HS Scores 1/23: Dunbar wins 7th straight, Gordon scores 40 for Sidney

Boys Basketball

Monday’s Results

New Miami 84, SCPA 36: Duncan (NM) 21; McEachin (SCPA) 14.

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 67, Talawanda 50: James (T) 17; Mathews (B) 20.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Cincinnati Bengals have won seven straight games vs. Browns
  2. 2 Pike County murders: Relations between the Rhodens and Wagners
  3. 3 Boy, 11, slips through airport security, nearly boards plane without t

Benjamin Logan 69, Delaware Christian 50

Bethel 66, National Trail 49: Rose (B) 23; Woodall, Mason (NT) 12.

Butler 61, Xenia 58, OT

Carroll 65, Tecumseh 39: Ramsey, Cogan (C) 21; Alltop, Mastin (T) 10.

Catholic Central 64, Triad 56

Cin. Christian 67, MVCA 48

Colerain 62, Lakota West 51: Jones (C) 19; Greenwood (LW) 12.

Covington 50, Miami East 42: Hudson (ME) 11; Miller (C) 15.

Dunbar 72, Stivers 52

Fairmont 62, Alter 43: Bazelak (A) 14; Bochenek, Hendricks (F) 20.

Fenwick 54, Clinton-Massie 40: Laake (CM) 18.

Thurgood Marshall 52, Graham 51

Greeneview 75, Mechanicsburg 49: Delong (M) 13; Schneider (G) 24.

Greenon 71, Northeastern 47: Rice (G) 16; Pollock (N) 10.

Kenton Ridge 58, Bellefontaine 54

Lebanon 54, Little Miami 43: Whitacre (LM) 15; Hoofkin (Le) 21.

Legacy Christian 65, Yellow Springs 58

Madison 60, Carlisle 41: Flor (C) 19; Morgan, Whiteman (M) 12.

Mason 78, Hamilton 60: Pedelty (M) 28; Robinson (H) 20.

Miamisburg 75, Greenville 56: Hubbard (M) 26; Wood, Walker (G) 18.

Middletown Christian 65, Jefferson Township 42

Minster 63, Botkins 39: Schmiesing, Schulze (M) 14; Paul, Butcher (B) 10.

Mississinawa Valley 52, Bradford 42: Bowman (MV) 19.

Northmont 55, Chaminade Julienne 48: Gage (CJ) 27; Lewis (N) 17.

Northridge 68, Waynesville 61: Hines (N) 24; Papaneck (W) 16.

Oak Hills 50, Middletown 44: Bailey, McGhee (M) 10; Deifel (OH) 21.

Oakwood 58, Eaton 43: Neff (O) 16; Sullender (E) 22.

Preble Shawnee 73, Dixie 40: Bates (PS) 17; Worley (D) 17.

Princeton 47, Lakota East 45: Hunter (P) 13; Cox (LE) 23.

Sidney 68, Stebbins 60: Gordon (Si) 40; Mpanzu (St) 18.

Springfield 65, Belmont 53: Moss, Taylor (S) 15; Furlow (B) 13.

St. Xavier 58, Beavercreek 48: Wolf (SX) 17; Jon Alessandro (B) 20.

Sycamore 69, Fairfield 51: English (F) 14; Kelly (S) 17.

Trotwood 84, Tippecanoe 68: Gingerich (Ti) 20; Belyeu (Tr) 24.

Troy 61, West Carrollton 50: Reichelderfer (T) 21; Sanders (WC) 21.

Valley View 44, Monroe 43: Erbaugh (VV) 24; Jeffers (M) 17.

Winton Woods 71, Edgewood 46: Paulsen, Gabbard (E) 10; Tribble (WW) 17.

Girls Basketball

Monday’s Results

Beavercreek 43, Bellbrook 28: Dilsavor (Bea) 12; Hofacker (Bel) 6.

Bethel 51, Piqua 46: Hawthorn (B) 14; Stewart (P) 17.

Botkins 54, Indian Lake 23: Bergman (B) 18.

Brookville 39, Twin Valley South 29: Bronner (B) 12; Shafer (TVS) 11.

Butler 52, Bellefontaine 34: Knight (B) 17.

Cedarville 60, Triad 41: Thomas (T) 10; Bolender (C) 24.

Chaminade Julienne 49, Fairborn 30: Oktavec (F) 14; Jones (CJ) 15.

Fenwick 51, Oakwood 43: Beckman (F) 18; Hapgood (O) 11.

Franklin 60, Milton-Union 38: Ferrell (F) 23; Dickison (MU) 11.

Greeneview 68, Kenton Ridge 56: Fife (G) 17; Morris (KR) 20.

Legacy Christian 67, Yellow Springs 33: Riddle (LC) 18.

Madison 54, Carlisle 35: Campbell (M) 15; Erisman (C) 20.

Middletown Christian 38, Jefferson 30: Veal (MC) 14.

Northmont 72, Ponitz 35

Spg. Shawnee 37, Catholic Central 32: Peterson (CC) 14.

Springboro 50, Lakota East 41: Thomas (S) 9; Motley (LE) 11.

Tecumseh 59, Miamisburg 50: Pringle (M) 13; Thomas (T) 19.

Tippecanoe 53, Carroll 39: Stewart (T) 23; Stevens (C) 10.

Tri-Village 40, Russia 22: Siler (TV) 11.

Valley View 40, Edgewood 34: Stidham (VV) 25; Stephen (E) 11.

West Liberty-Salem 59, Mechanicsburg 47: K. Schipfer (M) 22; Lauck (WLS) 20.

Wilmington 51, Talawanda 42: Brown (T) 15; Zerby (W) 19.

Tuesday’s Results

Bethel 62, Northeastern 61: Suchland (N) 42; Gray, Lowery (B) 17.

Coldwater 47, Spencerville 45: Gilliland (C) 14.

Newton 59, Northwestern 28: McBride (N) 31.

Preble Shawnee 64, National Trail 35: Laird, Abner (NT) 11.

St. Marys 49, Marion Local 44: Cisco (SM) 18; Koenig (ML) 16.

Thurgood Marshall 60, Jefferson Township 19

Tri-County North 55, Mississinawa Valley 18: Stupp (TCN) 19; Stachler, Caixba (MV) 6.

Troy Christian 52, Greenon 34

Wapakoneta 43, New Knoxville 28: Lauth, Jurosic (NK) 6; Jacobs (W) 17.

Boys Bowling

Monday’s Results

Fairbanks 2250, Southeastern 1982

Tippecanoe 2409, Troy 2285

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2338, Indian Lake 2044

Carroll 2487, Fenwick 2484

Girls Bowling

Monday’s Results

Fairbanks 2010, Southeastern 1559

Troy 2204, Tippecanoe 1617

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 2089, Indian Lake 1606

Wrestling

Monday’s Results

Butler 44, Versailles 27

Hockey

State Poll

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius 90 (9); 2. Toledo St. Francis 81; 3. Lakewood St. Edward 58; 4. Hunting Valley University School 53; 5. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 51; 6. Dublin Jerome 45; 7. Sylvania Northview 38; 8. Parma Heights Holy Name 25; 9. Olentangy Liberty 23; 10. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 18.

Area Poll

1. Dublin Jerome 143 (11); 2. Olentangy Liberty 132 (3); 3. St. Charles Prep. 109; 4. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 105 (2); 5. Upper Arlington 78; 6. Springboro 69; 7. Bishop Watterson 54; 8. New Albany 49; 9. Olentangy Orange 45; 10. Olentangy 26.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews