Hughes 8, Ponitz 6: De’Zion Coleman scored a 53-yard touchdown to put Hughes ahead in the first quarter. Ponitz would rally in the third but ultimately fell to 0-2.
Boys Soccer
Beavercreek 5, Fairmont 0: Ryan Wightman punched in a pair of goals and Joseph Butman added a goal and an assist to lead ‘Creek.
Bethel 3, Twin Valley South 1: Nick Schmidt had 2 goals to pace Bethel. Aaron Clark scored the lone goal for TVS.
Carroll 4, LaSalle 3: Charlie Thompson scored the tying goal and Conner Osterholt put in the go-ahead score to help Carroll improve to 4-0.
Eaton 2, Bellbrook 1: Adam Galle put Bellbrook ahead with a goal but James Howard knocked in the final 2 scores to help Eaton earn a rally victory.
Greeneview 4, Greenon 0: Dru Arrasmith drove in a pair of goals and keeper Hunter Anderson had 4 saves in the shutout for Greeneview.
Middletown 3, Northwest 0: Nick Thornton, Alex Chairez and Tyree Hyman had a goal apiece to pace Middletown.
Temple Christian 2, Lima Senior 1: Sam Sharik scored both goals for Temple Christian and keeper Cody Motter racked up 10 saves.
Girls Soccer
Anna 11, Spencerville 0: Taylor Noll and Taylor Kauffman netted 3 goals apiece and Kelsie McKinney tacked on 2 more scores for Anna.
Bellbrook 4, Eaton 1: Bailey Sedlak paced Bellbrook with a pair of goals and an assist and Leila Donnerberg added a goal and an assist.
Bethel 4, Twin Valley South 3: Makiah Newport netted all 3 of the TVS goals in a losing effort.
Botkins 2, Franklin Monroe 0: Sydney Meyer and Sydney Steinke each had a goal in the first half to lead Botkins.
Catholic Central 10, Northeastern 0: Bridget Engel carried CC with 3 goals and an assist.
Dixie 4, Yellow Springs 0: Taitum Simonton scored a pair of goals and Chaeyenne Clouse and Riley McQueen added a score apiece for Dixie.
Greenon 1, Greeneview 0: Morgan Paulus netted the lone goal off an assist from Emma Cramblett for Greenon.
Mechanicsburg 2, Southeasteron 0: Mackensee Wilson and Grace Forrest each scored a goal and keeper Sydney Waldnig racked up three saves in the shutout for ‘Burg.
Milton-Union 3, Preble Shawnee 1: Aubrey Hergenrather drove in the first score and Morgan Grudich knocked in the final 2 goals to help MU improve to 5-0 and give head coach Andy Grudich his 150th career victory.
Tri-County North 4, National Trail 1: TCN scored 4 unanswered goals after Brianne Kosier netted the first score for NT.
West Liberty-Salem 4, Jefferson 0: Paige Shafer put in 3 goals, Emily Hollar added another and keeper Rachel McGill tallied 10 saves in the shutout for WLS.
Girls Tennis
Kenton Ridge 4, Tecumseh 1: Elli Schleinitz and Ava Sullivan each had a singles victory for KR. Ashley Fite won in first singles for Tecumseh.
Oak Hills 5, Middletown 0: Sydney Jones of Oak Hills won a tight match against Arianna Layne in first singles by scores of 6-4, 2-6 and 10-5 in the tiebreaker.
Preble Shawnee 5, Northridge 0: Allison Zornes, Alivia Reek and Michelle Bulach each won by scores of 6-0, 6-0 for Preble.
Tippecanoe 3, Trotwood 0: Amelia Zweizig, Dakota Schroeder and the doubles team of Camillah Jones/Rainey Messinger each won 6-0, 6-0 for Tipp.
Boys Golf
Ben Logan 155, Indian Lake 189: Jacob Mitchell, Garrett Allen and Ethan Ricketts each finished with a 38 to lead Ben Logan to a season low score.
