In the second half Tavion Thomas ran in a pair of touchdowns and Walker added a rushing score.
Thomas finished with 18 carries for 181 yards and two touchdowns while Walker was 12-of-17 with 160 yards and two touchdowns.
Dunbar moved to 7-1; Thurgood Marshall fell to 3-5.
Boys Soccer
Bellbrook 2, Eaton 0: At 9-1-2 overall, Bellbrook won to keep pace with Monroe atop the SWBL Southwestern.
Carroll 2, Elder 0: Dylan Tilt scored off a Cameron Najarian assist and Jace Greer knocked in the other goal off an Armando Campos-Ortiz assist to help Carroll move to 14-1-1. Keeper Zack Fisher completed the shutout.
Dayton Christian 3, Yellow Springs 3: Jake Erlandson knocked his 40th goal of the season in and Dayton Christian (12-2-2) captured the Metro Buckeye League title for the third consecutive season.
Indian Hill 1, Alter 0: Alter fell to 13-1-2 with the loss.
Monroe 2, Brookville 0: Monroe moved to 8-4-3 with the win.
Girls Soccer
Lehman 5, Botkins 0: Botkins keeper Grace Homan broke her own school record for saves in a game with 28.
Lehman Catholic 2, Lima Central Catholic 0: Molly Safreed and Liz Pax put in a goal apiece and keeper Camille Brown nailed down the shutout for Lehman Catholic (13-1-1), which won the WOSL title for the third straight year.
Mechanicsburg 4, Stivers 1: Tori Jacobs scored twice, Kasey Schipfer had a goal with 2 assists and Maggi Blanton knocked in the final score for Mechanicsburg (9-5-2).
Newton 0, Miami East 0: Newton (8-5-2) secured its second ever CCC title by tying Miami East.
Xenia 3, Fairborn 0: Xenia moved to 11-4 with the win. Fairborn fell to 4-9-3.
Girls Volleyball
Bellbrook 3, Eaton 0: Abby Crotty paced Bellbrook with 16 kills, 11 assists and 7 digs and Mara Neal added 8 kills with 4 digs. Bellbrook finished the regular season at 20-2, unbeaten in SWBL play.
Coldwater 3, Marion Local 1: Kyle Albers had 8 kills with 3 blocks and Jessie Kramer added 27 digs in a losing effort for Marion Local.
New Knoxville 3, Fort Recovery 1: Kenzie Schroer recorded 14 kills with 27 assists and 16 digs, Tasia Lauth had 7 kills with 2 blocks and 3 digs and Shayna Bierlein added 18 kills with 16 digs and an ace for New Knoxville.
Southeastern 3, Madison Plains 0: Leslie Flores tallied 25 kills with 7 blocks, Maddy McKee had 14 digs with 3 aces and Leah Ruby tacked on 37 assists for Southeastern (19-3) on senior night.
Tecumseh 3, Urbana 0: Hunter Rogan had 21 kills and 8 digs and Taylor Adams added 22 assists with 8 digs in a losing effort for Urbana.
Wayne 3, Springfield 2: Naomi Hoofkin tallied 14 kills with 3 blocks and Ashleigh Smith added 11 kills with 15 assists for Springfield.
Waynesville 3, Dixie 0: Waynesville improved to 20-2 with the win. Dixie fell to 6-16.
West Liberty-Salem 3, Triad 1: Tory Cordell paced WLS on senior night with 20 kills, 6 digs and 2 blocks while Allie Yoder added 10 digs with 22 assists.
Xenia 3, Fairborn 2: Xenia rallied from an 0-2 deficit to win the match. Taylor Rice had 14 kills and Kayleigh Finlayson added 23 digs for Fairborn.
SCORES LIST
Boys Golf
Thursday’s Results
District Tournament
Division I
at Beavercreek
Qualifying Teams: 1. Centerville (Jones, Pandya, Cherubini, Clark, Velasco) 303; 2, St. Xavier (Frazier, Pavlin, Robertson, Prebles, Madden) 305; 3, Lakota East (K.Schmidt, W. Schmidt, Irvin, Mahon, Dunaway).
Individual Qualifiers: Wells (Springfield), Wertz (Elder), Crawford (Vandalia).
Girls Tennis
Thursday’s Results
District Tournament
Division I
at Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles
First Round: O’Toole (Walnut Hills) d. Essick, 6-2 6-1; Patel (Springboro) d. Waddell (St. Ursula), 6-0 6-1; E. Thomas (Princeton) d. Sturgeon (Lakota West), 6-0 6-0; Reinhart (Milford) d. Mulkey (Tecumseh), 6-1 6-1; Sickinger (Miamisburg) d. Lin (Vandalia), 6-0 6-0; Niehaus (Mt. Notre Dame) d. Aggarwal (Mason), 4-6 6-0 6-2; Fisher (Turpin) d. A. Thomas (Princeton), 6-0 6-1; Garofoli (Springboro) d. Anderson (Northmont), 6-1 6-0.
Second Round: O’Toole d. Patel, 3-6 7-6 6-1; E. Thomas d. Reinhart, 6-2 6-1; Niehaus d. Sickinger, 6-1 6-3; Fisher d. Garofoli, 6-1 6-4.
