Caption

Top-ranked Franklin, Covington joined by Marion Local

Franklin (5-0) and Covington (5-0) retained their No. 1 positions and were joined by Marion Local (4-1) in the top spot of this week’s high school football computer ratings that were released by the Ohio High School Athletic Association on Tuesday

Coming off a decisive 41-8 defeat of previously unbeaten Valley View, Franklin increased its Division III, Region 12 lead to 3.45 points over new No. 2 Trotwood-Madison (4-1), which vaulted from No. 7 following its fourth straight win, a 44-0 blowout at Greenville. St. Marys Memorial (5-0) bumped up one place to No. 3 after beating Elida 35-7.

Valley View (4-1), previously No. 1 in D-IV, Region 16, dropped to No. 4.

Marion Local went from third to first in D-VI, Region 24 after beating Versailles 28-7. The Flyers’ only loss was in Week 3 to unbeaten Coldwater, 17-14. Ironically, Coldwater fell from first to second in D-V, Region 20 despite beating St. Henry 21-14. Overtaking the Cavaliers for that top stop was Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (5-0), which was No. 2 last week.

Covington and Troy Christian (4-1) remained 1-2 in D-VII, Region 28. However, the Buccaneers padded their lead over the Eagles following a 27-26 Week 5 win at Troy Christian.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 High School Football: Week 5 boxscores, scores
  2. 2 High School Football Week 5 Roundup: Miamisburg stays unbeaten; Tipp a
  3. 3 Altercation at McDonald’s in Harrison Twp. kills 28-year-old

The top eight teams in each region after the end of the regular season will qualify for the postseason. The following are the top 12 teams in each region.

Division I

Region 1 - 1. Massillon Jackson (5-0) 13.4, 2. Stow-Munroe Falls (5-0) 12.6, 3. Canton McKinley (4-1) 11.9, 4. Lakewood St. Edward (4-1) 11.2, 5. Solon (4-1) 10.55, 6. Canton GlenOak (4-1) 10.25, tie-7. Euclid (3-2) 7.3, tie-7. North Canton Hoover (3-2) 7.3, 9. Cle. St. Ignatius (4-1) 6.75, 10. Austintown-Fitch (3-2) 6.25, 11. Mentor (2-3) 6.15, tie-12. Shaker Hts. (3-2) 5.05, tie-12. Cleveland Heights (3-2) 5.05

Region 2 - 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (5-0) 15.6347, 2. Dublin Jerome (5-0) 11.9, 3. Medina (5-0) 10.55, 4. Findlay (5-0) 10.1, 5. Lewis Center Olentangy (4-1) 9.0, 6. Elyria (3-2) 7.3, 7. Tol. Whitmer (3-2) 7.25, 8. Parma (4-1) 7.2, 9. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (3-2) 7.15, 10. Newark (3-2) 5.5, 11. Lorain (3-2) 4.9172, 12. Brunswick (1-4) 3.35

Region 3 - 1. Dublin Coffman (4-1) 14.7, 2. Wayne (4-0-1) 12.2657, 3. Upper Arlington (5-0) 12.2, 4. Pickerington Central (4-1) 11.9, 5. Hilliard Bradley (5-0) 11.25, 6. Springfield (3-2) 9.5, 7. Pickerington North (4-1) 8.95, 8. Reynoldsburg (4-1) 8.55, 9. Gahanna Lincoln (4-1) 7.398, 10. Hilliard Davidson (3-2) 5.8, 11. Beavercreek (4-1) 5.4, 12. Lancaster (2-3) 4.898

Region 4 - 1. Cin. Colerain (5-0) 17.0, 2. Cin. Elder (4-1) 11.2626, 3. Lebanon (4-1) 10.85, 4. Cin. St. Xavier (3-2) 10.0, 5. Mason (4-1) 9.35, 6. Fairfield (4-1) 8.35, 7. Northmont (3-2) 7.95, 8. Cin. Moeller (3-2) 7.1323, 9. Hamilton (3-2) 6.8, 10. Springboro (3-2) 5.05, 11. Cin. Oak Hills (2-3) 5.0, tie-12. Centerville (2-3) 4.5, 12. Tie-Cin. Sycamore (2-3) 4.5

Division II

Region 5 - 1. Warren G. Harding (5-0) 13.75, 2. Bedford (5-0) 13.7, 3. Chardon (5-0) 10.2907, 4. Copley (4-1) 10.05, 5. Aurora (4-1) 9.7, 6. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (5-0) 9.65, 7. Akron Ellet (5-0) 9.4, 8. Hudson (4-1) 9.25, 9. Barberton (3-2) 7.25, 10. Painesville Riverside (3-2) 6.3, 11. Maple Hts. (3-2) 5.9, 12. Willoughby South (2-3) 5.45

Region 6 - 1. Avon (5-0) 14.75, 2. Holland Springfield (5-0) 9.8, 3. Grafton Midview (4-1) 9.75, 4. Avon Lake (4-1) 9.25, 5. Olmsted Falls (4-1) 8.6, 6. Westlake (3-2) 8.55, 7. Medina Highland (4-1) 8.5424, 8. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (4-1) 8.35, 9. Tol. St. John’s (4-1) 7.85, 10. Sylvania Northview (3-2) 5.55, 11. Tol. Waite (3-2) 4.7202, tie-12. Fremont Ross (2-3) 4.7, tie-12. Wadsworth (2-3) 4.7

Region 7 - 1. Uniontown Lake (4-1) 9.35, 2. Worthington Kilbourne (4-1) 8.85, 3. Cols. Franklin Hts. (5-0) 8.8, 4. Wooster (4-1) 8.7, 5. Massillon Perry (3-2) 8.4, 6. Cols. West (5-0) 8.2, 7. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-0) 7.7, 8. Westerville North (3-2) 7.4, 9. Massillon Washington (3-2) 7.1, 10. Mansfield Senior (3-2) 6.7, 11. Pataskala Licking Hts. (3-2) 6.6, 12. Dublin Scioto (3-2) 6.3

Region 8 - 1. Cin. Turpin (5-0) 11.4, 2. Cin. Princeton (4-1) 10.1, tie-3. Cin. La Salle (3-2) 9.25, tie-3. Miamisburg (4-1) 9.25, 5. Troy (4-1) 9.0, 6. Kings (4-1) 8.95, 7. Vandalia-Butler (3-2) 8.15, 8. Edgewood (4-1) 8.05, 9. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-1) 7.2, 10. Lima Senior (3-2) 5.75, 11. Cin. Anderson (3-2) 5.1, 12. Harrison (2-3) 5.05

Division III

Region 9 - 1. Alliance Marlington (5-0) 12.15, 2. Akron Hoban (4-1) 8.998, 3. New Philadelphia (4-1) 8.4, 4. Warren Howland (3-2) 7.4, 5. Chesterland West Geauga (3-2) 6.25, 6. Poland Seminary (3-2) 6.1, 7. Louisville (3-2) 5.9, tie-8. Niles McKinley (3-2) 5.7, tie-8. Medina Buckeye (4-1) 5.7, 10. Richfield Revere (3-2) 5.6, 11. Canfield (3-2) 5.55, 12. Carrollton (3-2) 5.5263

Region 10 - 1. Sandusky (5-0) 10.75, 2. Tol. Central Cath. (5-0) 10.3938, 3. Bowling Green (4-1) 8.95, 4. Clyde (4-1) 8.15, 5. Sandusky Perkins (3-2) 7.4, tie-6. Parma Padua Franciscan (3-2) 6.95, tie-6. Hunting Valley University School (4-1) 6.95, 8. Norwalk (3-2) 6.9374, 9. Ashland (3-2) 6.65, 10. Tol. Woodward (4-1) 6.3, 11. Lexington (3-2) 5.55, 12. Cle. John Hay (2-2) 4.2778

Region 11 - 1. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-0) 14.2, 2. Bexley (5-0) 9.85, 3. Cols. Beechcroft (5-0) 9.35, 4. Chillicothe (4-1) 8.7, 5. Marietta (4-1) 8.2899, 6. Whitehall-Yearling (3-2) 7.1909, 7. The Plains Athens (4-1) 7.05, 8. Col. Hamilton Township (3-2) 7.0, 9. Col. Eastmoor Acad. (3-2) 6.7, 10. Col. Independence (3-2) 6.3, 11. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (3-2) 6.2, 12. Thornville Sheridan (4-1) 5.95

Region 12 - 1. Franklin (5-0) 13.45, 2. Trotwood-Madison (4-1) 10.0, 3. St. Marys Memorial (5-0) 9.65, 4. Cin. Mount Healthy (5-0) 9.3, 5. Wapakoneta (5-0) 9.25, 6. Wilmington (4-1) 7.95, 7. Norwood (4-1) 7.8, 8. Bellbrook (4-1) 7.1, 9. Tippecanoe (4-1) 6.9, 10. New Richmond (4-1) 6.05, 11. Greenville (3-2) 5.85, 12. Belmont (3-2) 5.5

Division IV

Region 13 - 1. Perry (5-0) 12.05, 2. Mantua Crestwood (4-1) 10.25, 3. Peninsula Woodridge (5-0) 9.2, 4. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-1) 8.65, 5. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (4-1) 8.2, 6. Struthers (4-1) 8.1909, 7. Hubbard (4-1) 6.95, 8. Cortland Lakeview (3-2) 6.7, 9. Oberlin Firelands (4-1) 6.4, 10. Conneaut (3-2) 6.35, tie-11. Ravenna Southeast (3-2) 5.75, tie-11. Streetsboro (3-2) 5.75

Region 14 - 1. Port Clinton (5-0) 10.0, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (5-0) 9.6, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (5-0) 8.85, 4. Bellevue (4-1) 8.15, 5. Indian Lake (5-0) 8.1, 6. Benjamin Logan (5-0) 7.8, 7. Napoleon (4-1) 7.7, 8. Col. Hartley (3-2) 7.05, 9. Oak Harbor (2-3) 5.0, 10. Caledonia River Valley (2-3) 3.9, 11. Kenton Ridge (3-2) 3.6, 12. Fostoria (2-3) 3.55

Region 15 - 1. Johnstown-Monroe (5-0) 12.2, 2. Steubenville (5-0) 10.5449, 3. Shelby (4-1) 9.35, 4. Heath (5-0) 9.3, 5. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-1) 8.55, 6. Cambridge (4-1) 7.1798, 7. Hebron Lakewood (4-1) 6.55, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (4-1) 6.2, 9. Wintersville Indian Creek (4-1) 5.5, 10. Amanda-Clearcreek (2-3) 5.3, 11. Newark Licking Valley (2-3) 5.15, 12. Canal Fulton Northwest (3-2) 4.9

Region 16 - 1. Cin. Wyoming (5-0) 10.35, 2. Waverly (5-0) 9.4, 3. Cin. Indian Hill (4-1) 9.1, 4. Valley View (4-1) 8.7, tie-5. Clinton-Massie (4-1) 7.8, tie-5. Alter (5-0) 7.8, 7. Washington Court House (5-0) 7.4, 8. Madison (4-1) 6.25, tie-9. Circleville Logan Elm (3-2) 6.15, tie-9. Dunbar (4-1) 6.15, 11. Cin. Taft (3-2) 5.55, 12. Chillicothe Unioto (3-2) 5.15

Division V

Region 17 - 1. Garrettsville Garfield (5-0) 8.95, 2. North Lima South Range (5-0) 8.15, 3. Leavittsburg LaBrae (3-2) 6.55, 4. Orwell Grand Valley (4-1) 6.1788, 5. Youngstown Liberty (3-2) 6.15, 6. Wickliffe (4-1) 6.05, 7. Warrensville Hts. (3-2) 5.95, 8. Sullivan Black River (4-1) 5.45, 9. Rootstown (4-1) 5.4, 10. Magnolia Sandy Valley (3-2) 5.3, 11. Warren Champion (3-2) 5.0, 12. Columbiana Crestview (2-3) 4.8

Region 18 - 1. West Salem Northwestern (5-0) 10.6, 2. Creston Norwayne (4-1) 9.05, 3. Milan Edison (5-0) 8.8, 4. Pemberville Eastwood (4-1) 8.45, 5. Swanton (5-0) 7.8, 6. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-1) 7.05, 7. Doylestown Chippewa (4-1) 6.45, 8. Wooster Triway (4-1) 5.7, 9. Findlay Liberty-Benton (3-2) 5.5, 10. Genoa Area (4-1) 5.3667, 11. Orrville (3-2) 5.2, 12. Rossford (3-2) 4.8

Region 19 - 1. Wheelersburg (5-0) 9.7, 2. Coshocton (4-0) 8.5556, 3. Belmont Union Local (5-0) 8.5, 4. Sugarcreek Garaway (5-0) 8.25, 5. West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-0) 7.95, 6. Minford (4-1) 6.9, 7. Cadiz Harrison Central (3-2) 6.8, 8. Portsmouth (4-1) 6.3, 9. Ironton Rock Hill (4-1) 6.0, 10. Chillicothe Zane Trace (3-2) 5.8, 11. Piketon (4-1) 5.6, 12. Nelsonville-York (3-2) 5.15

Region 20 - 1. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (5-0) 11.4, 2. Coldwater (5-0) 11.35, 3. Anna (4-1) 7.25, 4. Milton-Union (4-1) 6.85, 5. Cin. Madeira (4-1) 6.6, 6. Brookville (3-2) 5.85, 7. Richwood North Union (4-1) 5.8, 8. Versailles (2-3) 5.1, 9. Greeneview (4-1) 5.05, 10. Cin. Aiken (2-3) 4.5, tie-11. Bethel-Tate (2-3) 4.2, tie-11. Preble Shawnee (3-2) 4.2

Division VI

Region 21 - 1. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-0) 8.8, tie-2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) 8.1, tie-2. Kirtland (5-0) 8.1, 4. Lisbon David Anderson (4-1) 6.7, 5. Columbia Station Columbia (3-2) 6.05, 6. Columbiana (4-1) 5.85, 7. Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-1) 5.5, 8. Independence (4-1) 5.35, tie-9. New Middletown Springfield (3-2) 5.05, tie-9. Smithville (4-1) 5.05, 11. Brookfield (3-2) 4.7737, 12. Dalton (3-2) 4.55

Region 22 - 1. Hamler Patrick Henry (5-0) 9.05, 2. Liberty Center (4-1) 8.4, 3. Bucyrus Wynford (5-0) 7.4, 4. Defiance Ayersville (5-0) 6.45, 5. Attica Seneca East (5-0) 5.65, 6. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (3-2) 5.25, 7. Sherwood Fairview (3-2) 4.7, 8. Van Buren (3-2) 4.55, 9. Gibsonburg (4-1) 4.35, 10. Carey (2-3) 4.0, 11. Defiance Tinora (3-2) 3.7, 12. Northwood (3-2) 3.4

Region 23 - 1. Newark Cath. (4-1) 9.9, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (5-0) 7.4, 3. Chesapeake (5-0) 7.0273, 4. Hannibal River (4-0) 6.1111, 5. Centerburg (4-1) 5.35, 6. Bainbridge Paint Valley (3-2) 5.0, 7. Barnesville (4-1) 4.95, 8. Bellaire (3-2) 4.7162, 9. Cardington-Lincoln (3-2) 4.6, 10. Grandview Hts. (3-2) 4.4, 11. Chillicothe Southeastern (3-2) 4.3, 12. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (3-1) 4.25

Region 24 - 1. Marion Local (4-1) 7.55, 2. Delphos Jefferson (4-1) 7.3, 3. Mechanicsburg (5-0) 6.1, tie-4. Williamsburg (3-2) 6.0, tie-4. Harrod Allen East (4-1) 6.0, 6. Spencerville (4-1) 5.95, 7. Tri-County North (4-1) 5.0, 8. Cin. Purcell Marian (3-2) 4.8, 9. St. Henry (3-2) 4.75, 10. Cin. Summit Country Day (3-2) 4.5469, 11. Cin. Country Day (3-2) 4.3918, 12. Miami East (4-1) 4.15

Division VII

Region 25 - 1. Mogadore (5-0) 8.95, 2. Monroeville (5-0) 7.35, 3. Warren John F. Kennedy (5-0) 7.2, tie-4. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (4-1) 6.0, tie-4. Norwalk St. Paul (5-0) 6.0, 6. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (4-1) 5.2717, 7. Toronto (4-1) 5.2, 8. East Canton (2-3) 3.85, 9. Windham (3-2) 3.5141, 10. Greenwich South Central (2-3) 3.2, 11. Sebring McKinley (2-3) 3.15, tie-12. Malvern (2-3) 2.9, tie-12. Newbury (3-2) 2.9

Region 26 - 1. Lucas (4-1) 6.25, 2. Convoy Crestview (4-1) 6.0, tie-3. Leipsic (4-1) 5.45, tie-3. Edgerton (4-1) 5.45, 5. McComb (4-1) 5.35, 6. Tiffin Calvert (3-2) 4.9, 7. Delphos St. John’s (3-2) 4.65, tie-8. Arlington (3-2) 3.95, tie-8. Hicksville (3-2) 3.95, 10. Lakeside Danbury (3-2) 3.65, 11. North Baltimore (3-2) 3.6, 12. Lima Perry (2-3) 2.45

Region 27 - 1. Racine Southern (5-0) 6.65, 2. Shadyside (5-0) 6.45, 3. Portsmouth Sciotoville (5-0) 6.25, 4. Lore City Buckeye Trail (4-1) 5.8, 5. Waterford (4-1) 5.25, 6. Glouster Trimble (3-2) 4.2, 7. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (3-2) 4.1202, 8. Danville (2-3) 4.1, 9. Reedsville Eastern (3-2) 3.85, 10. Portsmouth Notre Dame (3-2) 3.65, 11. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (4-1) 3.6071, 12. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (2-3) 3.25

Region 28 - 1. Covington (5-0) 8.25, 2. Troy Christian (4-1) 5.9, 3. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (4-1) 5.65, 4. Fort Recovery (4-1) 5.5, 5. DeGraff Riverside (4-1) 4.35, 6. Ada (3-2) 4.25, 7. Catholic Central (4-1) 4.1, 8. Lehman Catholic (3-2) 3.8, 9. Cin. Gamble Montessori (3-2) 3.45, 10. Minster (2-3) 2.95, 11. Cin. Hillcrest (3-2) 2.9, 12. Lockland (2-3) 2.55

More from Daytondailynews