Caption

High School Football: Week 8 scores, boxscores

Football

Friday’s Results

Alter 17, Badin 7

Anderson 42, Turpin 24

Anna 21, Coldwater 20

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Dayton Mall Sears location in Miami Township to close Sunday
  2. 2 Pike County murders: Court dates set for Wagners accused in killings
  3. 3 Three nurses indicted for drug theft, allegedly for personal use

Ansonia 43, Twin Valley South 0

Batavia 64, Wilmington 49

Bellbrook 56, Brookville 28

Bellefontaine 22, Jonathan Alder 13

Bethel Tate 61, East Clinton 6

Blanchester 20, Clermont Northeastern 0

Butler 27, Piqua 25

Carroll 33, Roger Bacon 21

CHCA 37, Summit Country Day 3

Chaminade Julienne 20, McNicholas 14

Chillicothe 49, Miami Trace 14

Clinton-Massie vs. Goshen, ppd.

Colerain 42, Lakota East 0

Col. Grove 44, Delphos Jefferson 0

Covington 53, Bradford 2

Crestview 36, Allen East 22

Dayton Christian 25, Lockland 24

Delphos SJ’s 27, Parkway 22

Dunbar 14, Col. COF Academy 12

Edgewood 54, Talawanda 0

Elgin 50, Waynesfield-Goshen 6

Fairfield 41, Oak Hills 10

Fenwick 31, Purcell Marian 14

Fort Loramie 69, Tri-Village 6

Franklin 34, Eaton 6

Greeneview 58. Cedarville 8

Greenon 12, Madison-Plains 8

Hardin Northern 55, Ridgemont 6

Harrison 41, Franklin County (IN) 0

Indian Hill 57, Finneytown 7

Indian Lake 8, Northwestern 7

Kings 64, Milford 40

Lakota West 16, Princeton 13

Lehman Catholic 52, Upper Scioto Valley 6

Lima Shawnee 21, Elida 14

Little Miami 24, Ross 10

Madeira 32, Deer Park 28

Madison 56, Northridge 0

Mariemont 40, Taylor 7

Marion Local 7, Minster 6

Mason 30, Middletown 0

Mechanicsburg 33, Triad 7

Miami East 76, Arcanum 13

Mount Healthy 36, Northwest 12

MVCA 38, Norwood 0

National Trail 41, Mississinawa Valley 14

New Bremen 14, Versailles 7

Northland 43, Ponitz 8

Northmont 35, Centerville 20

Ottawa-Glandorf 31, Kenton 0

Paulding 35, Ada 0

Preble Shawnee 42, Dixie 0

Riverside 20, Perry 18

Southeastern 34, Catholic Central 6

Spencerville 47, Bluffton 0

Springboro 37, Fairborn 0

Springfield 21, Beavercreek 14

St. Henry 20, Fort Recovery 0

St. Marys 42, Celina 0

St. Xavier 38, Football North (CAN) 19

Sycamore 28, Hamilton 14

Taft 27, Western Hills 0

Tecumseh 18, Benjamin Logan 13

Tippecanoe 43, Greenville 7

Tri-County North 30, Bethel 6

Trotwood 47, Stebbins 0

Troy 38, Sidney 19

Troy Christian 56, Hillcrest 8

Urbana 45, Graham 6

Valley View 36, Milton-Union 19

Van Wert 33, Lima Bath 0

Walnut Hills 35, Loveland 29

Wapakoneta 42, Defiance 0

Wayne 49, Fairmont 44

Waynesville 56, Carlisle 20

West Clermont 43, Withrow 8

West Jefferson 55, Northeastern 19

West Liberty-Salem 38, Fairbanks 35

Winton Woods 28, Elder 10

Worthington Christian 41, North College Hill 12

Wyoming 53, Reading 7

Xenia 63, West Carrollton 27

Box Scores

ANNA 21, COLDWATER 20

C 0 7 0 13 — 20

A 7 0 0 14 — 21

First Quarter

A: Bixler 7 run (Steward kick).

Second Quarter

C: Frilling 7 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Niekamp 78 run (kick fail).

A: Bixler 24 run (run fail).

C: Niekamp 14 run (Dippold kick).

A: Lininger 20 pass from Bixler (pass).

BUTLER 27, PIQUA 25

P 0 0 13 12 — 25

N 14 13 0 0 — 27

First Quarter

B: Martin 1 run (Boren kick).

B: Martin 5 run (Boren kick).

Second Quarter

B: Motter 6 run (Boren kick).

B: Martin 74 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

P: Karn 17 run (Karn kick).

P: Karn 6 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

P: Karn 14 run (run fail).

P: Karn 21 run (run fail).

COLERAIN 42, LAKOTA EAST 0

C 28 14 0 0 — 42

LE 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

C: Davis 18 run (Mangold kick).

C: Pace 15 fumble recovery (Mangold kick).

C: Jones 18 run (Mangold kick).

C: Pace Jr. 7 run (Mangold kick).

Second Quarter

C: Patterson 100 punt return (Mangold kick).

C: Smith-Moore 5 run (Mangold kick).

EDGEWOOD 54, TALAWANDA 0

E 12 28 7 7 — 54

T 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

E: Phillips 88 kickoff return (kick fail).

E: Phillips 15 run (run fail).

Second Quarter

E: Williams 7 run (McCall pass from Craft).

E: Phillips 31 run (kick fail).

E: Gavern 22 run (Testas kick).

E: Phillips 70 run (Testas kick).

Third Quarter

E: Phillips 65 run (Testas kick).

Fourth Quarter

E: Polisini 14 run (Testas kick).

FAIRFIELD 41, OAK HILLS 10

F 14 20 7 0 — 41

OH 3 0 0 7 — 10

First Quarter

OH: Moeller 26 FG.

F: McClain 8 run (Maddy kick).

F: All 18 pass from Tyus (Maddy kick).

Second Quarter

F: Tyus 18 run (Maddy kick).

F: McClain 52 pass from Tyus (Maddy kick).

F: McClain 5 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

F: McClain 99 run (Maddy kick).

Fourth Quarter

OH: Holt 2 run (Moeller kick).

FENWICK 31, PURCELL MARIAN 14

PM 7 0 0 7 — 14

F 3 7 14 7 — 31

First Quarter

PM: Jackson 38 pass from Hoover (Hoover kick).

F: Beckman 39 FG.

Second Quarter

F: Fessler 21 run (Beckman kick).

Third Quarter

F: 43 run (Beckman kick).

F: Miller 56 pass from Janeck (Belanich kick).

Fourth Quarter

PM: Everett 2 pass from Hoover (Hoover kick).

F: Fessler 79 run (Belanich kick).

LAKOTA WEST 16, PRINCETON 13

P 6 0 0 7 — 13

LW 7 9 0 0 — 16

First Quarter

P: Key 8 run (kick fail).

LW: Jones 17 fumble recovery (Laine kick).

Second Quarter

LW: Ross 8 interception return (kick fail).

LW: Hjort 33 FG.

Fourth Quarter

P: Coates 28 pass from Durham (Burton kick).

MADISON 56, NORTHRIDGE 0

M 22 14 6 14 — 56

N 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

M: Whiteman 33 interception return (Svarda run).

M: Phelps 44 pass from Whiteman (Svarda run).

M: Whiteman 1 run (run fail).

Second Quarter

M: Crim 15 run (Svarda run).

M: Crim 29 run (run fail).

Third Quarter

M: Crim 16 run (run fail).

Fourth Quarter

M: Cooke 8 run (run fail).

M: Rumping 1 run (Turner run).

MASON 30, MIDDLETOWN 0

Ma 7 10 10 3 — 30

Mi 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

Ma: Nigro 17 pass from Brown (Sipe kick).

Second Quarter

Ma: Dardis 9 run (Sipe kick).

Ma: Sipe 27 FG.

Third Quarter

Ma: Sipe 32 FG.

Ma: Miller 32 interception return (Sipe kick).

Fourth Quarter

Ma: Gecks 21 FG.

MECHANICSBURG 33, TRIAD 7

T 7 0 0 0 — 7

M 7 6 13 7 — 33

First Quarter

T: Rice 3 run (Brown kick).

M: Hurst 17 run (Mascadri kick).

Second Quarter

M: Mascadri 1 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

M: Hurst 56 run (Mascadri kick).

M: Conley 5 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

M: Conley 10 run (Mascadri kick).

MONROE 52, OAKWOOD 28

M 7 21 3 21 — 52

O 7 14 0 7 — 28

First Quarter

O: Sargent 27 pass from Lunne (Boucuvalas kick).

M: Tracey 19 run (Singleton kick).

Second Quarter

M: Hendricks 17 run (Singleton kick).

O: Armstrong 36 pass from Lunne (Boucuvalas kick).

M: Tracey 6 run (Singleton kick).

M: Brown 3 run (Singleton kick).

O: Sargent 19 pass from Lunne (Boucuvalas kick).

Third Quarter

M: Singleton 35 field goal.

Fourth Quarter

M: Brown 1 run (Singleton kick).

M: Osterman 1 run (Singleton kick).

O: Sargent 22 pass from Lunne (Boucuvalas kick).

M: Allford 11 interception return (Singleton kick).

NORTHMONT 35, CENTERVILLE 20

N 28 7 0 0 — 35

C 0 7 7 6 — 20

First Quarter

N: Golson 21 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

N: Jacobs 70 run (Goodwin kick).

N: Golson 41 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

N: Hickman 27 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Second Quarter

C: Melzer 27 pass from Harrison (Walters kick).

N: Golson 32 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Third Quarter

C: McMahon 1 run (Walters kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Meade 11 pass from Harrison (pass fail).

SOUTHEASTERN 34, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 6

CC 0 0 0 6 — 6

S 20 7 7 0 — 34

First Quarter

S: Bertemes 25 pass from W. Eriksen (McCombs kick).

S: T. Eriksen 9 pass from W. Eriksen (kick fail).

S: T. Eriksen 68 pass from W. Eriksen (McCombs kick).

Second Quarter

S: Hartman 4 run (McCombs kick).

Third Quarter

S: Stoops 12 run (Tincher kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Eichie 59 pass from Borden (kick fail).

SPRINGBORO 37, FAIRBORN 0

F 0 0 0 0 — 0

S 21 16 0 0 — 37

First Quarter

S: Myers 48 pass from Palmer (Brown kick).

S: Yates 29 run (Brown kick).

S: Myers 40 pass from Palmer (Brown kick).

Second Quarter

S: Yates 54 run (Brown kick).

S: Brown 20 FG.

S: Yates 55 run (kick fail).

SPRINGFIELD 21, BEAVERCREEK 14

S 7 7 0 7 — 21

B 0 0 7 7 — 14

First Quarter

S: Tolliver 3 run (Carey kick).

Second Quarter

S: Smoot 7 run (Carey kick).

Third Quarter

B: Knipper 5 run (Bounderant kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Moss 6 run (Carey kick).

B: Rendon 47 pass from Brown (Bounderant kick).

WAYNE 49, FAIRMONT 44

F 0 28 10 6 — 44

W 14 6 7 22 — 49

First Quarter

W: Born 10 pass from McKee (Hawley kick).

W: Nelson 3 run (Hawley kick).

Second Quarter

W: Nelson 9 run (kick fail).

F: Deglow 73 run (Rohm kick).

F: Deglow 8 run (Rohm kick).

F: Deglow 8 run (Rohm kick).

F: Deglow 71 run (Rohm kick).

Third Quarter

F: Deglow 4 run (Rohm kick).

W: Nelson 6 run (Hawley kick).

F: Rohm 23 FG.

Fourth Quarter

W: Victoria 7 pass from McKee (Brown pass from McKee).

W: Nelson 13 run (Hawley kick).

W: Nelson 6 run (Hawley kick).

F: Hall 20 pass from Miller (pass fail).

WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 38, FAIRBANKS 35

F 13 0 22 0 — 35

S 14 10 7 7 — 38

First Quarter

F: Beem 17 pass from Nicol (kick fail).

F: Luke fumble recovery (Smith kick).

WLS: Ray 1 run (Cole kick).

WLS: Reed 7 run (Cole kick).

Second Quarter

WLS: Cole 26 FG.

WLS: Glock 18 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

Third Quarter

F: Nicol 6 run (Cushman run).

