Prep track & field: Lakota East’s Horter will lead locals at state meet

Lakota East’s Dustin Horter competes during the Wayne Invitational track & field meet Thursday, April 27, 2017. MARC PENDLETON/STAFF
Caption
Lakota East’s Dustin Horter competes during the Wayne Invitational track & field meet Thursday, April 27, 2017. MARC PENDLETON/STAFF

Lakota East High School senior Dustin Horter will lead the area contingent in the state track meet at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus on Friday and Saturday.

Horter, one of the top prep distance runners in the country, has qualified in the Division I 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs and will be looking to capture his second straight state title in the 1,600. He was fourth in the 3,200 as a sophomore.

The following is a list of all local state qualifiers from the Journal-News coverage area:

» Looking back at West’s first three trips to state

Explore» State-bound Firebirds, Bramble supported by GMC rivals

DIVISION I BOYS

400 relay — Lakota West (Riley Meek, Cedric Thomas, Julian Wagner, Jason Watkins)

800 relay — Lakota West (J.J. Ross, Cedric Thomas, Julian Wagner, Jason Watkins)

3,200 relay — Lebanon (Sam Duncan, David Klenk, Samuel Packer, Jackson Siddall)

1,600 — Dustin Horter, Lakota East; Jackson Siddall, Lebanon

3,200 — Dustin Horter, Lakota East; Conant Smith, Middletown

DIVISION I GIRLS

400 relay — Fairfield (Jada Bostick, Monica Johnson, Jasmine Kennedy, Tyra Kennedy); Lakota East (Serena Clark, Kaylyn Heath, Abigail Stoughton, Danni Stoughton)

800 relay — Fairfield (Onagite Abasina, Monica Johnson, Imani Neal, Tyra Kennedy)

100 — Serena Clark, Lakota East

200 — Serena Clark, Lakota East

400 — Danni Stoughton, Lakota East

3,200 — Carly Spletzer, Lakota East

100 hurdles — Tyra Kennedy, Fairfield

Long jump — Nina Ward, Fairfield

High jump — Valerie Green, Talawanda

DIVISION II BOYS

Long jump — Jonathan Hoerlein, Fenwick

DIVISION II GIRLS

Shot put — Savannah Parrish, Carlisle

DIVISION III GIRLS

800 — Anna Crawford, Middletown Christian

Lakota East sophomore Serena Clark (near left) bested a 100-meter record that had stood since 1990 with an 11.79 in qualifying during the first day of the Division I regional track and field meet at Wayne High School in Huber Heights on May 23, 2018. MARC PENDLETON/STAFF
Caption
Lakota East sophomore Serena Clark (near left) bested a 100-meter record that had stood since 1990 with an 11.79 in qualifying during the first day of the Division I regional track and field meet at Wayne High School in Huber Heights on May 23, 2018. MARC PENDLETON/STAFF