HS Scores 1/9: Triad’s LeVan scores 39; Stebbins boys fall in OT

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Ansonia 60, Twin Valley South 46; Sink (A) 19; Lovely (TVS) 12.

Beavercreek 68, Chaminade Julienne 46: Johnson (B) 18; Nauseef (CJ) 10.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 DP&L says banners honoring veterans in New Lebanon must come down
  2. 2 Who's in Jail | Latest Montgomery County Bookings
  3. 3 “I love my job because …”

Bellbrook 45, Monroe 31: Campbell (B) 13.

Bethel 64, Tri County North 55: James (B) 21; McCullough (TCN) 27.

Butler 48, Stebbins 46, OT: Kreill (B) 13; Mpzanu (S) 14.

Carroll 51, Stivers 32: Ramsey (C) 31; Spear (S) 13.

Catholic Central 64, Mechanicsburg 45: Doolittle (CC) 24; Delong (M) 12.

Dayton Christian 62, Yellow Springs 60: Welker (DC) 20; Marinelli (YS) 29.

Dixie 53, Milton-Union 45

Edgewood 61, Eaton 30: McCary (Ed) 10; Tolliver (Ea) 6.

Emmanuel Christian 57, Jefferson 30: Davis (EC) 19.

Fairborn 58, Troy 35

Fairfield 46, Lakota West 44: Spaulding (F) 15; Wagner (LW) 14.

Fairmont 44, Lebanon 29: Hookfin (L) 10.

Fort Loramie 48, Versailles 46: Braun (FL) 16; Ahrens (V) 21.

Franklin 57, Oakwood 55: Bundren (F) 13; Neff (O) 12.

Franklin Monroe 56, Mississinawa Valley 55: Bowman (MV) 19.

Graham 59, Northwestern 39

Hamilton 68, Colerain 60: Howard (H) 23; Dorsey (C) 24.

Jonathan Alder 41, Bellefontaine 36

Kenton Ridge 70, Indian Lake 66

Lakota East 55, Middletown 39: Wieland (LE) 17; Williams (M) 14.

Miami Valley 63, Middletown Christian 50: Williams (MV) 32; Shores, Hamlin (MC) 14.

Minster 80, Coldwater 48: Schmiesing (M) 31; Bruns (C) 12.

Mount Healthy 79, Talawanda 54: Simmons, Taylor (MH) 17; Hornsby (T) 17.

National Trail 69, Covington 39: Harrion (NT) 15.

Newton 84, Bradford 67: Jamison (N) 24; Millhouse (B) 31.

Preble Shawnee 57, Northridge 50: Thompson (PS) 17; Drewery (N) 18.

Springboro 75, Tippecanoe 68: Tabor (S) 28; Smith (T) 16.

Spg. Shawnee 64, Tecumseh 56

St. Xavier 69, Alter 36: Gilbert (X) 17; Bazelak (A) 11.

Summit Country Day 82, New Miami 33: Evans (SCD) 23; Robinette (NM) 8.

Triad 56, Greeneview 54: Levan (T) 39; Schneider (G) 13.

Tri-Village 46, Arcanum 45: Buckley (TV) 16; Gray (A) 21.

Troy Christian 55, Legacy Christian 42

Urbana 72, Ben Logan 47

West Liberty-Salem 56, Greenon 37: Loffing, Markin (WLS) 14; Downing (G) 13.

Girls Basketball

Monday’s Results

Cedarville 49, Troy 29: Holycross (T) 7.

Covington 43, Milton-Union 35: Dickison (MU) 10; Whiteman (C) 19.

Franklin 60, Miamisburg 52: Ferrell (F) 23; Sperry, Pringle (M) 13.

Hamilton 61, Ross 43: Riggins (H) 30; Chaney (R) 19.

Lebanon 53, Kings 40: Folley (L) 16; Rhodes (K) 17.

Legacy Christian 40, Troy Christian 22: Hess (L) 20.

Miami East 56, Urbana 23: Haney (ME) 15; Lyons (U) 12.

Middletown 51, Talawanda 39: Bellard (M) 18; Brown (T) 15.

Spg. Shawnee 57, Greenon 53, 2OT

Tuesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 54, Sidney 44

Belmont 40, New Horizon Aca. 16

Bradford 50, Fairlawn 37: Miller (B) 18.

Coldwater 63, Lima Central Catholic 29: Hoying (C) 15.

New Knoxville 54, Waynesfield 35

Russia 46, St. Marys 35: Poling, Plieman (R) 12; Cisco (SM) 15.

Girls Bowling

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2270, Urbana 2106

Wrestling

Monday’s Results

Butler 49, Carroll 24

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews