Dayton Christian improved to 5-1; Bethel fell to 5-1-1.
Boys Soccer
Yellow Springs 1, Greeneview 0: Fisher Lewis scored the lone goal and keeper Dylan Rainey notched the shutout for YS.
Dominion Academy 3, Emmanuel Christian 0: Keeper Kyle Miller chalked up 12 saves in a losing effort for EC.
Lima Central Catholic 1, New Knoxville 0: Keeper Nathan Merges notched seven saves but NK couldn’t net the equalizer.
Girls Soccer
Springfield 4, Northeastern 1: Annmeri Turner set a school record for career goals, knocking in two to lead Springfield in the win.
Chaminade Julienne 5, CHCA 0: Erin McGraw scored twice and Meyah Haywood and Greta and Emsley Spees each added a goal for CJ.
Anna 12, Greenville 0: Taylor Noll scored 4 goals and Taylor Kauffman added 2 to pace Anna.
Coldwater 3, Lima Central Catholic 2: Maura Hoying put Coldwater on the board and also notched a pair of assists.
Boys Golf
Alter Knight Invite: Philip Miller of Dayton Christian was the co-medalist at 71 in the tournament at Miami Valley. Alter finished 3rd, Vandalia 5th, Oakwood 6th, Centerville 7th, Lebanon 8th, Beavercreek 9th and Fairfield 10th.
Northmont 168, Xenia 212: David Richards earned medalist honors with a 39 and Cole Stephens added a 40 in leading Northmont to its first victory.
Carroll 179, Troy Christian 196: Tyler Goecke tallied a 1 over par 37 and Curtis Mackey added a 45 for Carroll.
Waynesville 180, Northridge 239: Drake Stiles shot a 42 and Sam Warren a 43 to lead Waynesville. Justin Tipton had a 52 for Northridge.
Graham 170, Ben Logan 183: Will Kenoyer and Ethan Ricketts each recorded a 44 for BL.
West Jefferson 156, Triad 183: Jacob Greve tallied a 41 in a losing effort for Triad.
Catholic Central 174, Greeneview 177: Mason Witt of Greeneview and Jacob Woeber of CC tied for medalist honors at 36.
West Liberty-Salem 193, Mechanicsburg 203: Tyler Gardner had a 42 to lead WLS. Caleb Westfall shot a 35 for ‘Burg.
Botkins 194, Waynesfield Goshen 201: Nick Fischio earned medalist honors for Botkins with a 35.
Newton 170, Covington 226: Garrett Peters paced Newton with a 37. Andrew Slusher carried Covington at 38.
Twin Valley South 162, Bradford 228: Nathan Osborn tallied a 32 for TVS.
Minster 173, Fort Recovery 203: Joseph Magoto shot the low score of 39 for Minster. Harrison Kaup had a 43 for FR.
St. Henry 159, Parkway 182: Kyle Naumann and Reed Koesters of St. Henry tied for medalist honors at 38.
New Knoxville 188, Marion Local 219: Ray Newton led the field with a 44 and Nate Tinnerman added a 46 for NK.
Versailles 175, Coldwater 185: Will Eversole had the low score of 41 for Versailles. Caden Seitz carried Coldwater with a 44.
Girls Golf
Carroll 193, Fenwick 223: Mackenzie Donaldson shot a 44 and Amy Li a 49 to lead Carroll.
Miami East 188, Bethel 226: Emily Rowley shot a career-best 43 and Marissa Kearns added a career-best 46 to lead Miami East.
Greeneview 205, Triad 240: Frankie Fife fired off a 39 to lead Greeneview.
Fairbanks 170, Greenon 211: Audrey Brackenridge had a 38 to lead Fairbanks. Makenzie Gossett paced Greenon with a 51.
Versailles 185, Coldwater 254: Lauren Durham recorded a 44 for Versailles.
Girls Tennis
Tippecanoe 5, Northmont 0: Amelia Zweizig, Dakota Schroeder and Sophia McDowell picked up singles wins and Tipp improved to 5-0 in conference play.
Vandalia 4, Milton Union 1: Allison Baker, Xia Lin and Jo Velasco swept the singles matches for Vandalia.
Tecumseh 5, Bellefontaine 0: Emilee Morris edged Lindsay Stevenson 7-6 7-6 in a competitive second singles bout.
Preble Shawnee 5, Trotwood 0: Alivia Reek, Michelle Bulach and the doubles duo of Jane Feck/Lauren Smith each won in straight sets for PS.
Miami Valley 5, Northridge 0: Gabby Shaw and Simra Ahmed won their singles matches in straight sets for MV.
Girls Volleyball
Sidney 3, Bellefontaine 0: Payton Boshears drilled 8 aces, Emily Tolbert had 8 kills and Carrie Nuss added 26 assists for Sidney.
Coldwater 3, Van Wert 0: Tasha Kahlig paced Coldwater with 13 kills and 11 digs.
SCORES LIST
Boys Soccer
Monday’s Results
Dayton Christian 3, Bethel 2
Dominion Aca. 3, Emmanuel Christian 0
Lima Central Catholic 1, New Knoxville 0
Northeastern 2, Graham 1
Yellow Springs 1, Greeneview 0
OSSCA State Poll
Division I
1. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 5-0-0, 94; 2. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 5-1-0, 78; 3. Anderson , 5-1-0, 70; 4. Beavercreek, 4-0-1, 62; 5. Coffman (Dublin), 5-0-0, 58; 6. Moeller , 5-0-1, 52; 7. Wadsworth, 6-0-0, 43; 8. Westlake, 4-0-1, 32; 9. Medina, 4-1-0, 23; 10. Centerville, 5-1-1, 16.
Receiving votes: Carroll , St. Xavier , St. Charles Prep School (Columbus), Tri-Valley (Dresden), Brunswick, Olmsted Falls.
Division II
1. Revere (Richfield), 6-0-0, 96; 2. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), 4-0-1, 81; 3. Alter, 4-0-2, 72; , Rocky River, 5-0-0, 72; 5. Lakeview (Cortland), 4-0-0, 46; 6. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls), 5-0-1, 36; 7. McNicholas , 4-1-1, 32; 8. Kenton, 7-0-0, 26; 9. Vermilion, 5-0-0, 20; 10. Granville, 4-0-0, 15.
Receiving votes: Steubenville, Bishop Watterson (Columbus), Alexander (Albany), Wyoming , Roger Bacon , Tippecanoe, West Geauga (Chesterland), Lexington, South Range (Canfield), Bellbrook, Warren (Vincent).
Division III
1. Summit Country Day School , 3-2-0, 99; 2. Grandview Heights (Columbus), 4-0-2, 83; 3. Ottawa Hills, 7-0-1, 79; 4. Dayton Christian School, 3-1-0, 63; 5. Independence, 6-0-0, 54; 6. Kirtland, 3-0-1, 42; 7. Archbold, 4-1-1, 27; 8. The Wellington School (Columbus), 3-1-1, 25; 9. Western Reserve Academy (Hudson), 3-2-0, 22; 10. Seven Hills , 3-1-1, 19.
Receiving votes: Worthington Christian School, Bethel, Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Crestview (Columbiana), Lynchburg-Clay, Steubenville Catholic Central.
Girls Soccer
Monday’s Results
Anna 12, Greenville 0
Chaminade Julienne 5, CHCA 0
Coldwater 3, Lima Central Catholic 2
Lebanon 2, Ursuline Academy 1
Springfield 4, Northeastern 1
OSSCA State Poll
Division I
1. Medina, 6-0-1, 97; 2. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls), 5-0-0, 82; 3. Strongsville, 4-0-1, 75; 4. Loveland, 6-0-0, 68; 5. Springboro, 5-0-1, 63; 6. North (Pickerington), 4-0-0, 56; 7. Perrysburg, 4-0-1, 41; 8. Hoover (North Canton), 5-0-0, 16; 9. Westlake, 6-1-0, 10; 10. Beavercreek, 4-0-1, 8; Lincoln (Gahanna), 4-0-1, 8.
Receiving votes: Fairfield Union (Lancaster), Notre Dame Academy (Toledo), Mason, Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse), Ashland, Copley, Jerome (Dublin).
Division II
1. Alter, 5-0-0, 100; 2. Indian Hill , 5-0-0, 89; 3. Big Walnut (Sunbury), 3-1-1, 62; 4. Bay (Bay Village), 2-0-2, 57; 5. Madison (Mansfield), 5-1-0, 52; 6. Canfield, 3-0-1, 38; 7. McNicholas , 3-1-1, 37; 8. Wapakoneta, 7-0-0, 35; 9. Granville, 2-2-1, 19; 10. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls), 4-1-0, 15; Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills), 3-1-0, 15.
Receiving votes: Ontario, Jonathan Alder (Plain City), Lake (Millbury), Tippecanoe, Badin (Hamilton), Howland (Warren).
Division III
1. Summit Country Day School , 5-0-0, 100; 2. Grandview Heights, 6-0-0, 86; 3. Lehman Catholic, 5-1-0, 72; 4. Madeira , 4-2-0, 65; 5. Archbold, 4-0-0, 55; 6. Chippewa (Doylestown), 3-0-1, 49; 7. Wheelersburg, 5-0-0, 38; 8. Kirtland, 2-3-1, 24; 9. West Liberty-Salem, 4-0-0, 22; 10. Loudonville, 5-0-1, 14.
Receiving votes: Columbus Academy (Gahanna), Worthington Christian School, Lynchburg-Clay, Smithville.
Girls Volleyball
Monday’s Results
Arcanum 3, Greenville 0
Bellbrook 3, Waynesville 0
Coldwater 3, Van Wert 0
Sidney 3, Bellefontaine 0
Tippecanoe 3, Spg. Shawnee 0
Valley View 3, Milton Union 1
Yellow Springs 3, Springfield 1
Area Coaches’ Poll
Divisions I-II
1) Centerville (10-0); 2) Springboro (7-3); 3) Alter (8-3); 4) Troy (5-2); 5) Beavercreek (9-1) ; 6) Fenwick (4-5); 7) Tipp City (8-1); 8) Bellbrook (7-2); 9) Kenton Ridge (8-1); 10) Tecumseh (6-2).
Divisions III-IV
1) Miami East (6-1); 2) Versailles (5-3); 3) Russia (6-2); 4) Ft. Loramie (6-5); 5) Anna (5-4); 6) Lehman Catholic (5-5); 7) Ben Logan (6-2); 8) Jackson Center (4-4); 9) West Liberty Salem (5-2); 10) Waynesville (7-1).
Boys Golf
Monday’s Results
Arcanum 187, National Trail 210
Botkins 194, Waynesfield Goshen 201
Carroll 179, Troy Christian 196
Catholic Central 174, Greeneview 177
Dixie 200, Mississinawa Valley 245
Graham 170, Ben Logan 183
Madison Plains 178, Cedarville 180
Minster 173, Fort Recovery 203
New Knoxville 188, Marion Local 219
Newton 170, Covington 226
Northmont 168, Xenia 212
St. Henry 159, Parkway 182
Twin Valley South 162, Bradford 228
Versailles 175, Coldwater 185
Waynesville 180, Northridge 239
West Jefferson 156, Triad 183
West Liberty-Salem 193, Mechanicsburg 203
Alter Knight Invitational
Team Results: 1. St. Xavier 304; 2. Mason; 3. Alter (Gold); 4. Moeller; 5. Vandalia; 6. Oakwood; 7. Centerville; 8. Lebanon; 9. Beavercreek; 10. Fairfield; 11. Alter (Brown); 12. Dayton Christian; 13. Fairmont; 14. Lakota East; 15. Chaminade Julienne; 16. Fenwick; 17. Badin; 18. Wayne.
Girls Golf
Monday’s Results
Carroll 193, Fenwick 223
Centerville Black 170, Alter 175
Fairbanks 170, Greenon 211
Greeneview 205, Triad 240
Lebanon 181, Chaminade Julienne 185, Miamisburg 204
Miami East 188, Bethel 226
Versailles 185, Coldwater 254
Girls Tennis
Monday’s Results
Alter 5, Waynesville 0
Bellbrook 5, Brookville 0
Greenville 5, Springfield 0
Miami Valley 5, Northridge 0
Preble Shawnee 5, Trotwood 0
Springboro 5, Chaminade Julienne 0
Tecumseh 5, Bellefontaine 0
Tippecanoe 5, Northmont 0
Vandalia 4, Milton-Union 1
Wayne 5, West Carrollton 0
Girls Field Hockey
Monday’s Results
Oakwood 12, Talawanda 0
REPORTING RESULTS
Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.
A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:
DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/
SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/
Journal-News.com/sports/
About the Author