HS Scores 2/10: Trotwood beats Springfield, Suchland scores 41 for NE

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Alter 57, Carroll 39: Harker (A) 13; Ramsey (C) 11.

Anna 66, Botkins 45: Platfoot (A) 16; Heuker (B) 15.

Arcanum 66, Twin Valley South 54: Gray (A) 18; Bowman (TVS) 18.

Badin 52, McNicholas 44: Mathews, Giesting (B) 8; Burdick (M) 20.

Beavercreek 69, Stebbins 54: Alessandro (B) 15; Mpanzu (S) 15.

Bellbrook 56, Brookville 51: Painter (Be) 14.

Butler 65, Troy 29

Catholic Central 51, Greenon 36: DeWitt (CC) 13; Rice (G) 12.

Centerville 54, Fairmont 51

Cin. Christian 62, St. Bernard 60: Lavender, Reutener (CC) 16.

Covington 65, Newton 56: Miller (C) 18; Jamison (N) 23.

Dunbar 66, Stivers 49: Spear (S) 13.

Edgewood 64, Little Miami 46: Gabbard (E) 14; Spencer (LM) 15.

Fairbanks 66, Mechanicsburg 61: Hackathorne (F) 16; Delong (M) 16.

Fairborn 50, West Carrollton 38

Fenwick 58, Chaminade Julienne 47

Fort Loramie 44, Jackson Center 28: Braun (FL) 12; Elcher (JC) 14.

Fort Recovery 54, Coldwater 41: Albers, Bruns (C) 12.

Franklin 87, Eaton 63: Kinser (F) 24; Howard (E) 20.

Franklin Monroe 62, National Trail 61: Harrison (NT) 23.

Graham 56, Ben Logan 37

Greeneview 53, Madison Plains 43: Schneider (G) 17; Richards (MP) 13.

Jonathan Alder 38, Spg. Shawnee 37

Lakota East 47, Lakota West 37: Cox (LE) 20; Oehler (LW) 9.

Madison 50, Preble Shawnee 45: Whisman (M) 22; Moore (PS) 15.

Mason 61, Fairfield 43: Knue (M) 17; Caldwell (F) 8.

Miamisburg 41, Lebanon 29: Hubbard (M) 15; Huffman (L) 11.

Miami Valley 72, Middletown Christian 51: Williams (MV) 28; Hamlin (MC) 22.

Minster 58, New Knoxville 36: Schmeising (M) 15; Lagerman, Tinnerman (NK) 10.

Mississinawa Valley 48, Miami East 45: Bowman, Howell (MV) 14.

New Bremen 55, Parkway 46: Blickle, Bornhorst, Vonderhaar (NB) 14; Kinney (P) 13.

Northridge 54, Milton Union 33: Drewery (N) 21; Morris (MU) 7.

Northwest 63, Talawanda 43: Williams (N) 14; Hornsby (T) 17.

Oak Hills 58, Hamilton 51: Deifel (OH) 26; Robinson (H) 20.

Oakwood 38, Monroe 31: Neff (O) 12.

Ponitz 70, Meadowdale 60: Bailey (P) 14; Leonard (M) 14.

Princeton 67, Middletown 38: Bazley (P) 17; Williams (M) 16.

Seven Hills 49, New Miami 46: Robinette (NM) 22; Brower (SH) 11.

Sidney 62, Piqua 53: Gordon (S) 20; Tucker (P) 20.

Springboro 69, Northmont 57: Tabor (S) 20.; Walker (N) 20.

Springfield 54, Wayne 47: Quisenberry (W) 21.

St. Henry 46, Versailles 44: Schlarman (SH) 16; Ahrens (V) 17.

Tecumseh 51, Indian Lake 50

Tippecanoe 83, Greenville 61

Triad 79, Northeastern 62: Harlan, LeVan (T) 23; Burns (N) 21.

Tri-County North 67, Bradford 60: McCullough (TCN) 41; Branson (B) 35.

Trotwood 121, Xenia 61

Troy Christian 44, Legacy Christian 36: Schenk (TC) 13.

Waynesville 62, Carlisle 38

West Liberty-Salem 54, West Jefferson 53: Loffing (WLS) 16; Casey (WJ) 18.

Saturday’s Results

Botkins 46, Waynesfield-Goshen 39: Heuker (B) 14; Hurley, Campbell (WG) 9.

Clinton-Massie 55, Bellbrook 46: Crouch (B) 12.

Col. Beechcroft 61, Belmont 60: Hunt (B) 14; J. Simmons (CB) 17.

Coldwater 59, Tri-Village 43: Bruns (C) 17.

Dayton Christian 66, Yellow Springs 55: Browning (YS) 21; Webb (DC) 17.

Dixie 63, Tri-County North 61: McCullough (TCN) 19; Worley (D) 32.

Dunbar 65, Springboro 57: Powell (S) 14.

Fairborn 72, Tippecanoe 70: Redmon (F) 30; Smith (T) 16.

Lebanon 60, Kings 50: Hoofkin (L) 26; Peters (K) 17.

Miami East 41, Lehman Catholic: Rutledge (ME) 10; Lee (LC) 17.

Mississinawa Valley 51, Houston 36: Scholl (MV) 15.

Moeller 69, Lakota West 41

New Bremen 62, Fort Jennings 59, OT: Powers (NB) 18; Horstman (FJ) 20.

Northmont 43, Bellefontaine 38

Preble Shawnee 66, Arcanum 47: Gray (A) 12; Moore (PS) 10.

Ross 63, Miami Valley School 35

Spg. Shawnee 51, Greenon 37: Rice (G) 9; Schack (SS) 18.

St. Henry 60, Van Wert 42: Schlarman (SH) 18; Bagley (VW) 14.

St. Marys 49, Minster 45: Dunlap (SM) 17; Ketner (M) 13.

Tecumseh 56, Greenville 45

Thurgood Marshall 75, West Carrollton 52: Person (TM) 18; Sanders (WC) 13.

Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Catholic Central 59, Madison Plains 25: Peterson, Skeens (CC) 18.

Centerville 56, Wayne 52: Mattingly (C) 19; Hall (W) 18.

Eaton 57, National Trail 38: Laird (NT) 11.

Edgewood 32, Mount Healthy 25

Fairborn 50, Xenia 12: Oktavec, Powell (F) 13; Adams (X) 4.

Fairfield 55, Colerain 19: Jones (F) 9; Fitzgerald (C) 4.

Fairmont 44, Beavercreek 39: Westbeld (F) 15; Williams (B) 11.

Fort Recovery 45, Tri-Village 40: Thien (FR) 17; Downing (TV) 13.

Hamilton 54, Lakota East 49: Stanley, Stoughton (LE) 14; Riggins (H) 27.

Lehman Catholic 51, Indian Lake 29: O’Leary (LC) 14.

Mason 61, Lakota West 54: Jones, Prohaska (LW) 13; Fulton (M) 17.

McAuley 57, Carroll 38

Meadowdale 45, Jefferson 20: Harris (J) 9; Bradfield (M) 24.

Mechanicsburg 48, Fairbanks 32: Rowland (F) 8; K. Schipfer (M) 16.

Miami East 48, Northwestern 21: Haney (ME) 12; Gillman (N) 6.

Miamisburg 50, Northmont 40: Carter (M) 18.

Minster 67, St. Marys 40: Prenger (M) 22; Cisco (SM) 18.

Newton 71, Graham 30: McBride (N) 25; Johannes (G) 13.

Northeastern 67, Triad 61: Vanninen (T) 23; Suchland (N) 41.

Ross 38, Talawanda 29: Brown (T) 13; Nunn (R) 12.

Springboro 58, Lebanon 47: Browning (S) 13; Straw (L) 19.

Stebbins 54, West Carrollton 39

Sycamore 57, Middletown 41: Davis (S) 16; Calhoun, Bellard (M) 12.

Tippecanoe 56, Butler 34

Trotwood 69, Springfield 45: Perdue (S) 21; McGruder (T) 19.

Troy 48, Piqua 37: Short (T) 14; Yeomans (P) 14.

Versailles 60, Jackson Center 22: K. McEldowney (V) 23; Clark (JC) 11.

Waynesville 52, Valley View 34: Rains (W) 19; Stidham (VV) 15.

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

Chaminade Julienne 43, Carroll 28

GWOC Tournament

Team Results: Butler 276.5; Springboro 176; Beavercreek 167.5; Fairmont 119; Wayne 116; Northmont 114; Miamisburg 105; Lebanon 90; Centerville 86.5; Springfield 61; Greenville 58.5; Trotwood 47; Troy 43.5; Xenia 43; Sidney 38; Fairborn 35; West Carrollton 34.5; Piqua 29; Tippecanoe 22; Stebbins 5.5.

Steve Shinkle Invitational

Team ResultsGoshen 221; Blanchester 173; Clinton-Massie 154; New Richmond 150; Madison 135; Reading 100; Batavia 94; River Valley 86; Wyoming 82; Clermont Northeast 77; Turpin 76; Madeira 74; Western Brown 56; Talawanda 49; East Clinton 39.5; Deer Park, Riverside 36; Summit Country Day 15; Purcell Marian, Hughes 13; Mariemont 8; Hillcrest 0.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Property owner of Miamisburg venue faces criminal charges
  2. 2 Paradise Keys South in Kettering closes permanently
  3. 3 Most meat prices expected to stay low at area grocery stores

More from Daytondailynews