Alter High School’s Lauren Schimpf and Oakwood’s Riley Beam tussle for the ball during a match this season. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY MICHAEL COOPER

HS Roundup 11/2: Area teams advance to state in soccer, volleyball

Getting to state isn’t easy.

Just ask Tippecanoe.

Requiring an incredible 8-7 win on penalty kicks, Tippecanoe’s boys soccer team overcame Wyoming in the DII regional final on Saturday. Lakota East defeated Moeller 2-1 in the Division I regional final and Botkins slid past Seven Hills, 1-0, in the Division III regional final.

For the girls, a handful of local teams are headed to state, too. Lakota West defeated Loveland 2-0 in the Division I regional final; Alter took down Monroe, 2-0, in the Division II regional final and Cin. Country Day beat Mariemont 4-1 in the Division III regional final.

Volleyball’s regional finals were Saturday, as well. Fenwick defeated Roger Bacon 3-0 in the Division II regional final, while Jonathan Alder fell to Parma Heights Holy Name 3-1 in another Division II regional final. In Division III action, CHCA fell Versailles 3-1 and in Division IV action, New Bremen defeated Tiffin Calvert 3-1 and Fort Loramie beat Russia 3-1.

PREP SCORES

Football

Saturday’s Result

Ponitz 34, Thurgood Marshall 14

Friday’s Results

Alter 35, Chaminade Julienne 28

Anna 56, Delphos St John’s 7

Ansonia 31, Tri-Village 8

Badin 27, McNicholas 3

Bellbrook 45, Monroe 0

Bellefontaine 48, Tecumseh 13

CHCA 53, Meadowdale 0

Clinton-Massie 63, Wilmington 24

Colerain 16, Fairfield 10 F/OT

Covington 47, Bethel 6

Dayton Christian 44, Jefferson 0

Eaton 54, Dixie 6

Fairmont 28, Lebanon 8

Fort Loramie 82, Tri-County North 8

Fort Recovery 41, Versailles 22

Franklin 35, Oakwood 0

Fenwick 42, Carroll 20

Greenville 19, Sidney 14

Greenon 38, Greeneview 21

Indian Lake 49, Urbana 13

Jonathan Alder 24, London 23

Lakota East 21, Hamilton 14

Lakota West 41, Middletown 13

Lancaster Fisher Catholic 62, Troy Christian 32

Marion Local 24, Coldwater 0

Mason 35, Princeton 19

Madison Plains 76, Catholic Central 0

Miami East 50, Twin Valley South 6

Miamisburg 21, Beavercreek 6

Milton Union 49, Carlisle 13

Minster 42, New Bremen 2

Mississinawa Valley 22, Arcanum 12

Mount Healthy 41, Edgewood 21

National Trail 56, Bradford 6

New Miami 49, Lockland 14

North Union 48, Benjamin Logan 6

Northmont 28, Wayne 27

Northwestern 27, Graham 12

Parkway 33, St. Henry 6

Perry 30, Lehman Catholic 24

Preble Shawnee 49, Northridge 14

Ross 34, Talawanda 21

Shawnee 35, Kenton Ridge 20

Southeastern 20, Cedarville 6

Springboro 37, Centerville 6

Springfield 21, Trotwood-Madison 20

Sycamore 35, Oak Hills 0

Tippecanoe 41, Butler 3

Triad 58, Northeastern 19

Troy 35 Piqua 9

Valley View 35, Brookville 0

Waynesville 24, Madison 21

West Carrollton 21, Stebbins 14

West Jefferson 58, Fairbanks 32

West Liberty Salem 35, Mechanicsburg 15

BOX SCORES

CLINTON-MASSIE 63, WILMINGTON 24

CM 21 27 15 0 – 63

VV 10 7 0 7 – 24

First Quarter

W: Custis 23 pass from Coomer (Bell kick).

CM: Lamb 2 run (McGuinness kick).

W: Bell 36 FG.

CM: Lamb 17 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Lamb 3 run (McGuinness kick).

