The winner of the R.H. Grant Best of Show trophy went to Phil Stephenson of Pendleton, Indiana, for his 1941 Cadillac 6227-D. Photo by Haylie Schlater

13th Dayton Concours d’Elegance showcases automotive heritage, future

More than 200 cars and motorcycles, perfect blue skies and a comfortable temperature were the key elements to attracting thousands of visitors to Carillon Historical Park for the 13th edition of the Dayton Concours d’Elegance Sept. 15.

The concours highlighted the 65-acre park and museum at 1000 Carillon Blvd. in Dayton, which contains historic buildings and exhibits concerning the history of technology and the history of Dayton and its residents from 1796 to the present. All exhibits were open for family-friendly education and fun, with plenty of interpreters present.

Presented by AAA Miami Valley, with major support from WinSupply and TJH Collections, the concours showcased 200 antique and classic automobiles, motorcycles and scooters. Vehicles were judged for awards in 24 classes. Featured marques were grand classic cars like Bugatti, Rolls Royce, Packard, Cadillac, Bentley and more, plus the 50th anniversary of the Pontiac Firebird Trans Am was celebrated.

Vehicles arrived from seven states. The Fishers Body Craftsmen’s Guild held its reunion with members attending from across the United States; a display of hand-built models was showcased in the Dicke Transportation Center.

All proceeds from the weekend go to Dayton History, Montgomery County’s official historical organization, to underwrite educational programs for thousands of people including schoolchildren and maintain facilities.

See next week’s Wheels for a final set of concours photos.

2019 Dayton Concours d’Elegance at Carillon Park Award Winners

1 = First Place

AE = Award of Excellence

A1. Pre-War Elegance – Domestic

1. Phil Stephenson, Pendleton, Indiana, 1941 Cadillac 6227-D

AE. Michael Mereness, Cincinnati, 1935 Auburn 851 Salon Phaeton

AE. Don Shuck, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1941 Cadillac 60S Fleetwood

A2. Pre-War Elegance – Foreign

1. Rick Grant, Dayton, 1935 Bugatti T57 Binder Coupe

AE. Rick Grant, Dayton, 1934 Bentley 3 ½ liter Drop Head Coupe

B. 50th Anniversary Pontiac Firebird Trans-Am through 1981

1. James Hamister, Mason, 1974 Pontiac Firebird Trans-Am 455

AE. Jeffrey Clark, Monroe, 1979 Pontiac Firebird Trans-Am

C. Hot Rods & Customs

1. Keith Young, St. Paris, 1936 Ford 3-Window Coupe

AE. Bob & Lynn Kos, Dayton, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air Lo Man

AE. Katie Dunn, Spring Valley, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air

AE. Joe Duckro, Dayton, 1962 Chevrolet Corvette Restomod

D. Brass Era 1896-1915 Touring

1. America’s Packard Museum, Dayton, 1914 Packard Model 48 Runabout

AE. Arlene Kleptz, Dayton, 1911 Marmon Model 32

E. Antique 1916-1929

1. Jack Rans, Indianapolis, 1921 Marmon 34B Speedster

AE. Robert Schmitt, Dayton, 1920 Ford Model T Touring

AE. Bob Leopard, Urbana, 1923 Ford Model T Touring

F. Classic 1930-1943

1. Michael Yoakum, Hamilton, 1930 Chrysler 66 2-Person Coupe

AE. Dr. Kevin Paley, Dayton, 1931 Cadillac Roadster 2D

G1. Collector American 1946-59

1. Lee & Judy Amundson, Beavercreek, 1955 Ford Thunderbird

AE. Michael Karns, Beavercreek, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air Convertible

AE. John Staten, Dayton, 1953 Buick Skylark

G2. Collector American 1960-69

1. Ken Moravek, Medina, 1966 Chevrolet Corvair Corsa

AE. Scotty McPherson, Xenia, 1965 Ford Galaxie 500

AE. Bob Green, Bethel, 1967 Chevrolet Biscayne

AE. Dan Detrick, Springfield, 1960 Cadillac Series 62

G3. Collector American 1970-79

1. Luke Pence, Englewood, 1978 Pontiac Firebird Sky Bird

AE. John Masters, Houston, 1977 Ford Bronco

H1. Pickups

1. Patrick Jackson, Johnstown, 1954 Chevrolet 3100 Half Ton Pickup

H2. American Muscle & Performance through 1980

1. Richard Larabee, Farmington Hills, Michigan, 1967 Pontiac 2+2

AE. Dan Jones, West Chester, 1970 Buick GS Stage 1

I. Collector Foreign 1946-80

1. Andy Manganaro, Xenia, 1963 Maserati Sebring

AE. Ron & Donna Pennington, Mason, 1967 Amphicar 770

J. Classic Sports Cars through 1963

1. Andy Manganaro, Xenia, 1962 Austin-Healey 3000 BT-7

AE. Norbert Hala, Beavercreek, 1960 Chevrolet Corvette

AE. Russell Clarke, Cincinnati, 1958 Porsche 356 Coupe

K. Contemporary Sports Cars 1964-80

1. Tom Reddy, Cincinnati, 1966 Chevrolet Corvette

AE. James Ricca, Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan, 1970 Jaguar E-type OTS

AE. David Hale, Wilmington, 1967 Sunbeam Tiger Mk.1A

AE. Steve Leiding, Maineville, 1970 Porsche 911 E

L. Race Cars

1. Bag Boys Nostalgia Racing, Dayton, 1971 Pontiac Trans-Am Funny Car

AE. Rob Carbaugh, Eaton, 1995 Chevrolet Corvette Pace Car

M1. Motorcycles Original

1. Brent Bartley, Miamisburg, 1899 De Dion-Bouton II motorbike

AE. Marcus Swan, Baltimore, 1973 Kawasaki

M2. Motorcycles Restored

1. Paul Carthew, Leonard, Michigan, 1929 BMW R52

AE. Don Crouse, Springboro, 1952 Triumph 6T Thunderbird

AE. Don Crouse, Springboro, 1953 Triumph 6T Thunderbird

M3. Motorcycles Modified

1. Marcus Swan, Baltimore, Ohio, 1973 Kawasaki

M4. Scooters

1. Jerry Lawrence, Beavercreek, 1954 Cushman Eagle

N. Future Classics 1995-2019

1. John Mauro, Liberty Twp., 2018 Ferrari 488 Spyder

AE. David Hall, Cincinnati, 2019 Porsche GT3 RS

AE. Jim Gray, Miamisburg, 2004 Lamborghini Gallardo

AE. Cindy & Bob Adams, Tipp City, 2002 Pontiac Firebird Trans-Am

P. Preservation (Unrestored)

1. Debby Manning, Ft. Thomas, Kentucky, 1977 Pontiac Firebird Sky Bird

AE. Brian Haase, Piqua, 1926 Chevrolet Superior K Series

AE. Gary Fredritz, Carey, 1975 Plymouth Duster

Q. Vehicles of Special Interest through 1994

1. Gerold Keller, Springfield, 1994 Pontiac Firebird Trans-Am

AE. Michael Buccione, Centerburg, 1990 Porsche 928 GT

R. Premier (Best-of-Class 2018) Hagerty Youth Judging Award

1. Norm Oldham, Dayton, 1979 Chevrolet Corvette

2. Matt Sanford, Dayton, 1967 Lincoln Continental Convertible

3. Dohn Roush, Dayton, 1974 BMW 3.0 CS

Larry Miller Best of Show Model Car

John Wise, 1936 Delahaye 135 Sport Custom

Dayton History Preservation Award

Karl Munson, Cincinnati, 1966 Honda S600

Louis DiPasquale Best British Car

Rick Grant, Dayton, 1934 Bentley 3 ½ liter Drop Head Coupe

The Art and Design Award

Kevin Paley, Dayton, 1931 Cadillac Roadster 2D

The Chairman’s Award

John Rigby, Knoxville, Tennessee, 1947 Rover 12 Sports Saloon

Charles Huber Most Elegant Automobile

Larry Pumphery, Greensburg, Indiana, 1937 Packard Twelve 7-passenger sedan

Ray Keyton American Icon Award

Mike Karns, 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air Convertible

Taj Ma Garaj Award

Russell Clarke, Cincinnati, 1958 Porsche 356 Coupe

Chic Kleptz Family Award

Michael & John Mereness

Jeffrey Siler Spirit Award

Lauryn Bayliff

Best of Show Motorcycle

Paul Carthew, Leonard, Michigan, 1929 BMW R-52

Col. Edward Deeds Judges Choice

Rick Grant, Dayton, 1935 Bugatti T-57 Binder Coupe

Charles F. Kettering People’s Choice

Bob Katz, Waynesville, 1931 Packard Dietrich

R.H. Grant Best of Show

Phil Stephenson, Pendleton, Indiana, 1941 Cadillac 6227-D

– Results compiled by Concours Committee: Skip Peterson, show chairman; Mike Edgerton, Concours director

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.