Caption

Airmen recognized in annual financial management competition

The Air Force Life Cycle Management Center named their best of the best in financial management during the sixth annual AFLCMC Financial Management Awards Aug. 29 held in identical ceremonies at Wright-Patterson and Eglin Air Force Bases, with other AFLCMC organizations connected through video teleconferencing.

This year’s event tied in the Secretary of the Air Force Heather Wilson’s focus on readiness with the theme “Financing the Fight, Restoring Readiness,” highlighting and recognizing not only the financial management achievements of nominees but also on their efforts to ready themselves through training, study, practice and an intense focus on serving their teams every day.

https://www.daytondailynews.com/news/biannual-beneficiary-town-hall-set-for-sept/oOlI5svo0yooAfwFFENWaI/

Awards were presented in 29 panel-selected categories, recognizing 208 individual nominees and 27 teams along with five “Big 5” comptroller prestigious awards, selected by AFLCMC Director of Financial Management and Comptroller Kathryn J. Sowers herself, from nominations from all levels of the AFLCMC organization.

Award nominees came from all AFLCMC locations, including Eglin, Hanscom, Hill, Wright-Patterson, Peterson, Tinker, Robins, and Gunter Air Force Bases, as well as the F-35 Joint Program Office in Arlington, Virginia.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Cincinnati Reds top Milwaukee Brewers 3-1
  2. 2 OHSAA releases its first football computer ratings
  3. 3 Hyperloop gets first regulatory framework: Dayton Business

This year’s award winners are:

• Senior Cost ACAT I/II: Denise I. Saltojanes, Hanscom Air Force Base

• Mid-Level Cost ACAT I/II: Christopher Anderson, Eglin Air Force Base

• Junior Cost ACAT I/II: Ashley N Richards, Hanscom Air Force Base

• Senior Cost ACAT III: Angela F. Gilbert, Eglin Air Force Base

• Mid-Level Cost ACAT III: Nicole Gray, Eglin Air Force Base

• Junior Cost ACAT III: Matt Towne, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Senior Financial Manager ACAT I/II: John Wildung, Arlington, Virginia

• Mid-Level Financial Manager ACAT I/II: James E. Howard II, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Junior Financial Manager ACAT I/II: Lt. Vincent J. Colletti, Eglin Air Force Base

• Senior Financial Manager ACAT III: Jeffrey T Morningstar, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Mid-Level Financial Manager ACAT III: Brittany Bohannon, Eglin Air Force Base

• Junior Financial Manager ACAT III: Ashley E. Frisch, Eglin Air Force Base

• Senior Product Support Analyst: Zachariah Sayre, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Mid-Level Product Support Analyst: Derrick Peaster, Hanscom Air Force Base

• Junior Product Support Analyst: Cole Peffer, Hanscom Air Force Base

• Senior Staff/OL Analyst: Ann Casebere, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Mid-Level Staff/OL Analyst: Renae Danielle Avey, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Junior Staff/OL Analyst: Ryne Shaw, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Civilian Trainee of the Year: Taylor Ketterer, Hanscom Air Force Base

• CGO of the Year: Capt. Ian S. Cordell, Hanscom Air Force Base

• Senior FMS Analyst of the Year: Sarah Flaherty, Hanscom Air Force Base

• Mid-Level FMS Analyst of the Year: Annette Bertke, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Junior FMS Analyst of the Year: Stuart Davis, Hill Air Force Base

• Customer Support Analyst of the Year: Patrick Stage, Eglin Air Force Base

• First Year Analyst of the Year: Nathaniel Belvo, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Mentor of the Year: Ryan Porter, Hanscom Air Force Base

• Process Improvement Team: Cooperative Process Improvement Team - Munitions Sustainment and Miniature Munitions Divisions, Eglin Air Force Base

• Technical Excellence Team: MQ-9 Cost Team, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Organization of the Year: Simulators Division FM Team, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Deputy Chief Financial Officer of the Year: Michael T. Eberle, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Chief Financial Officer of the Year: Ian L. Walker, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

• Mike Napoli Cost Analyst of the Year: Nicholas D. Marquez, Hanscom Air Force Base

• Donna Back Leadership Award: Alicia L. Tillman, Hanscom Air Force Base

• Charles W. Adams Comptrollership Award: Timothy J. Brown, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

More from Daytondailynews