HS Scores 12/8: Curtis leads Xenia in win

Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Allen East 42, New Knoxville 25: J. Osborne (N) 9.

Badin 62, Alter 55: Hegeman (B) 13; Uhl (A) 18.

Bethel 64, Newton 47: James (B) 17.

Butler 75, Greenville 22

Catholic Central 65, Madison Plains 51

Cedarville 62, Greenon 51: Cross (C) 32; Andrew(G) 17.

Celine 60, New Bremen 41: Schwieterman (C) 18; Archie (T) 13

Covington 53, Mississinawa 44: Collins (M) 44.

Chaminade Julienne 56, Purcell 52: Gage (CJ) 19; Garrett (P) 16

Fairborn 56, Stebbins 55: Monroe (F) 19.

Franklin 74, Miami East 58: Conley (F) 26; Hudson(M) 14

Tri County 62, Acranum 55: Gray (T) 25; Stinson (N) 22

Tri Village 58, Ansonia 49: Sarver(T) 18; Muir(A) 19

Kenton 51, Coldwater 50: Sharp (K) 22; Bruns(C) 15.

Legacy Christian 57, Dayton Christian 19

Middletown Madison 52, Waynesville 40: McMonigle (MM) 26, Hurley (W) 18.

National Trail 75, Bradford 18

Northeastern 60, Mechanicsburg 49: Fenton (N) 20; Taylor (M) 15

Southeastern 61, Greenview 49: Bertemes, Flannery (S) 19,18; Allen, Caudill (G) 14, 13.

Springfield 36, Miamisburg 31: Sanford (S) 15; Dane Hall (M) 7.

Preble 59, Northridge 52: Singleton (P) 21; Turner (N) 23

Shawnee 59, Tecumseh 48

Sidney 67, Troy 48: Hudgins (S) 23.

Wayne 53, Beavercreek 48: Moore (B) 17.

West Liberty-Salem 71, Triad 40: Loffing (W) 19; Campbell (T) 13

Xenia 58, Lebanon 51: Curtis 32 (X); Huffman (L) 16.

Yellow Springs 57, Middletown Christian 44: Clark (Y) 31; Holtrey 16.

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 68, Bethel 38

Bradford 67, Ansonia 33

Catholic Central 44, South Eastern 33: Peterson , Foster (C) 13,

Eaton 58, Brookeville 22

Milton-Union 52, Carlisle 32: Dickerson (MU) 34; Goodpaster (C) 8.

Miami East 57, Tri County North 19: Haney (M) 21; Jackson (T) 6.

Middletown Madison 50, Dixie 27

Miamisburg 48, West Carrollton 27

Mechanicsburg 65, Northeastern 19: Forrest (M) 19; Stewart (N) 10.

New Bremen 42, Coldwater 37

New Knoxville 59, Marion Local 33

Newton 57, Mississinawa 32: Deeter (N) 20; Stackler (M) 11.

Legacy Christian 65, Dayton Christian 23

Thurgood Marshall 34, Northridge 26

Tri-Village 43, Franklin Monroe 40: Bietry (T) 14; Conley (F) 15.

Valley View 74, Oakwood 58

Wapakonata 50, St. Marys 45

West Liberty-Salem 65, Fairbanks 10

Boys Bowling

Friday’s Results

Mechanicsburg 2485, West Liberty-Salem 1968

Ben Logan 2608, North Union 2422

Thursday’s Results

Miamisburg 2176, Lemon Monroe 1800

West Liberty-Salem 1908, Greeneview 1888

Girls Bowling

Friday’s Results

Mechanicsburg 2117, West Liberty-Salem 2041

Ben Logan 1921, North Union 1608

Thurday’s Results

Miamisburg 1895, Lemon Monroe 1050

West Liberty-Salem 1817, Greenview 1437

Swimming

Oakwood Swim Meet

Combined Team Scores - Through Event 24

Beavercreek, 319.5. 2, Bellbrook, 192. 3, Oakwood, 166. Carroll, 140. 5, Yellow Springs, 97.5. 6, Fairborn, 48. 7, Urbana, 38. 8, Xenia, 21. 9, Greeneview, 10.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/