First team
Offense
Ends/wide receivers-Xavier Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-foot-3, 220 pounds, junior; Devin Pearl, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-3, 170, sr.; Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 155, jr.; Jacob Miller, Defiance Ayersville, 6-1, 175, sr.
Lineman-Brady Treherne, Barnesville, 5-7, 205, sr.; Jonathan Teter, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 225; Luke Moorman, Marion Local, 6-0, 230, sr.; Gunnar Doran, West Jefferson, 6-3, 300, jr.; Francisco Pedrozo, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-7, 295, sr.; Dylan Hartman, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brett Bauman, Smithville, 6-2, 225, sr.
Quarterbacks-Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, 170, jr.; Brett Lowther, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 162, sr.; Casey McComas, Chesapeake, 5-9, 155, sr.; Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 195, sr.
Backs-Devin Dukes, Columbus Ready, 5-10, 224, jr.; Nathan Rich, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 210, sr.; Donny Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-8, 175, sr.; Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-9, 138, so.; Kyle Gibson, Newark Catholic. 6-2, 225, sr.
Kicker-Sterling Armstrong, Centerburg, 6-3, 200, sr.
Defense
Linemen-James Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-4, 235, jr.; Ben Rogers, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, 220, sr.; Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake, 5-11, 215, sr.; Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jon Knapschaefer, Marin Local, 6-3, 200, sr.
Linebackers-Cody Saksa, Hannibal River, 5-9, 200, sr.; Owen Loncar, Kirtland, 6-0, 175, sr.; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jack Homan, Marion Local, 6-3, 205, sr.; Trey Zimmer, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-11, 210, sr.
Backs-Parker Caretti, Hannibal River, 5-11, 180, sr.; Arron Adams, Miami East, 5-10, 145, sr.
Punter-Ben Sullivan, National Trail, 6-4, 235, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Donny Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry
Defensive player of the year: Owen Loncar, Kirtland
Coach of the year: Bill Inselmann, Hamler Patrick Henry
Second team
Offense
Ends/wide receivers-D’eondre Burney, Bellaire, 5-10, 140, sr.; Jack Iannarino, Fairbanks, 5-11, 187, sr.; Aaron Hoffman, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 165, sr.
Lineman-Anthony Baum, Columbus Ready, 5-9, 225, jr.; Rece Roney, Columbus Grove, 6-3, 270, sr.; Nick Freewalt, Spencerville, 6-2, 265, sr.; Dakota Schweitzer, Defiance Ayersville, 5-10, 218, sr.; Nick Giadini, Newark Catholic, 5-11, 215, sr.; Brett Diemer, Kirtland, 5-10, 240, jr.; Hunter Shelley, Bethel, 6-0, 240, jr.
Quarterbacks-Luke McCarrell, Cardington-Lincoln, 6-0, 170, sr.; Mitch Davidson, Columbiana, 5-10, 190, sr.
Backs— Jacob Rings, Centerburg, 6-0, 170, sr.; Caide Bunfill, Barnesville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Cody Fitzwater, Dalton, 5-10, 180, sr.; Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-10, 175, jr.: Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 190, sr.; Xavier Bailey, Brookfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Blake Treisch, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, 200, sr.
Kicker-Marcus Reeves, Defiance Tinora, 6-4, 195, sr.
Defense
Linemen-Ramaria’a Eisom, Oberlin, 6-1, 185, sr.: Tyler Glander, National Trail, 6-2, 250, sr.; Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora, 5-11, 275, sr.
Linebackers-Zack Stouffer, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ethan Nezbeth, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, 180, sr.; Larry Jones, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-10, 215, sr.; Mitch Schwieterman, St. Henry, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kutch Clark, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-9, 190, sr.; Ricarie Howard, Dayton Christian, 5-9, 195, sr.; Jacob Rigsby, Fairbanks, 5-11, 176, sr.
Backs-Jace Stockwell, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 185, sr.; Tywon Berry, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-9, 160, jr.; Evan Hershberger, Dalton, 6-4, 160, sr.
Punter-Jarrett Hooper, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, 165, sr.
Third team
Offense
Ends/wide receivers-Justyn Keyser, Bellaire, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ian Langermeier, West Jefferson, 6-0, 160, sr.
Lineman-Caleb Stone, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 225, jr.; Jordan Baker, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 270, sr.
Quarterbacks-Kyle Warner, Fairbanks. 6-5, 220, sr.; Zach Hoffman, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, 165, sr.
Backs— Yianni Koullias, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zack Carpenter, Liberty Center, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tanner Booth, Tri-County North, 6-1, 210, sr.; Casey Lewis, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 178, sr.
Kicker— Allen Waltz, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 175, sr.
Defense
Linemen-Gunnar Gearhart, Miami East, 6-0, 246, sr.; Ryan Demaline, Liberty Center, 6-2, 220, sr.
Linebackers-Jason Thompson, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ian Anderson, Bethel, 6-2, 185, sr.; Ethan Beckett, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 245, jr.
Area Special Mention
Ryan Thobe, Marion Local; Collin Mescher, St. Henry; Cambell Gostomksy, Brandon Kinney, Arcanum; Trevor Burden, West Liberty-Salem; Nate Rimkus, Bethel.
About the Author