Doubles
First Round: Kalaiarasan/Liu (Sycamore) d. Bruns/Hennessy (Troy), 7-5 6-0; Holtmeier/Silverberg (Lakota East) d. Santen/Aberg (St. Ursula), 6-3 6-2; Gott/Worthoff (Mt. Notre Dame) d. Talbot/McGarvey (Springboro), 7-6 6-2; Kandi/Reid (Mason) d. Sherrick/Taylor (Troy), 6-2 6-0; Szep/Foster (Bellbrook) d. Hess/Albezreh (Vandalia), 6-0 6-0; Cepeda/Huser (Mason) d. Kuncl/Gockerman (St. Ursula), 6-1 6-2; Foster/O’Connor (Ursuline) d. Smith/Linesch (Mercy), 6-1 6-0; Strickland/Hindenlang (Miamisburg) d. Peyton/Baker (Vandalia), 6-0 6-1.
Second Round: Kalaiarasan/Liu d. Holtmeier/Silverberg, 6-4 6-4; Kandi/Reid (Mason) d. Gott/Worthoff, 6-3 6-2; Cepeda/Huser (Mason) d. Szep/Foster, 7-6 6-4; Foster/O’Connor d. Strickland/Hindenlang, 6-4 6-0.
Division II
Singles
First Round: Adam (Summit Country Day) d. McNeil (Greenon), 7-6 6-4; Milano (Carroll) d. Wu (Madeira), 6-0 6-0; Douglas (Chaminade Julienne) d. Masterson (Cin. Country Day), 6-1 6-4; Gobonya (Indian Hill) d. Tran (Northridge), 7-6 6-3; Pleiman (Chaminade Julienne) d. Freshour (Kenton Ridge), 6-0 6-0; Porter (Madison) d. Abunku (CHCA), 3-6 6-1 7-5; Coburn (Indian Hill) d. Yuan (CHCA), 6-0 6-1; Showalter (Alter) d. Bowen (Brookville), 6-0 6-0.
Second Round: Milano d. Adam, 6-0 6-0; Gobonya d. Douglas, 1-6 6-2 6-2; Pleiman d. Porter, 6-0 6-0; Coburn d. Showalter, 6-3 6-1.
Doubles
First Round: Blatt/Choo (Seven Hills) d. Smith/Wilson (Northwestern), 6-2 7-5; Schrager/Lui (Miami Valley) d. Reid/Cardarelli (New Richmond), 6-3 6-4; Bice/Summons (Chaminade Julienne) d. Heuvel/Jura (CHCA), 6-2 6-3; A. Saggar/L. Saggar (Seven Hills) d. Wombold/Hissong (Milton-Union), 6-1 6-0; Robinson/Boch (Chaminade Julienne) d. Stewart/Coning (Tippecanoe), 6-0 6-4; Guzman/Price (Indian Hill) d. Shank/Hipsley (CHCA), 6-1 6-3; G. Hirsch/H. Hirsch (Indian Hill) d. Alsfelder/Johnson (Cin. Country Day), 6-0 6-0; Vallabhaneni/Quigley (Miami Valley) d. Wallace/Sellars (Kenton Ridge), 6-2 64.
Second Round: Blatt/Choo d. Schrager/Lui, 7-6 0-6 6-2; A. Saggar/L. Saggar d. Bice/Summons, 6-2 6-0; Guzman/Price d. Robinson/Boch, 6-1 7-5; G. Hirsch/H. Hirsch d. Vallabhaneni/Quigley, 6-0 6-0.
Boys Soccer
Thursday’s Results
Bellbrook 2, Eaton 0
Carroll 2, Elder 0
Dayton Christian 3, Yellow Springs 3
Indian Hill 1, Alter 0
Mason 5, Oak Hills 0
Miamisburg 3, Vandalia 2
Monroe 2, Brookville 0
Preble Shawnee 1, Milton-Union 1
Summit Country Day 10, Clark Montessori 0
Sycamore 3, Lakota East 1
Talawanda 4, Ross 1
Valley View 2, Franklin 1
Wayne 5, Dunbar 1
Waynesville 1, Dixie 0
Girls Volleyball
Thursday’s Results
Ansonia 3, National Trail 0
Bellbrook 3, Eaton 0
Coldwater 3, Marion Local 1
Emmanuel Chr. 3, Middletown Chr. 0
Franklin-Monroe 3, Bradford 0
Harrison 3, Northwest 0
Kenton Ridge 3, Spg. Shawnee 1
Mason 3, Oak Hills 0
Milton-Union 3, Preble Shawnee 1
Minster 3, Parkway 1
New Knoxville 3, Fort Recovery 1
Southeastern 3, Madison Plains 0
Tecumseh 3, Urbana 0
Troy 3, Piqua 0
Valley View 3, Franklin 0
Wayne 3, Springfield 2
Waynesville 3, Dixie 0
Xenia 3, Fairborn 2
Wyoming 3, Little Miami 0
Yellow Springs 3, Dayton Christian 0
Wednesday’s Results
Middletown Christian 3, Riverview East 0
Mississinawa Valley 3, Bradford 0
Xenia 3, Ponitz 1
Girls Soccer
Thursday’s Results
Bellbrook 5, Eaton 0
Carlisle 4, Middletown Madison 0
CHCA 7, Cin. Christian 0
Colerain 6, Middletown 1
Hamilton 2, Lakota West 1
Lehman 5, Botkins 0
Lehman Catholic 2, Lima Central Catholic 0
Mechanicsburg 4, Stivers 1
Milton-Union 3, Preble Shawnee 2
Miami East 0, Newton 0
Northwest 3, Taylor 2
Oak Hills 1, Mason 0
Seven Hills 7, N. College Hill 4
Waynesville 9, Dixie 0
Xenia 3, Fairborn 0
Wednesday’s Results
Miamisburg 0, Northmont 0
Middletown Christian 4, Yellow Springs 0
Springfield 1, Wayne 1
About the Author