HS Scores 1/26: Wayne remains undefeated, Oakwood tops Valley View

PREP RESULTS

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Alter 41, Roger Bacon 35: Bazelak (A) 15; Sherrer (RB) 8.

Ansonia 66, Miami East 57

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 ACT scores: Class of 2018 worst in decades nationally, group says
  2. 2 Ohio Election: Find out what is on the ballot
  3. 3 Nick Bosa's Ohio State football career is over

Bellefontaine 56, Tecumseh 46

Brookville 56, Eaton 31: Turner (B) 15.

Carlisle 69, Milton Union 44: Flor (C) 19; Lovin (MU) 9.

Carroll 52, Purcell Marian 37: Ramsey (C) 16.

Centerville 46, Northmont 38: Pearce (C) 12; Foy (N) 14.

Chaminade Julienne 46, Badin 43

Dunbar 58, Belmont 57: Allen (D) 18; Furlow, Hardwood (B) 15.

Fairborn 74, Greenville 42

Fairfield 53, Hamilton 48: Brown (F) 12; Robinson (H) 14.

Fort Loramie 62, Fairlawn 39: Braun (FL) 18; Hickman (F) 13.

Franklin 55, Monroe 52: Kinzer (F) 18; Jeffers (M) 15.

Franklin Monroe 58, Arcanum 52

Graham 62, Northwestern 48

Greeneview 60, Southeastern 42: Schneider (G) 31; Thompson (S) 11.

Greenon 48, Cedarville 35: Rice (G) 17; Cross (C) 12.

Harrison 58, Talawanda 40: Young (H) 23; Hornsby (T) 11.

Houston 67, Botkins 61, OT: Loist (H) 13; Paul (B) 15.

Jonathan Alder 44, Ben Logan 29

Kenton Ridge 59, Spg. Shawnee 56, OT

Lakota East 47, Oak Hills 46: Cox (LE) 20; Strader (OH) 12.

Legacy Christian 64, Jefferson 41

Madison 73, Dixie 34: Morgan (M) 13; Worley (D) 12.

McNicholas 54, Fenwick 34: Reidy (M) 18.

Miamisburg 40, Fairmont 35: Hubbard (M) 14; Hall (F) 11.

Middletown 47, Mason 42: Williams (Mi) 16; Pedelty (Ma) 17.

National Trail 66, Tri-Village 50: Harrison (NT) 21.

New Bremen 66, New Knoxville 51: Hoehne, Powers (NB) 19; Lammers (NK) 19.

Northeastern 60, Mechanicsburg 56: Lockwood (N) 16; Taylor (M) 20.

Oakwood 52, Valley View 36: Neff (O) 28; Herman (VV) 11.

Ponitz 81, Stivers 76: Bailey (P) 24; Ellis (S) 17.

Ross 59, Edgewood 47: Angel (R) 17; Scott (E) 14.

St. Henry 66, Coldwater 48: Nielkamp (SH) 17; Albers, Bruns, Broering (C) 7.

Sycamore 59, Lakota West 51: NiBlack (S) 18; McCorkle (LW) 14.

Tippecanoe 97, West Carrollton 82

Tri County North 70, Newton 47: McCullough (TC) 31; Jackson (N) 21.

Trotwood 87, Sidney 53: Dauts (T) 30; Gordon, Lee (S) 11.

Troy 51, Piqua 48: Reicheldeifer (T) 23; Tucker (P) 15.

Troy Christian 44, Dayton Christian 42: Anderson (TC) 12; Welker (DC) 14.

Twin Valley South 62, Mississinawa Valley 55: Bowman (MV) 27.

Urbana 60, Indian Lake 51

Waynesville 65, Preble Shawnee 58

West Liberty-Salem 63, Triad 54: Loffing (WLS) 12; LeVan (T) 20.

Wayne 51, Lebanon 37: Hookfin (L) 14.

Xenia 66, Bellbrook 59: Crouch (B) 34.

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Alter 49, Tecumseh 48: Priest (A) 13; Griffitts (T) 18.

Arcanum 43, Newton 35: O’Daniel, Garno (A) 14; McBride (N) 15.

Beavercreek 49, Carroll 39: Williams (B) 11; Keller (C) 11.

Bellbrook 42, Monroe 41: Greathouse (B) 15; Wells-Daniels (M) 11.

Bradford 54, Mississinawa Valley 19: Miller (B) 21.

Cedarville 62, Mechanicsburg 59: Bolender (C) 23; Schipfer (M) 24.

Coldwater 57, St. Henry 35: Hoying (C) 14.

Eaton 42, Edgewood 25: Dungan (Ea) 13; Hunt (Ed) 9.

Elida 54, St. Marys 42: Bacome (E) 14; Mele (SM) 16.

Franklin 67, Oakwood 59: Ferrell (F) 36; Hapgood (O) 26.

Franklin Monroe 44, Southeastern 16: Conley (FM) 12; Flores (S) 6.

Greeneview 64, Greenon 61, OT: Fife (Gv) 23; Ware (Gn) 25.

Legacy Christian 60, Jefferson 12: Matthews (LC) 14.

Lehman Catholic 49, Ridgemont 48: Edwards (LC) 17; Howland (R) 24.

Miami East 52, Covington 40: Howard (ME) 15; Whiteman (C) 23.

Milton-Union 61, Dixie 36: Dickison (MU) 29; Ruppert (D) 16.

New Bremen 49, New Knoxville 34: Puthoff (NB) 13; Jurosic (NK) 10.

Springboro 73, Springfield 34: Diehl (Sb) 20; Perdue, Carson (Sf) 7.

Thurgood Marshall 53, Meadowdale 13: Scales (TM) 14; Duaso (M) 6.

Tri County North 65, Ansonia 44: Stupp (TCN) 26; Henderson (A) 15.

Tri-Village 51, Twin Valley South 21: Bietry (TV) 12; Shafer (TVS) 9.

Valley View 69, Brookville 27: Stidham (VV) 18; Kimberlin (B) 7.

Versailles 46, Minster 39: McEldowney (V) 15; Kogge (M) 14.

Waynesville 70, Madison 25: Rains (W) 19; Saunders (M) 9.

Girls Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Ben Logan 2448, Urbana 2197

Mechanicsburg 2100, West Liberty-Salem 1804

Wrestling

Friday’s Results

Graham 57, Louisville 7

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews