Caption

D-IV high school baseball sectional pairings

The following are first-round pairings of the Southwest District Division IV high school baseball sectional tournament. All games are at 5 p.m.

DPS COACHES, AD’s: Re-posting positions and new requirements

Dayton top three seeds: 1. Tri-County North; 2. Newton; 3. Southeastern.

Troy top three seeds: 1. Lehman Catholic; 2. Russia; 3. Triad.

Cincinnati top three seeds: 1. Fayetteville; 2. New Miami; 3. Cin. Christian.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Purdue runs Ohio State out of West Lafayette 49-20
  2. 2 Who's in Jail | Latest Montgomery County Bookings
  3. 3 15-Year-Old Girl Had Multiple Sex Partners In School Bathroom

DAYTON 1

Mon., May 8: Catholic Central at Mississinawa Valley.

Wed., May 10: Yellow Springs at Southeastern; Catholic Central/Mississinawa Valley winner at Tri-Village.

Wed., May 17: Sectional final at Covington; winner vs. Troy 1 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Newton.

D-I PAIRINGS: High school sectional baseball

DAYTON 2

Mon., May 8: Ansonia at Emmanuel Christian.

Wed., May 10: Middletown Christian at Twin Valley South; Ansonia/Emmanuel Christian at Tri-County North.

Wed., May 17: Sectional final at Newton; winner vs. Cincinnati 1 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Lebanon.

DAYTON 3

Mon., May 8: Legacy Christian at Cedarville; Troy Christian at Franklin Monroe.

Wed., May 10: Legacy Christian/Cedarville winner at Newton; Troy Christian/Franklin Monroe at Bradford.

Wed., May 17: Sectional final at Duke Park, Troy; winner vs. Troy 2 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Springboro.

D-II PAIRINGS: High school sectional baseball

TROY 1

Mon., May 8: Botkins at Houston; Jackson Center at Riverside.

Wed., May 10: Botkins/Houston winner at Triad; Jackson Center/Riverside winner at Fort Loramie.

Wed., May 17: Sectional final at Hardman Field, Piqua; winner vs. Dayton 1 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Newton.

TROY 2

Mon., May 8: Fairlawn at Mechanicsburg.

Wed., May 10: Covington at Russia; Fairlawn/Mechanicsburg winner at Lehman Catholic.

Wed., May 17: Sectional final at Sidney; winner vs. Dayton 3 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Springboro.

D-III PAIRINGS: High school baseball sectional

CINCINNATI

Mon., May 8: Georgetown at Miami Valley Christian Academy; Lockland at New Miami; Felicity Franklin at Cin. Christian.

Wed., May 10: Georgetown/Miami Valley Christian Academy winner at Fayetteville; Lockland/New Miami vs. Felicity Franklin/Cin. Christian winners.

Wed., May 17: Sectional final at Kings; winner vs. Dayton 2 in district final, 5 p.m. Fri., May 19 at Lebanon.

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

More from Daytondailynews