HS Scores 2/21: Wayne wins big, McBride scores 29 for Newton

Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Results

Catholic Central 61, Fairbanks 54

Ponitz 92, West Carrollton 46: Smith (P) 20.

Girls Basketball

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Downtown permit parking denied -- why CareSource scares neighbors
  2. 2 Salar is reopening its doors in the Oregon District | Dayton, Ohio
  3. 3 Sharkey's bar loses liquor license after state investigation

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Tuesday’s Games

At Lakota East

Lakota West 66, Colerain 13

Little Miami 52, Middletown 36

At Troy

Tecumseh 64, Lebanon 58: Thomas (T) 29; White (L) 16.

Fairmont 45, Butler 31

Wednesday’s Games

At Lakota East

Ursuline 74, Western Brown 33

Mason 70, Milford 24

At Sycamore

Fairfield 52, St. Ursula 21

Mt. Notre Dame 72, Lakota East 25

At Troy

Springboro 61, Xenia 41

Wayne 73, Springfield 33

At Butler

Beavercreek 65, West Carrollton 11

Centerville 67, Piqua 18

Division II

Tuesday’s Games

At Lebanon

Franklin 49, Badin 37: Ferrell (F) 20; Broermann, Maher (B) 12.

Monroe 55, Oakwood 33: Thompson (M) 11; Ketterer (O) 9.

At Walnut Hills

Roger Bacon 58, Taft 29

Northwest 48, Wyoming 47, OT

At Spencerville

St. Marys 38, Lima Shawnee 34: Mele (SM) 13; Stabler (LS) 17.

Wednesday’s Games

At Lebanon

Valley View 53, Dunbar 41

Bellbrook 68, Chaminade Julienne 64: Jones (CJ) 15; Vine (B) 19.

At Tecumseh

Trotwood 79, Meadowdale 23

Carroll 48, Greenville 18

At Walnut Hills

Bethel-Tate 49, Norwood 30

Goshen 42, McNicholas 34

Division III

Tuesday’s Games

At Wilmington

Purcell Marian 53, N. College Hill 26

East Clinton 51, Seven Hills 30

At Fairfield

James Gamble 52, Deer Park 30

Williamsburg 62, Reading 20

At Trotwood

Greeneview 72, Urbana 32: Lyons (U) 13.

West Liberty-Salem 55, Indian Lake 24

Wednesday’s Games

At Wilmington

Madeira 44, Blanchester 29

Cin. Country Day 33, Mariemont 26

At Fairfield

Summit Country Day 57, Felicity-Franklin 27

Aiken 49, CHCA 45

At Covington

Versailles 85, Northridge 13

Dayton Christian 44, Carlisle 37

At Trotwood

Waynesville 48, Miami East 40

Milton Union 39, Ben Logan 36

Division IV

Tuesday’s Games

At Brookville

Covington 44, Twin Valley South 24: Whiteman (C) 25.

Franklin Monroe 50, Bradford 29: Conley (FM) 15; Miller (B) 16.

At Sidney

Russia 77, Mississinawa Valley 23: Wilson (R) 23; Scholl (MV) 6.

Botkins 30, Riverside 28: Bergman (B) 10; Davis (R) 10.

At Allen East

Ridgemont 59, Parkway 52

Wednesday’s Games

At Brookville

Newton 47, Troy Christian 42: McBride (N) 29; Lee, Lavy (TC) 11.

Tri-Village 57, Miami Valley 21: Downing, Printz (TV) 18; Zerba (MV) 8.

At Monroe

Legacy Christian 61, MVCA 19

Fayetteville Perry 54, Cin. College Prep 26

At Sidney

Fort Loramie 59, Lehman Catholic 33: O’Leary (LC) 9; Meiring (FL) 17.

Houston 59, Triad 53: Monnier (H) 26; LeVan (T) 15.

At Coldwater

New Bremen 46, Waynesfield-Goshen 22: Lowe, Wicker (WG) 5; Jones (NB) 17.

New Knoxville 60, Upper Scioto Valley 26

At Lincolnview

Coldwater 56, Paulding 31: Hoying (C) 18.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews