Jack McKelvey (left, 4), Kale Steneman (3) and Marcael O’Neal (11) lead Alter onto the field earlier this season. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

HS Roundup 9/28: Alter defeats Ponitz Tech, runs to 4-1

Football

Alter 37, Ponitz Career Tech 0: Alter moves to 4-1 on the season, one week after a tough loss to St. Francis DeSales in Columbus. The Knights are on the road again next week, facing 3-2 Badin. Ponitz is 0-5; they host 1-4 Troy Christian next week.

Boys Golf

Miami Valley League Tournament Individual Results: Tippecanoe’s Nathan Gagnon shot a 79, Greenville’s Evan Saylor shot an 82 and Trey Werntz of Sidney added an 83.

Girls Golf

Miami Valley League Tournament Individual Results: Xenia’s Oliva Wagner shot a 79, Butler’s Lexi Crawford shot an 85, Greenville’s Kenna Jenkinson shot an 88 and Tippecanoe’s Marissa Miller also shot 88.

Boys Cross Country

Charske Invitational: Boys Varsity Silver I:

Lakota West’s Zach Beneteau finished second in the Boys Varsity Silver competition; Bellbrook’s Takumi Ford was fifth, Waynesville’s Colin Amato sixth, Bellbrook’s Caleb Newlon seventh and Waynesville’s Kaden Harvey ninth. Greenville’s Riley Emerick rounded out the top 10.

Boys Varsity Blue II:

Springfield Northwestern’s Drew Blazer won the race at 17:10; Chaminade Julienne teammates Sean Gideon and Ian Cormier finished fifth and sixth respectively, while Fairmont’s Ben Blaumeiser was seventh and West Carrollton’s Lucas Eisele was eighth; Chaminade Julienne’s Trey Myers was tenth. Also finished well was Sam Hendricks of Dayton Christian (11th); CJ runners Luke Mitchell and Eric Meyer (12th and 13th); and Middletown’s Noah Locke (14th). Chaminade Julienne won the team event.

Blazer Invitational: Brookville’s Justin Bland and Paul Takhar finished first and second, while Arcanum’s Landen Kreusch and Tri-Village’s Harley Ketring were third and fourth, respectively. Brookville’s Tommy Dafler was fifth, Arcanum’s Logan Todd sixth, Brookville’s Andrew Watt seventh, Mississinawa Valley’s Dalton Marker eighth, National Trail’s Ethan Murphy ninth and Edgewood’s Dylan McGlothin tenth. Brookville won the team event.

Best in the West Invitational: Anna’s Lucas Smith won; his teammate Hayden Schmidt finished third and Jacob Robinson finished eighth. Parkway’s Kyle Roth was fourth, Botkins’ Collin Waterson was sixth and Parkway’s Aaron Bruns was tenth.

Girls Cross Country

Charske Invitational: Girls Varsity Silver I:

Lakota East’s Kelsi Harris finished second, Waynesville’s Hope Erbach was third, Badin’s Maura Mathews was fifth, Springboro runners Manon Blackman and Cara Mooney were seventh and eighth respectively, while Greenville’s Isabelle Rammel was ninth, Lakota East’s Carly Spletzer and Paxton Oberhaus took 10th and 11th, Bellbrook’s Avarie Faulkner and Madison Bretland were thirteenth and fourteenth and another Lakota East runner, Danielle Horter, rounded out the top 15th. East took the team event, too.

Girls Varsity Blue II: Springfield Northwestern’s Kassidy Carpenter won at 20:24; Monroe’s Emily McMurry was second, Dayton Christian’s Brianna Blake third, Alter’s Elizabeth Schlemmer fourth, Greenville’s Tessa Fine sixth, Alter’s Maria Weyer seventh, Springfield Northwestern’s Jenna Cleland ninth, Fairmont’s Issy Byrd tenth, Alter’s Elizabeth Philip fourteenth and Fairmont’s Madison Jones fifteenth.

Blazer Invitational: Brookville shined, represented by Hailey Hoops (first), Emilie Penick (fourth), Kori Moore (fifth) and Lauren Taylor (sixth) in the top ten. Arcanum did well too, as Brooklyn Miras finished second and Hailey Unger third. Ansonia’s Mariah Troutwine wound up seventh and Olivia Wright was eighth; National Trail’s Ashlynne Osborne was ninth and Arcanum’s Lydia Shannon was tenth.

Best In The West Invitational: Marion Local’s Kelsey Broering finished second; Fort Loramie’s Danielle Berning was fifth and her teammate Ellie Siegel finished ninth.

Girls Volleyball

West Liberty Salem 2, Urbana 0: Urbana’s Emily Skelley had 8 kills and 9 digs, Camille McIntosh had 6 kills, Shelby Stoops had 5 kills, Maleah Murphy had 20 assists.

Jackson Center 2, Urbana 0: Urbana’s Emily Skelley had 8 kills, Camille McIntosh had 4 kills and 2 aces, Maleah Murphy had 11 assists and 6 digs, Ashlynn Ryder had 10 digs.

Northmont 3, Graham 1: Thunderbolts were led by Lily Reidy’s 23 kills, 13 digs, 4 blocks; Katie Stewart’s 30 assists, 3 aces and Alexis Boykin’s 7 kills and 7 blocks.

Van Wert Invitational: New Bremen 2, New Knoxville 1: Carly Fledderjohann’s 25 assists, Haley Fledderjohann’s 18 digs and Ellie Gabel’s 14 kills, 16 digs and 2 aces.

PREP SCORES

Football

Saturday’s Results

Alter 37, Ponitz 0

Versailles 25, Delphos St. John’s 14

Friday’s Results

Arcanum 17, Miami East 14

Badin 41, Purcell Marian 8

Bellefontaine 35 Indian Lake 34

Brookville 28, Carlisle 10

Centerville 47, Beavercreek 14

Chaminade Julienne 28, Col. Watterson 7

Cin. Colerain 41, Middletown 14

Clinton-Massie 24, Hartley 20

Clyde 42, Belmont 17

Col. DeSales 42, Bishop Fenwick 22

Coldwater 43, Fort Recovery 21

Covington 48, Ansonia 0

Dayton Christian 34, Williamsburg 7

Eaton 34, Oakwood 0

Hamilton 31, Oak Hills 21

Fairbanks 63, Catholic Central 6

Fairborn 32, Stebbins 14

Fairfield 33, Lakota West 7

Fort Loramie 56, Bradford 0

Harrison 28, Edgewood 10

Kenton Ridge 44, Northwestern 7

Lehman Catholic 42, Ridgemont 20

Little Miami 41 Talawanda 19

London 48, Benjamin Logan 6

Marion Local 17, Anna 14

Mason 21, Sycamore 14

Mechanicsburg 52, Greenon 0

Milton-Union 30, Madison 21

Minster 39, Parkway 7

Mississinawa Valley 55, Twin Valley South 20

National Trail 48, Tri County North 20

New Bremen 21, St Henry 7

New Miami 39, Clark Montessori 6

Northeastern 26, Cedarville 20

Northridge 54, Dixie 21

Piqua 14, Butler 7

Princeton 28, Lakota East 24

Ross 48, Cin. Mt. Healthy 30

Shawnee 41, Urbana 0

Springboro 45, Miamisburg 0

Springfield 34, Fairmont 7

St. Charles 45, Carroll 14

Tecumseh 21, Graham 17

Tippecanoe 57, West Carrollton 34

Triad 18, Southeastern 14

Tri-Village 12, Bethel 0

Troy 35, Greenville 7

Troy Christian 44, Meadowdale 6

Trotwood-Madison 20, Northmont 14

Valley View 42, Monroe 20

Xenia 20, Sidney 0

Wayne 35, Lebanon 21

Waynesville 28, Preble Shawnee 21

West Liberty Salem 51, Greeneview 6

Wilmington 31, Washington Courthouse 15

BOX SCORES

CENTERVILLE 47, BEAVERCREEK 14

B 7 7 0 0 – 14

C 13 7 13 14 – 47

First Quarter

C: McMahon 5 run (Salo kick)

B: Howard 4 run (Crawford kick)

C: Harrison 2 run (kicl failed)

Second Quarter

C: Meade 20 pass from Harrison (Salo kick)

B: Carson 81 kickoff return (Crawford kick)

Third Quarter

C: McMahon 4 run (kick failed)

C: Linkhart 22 pass from Harrison (Salo kick)

Fourth Quarter

C: Linkhart 32 pass from Harrison (Salo kick)

C: Linkhart 14 pass from Harrison (Salo kick)

COLDWATER 43, FORT RECOVERY 21

C 7 14 15 7 – 43

FR 6 0 8 7 – 21

First Quarter

C: Post 8 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

FR: Schmitz 1 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

C: Blasingame 2 run (Dippold kick).

C: Grieshop 33 run (Dippold kick).

C: McKibben 33 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

C: Hemmelgarn 15 run (pass complete).

FR: Jutte 80 run (pass complete).

Fourth Quarter

C: Fullenkamp 16 run (Dippold kick).

FR: Thobe 9 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

COL. DESALES 42, FENWICK 22

CD 28 14 0 0 – 42

F 0 0 2 20 – 22

First Quarter

CD: Godfrey 1 run (Tawiah kick).

CD: Johnson 49 pass from Godfrey (Tawiah kick).

CD: Perrine 65 pass from Godfrey (Tawiah kick).

CD: Ball fumble recovery (Tawiah kick).

Second Quarter

CD: Quinn 1 run (Tawiah kick).

CD: Faulkner 8 pass from Godfrey (Tawiah kick).

Third Quarter

CD: Safety.

Fourth Quarter

F: Bradshaw 2 run (Creech kick).

F: Bradshaw 4 run (Creech kick).

F: Brown 20 run.

COLERAIN 41, MIDDLETOWN 14

C 7 7 21 6 – 41

M 7 0 7 0 – 14

First Quarter

C: Thomas 15 run (Ott kick)

M: Million 85 pass from Fuller (Dearth kick)

Second Quarter

C: Flowers 10 run (Ott kick)

Third Quarter

C: Pace 2 run (Ott kick)

C: Johnson 5 run (Ott kick)

M: Bryant 34 run (Dearth kick)

C: Thomas 27 run (Ott kick)

Fourth Quarter

C: Sandusky 14 run (pass failed)

EATON 34, OAKWOOD 0

O 0 0 0 0 – 0

E 21 6 0 7 – 34

First Quarter

E: Schmidt 35 punt return (Michael kick)

E: Schmidt 35 interception return (Michael kick)

Second Quarter

E: Lee 24 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

E: Schmidt 24 run (Michael kick)

FAIRBORN 32, STEBBINS 14

S 7 0 7 0 – 14

F 7 7 12 6 – 32

First Quarter

F: Hamilton 3 run (Johnson kick)

S: Rutledge 2 run (Fosberg kick)

Second Quarter

F: Lewis 12 pass from Secrest (Johnson kick)

Third Quarter

S: Bowman 12 pass from Keller (Fosberg kick)

F: Parrish 49 pass from Secrest (kick failed)

F: Warner 29 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

F: Barron 16 run (kick failed)

HAMILTON 31, OAK HILLS 21

O 0 7 7 7 – 21

H 14 3 7 7 – 31

First Quarter

H: Stephens 11 run (Rios kick)

H: Stephens 1 run (Rios kick)

Second Quarter

O: Frick 2 run (Matre kick)

H: Rios 40 FG

Third Quarter

H: Burnett 24 pass from Simms-Marshall (Rios kick)

O: Maxwell 64 run (Matre kick)

H: Stephens 5 run (Rios kick)

MASON 21, SYCAMORE 14

M 0 14 0 7 – 21

S 0 3 11 0 – 14

Second Quarter

M: 2 run (Curran kick)

S: Ferron 42 FG

M: Cooper 12 pass from Brown (Curran kick)

Third Quarter

S: Ferron 37 FG

S: Celestine 5 run (McConnel recp)

Fourth Quarter

M: Dardid 65 pass from Brown (Curran kick)

NORTHRIDGE 54, DIXIE 21

N 0 34 8 12 – 54

D 7 7 7 0 – 21

First Quarter

D: Grubb 11 run (Hall kick)

Second Quarter

N: Shehee 65 punt return (Shehee run)

N: Shehee 6 run (run fail)

N: Story 42 run, (run fail)

N: Shehee 17 run, (run fail)

D: Myers 6 run (Hall kick)

N: Story 61 pass from Holmes (Shehee run)

Third Quarter

N: Lander 61 run (Shehee run)

D: Butt 25 pass from Myers (Hall kick)

Fourth Quarter

N: Shehee 43 run (run fail)

N: Shehee 63 run (kick fail)

PIQUA 14, BUTLER 7

B 0 7 0 0 – 14

P 0 7 7 0 – 7

First Quarter

B: Wilson 6 pass from Mitchell (Brown kick)

P: Coleman 69 run (Trombley kick)

Third Quarter

P: Coleman 35 run (Trombley kick)

SPRINGFIELD 34, FAIRMONT 7

S 14 7 0 13 – 34

F 0 7 0 7 – 7

First Quarter

S: Minney 27 pass from Smoot (Yost kick)

S: Stephens 9 pass from Smoot (Yost kick)

Second Quarter

S: Tolliver 46 run (Yost kick)

F: Baker 2 run (Holt kick)

Fourth Quarter

S: Stephens 6 pass from Smoot (kick failed)

S: Tolliver 26 run (Yost kick).

TECUMSEH 21, GRAHAM 17

G 0 3 7 7 – 17

T 0 7 7 7 – 21

Second Quarter

G: Turner 20 FG

T: Ferguson 2 run (Rawlins kick)

Third Quarter

G: Collier 16 pass from King (Turner kick)

T: Rodgers 4 run (Rawlins kick)

Fourth Quarter

G: King 8 run (Turner kick)

T: Rodgers 2 run (Rawlins kick)

TROTWOOD-MADISON 20, NORTHMONT 14

N 7 0 0 7 – 14

T 0 13 0 7 – 20

First Quarter

N: Allen 31 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick)

Second Quarter

T: Bryant 28 pass from Stewart (Mims kick).

T: Anderson 11 pass from Stewart (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

N: Golson 29 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick)

T: Huguely 7 run (Mims kick)

VALLEY VIEW 42, MONROE 20

VV 0 28 8 6 – 42

M 0 7 13 0 – 20

Second Quarter

VV: Lynch 49 pass from Cradlebaugh (Combs kick).

VV: Tays 56 pass from Cradlebaugh (Combs kick).

M: Deaton 80 run (Singleton kick).

VV: Musgrove 70 pass from Cradlebaugh (Combs kick).

VV: Musgrove 10 run (Combs kick).

Third Quarter

M: Deaton 1 run (Singleton kick).

M: Deaton 92 run (kick fail).

VV: Coulter 61 pass from Cradlebaugh (Coulter pass from Cradlebaugh).

Fourth Quarter

VV: Coulter 22 pass from Cradlebaugh (kick fail).

WEST LIBERTY SALEM 51, GREENEVIEW 6

W 7 30 14 0 – 51

G 0 0 0 6 – 6

First Quarter

W: Nease 20 run (Cole kick).

Second Quarter

W: Safety

W: Wade 30 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick)

W: Nease 65 run (Cole kick)

W: Burden 16 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick)

W: Nease 28 run (Cole kick)

Third Quarter

W: Berry 15 run (Cole kick)

W: Wilcoxin 5 run (Cole kick)

Fourth Quarter

G: Schiff 3 run (kick failed)

WAYNE 35, LEBANON 21

W 14 7 7 7 – 35

L 0 14 0 7 – 21

First Quarter

W: Mukes 10 pass from Fancher (Doan kick)

W: Dorsey 3 run (Doan kick)

Second Quarter

L: Meyers 11 pass from Marsh (Miller kick)

W: Dorsey 35 run (Doan kick)

L: Meyers 16 pass from Marsh (Miller kick)

Third Quarter

W: Fancher 1 run (Doan kick)

Fourth Quarter

L: Lamb 30 pass from Marsh (Miller kick)

W: Dorsey 59 run (Doan kick)

XENIA 20, SIDNEY 0

S 0 0 0 0 – 0

X 7 0 7 6 – 20

First Quarter

X: English 36 pass from Russell (Falvey kick)

Third Quarter

X: Russell 3 run (Falvey kick)

Fourth Quarter

X: Johnson 29 run (kick failed)

Boys Golf

Saturday’s Results

Miami Valley League Tournament Team Results: Sidney 348, Tippecanoe 349, Troy 351, Xenia 352, Greenville 355, Stebbins 374, Piqua 384, West Carrollton 451, Fairborn 497.

Girls Golf

Saturday’s Results

Miami Valley League Tournament Team Results: Xenia 393, Greenville 397, Butler 400, Tippecanoe 422, Troy 424, Piqua 463, Sidney 489.

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Greeneview 1, Miami Valley 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Xenia 2

Lakota West 0, Elder 0

Lima Bath 4, Temple Christian 0

Mason 1, Loveland 0

Miamisburg 4, Chaminade Julienne 0

Middletown 4, Fenwick 2

Milford 8, Roger Bacon 0

Monroe 1, Alter 0

Springfield 4, Greenville 1

Stebbins 4, Graham 2

Tippecanoe 2, Northmont 1

Union County 4, Preble Shawnee 1

Wayne 12, Trotwood 2

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Alter 5, Bellbrook 0

Centerville 2, Mount Notre Dame 0

Eaton 7, Greenville 0

Fenwick 2, Roger Bacon 0

Greeneview 7, Miami Valley 0

Harrison 4, Norwood 1

Indian Lake 4, Marion Harding 1

Lakota East 4, Colerain 0

Lebanon 1, Milford 1

Miami East 3, Xenia 0

Seton 4, Fairfield 0

Stebbins 2, Graham 0

Sycamore 3, Walnut Hills 1

Talawanda 6, Union County 0

Twin Valley South 4, Newton 2

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Eaton 3, Talawanda 1

Fairborn 3, Middletown 0

Fenwick 2, Lakota East 1

Fenwick 2, Fairmont 0

Fort Loramie 3, Fort Recovery 2

Lebanon 3, Harrison 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Anna 2

Miamisburg 3, Oakwood 0

National Trail 3, Northridge 0

Northmont 3, Graham 1

Roger Bacon 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Russia 3, Franklin Monroe 0

Troy 3, Beavercreek 0

Valley View 3, Preble Shawnee 0

West Liberty Salem 2, Urbana 0

Yellow Springs 3, Greeneview 0

Lady Knight Invitational

Crestview 2, Edison 0

Crestview 2, Celina 0

Marion Local 2, Crestview 0

Ottawa-Glandorf 2, Marion Local 0

Ottawa-Glandorf 2, St. Henry 1

St. Henry 2, Arlington 0

St. Henry 2, St. Paul 0

St. Paul 2, Marion Local 0

Van Wert Invitational

New Bremen 2, New Knoxville 1

New Knoxville 2, St. Marys 0

New Knoxville 2, Versailles 1

Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

Best in the West Invitational

Boys Team Results: Col. Grove 51; Anna 55; Botkins 81; Versailles 150; Parkway 162; Houston 179; Upper Scioto Valley 276; Marion Local 286; Fairlawn 287; Fort Loramie 291; Jackson Center 296; Sidney 302; Fort Recovery 306; Russia 377; New Knoxville 400; Hardin Northern 408; Ponitz 452; Lehman Catholic 522.

Girls Team Results: Col. Grove 42; Fort Loramie 68; Versailles 79; Anna 104; Fort Recovery 106; Marion Local 156; Sidney 208; Parkway 211; Houston 236; Lima Perry 299.

Blazer Invitational

Boys Team Results: Brookville 25; Arcanum 62; Edgewood 101; Tri-Village 118; Ansonia 125; Mississinawa Valley 144; Tri-County North 151.

Girls Team Results: Brookville 33; Arcanum 43; Ansonia 73; National Trail 82; Edgewood 132; Tri-County North 135.

Jim Murray Memorial Invitational

Boys Team Results: West Liberty-Salem 36; New Albany 48; Bellefontaine 67; Moeller 125; West Clermont 171; Legacy Christian 172; Emmanuel Christian 214; Wayne 219; Triad 282; Mechanicsburg 301; Urbana 304; Indian Lake 335; Northeastern 351; Kenton Ridge 388; Springfield 417.

Girls Team Results: West Liberty-Salem 31; New Albany 42; West Clermont 124; Yellow Springs 131; Bellefontaine 144; Northeastern 184; Indian Lake 184; Wayne 185; Legacy Christian 229; Springfield 260; Emmanuel Christian 284.

Neal Charske Firebird Invitational

Boys Silver Team Results: Conner 72; Defiance 89; Fairmont 142; Waynesville 167; Kings 181; Walnut Hills 197; Sycamore 235; Bellbrook 248; Lakota West 255; Eaton 262; Fairfield 295; Northmont 326; Badin 327; Lakota East 335; Springboro 347; Monroe 375; Centerville 376; Little Miami 387; Greenville 393; LaSalle 510.

Boys Blue Team Results: Chaminade Julienne 46; Revere 81; Wyoming 101; Fairmont 136; Alter 172; Northwestern 180; Middletown 182; Colerain 214; Taylor 229; Dayton Christian 264; St. Bernard-Elmwood 288; West Carrollton 292; East Dayton Christian 309; Miami Valley 397.

Girls Silver Team Results: Lakota East 57; Springboro 100; Kings 105; Fairmont 188; Walnut Hills 202; Sycamore 206; Waynesville 208; Centerville 244; Seton 260; Bellbrook 261; Eaton 280; Badin 292; Wyoming 308; Northmont 325; Little Miami 330; Defiance 361; Conner 427; Fairfield 494; Lakota West 642.

Girls Blue Team Results: Taylor 65; Alter 66; Fairmont 79; Northwestern 103; Chaminade Julienne 149; Colerain 152; Dayton Christian 173; Belmont 186; Greenville 188.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X