Springfield's Michael Brown-Stephens (with ball) is taken down by Terence Wright (left) and Logan Jacobs (right). Northmont defeated visiting Springfield 25-7 in a Week 7 high school football game on Friday, Oct. 5, 2018. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Game schedule: Week 8 high school football

Thursday, Oct. 11

Belmont at Cin. Dohn Community, 8 p.m.

Meadowdale vs. Thurgood Marshall at Welcome Stadium, 7 p.m.

Miamisburg at Lebanon, 7 p.m. 

Springfield Shawnee at Kenton Ridge, 7 p.m., ABC 22 / FOX 45, Ch. 45.2, Ch. 995 (Spectrum), Ch. 44 (Dish), mytvdayton.com

Friday, Oct. 12

7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Alter vs. Badin at Fairmont, OhioSportsline.net/

Anna at Coldwater, 7:30 p.m.

Arcanum at Miami East

»RELATED: D-I, Region 3 rankings all shook up

»RELATED: Northmont knocks off unbeaten Springfield

Benjamin Logan at Tecumseh

Bethel at Tri-County North, radio1.gemcitysports.com

Bradford at Covington

Brookville at Bellbrook

Carlisle at Waynesville

Catholic Central at Southeastern

»PHOTOS: Springfield at Northmont, Week 7 football

»RELATED: Long distance Springfield’s new norm

Cin. Colerain at Lakota East

Cin. Hillcrest Academy at Troy Christian

Cin. McNicholas at Chaminade Julienne

Cin. Northwest at Cin. Mount Healthy

Cin. Princeton at Lakota West

Cin. Purcell Marian at Fenwick

»RELATED: GWOC Week 7 football special

»RELATED: Week 7 football power rankings

Cin. Roger Bacon at Carroll

Dayton Christian at Lockland

Delphos St. John’s at Parkway, 7:30 p.m.

Dixie at Preble Shawnee

Dunbar at Col. COF Academy

Edgewood at Talawanda

»RELATED: Fairmont, Springfield 2-3 in computer ratings

»RELATED: Football computer ratings through Week 6

Fairbanks at West Liberty-Salem

Fairborn at Springboro

Fairfield at Cin. Oak Hills

Fairmont at Wayne, WPVW-AM (1660), 1610.info, WSWO-FM (97.3), DaytonOldies.org

Franklin at Eaton

Franklin County (Ind.) at Harrison

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»WEEK 6 REWIND: Springfield last remaining unbeaten GWOC team

Fort Loramie at Tri-Village

Greeneview at Cedarville

Greenon at Madison Plains

Hamilton at Sycamore

Indian Lake at Northwestern

Jonathan Alder at Bellefontaine

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

Lehman Catholic vs. Upper Scioto Valley at Sidney

Madison at Northridge

Marion Local at Minster, 7:30 p.m.

Mason at Middletown

Milton-Union at Valley View

»PHOTOS: Miamisburg at Fairmont, Week 6 football

Monroe at Oakwood

National Trail at Mississinawa Valley

New Bremen at Versailles, 7:30 p.m., WTGR-FM (97.5), wtgr.com

Northeastern at West Jefferson

Northmont at Centerville, HANK-FM (101.5), 1015hankfm.com/

Piqua at Butler, WPTW-AM (1570), WPTW-FM (98.1), 981wptw.com

»PHOTOS: Oakwood at Brookville, Week 6 football

Ponitz vs. Col. Northland at Welcome Stadium

Ross at Little Miami

Sidney at Troy, ScoresBroadcast.com, WTJN (107.1), tcrtroycommunityradio.com

Springfield at Beavercreek

St. Henry at Fort Recovery, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe at Greenville

»PHOTOS: Northmont at Wayne, Week 5 football

Triad at Mechanicsburg, WIZE-AM (1340)

Trotwood-Madison at Stebbins

Twin Valley South at Ansonia, wtgr.com

Urbana at Graham, ChampaignSportsAuthority.com

Xenia at West Carrollton

Saturday, Oct. 13

New Miami vs. Cin. College Prep at Cin. Western Hills, 6 p.m.

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X