HS Results for 3/11: Fort Recovery falls in district final

0

HS Results for 3/11: Fort Recovery falls in district final

Fort Recovery was in prime position to capture a district title, but a 14-point swing in the fourth quarter gave Lima Perry a 54-45 rally win in Division IV boys basketball action on Friday at Wapakoneta.

Micaiah Cox tallied 15 points and Caleb Martin tacked on 14 points with 10 rebounds for Fort Recovery (17-8).

Kobe Glover paced Perry (23-3) with 21 points.

Lima Perry moves on to a Tuesday regional tournament matchup at Fairmont against Fort Loramie, which beat Lockland 68-42 Friday night.

SCORES LIST

Boys Basketball

Sectional Tournament

Thursday’s Results

D-III at Lima Senior

Marion Local 44, Spencerville 42

Wayne Trace 46, Bluffton 32

District Tournament

Thursday’s Results

D-III at UD Arena

Summit Country Day 72, Brookville 50

Versailles 72, Cin. North College Hill 59

Roger Bacon 75, Bethel 30

Late Box Score

Roger Bacon 75, Bethel 30: Johnson (RB) 22; South (B) 10. Records: RB 22-4, B 21-4.

Friday’s Results

D-IV at UD Arena

Fort Loramie 68, Lockland 42

Tri-Village 38, Jackson Center 33, OT

Cin. Christian 54, Southeastern 52

D-IV at Elida

Delphos SJ’s 48, Crestview 36

D-IV at Wapakoneta

Lima Perry 54, Fort Recovery 45

Box Scores

Tri-Village 38, Jackson Center 33: Richards (TV) 12; Wildermuth (JC) 13. Records: TV 19-7, JC 18-7.

Lima Perry 54, Fort Recovery 45: Cox (FR) 15; Glover (LP) 21. Records: LP 23-3, FR 17-8.

Girls Basketball

Regional Tournament

Tuesday’s Results

D-II at Springfield

Carroll 68, Independence 45

Alter 50, Tippecanoe 41

Wednesday’s Results

D-I at Fairmont

Cin. Mount Notre Dame 37, Cin. McAuley 36

Mason 44, Lakota West 43

D-III at Springfield

Versailles 50, Badin 36

Cin. Summit Country Day 53, Baltimore Liberty Union 50

Thursday’s Results

D-IV at Vandalia-Butler

Jackson Center 42, Tri-Village 29

Minster 41, Russia 24

Regional Finals

Friday’s Results

D-II at Springfield

Alter 55, Carroll 38

Box Scores

Alter 55, Carroll 38: Miller (A) 20, Schroeder (C) 14; Records: A 26-2, C 23-5

Girls Bowling

Friday’s Results

State Tournaments

Division I

At Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl

Team Results: 1.Stow-Munroe Falls; 2. Troy; 3. Beavercreek; 4. Columbus Briggs; 5. Centerville; 6. Gahanna Lincoln; 7. Wapakoneta; 8. Kettering Fairmont

Individual Results: 3. Zengel (Centerville) 656; 4. Cooper (Beavercreek) 643; 5. O’Connell (Beavecreek) 639; 8. Smith (Troy) 604; 9. Stone (Troy) 600; 10. Gold (Sidney) 598; 17. Manger (Wapkoneta) 567; 19. Funderburg (Troy) 563; 20. Masters (Springfield) 561; 25. Hosterman (Wapakoneta) 551; 27. Siens (Fairmont) 547; 29. Davis (Bellefontaine) 546; 34. Florkey (Beavercreek) 542; 36. Sims (Springfield) 530; 37. Ballen (Centerville) 529; 42. Sandin (Beavercreek) 524; 43. Mann (Stebbins) 523; 45. Watson (Centerville) 515; 47. Watkins (Bellefontaine) 508; 48. Arvin (Hamilton) 506; 51. Morgan (Beavercreek) 505; 55. Swann (Springfield) 500; 57. Borek (Fairmont) 494; 57. McMullen (Troy) 494; 60. Kordowski (Lebanon) 485; 62. Taylor (Centerville) 483; 64. Edmondson (Centerville) 481; 65. Aldo (Bellefontaine) 475; 65. Schooler (Fairmont) 475; 68. Kaeck (Wapakoneta) 465; 69. Heminger (Bellefontaine) 464; 70. Helke (Vandalia) 462; 79. Gray (Fairmont) 417; 81. Shroyer (Wapakoneta) 350; 87. Bennett (Fairmont) 282; 143. Hosterman (Wapakoneta) 182; 157. Goldinger (Springfield) 174; 166. Allen (Springfield) 168; 175. Shilt (Troy) 159; 180. Foreman (Springfield) 152; 184. McMullen (Troy) 150.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. For varsity basketball include final score, leading scorers each team, each team’s records and a short summary about the contest: a last-second winning shot, noteworthy stats. All other printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

View Comments 0

Weather and Traffic