Trotwood’s Carl Blanton was named to the All-Ohio first team in Division II on Tuesday. Jeff Gilbert/CONTRIBUTED

Boys basketball: Division I, II All-Ohio teams announced

The Division I and II boys basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Tuesday by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The Ohio Mr. Basketball Award will be announced Wednesday. On Monday, the Division III and IV All-Ohio teams were announced.

DIVISION I

Player of the Year: VonCameron Davis, Columbus Walnut Ridge

Coach of the Year: Tony Staib, Gahanna Lincoln

First Team

Max Land, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-4, sr., 14.1 (points per game); Matt Allocco, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, sr., 18.0; VonCameron Davis, Walnut Ridge, 6-5, sr., 27.3; Sean Jones, Gahanna, 5-11, so., 19.0; Brandon Noel, Chillicothe, 6-8, sr., 18.0; Josiah Fulcher, Lima Senior, 6-foot-2, senior, 21.3; John Hugley, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Grant Huffman, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Kade Ruegsegger, Dover, 6-4, sr., 24.5; Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley, 6-3, jr., 18.1

Second Team

Gabe Cupps, Centerville, 6-1, fr., 10.3; Nate Johnson, Lakota East, 6-3, jr., 17.0; Kalen McKinney, West Carrollton, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Trevell Adams, Columbus South, 6-0, sr., 15.7; Keaton Turner, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, sr., 22.6; Sean Craig, Sylvania Northview, 6-6, so., 20.3; Luke Chicone, Mentor, 5-10, jr., 18.4; Devontae Blanton, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-6, sr., 17.1; Garrison Keeslar, Green, 6-5, sr., 12.1; Derrick Anderson, Boardman, 6-1, sr., 22.2; Christian Parker, Canton GlenOak, 6-5, sr., 18.9

Third Team

Logan Duncomb, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-9, jr., 13.8; Nic Smith, Walnut Hills, 6-6, sr. 15.8; Hank Thomas, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-6, sr., 14.8; Henry Hinkle, Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Jalen Sullinger, Thomas Worthington, 5-10, jr., 17.8; Tavaz Showers, Toledo Start, 5-9, sr., 13.4; Jackson Sizemore, Perrysburg, 6-8, sr., 14.0; Jamir Simpson, Lima Senior, 6-5, sr., 17.5; Jonny Manning, Grafton Midview, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Dakota Cochran, Shaker Heights, 6-2, sr., 16.5; Garvin Clarke, Cleveland Heights, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Jaden Stock, Massillon, 5-10, sr., 15.5

Special Mention

A.J. Adams, Findlay, 6-4, jr., 17.2; Zach Szul, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Jayvon Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-5, sr., 16.5; Kyle Szumski, Medina, 6-3, sr., 18.5; Ezra McKee, Wooster, 6-6, sr., 14.1; Isaiah Young, Akron Hoban, 5-11, jr., 16.0; Zack Oddo, Green, 6-5, soph., 11.0; Jonah McCartney, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Nathan Ravine, Dover, 5-10, jr., 10.1

Honorable Mention

Adrian Michael, Toledo Start, 5-10, sr., 10.9; Luke Denbow, Ashland, 6-1, so., 18.2; Kendal Marshall, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, sr., 11.1; Feisal Crumby, Toledo St. Francis, 12.2; Dominique Cole, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-6, sr., 10.7; Dashad Floyd, Toledo Start, 6-1, sr., 11.2; Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John’s; 6-1, jr., 12.7; Noah Moser, Springboro, 6-4, sr., Mo Njie, Centerville, 6-9, sr., Alex Williams, Moeller, 6-4, jr., Trey Robinson, Hamilton, 6-6, sr., DeArius Randle-Barker, Princeton, 6-1, sr., Julian Mackey, Lakota West, 6-3, sr., Jackson Holt, Turpin, 6-3, jr.; Tre Beard, Chillicothe, 5-11, sr., 13.9; Tegan Myers, Logan, 6-0, so., 14.7; Brandon Ford, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-0, jr., 18.2; Chad Rogers, Mentor, 6-5, sr., 21.4; Luke Floriea, Mentor, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Omar Abuhamdeh, North Royalton, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Bishop Thomas, Painesville Harvey, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Chris Blauman, Madison, 6-3, sr., 20.4; Tyler Jackson, Garfield Heights, 6-4, jr., 14.4; Brent Walker, Canton McKinley, 6-6, jr., 12.8; Quentin Toles, Massillon Perry, 5-11, jr., 14.8; Jayden Ballard, Massillon Washington, 6-3, jr., 12.9; Corey Tripp, Medina, 6-3, jr., 12.7; Tre Massey, Brunswick, 6-2, jr. 21.2; Ethan Andersen, Youngstown Boardman, 6-7, jr., 11.2; D’Muntize Owens, Warren Harding, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Todd Simons, Austintown Fitch, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Trevin Carter, Akron Ellet, 6-1, sr., 19.0; Maison Ross, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Erik Stern, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-8, jr., 14.1; Jack Christian, Marysville, 5-10, jr., 18.2; Bobby Crenshaw, Newark, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Marcus Johnson, South, 6-4, sr., 14.7; Kaveon Ross, Walnut Ridge, 6-6, sr., 15.7; Victor Searls, St. Charles, 6-8, sr., 14.5; Bilal Sow, Canal Winchester, 6-4, sr., 19.3; Brock Waits, Grove City, 6-0, jr., 19.8

DIVISION II

Player of the Year: George Mangas, Lima Shawnee

Coach of the Year: Devin Fulk, Heath

First Team

Paul McMillan, Woodward, 6-2, so., 31.3; Carl Blanton, Trotwood Madison, 6-2, sr., 26.2; Desmond Watson, DeSales, 6-5, jr., 23.0; Caleb Wallis, Jackson, 5-7, sr., 23.0; Tahj Staveskie, Sandusky, 6-0, sr., 25.0; George Mangas, Lima Shawnee, 6-3, jr. 30.4; Luke Frazier, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-4, sr., 22.2; Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-8, 21.8; Nehemiah Benson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-6, sr., 21.5; Malaki Branham, Akron SVSM, 6-5, jr., 21.0

Second Team

AJ Braun, Fenwick, 6-9, jr., 18.0, Evan Prater, Wyoming, 6-6, sr., 19.0; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester,6-3, jr. 34.0; Otto Kuhns, Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Huston Harrah, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-5, sr., 15.0; Johnathan McCall, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, sr., 15.3 ppg; Tresean Jackson, East Liverpool, 6-1, sr., 22.3; Josh Irwin, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-7, jr., 22.6; Jay Billingsley, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-8, jr., 17.4; Quentin Richardson, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, sr., 24.6

Third Team

Isaiah Walker, Wyoming, 6-5, jr., 25.3; Camron McKenzie, Hughes, 6-2, jr., 24.0; Chance Groce, Columbus Linden McKinley, 6-5, jr., 14.6; Brandon McLaughlin, Heath, 6-8, so., 13.0; Jackie Santa-Emma, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-11, sr., 14.5; Trey Woodward, London, 6-7, jr., 15.1; Trey Robertson, Waverly, 5-9, so., 21.5; Evan Young, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, sr., 17.1; T.J. Pugh, Shelby, 6-6, sr., 22.0; Sencire Harris, Akron SVSM, 6-3, soph., 14.0; Hunter Drenth, Richfield Revere, 6-7, sr., 14.7

Special Mention

Brandon Heigelmann, Tallmadge, 6-4, sr., 23.5; Carson Ryan, Struthers, 6-5, sr., 15.0; Reese Leone, West Branch, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Chance Wells, Wooster Triway, 6-2, sr., 18.4; Connor O’Toole, Gates Mills Academy, 6-3, sr., 12.5; Luken Hill, Thornville Sheridan, 6-5, sr., 11.9; Carson Conley, Licking Valley, 6-2, sr., 21.4; Brady Uhl, Alter, 6-1, sr.; Darren Rubin, Oakwood, 6-0, sr.; Sammy Anderson, Trotwood Madison, 6-2, sr.; Gavin Arbaugh, McArthur Vinton County, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Isaac Little, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, jr., 13.5; Brandon Simoniette, Vincent Warren, 6-1, sr., 13.9; Tony Munos, Marietta, 6-0, jr., 16.4; Brayden Markins, Athens, 5-10, sr., 16.1; William Brown, Youngstown Chaney, 6-5, sr., 10.0; Tommy Reynolds, Norton, 5-10, jr., 17.4; Andrew Pucci, Alliance Marlington, 6-3, sr., 20.4; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor, 5-10, sr., 18.6; Griffin Shaver, Ontario, 6-1, jr., 17.2; George Mangas, Lima Shawnee, 6-3, jr. 30.4; Da’Sean Nelson, Toledo Rogers, 6-7, sr., 12.0; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk, 6-4, jr.; 14.6; Ethan Steger, 6-5, sr.; 15.9; CamRon Gaston, Rossford, 5-9, jr.; 15.0; Isaiah Alsip, Galion, 6-1, sr., 22.2; Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, sr.; 17.1; John Barker, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, sr., 13.9; Jamiya Neal, Toledo Rogers, 6-6, jr., 10.5; Jent Joseph, New Philadelphia, 6-0, sr., 11.8; Nate Harris, St. Clairsville, 5-9, sr., 17.0; Adam Chaney, Carrollton, 6-4, sr., 17.1; A.J. Clayton, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-8 so., 18.1; Skye Bryan, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, sr., 13.5

Honorable Mention

Ben Knotsman, Tippecanoe, 6-4, jr.; Evan Brunot, McNicholas, 6-2, sr.; Cam Coomer, Wilmington, 6-2, sr.; Evan Ipsaro, New Richmond, 5-11, fr.; Braxton Hammond, Jackson, 6-3, jr., 10.2; Lance Montgomery, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Josh Lambert, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, sr., 9.4; Jake Baumgard, Vincent Warren, 6-5, jr., 9.1; Brayden Whiting, Athens, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Logan Blouir, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-2, sr., 16.6; Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley, 6-5, jr., 17.3; Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, so., 11.1; Chase Poston, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, sr., 12.5; Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, jr., 15.1; Gabe Chalfin, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, jr., 14.8; Logan Rodgers, Miami Trace, 6-7, jr., 13.8; Landen Russell, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Logyn Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-1, jr., 13.8; Dominic Cork, Cambridge, 6-5, jr., 14.8; Calvin Bickerstaff, Steubenville, 6-5, sr., 14.7; Luke Chetock, Lisbon Beaver, 5-10 sr., 15.1; Kaiden Hartman, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, sr., 17.2; Reece Perkins, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, sr., 10.2; Addy Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, sr., 9.0; Brennan O’Hara, East Liverpool, 6-3, sr., 12.9; Deshaun Nettles, Cleveland Central Catholic, 6-8, sr., 20.2; Ethan Colbert, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-11, sr., 21.0; Jaden Hameed, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-11, jr., 24.4; Jalen Barnes, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-11, sr., 20.0; Ashton Price, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, jr., 24.2; Josh Norton, Chagrin Falls, 6-2, jr., 11.3; Sirr Hughes, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-11, jr. 12.1; Collin Chambers, Louisville, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Jimmy Salamone, Richfield Revere, 5-9, jr., 20.5; Ethan Hays, Aurora, 6-2, sr., 21.5; Sharrod Taylor, Youngstown Chaney, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Ronnell Perie II, Akron Buchtel, 6-2, jr., 19.0; Deshawn Jones, Akron East, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Khoi Thurmon, Copley, 5-11, fr., 16.9; Trey Metzka, Struthers, 6-4, jr., 14.2; Joe Bruno, Canfield, 6-3, sr., 13; DeSean Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-9, sr., 14.5; Damian Davis, Bexley, 5-9, sr., 18.4; Jackson Izzard, Jonathan Alder, 6-3, sr., 14.7; Dylan Johnson, River Valley, 6-1, jr., 18.1; Amani Lyles, Beechcroft, 6-6, so., 17.2; Marquise Moore, Hamilton Township, 6-1, sr., 16.3; JJ Simmons, Beechcroft, 5-10, so., 18.2; Keylan Williams, Heath, 6-5, so, 13.2

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X