Caption

D-II high school baseball sectional pairings

The following are first-round pairings of the Southwest District Division II high school baseball sectional tournament. All games are at 5 p.m.

DPS COACHES, AD’s: Re-posting coaching positions and new requirements

Dayton top three seeds: 1. Ross; 2. Chaminade Julienne; 3. Waynesville.

Kenton Ridge top three seeds: 1. Tippecanoe; 2. Kenton Ridge; 3. Indian Lake.

Cincinnati top three seeds: 1. New Richmond; 2. Taylor; 3. Batavia.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Dayton Crime News | Crime, Courts, Bookings, Mugshots
  2. 2 Who's in Jail | Latest Greene County Bookings
  3. 3 Dayton Daily News Investigates: Record number of educators disciplined

DAYTON 1

Tue., May 9: Bellbrook at Carroll; Alter at Madison; Franklin at Fenwick.

Thu. May 11: Bellbrook/Carroll winner at Waynesville; Alter/Madison vs. Franklin/Fenwick winners.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at Eaton; winner vs. Kenton Ridge winner in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Miamisburg.

D-I PAIRINGS: High school baseball sectional

DAYTON 2

Tue., May 9: Trotwood-Madison at Eaton; Meadowdale at Monroe; Thurgood Marshall at Clinton-Massie.

Thu. May 11: Trotwood-Madison/Eaton winner at Ross; Meadowdale/Monroe vs. Thurgood Marshall/Clinton-Massie winners.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at Monroe; winner vs. Cincinnati 1 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Mason.

D-III PAIRINGS: High school baseball sectional

DAYTON 3

Tue., May 9: Ponitz at Valley View; Dunbar at Badin.

Thu. May 11: Ponitz/Valley View winner at Chaminade Julienne; Dunbar/Badin winner at Oakwood.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at Miamisburg; winner vs. Cincinnati 2 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Carlisle.

D-IV PAIRINGS: High school baseball sectional

KENTON RIDGE

Tue., May 9: Urbana at Spg. Shawnee; Indian Lake at Ben Logan; Graham at Kenton Ridge.

Thu. May 11: Urbana/Spg. Shawnee at Tippecanoe; Indian Lake/Ben Logan vs. Graham/Kenton Ridge winners.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at TBA; winner vs. Dayton 1 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Miamisburg.

CINCINNATI 1

Tue., May 9: Goshen at Norwood; Reading at Mariemont; Wyoming at Indian Hill.

Thu., May 11: Goshen/Norwood winner at New Richmond; Reading/Mariemont vs. Wyoming/Indian Hill winners.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at Oak Hills; winner vs. Dayton 2 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Mason.

CINCINNATI 2

Tue., May 9: Mt. Healthy at Western Brown; Taft at McNicholas; Hughes at Batavia.

Thu., May 11: Mt. Healthy/Western Brown at Taylor; Taft/McNicholas vs. Hughes/Batavia winners.

Thu., May 18: Sectional final at Milford; winner vs. Dayton 3 in district final, 11 a.m. Sat., May 20 at Carlisle.

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

More from Daytondailynews