Caption

High School Football: Week 3 Scoreboard

Football

Friday’s Results

Akron Hoban 47, Wayne 28

Alter 10, Centerville 7

Anderson 35, Harrison 3

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Ohio graduation rules: State study group eyes more non-test paths
  2. 2 Aberdeen shooting: 3 dead, suspect hospitalized after 'horrific' Rite
  3. 3 Inmate who walks away from Dayton Art Institute work detail in custody

Anna 42, New Bremen 7

Ansonia 38, Arcanum 0

Beavercreek 57, Fairborn 19

Bellbrook 26, Tecumseh 0

Bellefontaine 49, Urbana 7

Benjamin Logan 50, Upper Scioto Valley 0

Bethel 63, Tri-Village 19

Brookville 47, Dixie 0

Butler 38, Wilmington 12

Carroll 42, Washington Community (IN) 0

Celina 56, Elida 36

Clear Fork 49, Jonathan Alder 10

Clinton-Massie 21, Fenwick 18

Coldwater 35, Versailles 7

Colerain 47, Princeton 19

Dayton Christian 20, Ponitz 14

Deer Park 30, New Miami 0

Delphos Jefferson 47, Stryker 0

Edgewood 35, Badin 10

Fairfield 40, Hamilton 6

Fairmont 28, Milford 21

Finneytown 33, Middletown Christian 8

Fort Loramie 33, Covington 14

Gahanna Lincoln 17, Springboro 14

Greeneview 27, Fairbanks 14

Grove City Christian 43, Jefferson 0

Huron 27, Roger Bacon 26

Kenton Ridge 47, Stebbins 14

Lakota East 32, Middletown 7

Lebanon 7, West Clermont 3

Lehman Catholic 24, Graham 14

Little Miami 20, Goshen 7

London 57, Washington C.H. 7

Madison 24, Valley View 16

Marion Local 51, Parkway 7

Mason 20, Oak Hills 6

Mechanicsburg 44, Southeastern 0

Miamisburg 49, Loveland 14

Miami East 38, National Trail 3

Minster 28, Fort Recovery 22

Mississinawa Valley 41, Bradford 0

Mount Healthy 28, Dunbar 6

New Richmond 28, Monroe 14

Northmont 35, Tippecanoe 14

Northeastern 23, Madison-Plains 16

Northwestern 35, Milton-Union 21

Oakwood 35, Carlisle 14

Pickerington Central 42, Trotwood 19

Piqua 42, Meadowdale 0

Riverside 21, Indian Lake 7

Purcell Marian 35, Bethel-Tate 0

Reading 26, Summit Country Day 6

Ross 13, Western Brown 7

Scott County (KY) 10, Moeller 7

Sidney 38, Belmont 6

Springfield 16, Hudson 10

Springfield Shawnee 30, Thurgood Marshall 17

St. Henry 37, Delphos St. John’s 7

St. Marys Memorial 38, Van Wert 6

St. Xavier 41, Walnut Hills 7

Sycamore 8, Lakota West 7

Talawanda 32, Eaton 20

Triad 59, Catholic Central 0

Tri-County North 36, Twin Valley South 7

Troy 29, Turpin 7

Troy Christian 28, Northridge 14

Wapakoneta 32, Lima Shawnee 6

Waynesville 20, Blanchester 8

West Carrollton 47, Preble Shawnee 42

West Liberty-Salem 44, Cedarville 6

Western Hills 42, North College Hill 8

West Jefferson 54, Greenon 19

Winton Woods 52, Upper Arlington 45

Xenia 35, Franklin 26

AKRON HOBAN 47, WAYNE 28

AH 10 17 6 14 — 47

W 7 21 0 0 — 28

First Quarter

AH: Clark 12 pass from Hamm (Branham kick).

W: Nelson 10 run (Hawley kick).

AH: Branham 38 FG.

Second Quarter

W: Victoria 10 pass from McKee (Hawley kick).

AH: Hamm 2 run (Branham kick).

W: Fancher 45 pass from McKee (Hawley kick).

AH: Blanchard 17 run (Branham kick).

W: Lankford 95 kickoff return (Hawley kick).

AH: Branham 34 FG.

Third Quarter

AH: Trayanum 13 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

AH: Trayanum 55 run (Branham kick).

AH: Dickerson 8 run (Branham kick).

ALTER 10, CENTERVILLE 7

A 3 0 0 7 — 10

C 7 0 0 0 — 7

First Quarter

A: Ruffolo 38 FG.

C: Harrison 5 run (Walters kick).

Fourth Quarter

A: Landers 4 run (Ruffolo kick).

ANNA 42, NEW BREMEN 7

A 7 14 14 7 — 42

NB 0 0 0 7 — 7

First Quarter

A: Bixler 47 run (Steward kick).

Second Quarter

A: Bixler 1 run (Steward kick).

A: Lininger 36 pass from Richards (Steward kick).

Third Quarter

A: Huelskamp 1 run (Steward kick).

NB: Richards interception return (Steward kick).

Fourth Quarter

A: Richards 21 pass from Bixler (Steward kick).

NB: Blickle 71 pass from Bornhorst (Bertke kick).

BELLBROOK 26, TECUMSEH 0

B 6 7 7 6 — 26

T 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

B: Britain 35 pass from Labensky (kick fail).

Second Quarter

B: Westbrook 5 pass from Labensky (Kooken Kick).

Third Quarter

B: McCormick 27 pass from Labensky (Kooken kick).

Fourth Quarter

B: Ferguson 5 run (kick fail).

BEN LOGAN 50, UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY 0

U 0 0 0 0 — 0

B 32 15 3 0 — 50

First Quarter

B: Whitten interception return (run fail).

B: Whitten 57 pass from Jones.

B: Whitten 59 pass from Jones (run fail).

B: Jones 3 run (run fail).

B: Whitten 27 pass from Jones (Bibart to run).

Second Quarter

B: Berry 2 run (Bibart 2 run).

B: Berry 3 run (Studebaker 2 run).

Third Quarter

B: Studebaker 31 FG.

COLDWATER 35, VERSAILLES 7

C 7 14 14 0 — 35

V 0 0 0 7 — 7

First Quarter

C: Frilling 6 pass from Hemmelgarn (Blake kick).

Second Quarter

C: Niekamp 25 run (Blake kick).

C: Frilling 5 pass from Hemmelgarn (Blake kick).

Third Quarter

C: Wenning 11 pass from Hemmelgarn (Blake kick).

C: Niekamp 11 run (Blake kick).

Fourth Quarter

V: Poling 5 run (Cavin kick).

FAIRFIELD 40, HAMILTON 6

F 13 21 6 0 — 40

H 0 0 6 0 — 6

First Quarter

F: Brown 10 run (pass fail).

F: McClain 1 run (Phillips kick).

Second Quarter

F: Jones 1 run (Phillips kick).

F: Brown 23 run (Phillips kick).

F: Brown 18 pass from Ellis (Phillips kick).

Third Quarter

F: McClain 65 run (pass fail).

H: Simms-Marshall 1 run (run fail).

FAIRMONT 28, MILFORD 21

M 0 7 7 7 — 21

F 7 7 7 7 — 28

First Quarter

F: Deglow 8 run (Rohm kick).

Second Quarter

F: Deglow 18 run (Rohm kick).

M: Kells 2 run (Ertel kick).

Third Quarter

F: Miller 1 run (Rohm kick).

M: Kells 3 run (Ertel kick).

Fourth Quarter

F: Miller 7 run (Rohm kick).

M: Kells 1 run (Ertel kick).

GAHANNA LINCOLN 17, SPRINGBORO 14

S 0 7 0 7 — 14

GL 0 10 7 0 — 17

Second Quarter

S: Dickerson 8 pass from Palmer (Brown kick).

GL: Kiss 22 pass from Thomas (Koss kick).

GL: Koss 38 FG.

Third Quarter

GL: Harris 3 run (Koss kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Keseday 1 run (Brown kick).

GREENEVIEW 27, FAIRBANKS 14

G 3 21 0 3 — 27

F 7 0 0 7 — 14

First Quarter

G: Brakeall 36 FG.

F: Nicol 1 run (Ziegler kick).

Second Quarter

G: Stinson 41 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Payton 55 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Tamplin 43 pass from Clevenger (Brakeall kick).

Fourth Quarter

G: Brakeall 31 FG.

F: Green 7 pass from Nicol (Ziegler kick).

KENTON RIDGE 47, STEBBINS 14

KR 19 14 14 0 — 47

S 0 14 0 0 — 14

First Quarter

KR: Jones 95 kickoff return (Dibert kick).

KR: Lemen 41 run (kick fail).

KR: Lemen 9 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

KR: Jones 5 run (Kelly kick).

S: Womack 1 run (Fosberg kick).

S: Snow 47 pass from Womack (Fosberg kick).

KR: Dibert 2 pass from Lemen (Kelly kick).

Third Quarter

KR: Dibert 7 pass from Lemen (Kelly kick).

KR: Lemen 6 run (Kelly kick).

LAKOTA EAST 32, MIDDLETOWN 7

LE 6 13 7 6 — 32

M 0 7 0 0 — 7

First Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 13 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

LE: Bodden 37 pass from Church (run fail).

M: Williams 23 pass from Fuller (Rivera kick).

LE: Dobrozsi 5 run (Yablonsky kick).

Third Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 4 run (Yablonsky kick).

Fourth Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 6 run (kick fail).

LEHMAN CATHOLIC 24, GRAHAM 14

LC 7 7 0 10 — 24

G 6 0 8 0 — 14

First Quarter

G: Vanscoy 32 pass from King (kick fail).

LC: Sollman 7 pass from Gilardi (Denning kick).

Second Quarter

LC: Sollman 1 run (Denning kick).

Third Quarter

G: VanHoose 1 run (Gibson 2 pass from King).

Fourth Quarter

LC: Denning 31 FG.

LC: Gilardi 60 interception return (Denning kick).

MARION LOCAL 51, PARKWAY 7

P 0 7 0 0 — 7

M 27 17 7 0 — 51

First Quarter

M: Ungruhn 23 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

M: Tangman 15 run (kick fail).

M: Albers 12 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

M: Habodsz 1 run (Klosterman kick).

Second Quarter

M: Kolsterman 31 FG.

P: Hawk 19 pass from Rich (Walls kick).

M: Bruns 15 run (Klosterman kick).

M: Tangeman 3 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

Third Quarter

M: Habodasz 10 run (Klosterman kick).

MIAMISBURG 49, LOVELAND 14

M 7 14 14 14 — 49

L 7 0 0 7 — 14

First Quarter

M: Vongsy 1 run (Dillon kick).

L: Hamill 42 run (Adkins kick).

Second Quarter

M: Yerkins 4 run (Dillon kick).

M: Lewis 6 run (Dillon kick).

Third Quarter

M: Vongsy 2 run (Dillon kick).

M: Vongsy 10 run (Dillon kick).

Fourth Quarter

L: Hamill 1 run (Adkins kick).

M: Yerkins 60 run (Dillon kick).

M: Barr 17 run (Dillon kick).

MINSTER 28, FORT RECOVERY 22

FR 0 7 12 3 — 22

M 7 0 13 8 — 28

First Quarter

M: Schmitmeyer 2 run (Falk kick).

Second Quarter

FR: LeFevre 31 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

Third Quarter

M: Schmitmeyer 1 run (Falk kick).

FR: Thobe 11 pass from Schmitz (kick fail).

M: Schmitmeyer 1 run (kick fail).

FR: Schmitz 1 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

FR: Wendel 26 FG.

M: Boehnlein 8 pass from Niemeyer (Niemeyer 2 run).

MOUNT HEALTHY 28, DUNBAR 6

D 0 6 0 0 — 6

M 0 14 0 14 — 28

Second Quarter

MH: Lamier 3 run (run fail).

D: Packnet 2 run (run fail).

MH: Kelly 8 pass from Crawford (Lamier 2 run).

Fourth Quarter

MH: Lamier 1 run (Sosa kick).

MH: Lamier 15 run (Jimenez kick).

NORTHMONT 35, TIPPECANOE 14

T 7 0 0 7 — 14

N 7 21 0 7 — 35

First Quarter

T: Beam 2 run (Sauls kick).

N: Franklin 82 run (Goodwin kick).

Second Quarter

N: Franklin 8 run (Goodwin kick).

N: Lewis 56 interception return (Goodwin kick).

N: Franklin 7 run (Goodwin kick).

Fourth Quarter

N: Franklin 5 run (Goodwin kick).

T: Beam 4 run (Sauls kick).

NORTHWESTERN 35, MILTON-UNION 21

MU 7 7 7 0 — 21

N 7 14 0 14 — 35

First Quarter

MU: Grove 1 run (Brandon kick).

N: VanNoord 80 pass from Hart (Miller kick).

Second Quarter

N: Burns 3 pass from Berner (Miller kick).

MU: Stone 65 pass from Morris (Brandon kick).

N: Berner 9 pass from Hart (Miller kick).

Third Quarter

MU: Morris 1 run (Brandon kick).

Fourth Quarter

N: VanNoord 97 pass from Hart (Miller kick).

N: Berner 43 run (Miller kick).

OAKWOOD 35, CARLISLE 14

C 0 7 0 7 — 14

O 14 14 0 7 — 35

First Quarter

O: Armstrong 41 pass from Lunne (Boucuvalas kick).

O: Armstrong 31 pass from Lunne (Boucuvalas kick).

Second Quarter

C: Naylor 6 run (Allison kick).

O: Sargent 25 pass from Lunne (Boucuvalas kick).

O: Sargent 3 pass from Lunne (Boucuvalas kick).

Fourth Quarter

O: Amongero 15 run (Boucuvalas kick).

C: Sweeney 14 run (Allison kick).

PIQUA 42, MEADOWDALE 0

M 0 0 0 0 — 0

P 12 16 14 0 — 42

First Quarter

P: Kuhn 6 run (pass fail).

P: Karn 55 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

P: Blankenship 20 pass from Karn (Toopes 2 pass from Karn).

P: Kuhn 5 run (Karn 2 run).

Third Quarter

P: Karn 18 run (Karn kick).

P: Toopes 4 run (Karn kick).

TALAWANDA 32, EATON 20

E 0 0 8 12 — 20

T 0 12 7 13 — 32

Second Quarter

T: Engelhard 29 FG.

T: Wills 15 run (Engelhard kick).

T: Norris safety.

Third Quarter

E: Puckett 26 run (run fail).

E: Safety.

T: Richardson 86 punt return (Engelhard kick).

Fourth Quarter

E: Schmidt 10 pass from Winnings (pass fail).

T: Wills 23 run (run fail).

T: Campbell 3 run (Engelhard kick).

E: Schmidt 44 pass from Blaylock (pass fail).

TROY 29, TURPIN 7

Tu 7 0 0 0 — 7

Tr 9 7 6 7 — 29

First Quarter

Tr: Culp-Bishop 2 run (Siler kick).

Tu: Jilek 43 pass from Silverstien (Molloy kick).

Tu: Safety.

Second Quarter

Tr: Culp-Bishop 75 kickoff return (Siler kick).

Third Quarter

Tr: Shoop 13 pass from Siler (run fail).

Fourth Quarter

Tr: Culp-Bishop 23 run (Siler kick).

TROY CHRISTIAN 28, NORTHRIDGE 14

TC 0 14 14 0 — 28

N 0 14 0 0 — 14

Second Quarter

TC: Blake 41 run (Waltz kick).

TC: Twiss 2 run (Waltz kick).

N: Penley 15 pass from Hooper (kick fail).

N: Hines 90 punt return (Penley to run).

Third Quarter

TC: Twiss 1 run (kick fail).

TC: Blake 2 run (Blake to run).

XENIA 35, FRANKLIN 26

F 0 7 0 19 — 26

X 0 14 14 7 — 35

Second Quarter

F: Russell 40 pass from Woods (Daniels kick).

X: Wells 2 run (Falvey kick).

X: Russell 16 pass from Severt (Falvey kick).

Third Quarter

X: Wells 66 run (Falvey kick).

X: Allen 22 pass from Severt (Falvey kick).

Fourth Quarter

F: Bowermaster 4 run (run fail).

F: Centers 30 run (Daniels kick).

F: Bowermaster 5 run (run fail).

X: Wells 2 run (Falvey kick).

Thursday’s Results

CHAMINADE JULIENNE 58, GREENVILLE 16

G 3 0 6 7 — 16

CJ 28 20 3 7 — 58

First Quarter

CJ: Johnson 41 run (Staub kick).

CJ: Wilcox 7 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

G: Flannery 22 FG.

CJ: Johnson 15 run (Staub kick).

CJ: Wilcox 46 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

Second Quarter

CJ: Owens 13 pass from Minor (kick fail).

CJ: Downing 6 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

CJ: Cokes 0 fumble recovery (Staub kick).

Third Quarter

G: Eldridge 1 run (kick fail).

CJ: Staub 23 FG.

Fourth Quarter

CJ: Henry 47 run (Staub kick).

G: Eldridge 12 run (Flanery kick).

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Alter 1, Mariemont 1

Beavercreek 2, Springboro 0

Bellbrook 1, Oakwood 0

Bellefontaine 1, Kenton Ridge 0

Butler 5, Xenia 0

Carlisle 2, Preble Shawnee 0

Catholic Central 4, Stivers 1

Colerain 2, Middletown 1

Dayton Christian 14, Emmanuel Christian 0

Dixie 4, Madison 0

Eaton 3, Valley View 2

Fairborn 6, Piqua 1

Fairfield 9, Princeton 0

Graham 7, Indian Lake 6

Harrison 3, Little Miami 1

Jonathan Alder 6, London 0

Lakota East 1, Sycamore 1

Lakota West 3, Hamilton 3

La Salle 2, Roger Bacon 1

Lebanon 3, Fairmont 1

Monroe 2, Badin 0

Miamisburg 2, Springfield 1

Princeton 2, Fairfield 0

Ross 3, Northwest 1

Sidney 6, Lehman Catholic 1

Talawanda 10, Mount Healthy 0

Tecumseh 4, Shawnee 1

Troy 7, West Carrollton 0

Urbana 1, Benjamin Logan 0

Wayne 3, Northmont 2

Waynesville 3, Milton-Union 0

West Liberty-Salem 11, Southeastern 1

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Anna 9, Coldwater 0

Bellbrook 2, Oakwood 1

Botkins 5, Delphos St. John’s 0

Carroll 0, Alter 0

Catholic Central 12, Madison Plains 0

Cincy Spirit 5, Middletown Christian 0

Fairfield 9, Princeton 0

Highlands 2, Summit Country Day 1

Lakota West 3, Hamilton 1

Little Miami 8, Harrison 2

Madison 4, Dixie 0

Miami Valley 4, Northeastern 0

Norwood 4, Clark Montessori 0

Preble Shawnee 6, Carlisle 0

Ross 3, Northwest 1

Sycamore 2, Lakota East 0

Talawanda 7, Mount Healthy 1

Valley View 4, Eaton 0

Wapakoneta 6, Bellefontaine 0

Waynesville 3, Milton-Union 1

West Liberty-Salem 9, Southeastern 0

Xenia 11, Greenville 1

Boys Golf

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 163, Waynesville 166

Cedarville 189, Triad 195

National Trail 216, Bradford 236

Oakwood 156, Eaton 185

St. Henry 167, Fort Recovery 203

Talawanda 167, Edgewood 216

Versailles 164, Coldwater 172

Girls Golf

Thursday’s Results

Bellefontaine 212, Tecumseh 231

Ben Logan 169, Indian Lake 255

Carroll 195, Alter 197

Fairbanks 222, Southeastern 238

Fort Loramie 199, National Trail 201

Greeneview 213, Franklin 241

Lebanon 157, Fenwick 195

Miami East 196, Franklin Monroe 231

St. Henry 182, Fort Recovery 226

Triad 220, Madison Plains 255

Versailles 207, Coldwater 209

Girls Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Carroll 4, Roger Bacon 0

Chaminade Julienne 5, Fenwick 0

CHCA 3, Seven Hills 2

Fairborn 3, Trotwood-Madison 2

Lakota East 5, Middletown 0

Lebanon 3, Waynesville 2

London 3, Shawnee 2

Mason 5, Princeton 0

Northwest 5, Mount Healthy 0

Ross 4, Little Miami 1

Sycamore 4, Oak Hills 0

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Ansonia 3, Bethel 2

Badin 3, Carroll 0

Bellbrook 3, Oakwood 0

Ben Logan 3, Urbana 0

Twin Valley South 3, Bradford 0

Brookville 3, Franklin 0

Butler 3, Fairborn 0

Centerville 3, Beavercreek 1

Cin. Christian 3, New Miami 0

Coldwater 3, Parkway 0

Dixie 3, Madison 1

Eaton 3, Valley View 1

Emmanuel Christian 3, Middletown Christian 2

Fairfield 3, Colerain 0

Fairmont 3, Edgewood 0

Fenwick 3, McNicholas 1

Fort Recovery 3, Minster 1

Franklin Monroe 3, Tri-County North 0

Gamble Montessori 3, Aiken 0

Greeneview 3, Mechanicsburg 1

Jonathan Alder 3, Tecumseh 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Spg. Shawnee 1

Lebanon 3, Winton Woods 0

Little Miami 3, Harrison 2

London 3, Bellefontaine 1

Mason 3, Lakota West 0

Miami East 3, Newton 0

Miami Valley Christian 3, Cin. Country Day 0

Mississinawa Valley 3, National Trail 2

New Bremen 3, Versailles 2

New Knoxville 3, Delphos SJ’s 0

Northeastern 3, Cedarville 1

Norwood 3, Lockland 0

Oak Hills 3, Princeton 0

Piqua 3, Trotwood-Madison 0

Purcell Marian 3, Shroder 0

Roger Bacon 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Seven Hills 3, North College Hill 0

Sidney 3, West Carrollton 0

Springfield 3, Wayne 1

St. Henry 3 Marion Local 0

Summit Country Day 3, Clark Montessori 0

Sycamore 3, Middletown 0

Talawanda 3, Mount Healthy 0

Tippecanoe 3, Xenia 0

Tri-Village 3, Covington 0

Troy Christian 3, Dayton Christian 0

Twin Valley South 3, Bradford 0

Ursuline Academy 3, Lakota East 0

Waynesville 3, Milton-Union 1

West Liberty-Salem 3, Greenon 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews