Springfield against Beavercreek in the first half on Friday, Oct. 5, at Springfield High School. David Jablonski/Staff

High School Football: Week 6 scores, box scores

Football

Friday’s Results

Anna 42, Versailles 7

Arcanum 21, Ansonia 20

Badin 42, Alter 7

Bellbrook 30, Valley View 19

Bishop Fenwick 13, McNicholas 7

Brookville 35, Oakwood 14

Centerville 27, Wayne 21

Chaminade Julienne 56, Carroll 27

Cin. Summit Country Day 42, Dayton Christian 41

Clinton Massie 35, Goshen 7

Coldwater 42, New Bremen 16

Colerain 27, Sycamore 7

Covington 35, Miami East 13

Eaton 27, Monroe 21

Franklin 38, Preble Shawnee 36

Fairbanks 37, Northeastern 13

Fairfield 20, Lakota East 14

Fairmont 14, Miamisburg 7

Fort Loramie 59, Bethel 0

Fort Recovery 27, Parkway 26

Graham 34, Benjamin Logan 32

Greenville 21, Tippecanoe 7

Greenon 63, Catholic Central 0

Harrison 42, Talawanda 7

Jonathan Alder 35, Kenton Ridge 16

Lakota West 35, Oak Hills 0

London 48, Tecumseh 7

Madison Plains 36, Cedarville 7

Mason 35, Hamilton 21

Marion Local 35, St. Henry 14

Minster 36, Delphos St John’s 6

Mississinawa Valley 36, National Trail 31

New Miami 55, Cin. College Prep 32

Northridge 46, Carlisle 0

North Union 35, Indian Lake 14

Northwestern 31, Urbana 7

Princeton 43, Middletown 21

Ross 21, Edgewood 20 F/OT

Sidney 24, Fairborn 17

Southeastern 35, Greeneview 14

Springboro 27, Northmont 21

Springfield 61, Beavercreek 0

Springfield Shawnee 36, Bellefontaine 29

St Marys Memorial 39, Kenton 34

Tri-County North 35, Twin Valley South 28

Tri-Village 42, Bradford 6

Trotwood-Madison 28, Lebanon 23

Troy 42, Stebbins 7

Waynesville 35, Milton-Union 21

West Carrollton 39, Piqua 34

West Jefferson 30, Mechanicsburg 22

West Liberty Salem 42, Triad 0

Wilmington 56, Batavia 7

Xenia 21, Butler 0

BOX SCORES

BELLBROOK 30, VALLEY VIEW 19

VV 0 0 19 0 – 19

B 0 23 0 7 – 30

Second Quarter

B: Jordan 28 FG.

B: Ault 3 fumble recovery (Jordan kick).

B: McCormick 11 pass from Westbrock (Jordan kick).

B: Atchison 1 run (kick fail).

Third Quarter

VV: Lynch 65 run (Combs kick).

VV: Cradlebaugh 3 run (pass fail).

VV: Lynch 8 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

B: Jordan 34 pass from Westbrock (Jordan kick).

BROOKVILLE 35, OAKWOOD 14

B 7 7 14 7 – 35

O 7 0 0 7 – 14

First Quarter

B: Michael 4 run (Wissinger kick).

O: Spahr 90 kick return (Boucuvalas kick).

Second Quarter

B: Meyers 1 run (Wissinger kick).

Third Quarter

B: Meyers 1 run (Wissinger kick).

B: Dafler 10 run (Wissinger kick).

Fourth Quarter

B: Michael 4 run (Wissinger kick).

O: Talarczyk 3 run (Boucuvalas kick).

CENTERVILLE 27, WAYNE 21

C 14 0 0 13 – 27

W 0 14 0 7 – 21

First Quarter

C: McMahon 1 run (Salo kick)

C: Linkhart 19 pass from Harrison (Salo kick)

Second Quarter

W: Fancher 22 run (Doan kick)

W: Mukes 18 pass from Fancher (Doan kick)

Fourth Quarter

C: Linkhart 16 pass from Harrison (Salo kick)

W: Fancher 22 run (Doan kick)

C: Smith 24 pass from Harrison (kick failed)

CLINTON-MASSIE 35, GOSHEN 7

CM 7 14 0 14 – 35

G 0 0 7 0 – 7

First Quarter

CM: Trampler 99 kick return (McGuinness kick).

Second Quarter

CM: Lamb 9 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Noble 40 run (McGuinness kick).

Third Quarter

G: Slusher 3 run (Bucksath kick).

Fourth Quarter

CM: Olberding 27 pass from Zantene (McGuinness kick).

CM: Vanhoose 16 run (McGuinness kick).

COLDWATER 42, NEW BREMEN 16

C 7 14 14 7 – 42

NB 0 3 7 6 – 16

First Quarter

C: Grieshop 5 run (Dippold kick).

Second Quarter

NB: Gabel 30 FG.

C: Hemmelgarn 56 run (Dippold kick).

C: Hemmelgarn 11 run (Dippold kick).

Third Quarter

C: Broering 8 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

NB: Hays 66 run (Gabel kick).

C: Weigel 2 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

Fourth Quarter

C: Weigel 6 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

NB: Wells 8 pass from Hays.

FAIRFIELD 20, LAKOTA EAST 14

E 0 7 7 0 – 14

F 7 0 7 6 – 20

First Quarter

F: McClain 65 run (Maddy kick)

Second Quarter

E: Krajewski 1 run (Myers kick)

Third Quarter

E: Krajewski 1 run (Myers kck)

F: Simpkins 34 pass from Ellis (Maddy kick)

Fourth Quarter

F: McClain 68 run (kick failed)

FAIRMONT 14 MIAMISBURG 7

F 0 7 7 0 – 14

M 0 0 7 0 – 7

Second Quarter

F: Wright 35 pass from Hillon (Holt kick)

Third Quarter

M: Barr 7 run (Bryant kick)

F: Wright 26 pass from Hillon (Holt kick)

FENWICK 13, MCNICHOLAS 7

M 0 7 0 0 – 7

F 3 7 3 0 – 13

First Quarter

F: Creech 25 FG.

Second Quarter

F: Schuh 4 run (Creech kick).

M: Badylak 34 pass from Conrad (Berger kick).

Third Quarter

F: Creech 22 FG.

FORT RECOVERY 27, PARKWAY 26

P 0 0 0 26 – 26

FR 6 0 14 7 – 27

First Quarter

FR: Jutte 86 pass from Schmitz (kick fail).

Third Quarter

FR: Acheson 25 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

FR: Thobe 20 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

Fourth Quarter

P: Kinney 8 pass from Rich (Walls kick).

P: Kinney 16 pass from Rich (Walls kick).

P: Hawk 2 run (kick fail).

FR: Schmitz 1 run (Wendel kick).

P: Hawk 8 pass from Stober (pass fail).

GRAHAM 34, BEN LOGAN 32

BL 0 6 6 20 – 32

G 7 6 14 7 – 34

First Quarter

G: Collier 2 pass from King (kick).

Second Quarter

G: Vanscoy 71 pass from King (kick fail).

BL: Stoner 18 run (run fail).

Third Quarter

G: Vanscoy 17 pass from King (kick).

BL: Stoner 1 run (run fail).

G: King 28 run (kick).

Fourth Quarter

G: Vanscoy 12 pass from King (King kick).

BL: Hazel 21 pass from Perkins (pass fail).

BL: Abbott 2 pass from Perkins (pass fail).

BL: Perkins 13 run (Rodenberger pass from Perkins).

GREENVILLE 21, TIPPECANOE 7

G 7 7 0 7 – 21

T 0 7 0 0 – 7

First Quarter

G: Fletcher 52 INT return

Second Quarter

G: Beyke 1 run (Flanery kick)

T: Beam 21 run (Sauls kick)

Fourth Quarter

G: Beyke 1 run (Flanery kick)

LAKOTA WEST 35, OAK HILLS 0

L 7 14 14 0 – 35

O 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

L: Afari 37 run (Laine kick)

Second Quarter

L: Rao 41 pass from Bolden (Laine kick)

L: Anderson II blocked punt return

Third Quarter

L: Rao 70 pass from Bolden (Laine kick)

L: Miller 4 run (Laine kick)

MASON 35, HAMILTON 21

H 14 0 0 7 – 21

M 7 14 7 7 – 35

First Quarter

H: Stephens 1 run (Rios kick)

H: Stephens 34 pass from Simms-Marshall (Rios kick)

M: Brown 29 run (Curran kick)

Second Quarter

M: McCormick 1 run (Curran kick)

M: Wexelblatt (Curran kick)

Third Quarter

M: Wexelblatt 13 pass from Brown (Curran kick)

Fourth Quarter

M: Cooper 3 pass from Brown (Curran kick)

H: Bowling 42 pass from Simms-Marshall (Rios kick)

NORTHRIDGE 46, CARLISLE 0

N 6 26 6 8 – 46

C 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

N: Lander 82 pass from Story (run fail).

Second Quarter

N: Story 95 interception (Moon pass from Story).

N: Moon 42 pass from Story (run fail).

N: Moon 35 punt return (run fail).

N: Shehee 7 run (run fail).

Third Quarter

N: Shehee 32 pass from Holmes (run fail).

Fourth Quarter

N: Story 14 pass from Holmes (McCallop pass from Holmes).

PRINCETON 43, MIDDLETOWN 21

P 7 14 22 0 – 43

M 3 18 0 0 – 21

First Quarter

M: Dearth 32 FG

P: Boyd 5 run (Everson kick)

Second Quarter

M: Dearth 25 FG

P: Horton 11 run (Everson kick)

M: Bryant 4 run (Dearth kick)

M: Safety

M: Bryant 9 run (kick failed)

P: Boyd 4 run (Everson kick)

Third Quarter

P: Harris Jr 32 pass from Horton (Horton rush)

M: Behymer 28 run (Everson kick)

P: Boyd 5 run (Everson kick)

SIDNEY 24, FAIRBORN 17

F 0 3 0 14 – 17

S 14 3 0 7 – 24

First Quarter

S: Davis 3 run (Truesdale kick)

S: Dunham 7 run (Truesdale kick)

Second Quarter

S: Truesdale 27 FG

F: Johnson 24 FG

Fourth Quarter

F: Hamilton 5 run (pass failed)

F: Warner 2 run (Hamilton rush)

S: Davis 40 pass from Johnson (Truesdale kick)

SOUTHEASTERN 35, GREENEVIEW 14

G 0 7 0 7 – 14

S 0 21 7 7 – 35

Second Quarter

S: Sanders 16 pass from Eriksen (Clayton kick).

S: McKee 5 pass from Eriksen (Clayton kick).

G: Mangan 2 run (Anderson kick).

S: Stoops 89 kick return (Clayton kick).

Third Quarter

S: Sanders 31 pass from Eriksen (Clayton kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Sanders interception return (Clayton kick).

G: Mangan interception return (Anderson kick).

SPRINGBORO 27, NORTHMONT 21

S 3 14 7 3 – 27

N 0 0 7 14 – 21

First Quarter

S: Dapore 31 FG

Second Quarter

S: Heyser 35 pass from Palmer (Dapore kick)

S: Trent 15 pass from Palmer (Dapore kick)

Third Quarter

S: Keseday 23 run (Dapore kick)

N: Keys 3 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick)

Fourth Quarter

S: Dapore 20 FG

N: Allen 26 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick)

N: Allen 47 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick)

SPRINGFIELD 61, BEAVERCREEK 0

B 0 0 0 0 – 0

S 27 27 7 0 – 61

First Quarter

S: Smoot 7 run (kick failed)

S: Minney 21 pass from Smoot (Yost kick)

S: Smoot 1 run (Yost kick)

S: Tolliver 4 run (Yost kick)

Second Quarter

S: Walker 21 run (kick failed)

S: Tolliver 30 run (Yost kick)

S: Tolliver 4 run (Yost kick)

S: Wood II 7 pass from Smoot (Yost kick)

Third Quarter

S: Smoot 48 run (Yost kick)

TROTWOOD-MADISON 28, LEBANON 23

L 2 7 0 14 – 23

T 14 7 7 0 – 28

First Quarter

T: Anderson 28 pass from Huguely (Mims kick)

T: Safety

T: Anderson 85 pass from Huguely (Mims kick)

Second Quarter

L: Lamb 60 pass from Marsh (Miller kick)

T: Huguely 7 pass from Huguely (Mims kick)

Third Quarter

T: Hudson-Davis 1 run (Mims kick)

Fourth Quarter

L: Farr 1 run (Miller kick)

L: Meyers 38 pass from Marsh (Marsh rush)

WEST LIBERTY SALEM 42, TRIAD 0

T 0 0 0 0 – 0

W 7 21 14 0 – 42

First Quarter

W: Nease 1 run (Cole kick)

Second Quarter

W: Larson 31 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick)

W: Woodruff 12 run (Cole kick)

W: Bowen INT return (Cole kick)

Third Quarter

W: McGill 3 run (Cole kick)

W: McGill 32 run (Cole kick)

XENIA 21, BUTLER 0

X 7 0 14 0 – 21

B 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

X: Johnson 2 run (Bartley kick)

Third Quarter

X: Pollender 2 run (Bartley kick)

X: Russell 5 run (Bartley kick)

Thursday’s Results

Madison 48, Dixie 13

Troy Christian 26, Ponitz 12

Boys Golf

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division II

At Beavercreek

Qualifying Teams: Oakwood 321 (Plunkett 84, Cosler 87, McCarthy 78, Quigley 78, Flannery 81); Indian Hill 324; Alter 326 (Pothast 82, Norman 1, Grawe 77, Holtgreive 88, Lunne 86).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Witt (Greeneview) 73.

Division III

At Stone Ridge

Qualifying Teams: Kalida 328; Minster 333 (Magoto 84, Voisard 85, Koenig 76, Lehmkuhl 89, Wissman 88); St. Joseph C.C. 339; Seneca East 349.

Girls Golf

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Results

Division II

At Pipestone

Qualifying Teams: Ben Logan 343 (Wesson 80, Simovart 79, Valentine 89, Schmidt 95, Titus 102); Alter 351 (Pascual 86, Hoskins 81, Houpt 90, Kuntz 96, Volk 94).

Individual Qualifiers: Woods (Clinton-Massie) 76; Jones (National Trail) 76.

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 10, Franklin 0

Bethel 8, Franklin Monroe 1

Carroll 3, Lebanon 0

Colerain 3, Hamilton 2

Greeneview 2, Catholic Central 2

Harrison 2, Winton Woods 2

Jackson Center 4, Temple Christian 1

Lakota West 2, Fairfield 0

Little Miami 3, Ross 1

Mason 5, Princeton 1

Monroe 5, Valley View 0

Northeastern 5, Fairlawn 2

Northwest 12, Mount Healthy 1

Sycamore 4, Oak Hills 1

Talawanda 1, Edgewood 0

Waynesville 3, Preble Shawnee 0

Wyoming 9, Badin 0

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Bloom Carroll 6, Fairbanks 1

Catholic Central 3, Greeneview 0

Coldwater 6, Crestview 1

Hamilton 3, Colerain 1

Lakota West 2, Fairfield 2

Little Miami 1, Ross 0

Mason 6, Princeton 0

Mechanicsburg 5, Northeastern 1

Monroe 4, Valley View 2

Oak Hills 2, Sycamore 1

Talawanda 1, Edgewood 0

Twin Valley South 7, National Trail 0

Waynesville 4, Preble Shawnee 0

Xenia 4, Stebbins 0

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Brookville 3, Franklin Monroe 1

Eaton 3, Oakwood 1

Fairmont 3, Beavercreek 0

Fort Loramie 3, Anna 0

Greeneview 3, Greenon 0

Greenville 3, Piqua 0

Houston 3, Fairlawn 2

Jackson Center 3, Botkins 0

Miami East 3, Russia 1

New Knoxville 3, Minster 0

Girls Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Greenville 5, Lehman Catholic 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X