Caption

Week 6: Did your team make the area power rankings?

There are no changes in the top sports for Week 6 of the high school football Power Rankings.

The greatest reshuffling is in Division I. Lebanon (4-1) moves into No. 2 following a 28-27 defeat of Springfield (3-2), which dropped out of the top five. Springboro (3-2) falls to No. 3 after losing 28-21 to Centerville. Beavercreek (4-1) resurfaces at No. 5 after dodging winless Fairmont 21-14 in OT.

Here’s who we think are the top area teams:

Division I

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Sharkey's bar loses liquor license after state investigation
  2. 2 Who's in Jail | Latest Montgomery County Bookings
  3. 3 Video of Xenia teacher assaulting student | Xenia teacher assaults kid

1. Wayne (4-0-1): d. Northmont 58-26; at Centerville (2-3).

2. Lebanon (4-1): d. Springfield 28-27; at Northmont (3-2).

3. Springboro (3-2): lost 28-21 to Centerville; at Beavercreek (4-1).

4. Northmont (3-2): lost 58-26 at Wayne; hosts Lebanon (4-1).

5. Beavercreek (4-1): d. Fairmont 21-14 OT; hosts Springboro (3-2).

Others: Centerville, Fairmont, Springfield.

Division II

1. Miamisburg (4-1): d. Troy 21-17; hosts Fairmont (0-5).

2. Troy (4-1): lost 21-17 to Miamisburg; hosts Tippecanoe (4-1).

3. Vandalia-Butler (3-2): d. Stebbins 41-35; at Greenville (3-2).

4. Sidney (3-2): d. West Carrollton 53-22; hosts Piqua (3-2) on Thu.

5. Stebbins (2-3): lost 41-35 at Vandalia-Butler; hosts Fairborn (0-5).

Others: Fairborn, Tecumseh, West Carrollton, Xenia.

Division III

1. Trotwood-Madison (4-1): d. Greenville 44-0; hosts West Carrollton (1-4).

2. Franklin (5-0): d. Valley View 41-8; hosts Waynesville (0-5).

3. St. Marys Memorial (5-0): d. Elida 35-7; at Lima Bath (1-4).

4. Bellbrook (4-1): lost 41-35 at Eaton; at Valley View (4-1).

5. Tippecanoe (4-1): d. Fairborn 45-44; at Troy (4-1).

Others: Belmont, Carroll, Eaton, Greenville, Piqua, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Wilmington.

Division IV

1. Alter (5-0): d. Fenwick 52-3; hosts Roger Bacon (2-3) at Fairmont.

2. Clinton-Massie (4-1): d. Greenfield McClain 56-0; hosts Washington CH (5-0).

3. Indian Lake (5-0): d. Urbana 43-7; hosts Graham (0-5).

4. Dunbar (4-1): d. Cin. Shroder 78-16; vs. Meadowdale (2-3) at Welcome Stadium.

5. Valley View (4-1): lost 41-8 to Franklin; hosts Bellbrook (4-1).

Others: Chaminade Julienne, Fenwick, Graham, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Oakwood, Spg. Shawnee, Urbana, Waynesville.

Division V

1. Coldwater (5-0): d. St. Henry 21-14; hosts Parkway (1-4).

2. Greeneview (4-1): d. West Liberty-Salem 27-13; hosts Catholic Central (4-1).

3. Anna (4-1): d. Delphos St. John’s 42-21; hosts Marion Local (4-1).

4. Milton-Union (4-1): d. Preble Shawnee 20-7; hosts Madison (4-1).

5. Brookville (3-2): d. Monroe 21-20; hosts Oakwood (0-5).

Others: Carlisle, Greenon, Northeastern, Northridge, Northwestern, Preble Shawnee, Versailles.

Division VI

1. Marion Local (4-1): d. Versailles 28-7; at Anna (4-1).

2. Mechanicsburg (5-0): d. Triad 49-0; hosts West Liberty-Salem (2-3).

3. St. Henry (3-2): lost 21-14 to Coldwater; at Minster (2-3).

4. Miami East (4-1): d. Mississinawa Valley 70-0; hosts Bethel (3-2).

5. West Liberty-Salem (2-3): lost 27-13 to Greeneview; at Mechanicsburg (5-0).

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Dayton Christian, Dixie, National Trail, Tri-County North, Triad, Twin Valley South.

Division VII

1. Fort Recovery (4-1): d. Minster 33-21; at Versailles (2-3).

2. Covington (5-0): d. Troy Christian 27-26; at Tri-County North (4-1).

3. Lehman Catholic (3-2): d. Lima Perry 48-20; hosts Riverside (4-1).

4. Troy Christian (4-1): lost 27-26 to Covington; at Ansonia (1-4).

5. Minster (2-3): lost 33-21 at Fort Recovery; hosts St. Henry (3-2).

Others: Ansonia, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Fort Loramie; Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, Southeastern, Tri-Village.

- Compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio.

More from Daytondailynews