HS Scores 8/28: Oakwood boys soccer pulls ahead to win

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, Roger Bacon 1

Badin 3, Chaminade Julienne 2

Beavercreek 2, Miamisburg 1

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Pike County murders: Court docs give insight into custody battle
  2. 2 Why is El Greco's Pizza Villa closing?
  3. 3 Man pronounced dead at scene of Dayton crash identified

Butler 3, Stebbins 0

Colerain 3, La Salle 1

Edgewood 1, Northwest 1

Harrison 3, Ross 0

Lima Central Catholic 4, New Knoxville 3

McNicholas 2, Fenwick 0

Moeller 1, Lakota West 0

Monroe 4, Eaton 0

Oakwood 6, Brookville 0

Springboro 6, Fairmont 2

Temple 13, Fairlawn 0

Waynesville 8, Dixie 0

Xenia 1, Sidney 1

Yellow Springs 3, Springfield 1

Monday’s Results

Alter 4, Fairmont 2

Bethel 9, Carlisle 2

Carroll 2, Indian Hill 0

Centerville 3, Northmont 1

Kenton Ridge 9, Indian Lake 2

Jonathan Alder 2, Benjamin Logan 1

Liberty Christian 9, Emmanuel Christian 2

Miami East 2, Miami Valley School 0

Northwestern 1, Bellefontaine 1

Norwood 3, Clark Montessori 2

Oakwood 4, Chaminade Julienne 1

Ripley-Union 6, Purcell Marian 0

Ryle, KY 4, Roger Bacon 2

Shawnee 6, Northeastern 3

Tecumseh 7, Graham 5

Urbana 7, London 4

West Clermont 3, Little Miami 1

Yellow Springs 10, Northeastern 0

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 7, Newton 1

Badin 2, Fenwick 1

Bellbrook 2, Valley View 0

Coldwater 8, Delphos St. John’s 0

Edgewood 3, Northwest 1

Fairfield 6, East Central 2

Milton-Union 8, Carlisle 1

Ross 3, Harrison 2

Talawanda 2, Princeton 0

Troy Christian 8, Middletown Christian 1

Waynesville 8, Dixie 0

Monday’s Results

Badin 2, Fenwick 1

Centerville 1, Lakota East 1

Fairmont 9, Stivers 0

Greenon 2, Shawnee 1

Hamilton 4, Walnut Hills 1

Indian Hill 1, Ross 1

Jonathan Alder 6, Benjamin Logan 0

Kenton Ridge 4, Indian Lake 0

Mechanicsburg 6, Marion Harding 1

Miami Valley School 8, Southeastern 0

Middletown Madison 5, Tri-County North 0

National Trail 2, Middletown Christian 1

Northmont 1, Tippecanoe 1

Northwestern 5, Bellefontaine 1

Sidney 7, Xenia 1

Springfield 2, Stebbins 0

Tecumseh 9, Graham 0

Urbana 3, London 1

Waynesville 2, Monroe 0

Wyoming 8, Seven Hills 0

Boys Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 168, Northwestern 181

Botkins 180, Russia 221

Brookville 161, Milton-Union 178

Cedarville 186, Mechanicsburg 199

Middletown Christian 181, Twin Valley South 201, Dixie 209

National Trail 215, Mississinawa Valley 245

Tecumseh 181, London 205

West Liberty-Salem 206, Southeastern 237

Monday’s Results

Bellbrook 163, Monroe 203

Carroll 160, Alter 165

Cedarville 178, West Liberty-Salem 196

Coldwater 188, Ft. Recovery 197

Delphos St. John’s 168, Marion Local 187

Fairfield 156, Cin. Country Day 214

Franklin Monroe 228, National Trail 239

Miamisburg 171, Franklin 209

St. Henry 167, New Knoxville 208

Tippecanoe 171, Milton-Union 185

Troy 179, Northmont 180

Twin Valley South 179, Bethel 238

Versailles 192, Parkway 206

West Jefferson 174, Triad 191

Elk Invitational

Team Results: Mason 301, Dublin Jerome 302, Elder 306, Lakota East 306, St. Xavier 307, Upper Arlington 310, Moeller 312, Centerville 315, Alter 317, New Albany 317, Springboro 318, Centerville 322, Dublin Coffman 333, LaSalle 353, Fairmont 364, St. John’s 378.

Girls Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Fairbanks 219, Greenon 226

Northeastern 234, Greeneview 237

Oakwood 191, Northmont 213

Monday’s Results

Alter 168, Oakwood 183, Butler 196

Ben Logan 185, Urbana 231

Coldwater 206, Ft. Recovery 232

Delphos St. John’s 237, Marion Local 240

Eaton 218, Franklin 250

Fort Loramie 203, Miami East 211

Greenon 205, Traid 212

Greenville 191, Fairmont 204

Lebanon 179, Beavercreek 195

Madison Plains 211, Southeastern 217

Mechanicsburg 207, Greeneview 213

New Bremen 203, Minster 249

Shawnee 207, Tecumseh 228

Versailles 207, Parkway 214

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 3, Fairlawn 0

Ansonia 3, National Trail 1

Beavercreek 3, Springfield 0

Bellbrook 3, Valley View 0

Brookville 3, Oakwood 0

Centerville 3, Fairmont 0

Coldwater 3, Crestview 0

Colerain 3, Western Hills 0

Edgewood 3, Northwest 0

Fairbanks 3, Mechanicsburg 0

Fairborn 3, West Carrollton 1

Greenon 3, Cedarville 0

Indian Lake 3, Bellefontaine 1

Jackson Center 3, Houston 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Northwestern 0

Little Miami 3, Mount Healthy 0

Milton-Union 3, Carlisle 0

Mount Notre Dame 3, Lakota West 0

Oakwood 4, Chaminade Julienne 1

Preble Shawnee 3, Northridge 0

Russia 3, Fort Loramie 2

Sidney 3, Piqua 0

Springboro 3, Northmont 0

Talawanda 3, Hamilton 1

Tecumseh 3, Graham 0

Tippecanoe 3, Greenville 0

Troy 3, Butler 0

Waynesville 3, Dixie 0

Monday’s Results

Badin 3, Northwest 0

Beavercreek 3, Fairfield 1

Ben Logan 2, Ada 1

Brookville 3, Bethel 1

Cedarville 3, Bradford 2

CHCA 3, Summit Country Day 0

Emmanuel Christian 3, Southeastern 2

Mason 3, McNicholas 0

Middletown Christian 3, Lockland 0

Monroe 3, Waynesville 2

Northwestern 1, Bellefontiane 1

Seven Hills 3, Cincinnati Christian 0

Taylor 3, Princeton 0

Triad 3, Springfield 2

Wayne 3, Trotwood-Madison 1

West Carrollton 3, Carlisle 0

Wilmington 3, Franklin 0

Winton Woods 3, Mount Healthy 0

Yellow Springs 3, Legacy Christian 0

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Beavercreek 5, Fairmont 0

Butler 5, West Carrollton 0

Carlisle 5, Middletown Madison 0

Centerville 5, Badin 0

Eaton 4, Bellbrook 1

Fairfield 4, Middletown 1

Greenville 5, Xenia 0

Indian Hill 5, Miami Valley School 0

Jonathan Alder 5, Shawnee 0

Kenton Ridge 5, Urbana 0

Mason 5, Lakota East 0

Miamisburg 5, Carroll 0

Monroe 5, Brookville 0

Northridge 3, Waynesville 2

Northwestern 5, Bellefontaine 0

Oak Hills 5, Colerain 0

Oakwood 4, Chaminade Julienne 1

Preble Shawnee 5, Dixie 0

Sidney 5, Fairborn 0

Sycamore 5, Hamilton 0

Talawanda 3, Little Miami 2

Tecumseh 5, London 0

Tippecanoe 5, Stebbins 0

Troy 5, Trotwood-Madison 0

Valley View 5, Franklin 0

Monday’s Results

Alter 4, Beavercreek 1

Badin 5, Taylor 0

Bellbrook 3, Milton-Union 2

Carlisle 5, Middletown Madison 0

Carroll 4, Greenon 1

Chaminade Julienne 5, Preble Shawnee 0

Edgewood 4, Franklin 1

Fairfield 4, Harrison 1

Indian Hill 5, Sycamore 0

Jonathan Alder 5, Urbana 0

Kenton Ridge 5, Shawnee 0

Lakota East 3, Summit Country Day 2

Lebanon 4, Carlisle 1

London 4, Bellefontaine 1

Madeira 5, Ross 0

Monroe 5, Northwest 0

Mount Notre Dame 5, Lakota West 0

Northridge 3, Stivers 2

Northwestern 4, Tecumseh 1

Piqua 3, Trotwood-Madison 2

Seven Hills 4, Mariemont 1

Sidney 3, Lehman Catholic 2

Springboro 3, Butler 2

Talawanda 3, Fenwick 2

Tippecanoe 3, Eaton 2

Troy 4, Northmont 1

Walnut Hills 3, Centerville 2

Xenia 4, Wayne 1

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews