Caption

D-I high school baseball sectional pairings

The following are first-round pairings of the Southwest District Division I high school baseball sectional tournament. All games are at 5 p.m.

DPS COACHES, AD’s: Re-posting positions and new requirements

Dayton top three seeds: 1. Vandalia-Butler; 2. Springboro; 3. Centerville.

Cincinnati top three seeds: 1. Moeller; 2. Fairfield; 3. Lakota West.

DAYTON 1

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Reaction to the Ohio governor debate
  2. 2 Dayton Crime News | Crime, Courts, Bookings, Mugshots
  3. 3 Downtown's sleeping giant is almost ready to wake up

Tue., May 9: West Carrollton at Fairmont; Xenia at Wayne.

Thu. May 11: West Carrollton/Fairmont winner at Northmont; Xenia/Wayne winner at Centerville.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at Fairmont; winner vs. Cincinnati 1 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Centerville.

D-II PAIRINGS: High school baseball sectional

DAYTON 2

Tue., May 9: Piqua at Bellefontaine; Tecumseh at Troy; Belmont at Fairborn.

Thu. May 11: Piqua/Bellefontaine winner at Springboro; Tecumseh/Troy vs. Belmont/Fairborn winners.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at Beavercreek; winner vs. Cincinnati 2 in district final, 1:30 p.m. Sat., May 20 at Centerville.

D-III PAIRINGS: High school baseball sectional

DAYTON 3

Tue., May 9: Springfield at Greenville; Sidney at Beavercreek; Stebbins at Miamisburg.

Thu. May 11: Springfield/Greenville winner at Vandalia-Butler; Sidney/Beavercreek vs. Stebbins/Miamisburg winners.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at Centerville; winner vs. Cincinnati 5 in district final, 1:30 p.m. Sat., May 20 at Western Hills.

D-IV PAIRINGS: High school baseball sectional

CINCINNATI 1

Tue., May 9: Middletown at Princeton; Winton Woods at Milford; Hamilton at Anderson

Thu., May 11: Middletown/Princeton winner at Moeller; Winton Woods/Milford vs. Hamilton/ Anderson winners.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at TBA; winner vs. Dayton 1 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Centerville.

CINCINNATI 2

Tue., May 9: Amelia at Walnut Hills; Northwest at Sycamore.

Thu., May 11: Amelia/Walnut Hills winner at Lakota West; Northwest/Sycamore winner at LaSalle.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at TBA; winner vs. Dayton 2 in district final, 1:30 p.m. Sat., May 20 at Centerville.

CINCINNATI 3

Tue., May 9: Withrow at Elder; Glen Este at Lakota East.

Thu., May 11: Withrow/Elder winner at Loveland; Glen Este/Lakota East winner at Lebanon.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at TBA; winner vs. Cincinnati 4 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Western Hills.

CINCINNATI 4

Tue., May 9: Turpin at Edgewood; Talawanda at Wilmington.

Thu., May 11: Turpin/Edgewood winner at St. Xavier; Talawanda/Wilmington winner at Mason.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at TBA; winner vs. Cincinnati 3 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Western Hills.

CINCINNATI 5

Tue., May 9: Western Hills at Oak Hills; Little Miami at Kings; Colerain at Harrison.

Thu., May 11: Western Hills/Oak Hills winner at Fairfield; Little Miami/Kings vs. Colerain/Harrison winners.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at TBA; winner vs. Dayton 3 in district final, 1:30 p.m. Sat., May 20 at Western Hills.

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

More from Daytondailynews