Caption

High School Wrestling: Matchups, schedule set for state team tourney

Graham will enter its first Division I state team tournament as the top seed.

The Falcons, who bumped up from Division II to Division I for the OHSAA team tournament, were voted the top seed for the state tournament on Feb. 11 at St. John’s Arena.

Perennial D-I state power St. Edward is the second seed.

Graham, looking for its sixth consecutive team title in the sixth year of the tournament, opens the tournament at 11 a.m. against No. 8 Marysville.

In its fourth state appearance, Ross is the No. 6 seed in Division II. The Region 15 champ opens against third seed Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at 1:15 p.m.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Spectrum plans rate increases: Dayton Business
  2. 2 Ohio State Issue 1: What is the criminal justice ballot issue?
  3. 3 Local hospital worker files EEOC complaint over beard firing

Versailles grabbed the fourth seed in Division III, the highest seed it has received in three appearances at the state tournament. The Tigers open with fifth seed Waynedale at 11 a.m.

The semifinals are scheduled for 3:30 p.m. with finals at 7:30.

2018 OHSAA STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

Sunday, Feb. 11, 2018

St. John’s Arena

Division I

(1) Graham vs (8) Marysville, 11 a.m.

(4) Elyria vs. (5) LaSalle. 11 a.m.

(3) Brecksville vs. (6) Massillon Perry, 1:15 p.m

(2) St. Edward vs (7) Mason, 1:15 p.m.

Graham/Marysville winner vs. Elyria/LaSalle winner, 3:30 p.m.

Brecksville/Massillon Perry winner vs. St. Edward/Mason winner, 3:30 p.m.

Finals 7:30 p.m.

Division II

(1) Wauseon vs (8) Miami Trace, 11 a.m.

(4) Canfield vs. (5) Claymont. 11 a.m.

(3) ASVSM vs. (6) Ross, 1:15 p.m

(2) Mentor Lake Catholic vs (7) Fairfield Union, 1:15 p.m.

Wauseon/Miami Trace winner vs. Canfield/Claymont winner, 3:30 p.m.

ASVSM/Ross winner vs. Lake Catholic/Fairfield Union winner, 3:30 p.m.

Finals 7:30 p.m.

Division III

(1) Genoa vs (8) Bethel-Tate, 11 a.m.

(4) Versailles vs. (5) Waynedale. 11 a.m.

(3) Swanton vs. (6) Nelsonville-York, 1:15 p.m

(2) Tuslaw vs (7) Northmor, 1:15 p.m.

Geona/Bethel-Tate winner vs. Versailles/Waynedale winner, 3:30 p.m.

Swanton/Nelsonville-York winner vs. Tuslaw/Northmor winner, 3:30 p.m.

Finals 7:30 p.m.

More from Daytondailynews