Botkins 179, Houston 184: Nick Fischio led the field with a 40 for Botkins. Cole Pichford had a 44 for Houston.
Catholic Central 198, Triad 201: Keegan Winkle and Pat Weber of CC tied for the low score with James Russell of Triad at 47.
Coldwater 180, New Knoxville 208: Carson Muhlenkamp carried Coldwater with a 39. Ray Newton had the low score of 49 for NK.
Jonathan Alder 150, Tecumseh 186: Drew Sarihan scored a 43 and Tyler Dysinger a 46 for Tecumseh in a losing effort.
Minster 165, Versailles 177: Grant Voisard of Minster and Ethan Kremer of Versailles tied for the medalist spot at 40.
National Trail 223, Ansonia 242: Austin Knapp carded a 47, including his first career eagle, to lead Trail.
St. Henry 175, Parkway 207: Reed Koesters earned medalist honors with a 39 for St. Henry. Mason Baxter paced Parkway with a 43.
Talawanda 181, Ross 193: Trey Hubbard and Austin Goerss split medalist honors for Talawanda.
West Liberty-Salem 200, Greenon 205: Patrick Harr carded a 42 and Kenny Harr a 47 for WLS. Ian Anderson led the field with a 41 for Greenon.
Girls Golf
Fairbanks 200, Greeneview 204: Shelby Jones shot a 49 for Fairbanks. Rachel Strickle and Darby Nolen of Greeneview tied at 50.
Greenville 203, Northmont 222: Jada Garland paced Greenville with a 45 and Lainey Oswalt added a 50. Sam DeSpain shot a 50 for Northmont.
Lebanon 171, Clinton-Massie 209: Kaylyn Brown shot a 38 and Maddie Owens a 42 to lead Lebanon. Gabby Woods of Clinton-Massie was the medalist with an even par 36.
National Trail 184, Bethel 223: Makenna Jones finished 1 over par with a 37 and Makena Laird had a season best 46 for Trail.
Northeastern 220, Triad 229, Southeastern 242: Paden Birmele shot a 52 for Northeastern, Kayleigh Boldman had a 53 for Triad and Rylee Harrington a 55 for Southeastern.
St. Henry 184, Parkway 204: Ellen Naumann of St. Henry and Haylee Stukey of Parkway tied for medalist honors at 40.
Girls Volleyball
Bellbrook 3, Eaton 2: Mara Neal poured in 18 kills with 19 digs and 4 aces and Kira Merkle added 16 kills with 6 blocks and 14 digs for Bellbrook.
Fairbanks 3, West Liberty-Salem 1: Hallie Strapp poured in 42 digs and Breann Koons added 26 digs with 29 assists in a losing effort for WLS.
Fairmont 3, Springfield 0: Brandi Newberry picked up 22 digs, Abby Demetriades added 5 kills and Maddie Reents 18 assists to pace Fairmont.
Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0: Marissa Meiring tallied 9 kills and 8 digs and Aleah Frilling tacked on 16 assists for Fort Loramie.
Greenville 3, Piqua 1: Shelby Herman racked up 26 digs and Brooke Stachler had 28 assists to lead Greenville.
London 3, Urbana 1: Emily Skelley recorded 12 kills with 12 digs and Taylor Adams added 42 assists but Urbana fell victim to a London rally.
Mechanicsburg 3, West Jefferson 0: Emma Dunham paced ‘Burg with 12 kills and 4 blocks and Audrey Ayars added on 27 assists.
Minster 3, Delphos SJ’s 0: Emily Stubbs tallied 17 digs and Danielle Barhorst added 12 for Minster.
St. Henry 3, Coldwater 0: Lauren Gilliland recorded 14 kills, 4 block assists and 11 digs in a losing effort for Coldwater.
Tecumseh 3, Indian Lake 0: Zoe Dean racked up 15 digs and Paige Hale had 5 aces to lead Tecumseh.
Tri-Village 3, National Trail 1: Tristan Bowers had 15 kills with 8 assists in a losing effort for Trail.
About the Author