HS Roundup 9/24: Boys, girls golf enter sectional play

A golf course. Staff photo/John Boyle

Combined ShapeCaption
A golf course. Staff photo/John Boyle

Boys Golf

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Division II at Reid Park: Kenton Ridge, Graham, Greeneview and Miami East each moved on to the District Tournament on Tuesday. Mason Witt of Greeneview earned medalist honors with a 73 and Ethan Ricketts of Ben Logan and Andy Milligan of Graham tied for runner-up honors. Ethan Headlee of Urbana, Justin Brown of Milton-Union and Connor Lyons of Springfield Shawnee qualified individually along with Ricketts.

Division III at Shelby Oaks: Anna and Fort Loramie each shot a 331 to qualify and Botkins and Fairlawn also advanced. Zach Pleiman of Fort Loramie led the field with a 75 and Bryce Cobb of Anna was the runner-up at 80. Cole Pond of Triad, John Zumberger of Riverside and Russia’s Drew Sherman and Ross Fiessinger each qualified individually.

Division III at Turtle Creek: Arcanum, Newton, Catholic Central and Tri-County North were the qualifying teams. Karson Wright of Arcanum shot an 83 to lead the field. Bobby Peyton of Emmanuel Christian, Hunter Buck of Northeastern, Scout Spencer of Bradford and Austin Knapp of National Trail each moved on individually.

Division III at Walden Ponds: Middletown Christian, led by Evan Green’s 84, finished second with a 360 and Legacy Christian placed fourth to advance. Austin Whitton and Devin McKinnon of Cin. Christian and Logan Brennaman of Cedarville qualified individually.

REGULAR SEASON

Tippecanoe 156, West Carrollton 240: Nathan Gagnon shot a 35 and Braydon Bottles a 37 to help Tippecanoe finish the regular season with a 9-0 record in conference play.

Troy 181, Fairborn 260: Henry Johnston fired off a 43 to lead Troy.

Girls Golf

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Division II At Celina Lynx: St. Henry shot a 352 to advance, led by runner-up Ellen Naumann with a 71. Coldwater also qualified. Jalyn Bruns of Fort Recovery, Sarah Parker of New Bremen and Layne Voisard of Minster advanced individually.

REGULAR SEASON

Centerville Black 171, Eaton 265: Rachel Nissan led the field with a 42 for Centerville.

Fenwick 198, Lebanon 213: Joclynn Wright shot a 43 for Fenwick. Grace Swartz led Lebanon with a 45.

Boys Soccer

Alter 3, Badin 2: Sean Eberlie scored twice to give Badin an early lead but Alter rallied with goals from Will Sweeterman, Austin Brogan and Conner Schmitt.

Fairbanks 2, West Liberty-Salem 1: Ethan Cole scored off an Isaac Brown assist but WLS suffered its first loss, falling to 10-1-1.

Troy 4, Sidney 1: Landon Davis scored the lone goal for Sidney.

Girls Soccer

Bellbrook 2, Oakwood 0: Bailey Sedlak scored both goals to lead Bellbrook.

Catholic Central 3, West Jefferson 0: Lizzie Bruce tallied a goal and an assist and Caitlin Foley added two assists for Catholic Central.

Coldwater 6, Botkins 1: Ava Giere poured in four goals and Brianna Keller and Steffi Hoying added one goal apiece for Coldwater.

Twin Valley South 6, Tri-County North 1: The win marked five straight for TVS.

Girls Volleyball

Coldwater 3, Celina 0: Kelsey Kahlig finished with four aces, Lauren Gilliland 22 kills and Annelise Harlamert 34 assists for Coldwater.

Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0: Maya Maurer recorded 42 assists, McKenzie Hoelscher 16 kills and Macy Imwalle 10 digs to lead Fort Loramie.

Jonathan Alder 3, Urbana 0: Emily Skelley scored 10 kills with seven digs, Maleah Murphy added 17 assists and Latoya Rogan 12 digs in a losing effort for Urbana.

