Weekly high school sports stat leaders

Send stats to sports@coxohio.com

by Wednesday.

FOOTBALL

Scoring

Player TD FG XP 2P All

A. Ouellette, Covington 37 0 20 0 254

H. Harding, Dayton Chr. 38 0 0 7 242

D. Norvell, Marshall 34 0 0 0 204

J. Canan, Bradford 31 0 0 4 194

J. Hall, Tippecanoe 25 0 0 0 150

T. McIntyre, Triad 25 0 0 0 150

R. Jordan, Dixie 23 0 0 0 138

C. Evans, Tecumseh 22 0 0 0 132

J. Macpherson, TC North 21 0 0 0 130

T. Brown, Milton-Union 21 0 0 1 128

F. Catrine, Fenwick 21 0 0 0 126

D. Thornton, Fort Loramie 20 0 0 0 120

M. Winnenberg, Kenton Ridge 20 0 0 0 120

T. Watson, Jefferson 19 0 0 6 116

J. Brisson, Ben Logan 18 0 0 3 114

J. Goettemoeller, Marion Local 19 0 0 0 114

T. Lawrence, Urbana 18 0 0 3 114

M. Fellers, Miami East 13 0 35 0 113

Passing (min. 1499 yds)

Player Cmp/Att Yds TD

L. Morgan, Lebanon 124/253 2245 28

G. Griffin, National Trail 127/215 2112 16

N. Mays, Urbana 126/216 2103 31

L. Boyer, Carlisle 131/217 1994 15

A. Bruns, Coldwater 129/179 1903 23

K. Stahl, St. Henry 146/237 1853 17

H. Houseman, Northwestern 152/312 1832 21

C. Belton, Northmont 130/236 1771 13

L. Kennard, Franklin 118/220 1624 22

P. Banion, Southeastern 112/224 1609 14

T. West, Fairmont 144/271 1566 13

B. Spencer, Northridge 113/212 1511 10

C. Vernon, Mechanicsburg 99/198 1499 15

Rushing (min. 1300 yds)

Player Att Yds Avg TD

J. Canan, Bradford 194 2254 11.6 30

H. Harding, Dayton Chr. 115 2097 18.2 30

J. Brisson, Ben Logan 251 1859 7.4 18

D. Norvell, Marshall 191 1839 9.6 34

M. Winnenberg, Kenton Ridge 238 1665 7.0 19

J. Hall, Tippecanoe 198 1570 7.9 25

D. Johnson, Mason 262 1567 6.0 17

T. Lawrence, Urbana 249 1497 6.0 18

R. Jordan, Dixie 157 1461 9.3 22

J. Marshall, Middletown 189 1421 7.5 14

T. Watson, Jefferson 151 1373 9.1 19

V. Copeland, Marshall 112 1348 12.0 15

M. Thomas, Talawanda 237 1303 5.5 15

Receiving (min. 700 yds)

Player Rec Yds Avg TD

B. Purk, Mechanicsburg 54 1049 19.4 10

A. Wolf, Lebanon 46 1024 22.3 16

T. Powell, Urbana 60 952 15.9 15

C. Harmon, National Trail 43 895 20.8 7

D. Mize, National Trail 39 876 22.5 6

C. Stickelman, Franklin 54 836 15.5 13

C. Letner, Pr. Shawnee 55 809 14.7 5

N. Jackson, Northridge 47 760 16.2 3

J. Bray, Wayne 41 719 17.5 8

A. Marshall, Northwestern 50 717 14.3 9

T. McIntyre, Triad 37 714 19.3 9

Kickoff Returns (min. 10 returns)

Player Ret Yds Avg TD

C. Johnson, Valley View 15 519 34.6 1

C. Fullenkamp, Fort Loramie 13 416 32.0 -

J. Macpherson, TC North 17 522 30.7 -

F. Catrine, Fenwick 25 736 29.4 3

B. Fernandez, Ross 11 314 28.5 1

M. Thomas, Talawanda 25 713 28.5 3

A. Pieratt, Edgewood 12 332 27.7 1

A. Colletti, Greenon 20 522 26.1 1

C. Evans, Tecumseh 13 328 25.2 0

Punt Returns (min. 6 returns)

Player Ret Yds Avg TD

A. Kosak, Van. Butler 14 352 25.1 4

D. Tucker, Xenia 8 189 23.6 1

G. Cunningham, Carlisle 13 291 22.4 2

A. Holderman, Eaton 6 120 20.0 0

C. Davis, Beavercreek 7 136 19.4 1

S. Ware, Urbana 11 204 18.5 0

C. Gunnels, Mason 7 129 18.4 1

R. Harpring, Lakota East 6 98 16.3 1

D. Gay, Trotwood 10 160 16.0 2

Kicking (min. 50 pts)

Player XP FG Pts

J. Martin, Lakota West 37 9 64

J. Depp, Springboro 49 3 58

D. Sarka, Waynesville 43 5 58

T. West, Fairmont 25 10 55

J. Helt, Tecumseh 48 2 54

N. Cecil, Lebanon 43 3 52

T. Clark, Tippecanoe 46 2 52

C. Belcher, Wayne 36 5 51

K. Bergman, Coldwater 39 4 51

E. Cospy, Wayne 36 5 51

Punting (min. 10 punts, 36 yd avg)

Player No. Yds Avg

K. Bergman, Coldwater 23 984 42.8

S. Guillozet, Fort Loramie 25 1027 41.1

D. Knock, Springboro 16 647 40.4

N. Mays, Urbana 20 774 38.7

N. Fields, Milton-Union 29 1116 38.5

J. Bridges, Fairborn 51 1956 38.4

D. Rethman, Marion Local 23 878 38.2

M. Fellers, Miami East 29 1102 38.0

Z. Weatherford, Northmont 37 1390 37.6

Z. Gingerich, Bellefontaine 21 773 36.8

B. Hughes, Tippecanoe 24 868 36.2

N. Robertson, Greenon 25 900 36.0

Interceptions

9: T. Lee, Xenia; T. McIntyre, Triad

8: B. Fernandez, Ross

7: B. Ellis, Lebanon; R. Ford, Beavercreek

6: V. Copeland, Marshall; T. Cross, Lakota West; S. Ware, Urbana; D. Williams, Northwest; T. Wright, Dixie

Sacks

16: A. Jackson, Dayton Chr.

15: J. South, Southeastern; S. Gabriel, Dayton Chr.

14: B. Flucas, Marshall

13: B. Topp, Carlisle

12: D. Leugers, St. Henry

11: M. Isaacs, Dixie

10: G. Hart, Alter

9.5: C. Lamb, Springboro

Tackles

148: M. Larson, Xenia

142: A. Rust, Miss. Valley

140: N. Jackson, Northridge

138: S. Gabriel, Dayton Chr.

133: G. Schwieterman, Bethel

126: W. Austin, Pr. Shawnee

124: C. Brown, Southeastern; L. Schlosser, Troy

118: K. Bozeman, Stebbins

117: N. Zimmer, Troy

BOYS SOCCER

Goals

42: T. Beckdahl, Cath. Central

28: M. Payton, Wayne; M. Simpson, Northeastern

25: W. Johnson, Cath. Central; A. Zaragoza, Tecumseh

23: J. Brown, Xenia; B. Burns, Ross; G. Davis, Mid. Madison; J. Meyer, Fenwick

Assists

32: T. Beckdahl, Cath. Central

22: L. Ramey, Xenia Chr.; T. Robertson, Cath. Central

20: J. Alexander, Dayton Chr.

17: W. Johnson, Cath. Central

16: J. Robinson, Monroe

14: M. Andrew, Fenwick

13: E. Austria, Carroll; B. Gaylor, Sidney; B. Schilling, Dayton Chr.

Goalkeepers (min. 10 games, 20 saves)

Player, school GP GA SV SV%

R. Pignatiello, Tippecanoe 14 1 102 .990

Z. Gingerich, Bellefontaine 15 4 147 .974

M. Sowers, Van. Butler 13 2 62 .969

L. George, Troy Chr. 18 6 142 .959

M. Stamper, Beavercreek 13 4 44 .917

P. Diaz, Mason 20 8 82 .911

A. Christopher, Xenia 20 15 148 .908

D. Warner, Stebbins 16 19 155 .891

E. Lawhorn, Yellow Springs 15 20 144 .878

D. Grandioulle, Xenia Chr. 15 22 159 .878

GIRLS SOCCER

Goals

31: L. Peters, Troy Chr.

28: J. Foster, Fairmont

25: M. Blank, Fenwicl

24: J. Byrum, Northwestern

23: K. Hundley, Dixie; E. Ytterbo, Miamisburg

22: K. Childs, Harrison; M. Knasel, Sidney

21: M. Burchfield, Troy

Assists

22: L. Peters, Troy Chr.

18: L. Soutar, Troy

16: J. Etson, Centerville; A. Patten, Fairborn

15: J. Byrum, Northwestern

14: M. Woodard, Pr. Shawnee

13: C. Evans, Dixie; K. Harris, Sidney; C. Murr, Miamisburg

12: K. Copas, Troy; B. Sizemore, Kenton Ridge

Goalkeepers (min. 10 games, 20 saves)

Player, school GP GA SV SV%

T. Bizzarro, Mason 19 2 51 .962

A. Blakely, Troy 15 4 58 .935

A. Lynch, Pr. Shawnee 14 5 68 .932

K. Riviello, Troy Chr. 14 9 91 .910

M. Foster, Kenton Ridge 20 11 99 .900

J. Rossi, Fenwick 20 7 62 .899

A. Collins, Centerville 17 8 66 .892

A. Helm, Alter 19 17 131 .885

M. Howarah, Xenia Chr. 17 17 130 .884

A. Saurine, Carroll 12 10 73 .880

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Kills

395: L. Hogan, Spg. Shawnee

346: R. Vidourek, Talawanda

339: M. Christmann, Tecumseh

297: A. Bierman, Lakota West

294: A. Johnson, Centerville

286: M. Tolson, Dayton Chr.

275: A. Wenz, Springboro

269: J. Selby, Troy

268: S. Vogler, Piqua

256: A. Evans, Lakota East

Aces

74: C. Heisey, Milton-Union

69: B. Quisenberry, Tecumseh

67: K. Puisis, Mason

66: E. Henry, Urbana

65: M. Bruder, Talawanda

63: H. Frazier, Hamilton

60: C. Shanklin, Monroe

56: M. Tolson, Dayton Chr.

54: C. Hurd, Edgewood; B. Johnson, Centerville; G. Schirmer, Hamilton; M. Tolson, Middletown Chr.

Digs

601: T. Jones, Tecumseh

515: R. Sopczak, Stebbins

464: M. Garda, Lakota East

451: L. Hogan, Spg. Shawnee

442: V. Lay, Lebanon

440: S. Kauffman, Bellefontaine

439: C. Rice, Troy

371: S. Rudokas, Lakota West

359: M. Tolson, Middletown Chr.

353: R. Ney, Dayton Chr.

Blocks

151: K. Douglas, Milton-Union

131: A. Hood, Eaton

118: J. Titus, Eaton

96: M. Christmann, Tecumseh

94: A. Drury, Miaimsburg

93: R. Vidourek, Talawanda

81: R. Salter, Xenia

79: M. Puckett, Eaton

74: L. Nartker, Tecumseh

73: M. Pullins, Xenia

Assists

813: L. Campbell, Spg. Shawnee

737: A. Muha, Lakota West

721: M. Rice, Troy

696: M. Wilbur, Ben Logan

657: A. Starr, Lakota East

635: D. Lohrey, Talawanda

611: H. Budding, Tippecanoe

607: B. Johnson, Centerville

597: K. Mulvihill, Monroe

557: S. O’Connor, Oakwood

BOYS GOLF (min. 108 holes)

Player, school Avg. Holes

C. Engle, Spg. Shawnee 34.1 153

S. Downing, Van. Butler 36.4 162

A. Sipe, Centerville 36.4 162

B. Mamer, Greenon 36.7 198

C. Wolters, Centerville 36.8 162

M. Kern, Springboro 37.0 144

C. Willis, Eaton 37.2 126

R. Wenzler, Centerville 37.3 180

A. Elger, Springboro 38.0 144

E. Thompson, Miamisburg 38.0 216

R. Flick, Beavercreek 38.1 171

C. Super, Troy 38.4 144

E. Lyons, Spg. Shawnee 38.4 171

C. Wardley, Tecumseh 38.4 153

B. Heimbach, Centerville 38.5 144

GIRLS GOLF (min. 108 holes)

Player, school Avg. Holes

M. Skapik, Miamisburg 36.3 198

L. Murray, Tippecanoe 36.5 171

N. Kulkarni, Centerville 37.6 225

G. Marcum, Beavercreek 38.0 153

J. Witt, Miamisburg 39.3 198

M. Hadaway, CJ 39.6 126

K. Kagy, Tippecanoe 40.5 171

E. Kulkarni, Centerville 40.8 225

P. McCrary, Kenton Ridge 42.0 117

S. Reilly, Centerville 42.4 225

H. Lee, Lakota East 42.5 171

M. Eib, Springboro 43.5 180

T. Anderson, Lakota East 44.0 171

K. Cartone, CJ 44.0 126

E. Cronin, CJ 44.3 126

GIRLS TENNIS (min. 10 dec.)

Player, school W-L Pct.

First Singles

S. Nellessen, Tippecanoe 33-0 1.000

R. Markle, Mid. Madison 15-1 .938

K. Cummins, Northeastern 12-1 .923

T. Culbertson, Tecumseh 20-2 .909

T. Crawford, Xenia 10-1 .909

C. Rogers, Van. Butler 10-1 .909

Second Singles

V. Burke, Van. Butler 13-0 1.000

D. Whalen, Talawanda 20-1 .952

M. Borgerding, Greenville 18-1 .947

N. Soutar, Lakota West 12-1 .923

K. Stites, Northeastern 12-1 .923

Third Singles

L. Lannom, Northwestern 16-0 1.000

R. Navas-Davis, Greenville 18-1 .947

C. Hohenbrink, Miamisburg 15-2 .882

S. Burcham, Urbana 12-2 .857

S. Lockhart, Talawanda 17-5 .773

First Doubles

K. Smith/C. Fetters, Milton-Union 20-3 .870

B. Hart/E. Snyder, Northwestern 16-3 .842

F. Chaundry/K. Campbell, Springfield 16-3 .842

V. Gogineni/K. Jhangiana, Beavercreek 20-5 .800

L. Floyd/H. Harrison, Lakota East 10-3 .769

Second Doubles

T. Horner/M. Wilson, Northwestern 16-2 .889

H. Zerkle/T. Bodey, Urbana 10-2 .833

K. Fischer/M. Wehrkamp, Troy 19-5 .792

N. Syed/S. Ranginwala Springfield 13-4 .765

H. Duckro/A. Jones, Beavercreek 19-7 .731

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Runner, School Time

S. Wharton, Tippecanoe 15:14.40

J. Steible, Centerville 15:25.20

S. Prakel, Versailles 15:32.60

C. Murphy, Tri-Village 15:41.54

J. Brumfield, Van. Butler 15:45.35

J. Ruppert, Franklin 15:46.00

J. Barton, Centerville 15:51.01

M. Rice, Lakota East 15:57.46

B. Call, Lakota East 15:58.43

E. Dahlinghaus, Minster 16:01.54

A. Hemmelgarn, St. Henry 16:01.94

S. Beal, Beavercreek 16:03.87

M. Tymoski, Spg. Shawnee 16:03.90

A. Harden, Van. Butler 16:07.00

J. Mackay, Northmont 16:08.00

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Runner, School Time

M. Vaughn, Oakwood 17:37.00

S. Kanney, Coldwater 17:43.41

J. Crow, Lebanon 18:10.60

S. Leiher, Beavercreek 18:19.52

A. VanFossen, Lakota East 18:23.22

R. Mahle, Springboro 18:23.31

M. Vogel, WL-Salem 18:33.71

E. Borchers, Russia 18:37.50

J. Kanney, Coldwater 18:41.76

L. Francis, Russia 18:48.18

A. Sinning, Tippecanoe 18:49.00

M. McKinney, Eaton 18:50.00

L. Hollon, Springboro 18:50.72

C. Seas, Coldwater 18:50.73

M. Keller, Oakwood 18:51.00

X