Northmont QB Miles Johnson is pursued by Centerville’s Dom Ramsey (21), Jake Snead (45) and Jevon Henderson. Northmont defeated visiting and previously unbeaten Centerville 21-14 in a Week 8 GWOC crossover high school football game on Friday, Oct. 13, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Game schedule: Week 9 high school football

Thursday, Oct. 19

Eaton at Carlisle, 7 p.m., ABC 22 / FOX 45, Ch. 45.2, Ch. 995 (Spectrum), mytvdayton.com

»FAB FIVE: Unbeaten football club loses three members

»CENTERVILLE FALLS: Late Northmont goal-line stand the difference

»CJ COACH: We’re playing for our playoff life right now

»FLYIN’: 16th annual event will draw 15 area teams

»FLYIN’ SCHEDULE: MLK holiday weekend, Jan. 12-15

»RELATED: Top 7 all-time, Dayton-area football players

Friday, Oct. 20

7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Alter vs. Cin. McNicholas at Fairmont, OhioSportsline.net/

Anna at Coldwater, 7:30 p.m.

Badin at Chaminade Julienne

Bradford at Bethel, 7:30 p.m.

Brookville at Valley View

Cin. Northwest at Talawanda

Cin. Oak Hills at Middletown

Cin. Princeton at Hamilton

Cin. Purcell Marian at Carroll

Cin. Roger Bacon at Fenwick

Cin. St. Bernard at Dayton Christian

Defiance at St. Mary’s Memorial

Delphos SJ’s at Parkway

Edgewood at Little Miami

Fairborn at West Carrollton

Fairfield at Mason

Fairmont at Centerville, WPVW-AM (1660), 1610.info

Fort Recovery at New Bremen, 7:30 p.m.

Franklin at Oakwood, CinDaySports.com

Graham at Northwestern

Greeneview at Catholic Central

Greenon at Cedarville

Greenville at Troy

Indian Lake at Bellefontaine

Lakota East at Cin. Sycamore

Lakota West at Cin. Colerain

Lehman Catholic vs. Lima Perry at Sidney, ScoresBroadcast.com

Lima Central Catholic at Troy Christian, WTJN (107.1), tcrtroycommunityradio.com

Logan at Ross

Madison at Waynesville

Madison Plains at Southeastern

Marion Local at St. Henry, 7:30 p.m.

Meadowdale vs. Thurgood Marshall at Welcome Staidum

Miamisburg at Beavercreek, WBZI-FM (100.3), myclassiccountry.com

Middletown Christian (non-varsity) at Jefferson

Milton-Union at Dixie

Mississinawa Valley at Arcanum, 7:30 p.m.

Monroe at Bellbrook

National Trail at Fort Loramie, 7:30 p.m.

New Miami at Cin. Clark Montessori

New Richmond at Clinton-Massie

Northeastern at Mechanicsburg

Northmont at Springboro

Northridge at Preble Shawnee

Piqua at Tippecanoe

Riverside at Ridgemont

Sidney at Butler

Spg. Shawnee at Jonathan Alder

Springfield at Wayne, HANK-FM (101.5), 1015hankfm.com/, Spectrum Sports, Ch. 1311 (HD), 311 and 99 (live, also 12:30 p.m. Sat.), WIZE-AM (1340), WSWO-FM (97.3), DaytonOldies.org

Stebbins at Lebanon

Tecumseh at Kenton Ridge

Triad at Fairbanks

Tri-County North at Miami East, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-Village at Ansonia, 7:30 p.m., wtgr.com

Trotwood-Madison at Xenia

Twin Valley South at Covington, 7:30 p.m.

Urbana at Ben Logan, ChampaignSportsAuthority.com

Versailles at Minster, 7:30 p.m., WTGR-FM (97.5)

West Jefferson at West Liberty-Salem

Western Brown at Wilmington

Saturday, Oct. 21

Belmont vs. Cin. Western Hills at Welcome Stadium, 4 p.m.

Dunbar vs. Cin. Gamble Montessori at Cin. Woodward, 6 p.m.

Ponitz vs. Cin. Woodward at Welcome Stadium, 1 p.m.

»FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

X