F: Cushman 15 run (Smith kick).

WLS: Glock 2 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

F: Nicol 16 run (Smith kick).

Fourth Quarter

WLS: Neese 16 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

XENIA 63, WEST CARROLLTON 27

X 15 13 21 14 — 63

WC 7 6 7 7 — 27

First Quarter

X: Wells 8 run (Falvey kick).

WC: Jones 27 pass from Dillon (Paesler kick).

X: Severt 1 run (Severt run).

Second Quarter

X: Allen 40 pass from Severt (Falvey kick).

WC: Mack 28 pass from Dillon (run fail).

X: Johnson 68 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

WC: Ward 4 run (Paesler kick).

X: Willis 40 run (Falvey kick).

X: Johnson 26 pass from Severt (Falvey kick).

X: Willis 33 run (Falvey kick).

Fourth Quarter

X: Severt 4 run (Falvey kick).

WC: Jones 19 pass from Dillon (Paesler kick).

X: Adams 35 run (Falvey kick).

Thursday’s Results

Gamble Montessori 32, Jefferson 6

Kenton Ridge 47, Springfield Shawnee 30

Lebanon 13, Miamisburg 12

Thurgood Marshall 50, Meadowdale 0

Box Scores

LEBANON 13, MIAMISBURG 12

M 6 0 0 6 — 12

L 0 7 3 3 — 13

First Quarter

M: Yerkins 3 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

L: Allen 12 pass from Short (Crago kick).

Third Quarter

L: Crago 23 FG.

Fourth Quarter

M: Yerkins 6 run (run fail).

L: Crago 18 FG.

THURGOOD MARSHALL 50, MEADOWDALE 0

TM 21 22 7 0 — 50

M 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

TM: Russell 19 run (Perez kick).

TM: Muhammed 12 run (Perez kick).

TM: Palmer 15 pass from Muhammed (Perez kick).

Second Quarter

TM: Muhammed 2 run (Perez kick).

TM: Palmer 66 punt return (Perez kick).

TM: Russell 37 run (Elmore pass from Muhammed).

Third Quarter

TM: Jennings 11 run (Perez kick).

Boys Soccer

Friday’s Results

New Knoxville 7, Fairlawn 0

Thursday’s Results

Bethel 3, Brookville 2

Butler 2, Piqua 0

Carroll 2, Elder 0

Chaminade Julienne 3, Northmont 0

Dayton Christian 2, Fairmont 1

Greenon 2, West Liberty-Salem 1

Lakota West 2, Lakota East 0

Mariemont 1, Badin 0

Miamisburg 3, Stebbins 0

Monroe 0, Bellbrook 0

New Knoxville 4, Jackson Center 4

Oak Hills 4, Hamilton 2

Princeton 1, Middletown 0

Springfield 4, Fairborn 2

Troy 4, Wayne 1

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Coldwater 2, Spencerville 2

Fairmont 2, Oakwood 1

Mason 1, Fairfield 0

Monroe 2, Bellbrook 0

Oak Hills 1, Hamilton 0

Stebbins 1, Urbana 0

Twin Valley South 5, Tri-County North 2

West Jefferson 3, Mechanicsburg 1

West Liberty-Salem 2, Greenon 1

Xenia 2, Fairborn 0

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Monroe 0

Coldwater 3, New Bremen 0

Dayton Christian 3, Carlisle 2

Eaton 3, Chaminade Julienne 2

Marion Local 3, New Knoxville 2

Miamisburg 3, Northmont 0

Minster 3, Parkway 1

MVCA 3, Cin. Christian 0

National Trail 3, Bethel 0

North Union 3, Urbana 2

Sidney 3, Greenville 2

Southeastern 3, Cedarville 1

Tippecanoe 3, Butler 0

Cross Country

Friday’s Results

Metro Buckeye Conference Championships

Boys Team Results: Troy Christian 36; Emmanuel Christian 61; Dayton Christian 61; Legacy Christian 101; Yellow Springs 110; Miami Valley 128.

Girls Team Results: Miami Valley 51; Emmanuel Christian 51; Yellow Springs 60; Dayton Christian 81; Middletown Christian 83.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews