Oakwood headlined D-II, followed by Chaminade Julienne and Miami Valley.
Girls Volleyball
Northmont 3, Sidney 2: Taking the final set 15-12, Northmont rallied from a 2-1 deficit to win its sectional. Carrie Nuss finished her career as the season (627) and career (1,533) leader in assists for Sidney and Payton Boshears broke the record for aces in a season (65).
Tippecanoe 3, Belmont 0: Amelia Roeth tallied seven kills with two blocks and Isabelle Crow tacked on 12 assists for Tipp.
Bellbrook 3, Madison 0: Sara Rogers recorded eight kills with 26 assists to lead Bellbrook in this sectional.
West Liberty-Salem 3, Milton Union 1: Tory Cordell posted 15 kills with 20 digs and four aces and Breann Koons added 23 assists with seven digs to lead WLS in the sectional.
Girls Soccer
Coldwater 3, Delphos Jefferson 2: Maura Hoying netted two goals, including the game-winner, for Coldwater in this sectional final.
SCORES LIST
Girls Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division II
Greenon 7, Northwestern 1
Wednesday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division III
Coldwater 3, Delphos Jefferson 2
Boys Soccer
Tuesday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division I
Anderson 9, Withrow 0
Beavercreek 9, Sidney 0
Carroll 9, West Carrollton 0
Centerville 5, Belmont 1
Elder 2, Colerain 1
Lakota West 7, West Clermont 0
LaSalle 4, Hamilton 2
Loveland 2, Middletown 0
Miamisburg 4, Tecumseh 1
Milford 4, Harrison 0
Northmont 2, Butler 1
Oak Hills 2, Lebanon 0
Princeton 4, Edgewood 0
Springboro 8, Springfield 0
Sycamore 10, Northwest 0
Talawanda 4, Walnut Hills 2
Troy 4, Wayne 1
Turpin 5, Western Brown 0
Winton Woods 5, Kings 4 PK
Division II
Alter 13, Dunbar 1
Bellefontaine 3, Urbana 0
Chaminade Julienne 6, Franklin 0
Fenwick 1, Goshen 0
Indian Hill 4, Norwood 0
Kenton Ridge 3, Ben Logan 0
McNicholas 4, Batvia 0
Northwestern vs. Indian Lake, ppd.
Oakwood 3, Spg. Shawnee 0
Roger Bacon 2, New Richmond 0
Taylor 2, Badin 1
Tippecanoe 8, Ponitz 0
Valley View 2, Eaton 1
Wilmington 1, Waynesville 0
Wyoming 8, Clinton-Massie 0
Division III
Bethel 6, Newton 0
Blanchester 3, Georgetown 2
Botkins 3, Madison 0
Cincinnati Country Day 3, Cincinnati Christian 1
Dayton Christian 13, Emmanuel Christian 1
Fayetteville 8, North College Hill 3
Finneytown 6, Ripley Union-Lewis 0
Greenon 3, Jackson Center 2 OT
Lehman Catholic 2, Greeneview 0
Madeira 9, Williamsburg 0
Mariemont 6, Deer Park 0
Milton Union 2, Miami East 1
Reading 5, Purcell Marian 1
Temple Christian 4, Allen East 0
West Liberty-Salem 6, Preble Shawnee 0
Yellow Springs 6, Stivers 0
Wednesday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division II
Northwestern 3, Indian Lake 2
Girls Volleyball
Tuesday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division I
Colerain 3, Wilmington 0
Fairfield 3, Edgewood 0
Lakota West 3, Milford 0
Miamisburg 3, West Carrollton 0
Springfield 3, Fairborn 1
Turpin 3, Western Brown 0
Walnut Hills 3, Harrison 0
Winton Woods 3, Princeton 1
Division II
Franklin 3, Dunbar 0
Greenville 3, Ponitz 0
Kenton Ridge 3, Trotwood 0
Mariemont 3, Thurgood Marshall 0
Monroe 3, Clinton-Massie 2
Northwestern 3, Chaminade Julienne 2
Division III
Clermont Northeastern 3, Finneytown 0
Coldwater 3, Bluffton 0
Madeira 3, St. Bernard 0
Minster 3, Patrick Henry 0
Purcell Marian 3, Blanchester 0
Reading 3, Clark Montessori 0
Williamsburg 3, Deer Park 0
Division IV
Ansonia 3, Troy Christian 2
Cedarville 3, Fairlawn 0
Fort Loramie 3, Dayton Christian 0
Houston 3, Botkins 0
Russia 3, Legacy Christian 0
Twin Valley South 3, Newton 0
Wednesday’s Results
Sectional Tournament
Division I
Butler 3, Stebbins 0
Hamilton 3, Withrow 0
Lakota East 3, Talawanda 0
Mt. Healthy 3, Middletown 0
Northmont 3, Sidney 2
Division II
Badin 3, Oakwood 1
Bellbrook 3, Madison 0
Graham 3, Meadowdale 0
Greenon 3, Carroll 0
Fenwick 3, Stivers 0
Tippecanoe 3, Belmont 0
Division III
Miami East 3, Indian Lake 0
Waynesville 3, Aiken 0
West Liberty-Salem 3, Milton Union 1
Division IV
Emmanuel Christian 3, Mississinawa Valley 0
Felicity Franklin 3, New Miami 1
Jackson Center 3, Mechanicsburg 0
Lehman Catholic 3, Franklin Monroe 2
Middletown Christian 3, Cin. Country Day 1
Riverside 3, Southeastern 0
Tri-Village 3, Tri-County North 1
Girls Tennis
MVTCA Area Rankings
Division I
1. Springboro; 2. Centerville, Bellbrook; 4. Beavercreek; 5. Fairmont; 6. Miamisburg; 7. Butler; 8. Greenville; 9. Troy; 10. Northmont.
Division II
1. Oakwood; 2. Chaminade Julienne; 3. Miami Valley; 4. Alter; 5. Milton Union, Preble Shawnee, Tippecanoe; 8. Kenton Ridge; 9. Carroll; 10. Eaton, Lehman Catholic.
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/
About the Author