Second Quarter

CM: Lamb 11 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Frederick 31 run (McGuinness kick).

W: Rigling 21 pass from Coomer (Bell kick).

CM: Lamb 22 run (McGuinness kick).

CM: Trampler punt return (McGuinness kick).

Third Quarter

CM: Lamb 88 kickoff return (Conley pass from Zantene).

CM: Vanhoose 10 run (McGuinness kick).

Fourth Quarter

W: McCoy 11 run (Bell kick).

COLERAIN 16, FAIRFIELD 10 F/OT

C 0 3 7 0 6 – 16

F 0 7 3 0 0 – 10

Second Quarter

C: Ott 32 FG

F: Ellis 1 run (Maddy kick)

Third Quarter

F: Maddy 20 FG

C: Johnson 1 run (Ott kick)

Overtime

C: Pace 1 run

FENWICK 42, CARROLL 20

C 0 6 14 0 – 20

F 21 8 13 0 – 42

First Quarter

F: Rucker 9 run (Creech kick).

F: Rucker 29 pass from Listermann (Creech kick).

F: Bradshaw 8 run (Creech kick).

Second Quarter

F: Rucker 1 run (Rucker run).

C: Fox 1 run (run fail).

Third Quarter

C: Severt 10 pass from Chapman (run fail).

F: Ross 20 pass from Listermann (Creech kick).

C: Cozart 8 pass from Fox (pass fail).

F: Safety.

F: Rucker 66 pass from Listermann (pass fail).

FORT RECOVERY 41, VERSAILLES 22

FR 14 7 13 7 – 41

V 0 16 0 6 – 22

First Quarter

FR: Thobe 24 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

FR: Martin 10 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

Second Quarter

V: Demange 25 pass from Martin (Bruns kick).

FR: Thobe 40 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

FR: Safety.

V: Henry 3 run (Bruns kick).

Third Quarter

FR: Hiser 19 run (Wendel kick).

FR: Schmitz 15 pass from Thobe (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

V: Demange 53 pass from Martin (pass fail).

FR: Moorman 1 run (Wendel kick).

FRANKLIN 35, OAKWOOD 0

F 14 7 14 0 – 35

O 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

F: Johnson 17 run (Thacker kick).

F: Johnson 1 run (Thacker kick).

Second Quarter

F: Woods 5 run (Thacker kick).

Third Quarter

F: Johnson 7 run (Thacker kick).

F: Dirks 20 pass from Woods (Thacker kick).

GREENVILLE 19, SIDNEY 14

S 7 0 0 7 – 14

G 7 6 0 6 – 19

First Quarter

S: Jones 43 pass from Johnson (Truesdale kick)

G: Butsch 55 pass from Beyke (Flanery kick)

Second Quarter

G: Beyke 8 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

S: Jones 18 pass from Davis (Truesdale kick)

G: Butsch 23 pass from Beyke (pass failed)

LAKOTA EAST 21, HAMILTON 14

H 0 7 0 7 – 14

LE 7 7 0 7 – 21

First Quarter

LE: Krajewski 1 run (Myers kick)

Second Quarter

H: Marshall 35 pass from Simms-Marshall (Rios kick)

LE: Harmann 24 pass from Krajewski (Myers kick)

Fourth Quarter

LE: Thornhill 10 run (Myers kick)

H: Johnson 48 run (Rios kick)

MASON 35, PRINCETON 19

M 7 7 14 7 – 35

P 12 7 0 0 – 19

First Quarter

M: Molinari 12 pass from Brown (Curran kick)

P: Berkhalter 80 pass from Durham (pass failed)

P: Kilgus-Dixon 22 fumble recovery (pass failed)

Second Quarter

P: Berkhalter 10 pass from Durham (Everson kick)

M: Dardis 11 pass from Brown (Curran kick)

Third Quarter

M: Dardis 7 pass from Brown (Curran kick)

M: Molinari 7 pass from Brown (Curran kick)

Fourth Quarter

M: Longworth 31 run (Curran kick)

MARION LOCAL 24, COLDWATER 0

C 0 0 0 0 – 0

ML 10 7 0 7 – 24

First Quarter

ML: Fleck 5 run (Klosterman kick).

