Caption

Week 6 high school football schedule

This is Week 6 of the high school football season, which also is the midway point of the regular season. The following is a schedule of this week’s games.

Thursday, Sept. 29

Belmont vs. Ponitz at Welcome Stadium, 7 p.m.

Piqua at Sidney, 7 p.m., ABC 22/FOX 45 channel 45.2, WPTW-FM (98.1), 981wptw.com

Springboro at Beavercreek, 7 p.m., TWC Ch. 1311 (HD), Ch. 311, Ch. 99; also 9:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. Fri.,

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Dayton Flyers show confidence in victory over Butler Bulldogs
  2. 2 Which restaurants are open on Thanksgiving? Here’s a list
  3. 3 “I love my job because …”

Friday, Sept. 30

7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Alter vs. Cin. Roger Bacon at Fairmont, OhioSportsline.net/

Arcanum at National Trail, 7:30 p.m.

Badin at Fenwick

Bellbrook at Valley View

Bellefontaine at Tecumseh

Bethel at Miami East, 7:30 p.m.

Catholic Central at Greeneview, WBZI-FM (100.3), MyClassicCountry.com

Cin. Gamble Montessori at Tri-Village, 7:30 p.m.

Cin. Landmark Christian at Dayton Christian

Cin. McNicholas at Carroll

Cin. Purcell Marian at Chaminade Julienne

Cin. St. Bernard at New Miami

Cin. Sycamore at Fairfield, CinDaySports.com

Covington at Tri-County North, 7:30 p.m.

Delphos SJ’s at New Bremen, 7:30 p.m., WDOH-FM (107.1)

Dixie at Northridge, radio1.gemcitysports.com

Dunbar vs. Meadowdale at Welcome Stadium

Eaton at Monroe

Edgewood at Ross

Fairborn at Stebbins

Fairmont at Miamisburg, WPVW-AM (1660), 1610.info

Fort Recovery at Versailles, 7:30 p.m., WTGR (97.5), wtgr.com

Graham at Indian Lake

Greenon at Graham

Hamilton at Lakota East, WMOH-AM (1450)

Harrison at Talawanda

Kenton Ridge at Urbana

Kings at Cin. Turpin, TWC Ch. 1311 (HD), Ch. 311, Ch. 99 at 11:30 p.m. (tape), 9:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sun.

Lakota West at Cin. Princeton

Lebanon at Northmont

Lehman Catholic vs. Riverside at Piqua

Madison at Milton-Union

Manchester at Bradford, 7:30 p.m.

Marion Local at Anna, 7:30 p.m.

Mason at Cin. Colerain

Middletown at Cin. Oak Hills

Mississinawa Valley at Twin Valley South, 7:30 p.m.

Northeastern at Southeastern

Northwestern at Ben Logan

Oakwood at Brookville

Parkway at Coldwater, 7:30 p.m.

Preble Shawnee at Carlisle

Spg. Shawnee at Greenon

St. Henry at Minster, 7:30 p.m.

St. Marys Memorial at Lima Bath

Tippecanoe at Troy, WPTW-FM (98.1), 981wptw.com, WTJN (107.1), tcrtroycommunityradio.com

Triad at Cedarville

Troy Christian at Ansonia, 7:30 p.m., wtgr.com

Vandalia-Butler at Greenville

Washington CH at Clinton-Massie, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne at Centerville, WSWO-FM (97.3), DaytonOldies.org

Waynesfield-Goshen at Fort Loramie

Waynesville at Franklin, CinDaySports.com

West Carrollton at Trotwood-Madison

Wilmington at East Clinton, 7:30 p.m.

West Liberty-Salem at Mechanicsburg, ChampaignSportsAuthority.com

Xenia at Springfield, WIZE-AM (1340)

Saturday, Oct. 1

Thurgood Marshall at Cin. Taft, 7 p.m.

More from Daytondailynews