ML: Klosterman 22 FG.

Second Quarter

ML: Fleck 1 run (Klosterman kick).

Fourth Quarter

ML: Meier 6 run (Klosterman kick).

MIAMISBURG 21, BEAVERCREEK 6

M 6 15 0 0 – 21

B 0 6 0 0 – 6

First Quarter

M: Barr 18 run (rush failed)

Second Quarter

M: Thomas 3 run (Hurt rush)

M: Barr 5 run (Bryant kick)

B: Culpepper 32 run (kick failed)

NATIONAL TRAIL 56, BRADFORD 6

NT 20 22 14 0 – 56

B 0 0 0 6 – 6

First Quarter

NT: Lane 48 run (Toms kick).

NT: Lane 5 run (kick fail).

NT: Hurd 6 run (Toms kick).

Second Quarter

NT: Lane 18 run (Toms kick).

NT: Lane 47 run (Toms kick).

NT: Lane 7 run (Steiner pass from Lane).

Third Quarter

NT: Lane 65 run (Toms kick).

NT: Steiner 25 fumble recovery (Toms kick).

Fourth Quarter

B: Treveno 7 run (kick fail).

NORTHMONT 28, WAYNE 27

N 7 14 7 0 – 28

W 7 0 13 7 – 27

First Quarter

N: Franklin 4 run (Goodwin kick)

W: Mukes 13 pass from Kinley (Childress kick)

Second Quarter

N: Allen 18 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick)

N: Allen 25 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick)

Third Quarter

W: Nelson 23 run (kick failed)

W: Nelson 2 run (Childress kick)

N: Allen 4 pass from Kesling (Goodwin kick)

Fourth Quarter

W: Lankford 3 run (Childress kick)

NORTH UNION 48, BEN LOGAN 6

NU 21 7 13 7 – 48

BL 0 6 0 0 – 6

First Quarter

NU: Moran 9 run (Weigand kick).

NU: Moran 33 run (Weigand kick).

NU: Feasel 3 run (Weigand kick).

Second Quarter

NU: Feasel 13 run (Weigand kick).

BL: Peterson 70 pass from McGowan (kick fail).

Third Quarter

NU: Moran 3 run (Weigand kick).

NU: Feasel 50 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

NU: Radcliff interception return (Weigand kick).

ROSS 34, TALAWANDA 21

R 7 13 7 7 – 34

T 0 7 7 7 – 21

First Quarter

R: Bouldin 22 run (Neumaier kick)

Second Quarter

R: Bouldin 90 run (Neumaier kick)

T: Teeters 15 fumble recovery (June kick)

R: Gifford 4 run (kick failed)

Third Quarter

T: Bothast-Revalee 8 run (June kick)

R: Hall 14 run (Neumaier kick)

Fourth Quarter

T: Wills 29 run (June kick)

R: Boze 4 run (Neumaier kick)

SPRINGBORO 37, CENTERVILLE 6

S 14 7 6 10 – 37

C 0 6 0 0 – 6

First Quarter

S: Case 16 pass from Palmer (Dapore kick)

S: Keseday 2 run (Dapore kick)

Second Quarter

C: Salo 32 FG

C: Salo 27 FG

S: Case 39 pass from Palmer (Dapore kick)

Third Quarter

S: Armbruster 16 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

S: Keseday 1 run (Dapore kick)

S: Dapore 32 FG

SPRINGFIELD 21, TROTWOOD-MADISON 20

T 0 20 0 0 – 20

S 0 7 7 7 – 21

Second Quarter

T: Blanton 27 pass from Stewart (Holman recp)

S: Minney 55 pass from Smoot (Yost kick)

T: Anderson 7 pass from Huguely (pass failed)

T: Huguely 8 run (pass failed)

Third Quarter

S: Tolliver 5 run (Yost kick)

Fourth Quarter

S: Tolliver 15 run (Yost kick)

SYCAMORE 35, OAK HILLS 0

S 7 21 7 0 – 35

O 0 0 0 0 – 0

First Quarter

S: McConnel 28 run (Ferron kick)

Second Quarter

S: McConnel 44 run (Ferron kick)

S: Celestine 1 run (Ferron kick)

S: Tuiemeh 55 INT return (Ferron kick)

Third Quarter

S: McConnel 45 pass from Fehr (Ferron kick)

VALLEY VIEW 35, BROOKVILLE 0

B 0 0 0 0 – 0

VV 21 7 7 0 – 35

First Quarter

VV: Musgrove 49 run (Combs kick).

VV: Coulter 86 pass from Cradlebaugh (Combs kick).

VV: Lynch 12 run (Combs kick).

Second Quarter

VV: Lynch 21 run (Combs kick).

Third Quarter

VV: Branham 8 run (Combs kick).

WEST CARROLLTON 21, STEBBINS 14

WC 0 7 14 0 – 21

S 0 3 11 0 – 14

Second Quarter

WC: Cleveland 8 run (Paesler kick)

S: Fosberg 35 FG

Third Quarter

S: Fosberg 34 FG

WC: Darby 3 run (Paesler kick)

S: Keller 26 run (Keller rush)

WC: Darby 4 run (Paesler kick)

WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 35, MECHANICSBURG 15

M 0 8 0 7 – 15

WLS 0 21 14 0 – 35

Second Quarter

WLS: Larson 19 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

M: Propst 72 run (Hurst run).

WLS: Wade 7 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

WLS: Burden 17 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

Third Quarter

WLS: Burden 71 punt return (Cole kick).

WLS: Woodruff 1 run (Cole kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Propst 4 run (Mascadri kick).

Boys Soccer

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Finals

Division I

Lakota East 2, Moeller 1

Division II

Tippecanoe 8, Wyoming 7, PK

Division III

Botkins 1, Seven Hills 0

Girls Soccer

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Finals

Division I

Lakota West 2, Loveland 0

Division II

Alter 2, Monroe 0

Division III

Cin. Country Day 4, Mariemont 1

Girls Volleyball

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Finals

Division II

Parma Heights Holy Name 3, Jonathan Alder 1

Fenwick 3, Roger Bacon 0

Division III

CHCA 3, Versailles 1

Division IV

New Bremen 3, Tiffin Calvert 1

Fort Loramie 3, Russia 1

Cross Country

STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At National Trail Raceway, Hebron

Boys

Division I

Team Results: St. Xavier 92; Mason 97; Solon 212; Gahanna Lincoln 227; Pickerington North 230; Kenston 232; Hilliard Davidson 239; Hudson 244; St. Ignatius 245; Beavercreek 249; University School 274; Tippecanoe 278; Ashland 281; Louisville 293; Lebanon 296; Perrysburg 316; Medina 318; Olentangy Orange 370; Massillon Jackson 411; Thomas Worthington 413.

Area Individual Results: 13. Duncan (Lebanon) 15:44.7; 16. Ford (Bellbrook) 15:48.1; 17. Conley (Tippecanoe) 15:48.2; 36. Ewert (Beavercreek) 16:08.3; 38. Berardi (Springboro) 16:09.2; 39. Souhan (Beavercreek) 16:09.3; 43. Bell (Talawanda) 16:10.2; 45. Reese (Miamisburg) 16:12.2; 53. Fraylick (Tippecanoe) 16:19.4; 66. Hess (Beavercreek) 16:26.3; 90. Guzman (Lebanon) 16:38.8; 91. Clark (Lebanon) 16:38.9; 102. Beneteau (Lakota West) 16:43.6; 106. Massie (Beavercreek) 16:47.1; 117. Larneel (Tippecanoe) 16:50.9; 127. Prenger (Tippecanoe) 16:55.4; 129. Shilt (Tippecanoe) 16:55.5; 133. Brown (Tippecanoe) 16:57.7; 135. Davidson (Lebanon) 16:59.2; 137. Trejo (Lebanon) 17:00.1; 153. Rodgers (Tippecanoe) 17:10; 155. Radford (Beavercreek) 17:15; 158. Fleig (Lebanon) 17:16.1; 160. Woodard (Beavercreek) 17:18.8; 183. Baker (Beavercreek) 17:50.1; 184. Shupe (Lebanon) 17:54.5.

Division II

Team Results: Woodridge 37; Unioto 115; Heath 160; Bay 166; Defiance 187; Carroll 229; Waynesville 232; Akron SVSM 236; Poland Seminary 256; West Liberty-Salem 274; Hebron Lakewood 313; Sheridan 318; Madeira 320; Northwest 329; Chardon NDCL 344; Huron 354; Cloverleaf 362; Jonathan Alder 388; Lexington 391; Waverly 402.

Area Individual Results: 10. Agnew (Carroll) 16:04.3; 16. Lauck (West Liberty-Salem) 16:18.3; 19. Bland (Brookville) 16:22.6; 20. Amato (Waynesville) 16:23; 21. Blazer (Northwestern) 16:23.3; 22. Patrick (Greenon) 16:24; 24. Harvey (Waynesville) 16:25.1; 28. Dillavou (Springfield Shawnee) 16:26.2; 30. Malone (Jonathan Alder) 16:28.1; 32. Mathews (Badin) 16:29.7; 36. Arnold (Carroll) 16:37.0; 42. Yoder (West Liberty-Salem) 16:40.7; 59. Lethander (Oakwood) 16:49.3; 88. Camp (Waynesville) 17:08.6; 94. Maxwell (Carroll) 17:12.9; 108. Osgood (Carroll) 17:20.4; 109; Johnson (Waynesville) 17:21.3; 111. Connair (Carroll) 17:22.1; 113. Clerico (West Liberty-Salem) 17:22.9; 114. Smith (West Liberty-Salem) 17:23.4; 117. Tivakaran (Carroll) 17:26.9; 118. Adams (Waynesville) 17:27.7; 121. Hicks (Jonathan Alder) 17:32.6; 126. Click (Waynesville) 17:41.5; 130. McDaniel (Jonathan Alder) 17:44.5; 135. Harrison (West Liberty-Salem) 17:50.1; 136. Gray (Jonathan Alder) 17:51.6; 139. Kennedy (West Liberty-Salem) 17:53.6; 145. Wittmann (Carroll) 17:56; 149. Watkins (Jonathan Alder) 18:04.4; 152. Freyhof (Jonathan Alder) 18:05.3; 157. Dutt (Jonathan Alder) 18:08.2; 158. Kimball (West Liberty-Salem) 18:08.4; 164. Morgan (Waynesville) 18:18.9.

Division III

Team Results: Summit Country Day 98; Mount Gilead 112; East Canton 141; McDonald 184; Cedarville 200; Anna 205; New London 216; Fredericktown 237; Lee. Fairfield 250; Botkins 252; Sandusky SMCC 260; Hopewell-Loudon 300; Ash. Crestview 312; Dalton 321; Rock Hill 327; Minster 353; Liberty Center 374; Holgate 396; Garaway 396; South Range 453.

Area Individual Results: 8. Wallis (Cedarville) 16:16.8; 10. Albers (Minster) 16:24.1; 11. Smith (Anna) 16:27; 15. Koning (Cedarville) 16:30.9; 20. Gasson (Fort Loramie) 16:36.1; 23. Watterson (Botkins) 16:40.1; 26. Schmidt (Anna) 16:44.6; 32. Roth (Parkway) 16:50; 33. Saul (Twin Valley South) 16:50; 48. Fullenkamp (Botkins) 17:01.5; 53. Ventura (Troy Christian) 17:06.4; 55. Robinson (Anna) 17:09.5; 74. Schoen (Coldwater) 17:25.7; 78. Barga (Minster) 17:29.2; 85. Sultan (Cedarville) 17:30.8; 94. Herron (Cedarville) 17:37.1; 101. Gaier (Anna) 17:42.5; 105. Schnippel (Botkins) 17:45.7; 107. Brown (Botkins) 17:46.4; 110. Goubeaux (Botkins) 17:46.5; 116. Salisbury (Cedarville) 17:52.1; 119. Felice (Minster) 17:54.2; 124. Fry (Anna) 17:56.7; 132. Mason (Cedarville) 18:04; 140. Estepp (Cedarville) 18:07.8; 145. Schulte (Minster) 18:12.4; 146. Pleiman (Botkins) 18:14.5; 148. Frilling (Anna) 18:15.7; 157. Slonkosky (Minster) 18:23.1; 164. McKinney (Anna) 18:43.1; 165. Prenger (Minster) 18:44.9; 166. Steinke (Botkins) 18:45.8; 172. Berelsman (Minster) 19:19.8.

Girls

Division I

Team Results: Beavercreek 51; Lakota East 121; Hilliard Davidson 131; Mason 185; Medina 203; Loveland 212; Springboro 249; Cle. St. Joseph 252; Massillon Jackson 253; Hudson 254; Shaker Heights 255; Perrysburg 291; Brunswick 322; Howland 341; Anthony Wayne 363; Thomas Worthington 375; Mentor 391; Worthington Kilbourne 392; Olentangy Liberty 439; Olentangy Orange 442.

Area Individual Results: 1. Ewert (Beavercreek) 17:22.5; 2. Roark (Beavercreek) 17:48.6; 7. Pierce (Beavercreek) 18:02.9; 9. Williams (Beavercreek) 18:11.9; 13. Duncan (Lebanon) 18:18.8; 16. Gigandet (Troy) 18:23.4; 22. Blackman (Springboro) 18:43.8; 23. Schwinghamer (Springboro) 18:44.5; 25. Harris (Lakota East) 18:45.7; 28. Spletzer (Lakota East) 18:49.2; 38. Horter (Lakota East) 19:04; 40. Willis (Lakota East) 19:06.4; 45. Chappelle (Springboro) 19:08.4; 55. Hobbs (Beavercreek) 19:16.5; 73. Wilson (Lakota East) 19:30.5; 105. Mastin (Tecumseh) 19:51.5; 113. Reynolds (Lakota East) 19:57.1; 118. Dailey (Beavercreek) 20:01.7; 134. Herr (Springboro) 20:15.5; 144. Stone (Springboro) 20:26.6; 153. Saylor (Springboro) 20:43.1; 154. Thomas (Beavercreek) 20:46.6; 174. Mooney (Springboro) 21:52.

Division II

Team Results: Lexington 83; Granville 170; Tallmadge 175; Akron SVSM 184; Oakwood 211; Poland Seminary 215; Beaumont 228; Ontario 231; Woodridge 254; Tippecanoe 267; Springfield Shawnee 275; Bexley 285; Chagrin Falls 287; Minerva 293; Buckeye Valley 323; Jonathan Alder 337; Fairfield Union 386; Vinton County 387; Celina 391; Lima Shawnee 417.

Area Individual Results: 2. Hartman (Oakwood) 17:58.5; 4. Vaughn (Oakwood) 18:20.7; 5. Butler (Oakwood) 18:21.4; 9. DeSantis (Springfield Shawnee) 18:37.6; 15. Hicks (Jonathan Alder) 18:47.2; 18. Warax (Springfield Shawnee) 18:52.7; 25. Mathews (Badin) 19:04.8; 46. Foster (Tippecanoe) 19:38; 48. Carpenter (Northwestern) 19:39.2; 72. Holcomb (Springfield Shawnee) 20:05.9; 73. Sinning (Tippecanoe) 20:06.6; 85. Davis (Jonathan Alder) 20:11.1; 93. Hept (Tippecanoe) 20:16.7; 94. Dix (Tippecanoe) 20:17.3; 105. Prenger (Tippecanoe) 20:32; 113. Gray (Jonathan Alder) 20:43.2; 122. Streit (Jonathan Alder) 20:53; 124. Klemmensen (Springfield Shawnee) 20:56.3; 125. Krebs (Tippecanoe) 20:56.6; 130. Snodgrass (Oakwood) 21:11.7; 141. Wynk (Jonathan Alder) 21:22.1; 144. Butler (Oakwood) 21:24.1; 149. Pierce (Jonathan Alder) 21:33.3; 154. Kennedy (Jonathan Alder) 21:41.2; 158. Hirtzinger (Springfield Shawnee) 21:55.1; 163. Federle (Tippecanoe) 22:03.5; 170. Kaval (Oakwood) 23:01.8; 172. Malicki (Springfield Shawnee) 23:09.4; 173. Canley (Springfield Shawnee) 23:12.4; 174. Svobodny (Oakwood) 23:18.6.

Division III

Team Results: Minster 79; West Liberty-Salem 89; Fort Loramie 90; Mount Gilead 160; Liberty Center 161; Centerburg 222; McDonald 258; Gilmour Academy 259; Archbold 279; Maplewood 282; Col. Grove 285; Woodmore 312; Fairbanks 320; New London 334; Northmor 349; Versailles 358; Madeira 372; Smithville 373; Delphos SJ’s 447; Caldwell 471.

Area Individual Results: 1. A. Engel (Catholic Central) 17:47; 3. Adams (West Liberty-Salem) 18:42.3; B. Engel (Catholic Central) 18:44.4; 10. Boate (Minster) 18:58.4; 14. Borchers (Fort Loramie) 19:06.1; 15. Alig (Coldwater) 19:06.6; 17. Roth (Minster) 19:09.9; 19. Stapleton (West Liberty-Salem) 19:13.5; 25. Turner (Fort Loramie) 19:20.1; 30. Adams (West Liberty-Salem) 19:30.5; 33. Eilerman (Fort Loramie) 19:36.9; 37. Pohl (Minster) 19:41.6; 38. Bohman (Minster) 19:43.8; 39. Rethman (Fort Loramie) 19:46; 51. Coe (Cedarville) 20:08.4; 52. Bahan (West Liberty-Salem) 20:08.6; 54. Cedarleaf (Minster) 20:14; 59. Detrick (Fort Loramie) 20:16.4; 64. Seger (Russia) 20:20.7; 65. Harting (Crestview) 20:24.9; 68. Moell (West Liberty-Salem) 20:26.9; 69. Cameron (Fairbanks) 20:27.3; 73. Greve (Fairbanks) 20:28.6; 76. Kitzmiller (Minster) 20:32; 80. Heitkamp (Fort Loramie) 20:40.2; 81. Fitzwater (Fairbanks) 20:43.1; 84. Heitkamp (St. Henry) 20:44.9; 87. Glasson (Fort Loramie) 20:50.3; 93. Mangen (Versailles) 21:04.7; 96. Holzapfel (Versailles) 21:08.1; 101. Meyer (Minster) 21:10.1; 102. Kopack (Delphos SJ’s) 21:10.2; 111. Menke (Versailles) 21:27.7; 115. Carstensen (Fairbanks) 21:33; 120. Rohr (Delphos SJ’s) 21:37.7; 123. Bey (Versailles) 21:41; 124. Weaver (West Liberty-Salem) 21:48.9; 128. Davis (West Liberty-Salem) 21:54.8; 133. Freewalt (Delphos SJ’s) 22:08.7; 135. Phelan (Versailles) 22:10.4; 144. Pohlman (Delphos SJ’s) 22:21.8; 145. Barga (Versailles) 22:22.8; 146. Peters (Versailles) 22:27.4; 151. Fuerst (Delphos SJ’s) 22:46.5; 167. Eddy (Fairbanks) 23:29.8; 169. Shafer (Delphos SJ’s) 23:41.3; 170. Hubbs (Fairbanks) 23:45.3; 180. Van Dyke (Fairbanks) 28:20.5.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X