National Trail 3, Tri-County North 0: Tristan Bowers totaled 13 kills, Angel Bowers and Brooke Johnson each added 10 assists and Madison Hathaway 12 digs for National Trail.

Tippecanoe 3, West Carrollton 0: Ashley Aselage recorded eight kills, Rachel Wildermuth three blocks and Abby Hughes 10 digs to help Tippecanoe improve to 17-0.

West Liberty-Salem 3, Greenon 0: Alex Burton totaled 12 kills with 17 digs and Gabby Williams added 27 assists with 11 digs for WLS.

Girls Tennis

Miami Valley League Tournament

Team Results: Tippecanoe placed first, Greenville second and Butler third at the tournament. Tippecanoe and Sidney took home division championships.

Middletown 5, Edgewood 0: Arianna Layne, Izzy Fonseca and Hannah Wilson each won by scores of 6-0 6-0 to lead the Middies.

PREP SCORES

Football

State AP Poll

DIVISION I

Mentor 165, Cincinnati St. Xavier 162, Dublin Coffman (1) 124, Lakewood St. Edward 97, Euclid 78, Toledo Whitmer 68, Fairfield 63, Powell Olentangy Liberty 59, Cincinnati Elder 51, Pickerington Central 30

DIVISION II

Cincinnati La Salle 143, Massillon Washington 137, Cincinnati Winton Woods 115, Akron Hoban 113, Toledo Central Catholic 107, Avon 78, Cincinnati Turpin 72, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 66, Canal Winchester 65, Westerville South 34.

DIVISION III

Columbus Bishop Hartley 182, Wapakoneta 130, Chagrin Falls Kenston 116, Granville 86, Plain City Jonathan Alder 76, Columbus Bishop Watterson 62, Niles McKinley 58, Sandusky 54, Alter 50, Trotwood-Madison 40.

DIVISION IV

Cincinnati Wyoming 183, Perry (5) 155, Newark Licking Valley 125, Girard 84, St. Clairsville 4-0 71, Valley View 70, Wauseon 64, Canal Fulton Northwest 64, Clinton-Massie 53

DIVISION V

Kirtland 188, Orrville 140, Pemberville Eastwood 119, Oak Harbor 93, Amanda-Clearcreek 83, West Jefferson 77, Ironton 61, Cincinnati Madeira 52, West Lafayette Ridgewood 46, Minford 29

DIVISION VI

Coldwater 185, Anna 151, Liberty Center 106, New Middletown Springfield 97, Archbold 93, Glouster Trimble 66, Mechanicsburg 51, Minster 44, Attica Seneca East 44, Beverly Fort Frye 43

DIVISION VII

Marion Local 145, McComb 143, Leipsic 100, Edgerton 80, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 78, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 63, Fort Loramie 59, Hamler Patrick Henry 57, Norwalk St. Paul 53, New Miami 27.

OHSAA Computer Ratings

Top eight schools from each region in the final report Nov. 3 will qualify for the playoffs.

Division I

Region 2 - 1. Dublin Coffman (4-0) 10.775, 2. Tol. Whitmer (4-0) 10.25, 3. Springboro (4-0) 8.9, 4. Dublin Jerome (3-1) 7.425, 5. Marysville (3-1) 7.2, 6. Springfield (3-1) 6.825, 7. Perrysburg (3-1) 5.15, 8. Beavercreek (2-2) 4.4, 9. Northmont (2-2) 3.9, 10. Centerville (2-2) 3.65, 11. Delaware Hayes (2-2) 3.6, 12. Findlay (1-3) 3.525

Region 4 - 1. Cin. St. Xavier (4-0) 13.375, 2. Fairfield (4-0) 11.55, 3. Lakota West (3-1) 9.175, 4. Cin. Sycamore (3-1) 7.075, 5. Cin. Elder (3-1) 6.85, 6. Cin. Walnut Hills (3-1) 6.775, 7. Lakota East (3-1) 6.175, 8. Cin. Colerain (3-1) 6.125, 9. Lebanon (3-1) 5.85, 10. Cin. Princeton (2-2) 5.425, 11. Hamilton (2-2) 4.375, 12. Milford (2-2) 2.875

Division II

Region 7 - 1. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (4-0) 10.875, 2. Westerville South (4-0) 10.025, 3. Tol. Central Cath. (4-0) 9.5859, 4. Oregon Clay (4-0) 8.125, 5. Mount Vernon (4-0) 7.475, 6. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (3-1) 7.1, 7. Troy (3-1) 6.325, 8. Tol. St. John’s (2-2) 5.225, 9. Lima Senior (2-2) 4.85, 10. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (2-2) 4.7, 11. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (2-2) 4.325, 12. Sunbury Big Walnut (2-2) 4.225

Region 8 - 1. Canal Winchester (4-0) 10.45, 2. Cin. Turpin (4-0) 9.725, 3. Cin. La Salle (4-0) 9.3903, 4. Cin. Winton Woods (4-0) 9.1, tie-5. Harrison (3-1) 8.3, tie-5. Cols. Walnut Ridge (4-0) 8.3, 7. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-1) 7.975, 8. Talawanda (4-0) 7.725, 9. Cin. Anderson (2-2) 6.275, 10. Xenia (3-1) 6.125, 11. Cols. St. Charles (3-1) 5.85, 12. Cols. Franklin Hts. (3-1) 5.65

Division III

Region 11 - 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (4-0) 9.6654, 2. Jonathan Alder (4-0) 8.7, 3. Granville (4-0) 8.65, 4. Cols. Bishop Watterson (4-0) 8.4053, 5. Cols. South (4-0) 8.2, 6. Zanesville (4-0) 7.925, 7. Jackson (4-0) 7.225, 8. London (3-0) 6.6111, 9. Chillicothe Unioto (3-1) 6.475, 10. Bellbrook (3-1) 6.45, 11. Thornville Sheridan (3-1) 5.9, 12. Marietta (3-1) 5.275

Region 12 - 1. Wapakoneta (4-0) 10.625, 2. Chaminade Julienne (3-1) 7.15, 3. Franklin (3-1) 6.0, 4. Alter (3-1) 5.575, 5. Hamilton Badin (2-2) 5.3, 6. Greenville (3-1) 5.25, 7. Ross (3-1) 5.225, tie-8. Cin. Mount Healthy (2-2) 5.175, tie-8. Cin. Hughes (3-1) 5.175, 10. Lima Shawnee (3-1) 5.1, tie-11. Fenwick (2-2) 4.35, tie-11. St. Marys Memorial (2-2) 4.35

Division IV

Region 16 - 1. Cin. Wyoming (4-0) 8.45, 2. Milton-Union (4-0) 8.225, 3. Cin. McNicholas (3-1) 7.2, 4. Valley View (4-0) 7.0, 5. Cin. Indian Hill (3-1) 6.65, 6. Bethel-Tate (3-1) 6.6, 7. Waynesville (3-1) 6.525, 8. Clinton-Massie (3-1) 6.125, 9. Hillsboro (3-1) 5.6, 10. Kenton (3-1) 5.425, 11. Kenton Ridge (3-1) 5.125, 12. Roger Bacon (3-1) 4.675

Division V

Region 20 - 1. Cin. Madeira (4-0) 7.275, 2. Cin. Mariemont (4-0) 7.05, 3. West Liberty-Salem (4-0) 6.85, 4. Cin. Taft (3-1) 6.6, 5. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (3-1) 6.525, 6. West Jefferson (4-0) 6.425, 7. Cin. Summit Country Day (3-0) 5.8502, 8. Springfield Shawnee (3-1) 5.675, 9. Madison Plains (3-1) 4.975, 10. Greenon (3-1) 4.9, 11. Indian Lake (3-1) 4.525, 12. Brookville (3-1) 3.825

Division VI

Region 23 - 1. Coldwater (4-0) 9.4, 2. Anna (4-0) 8.225, 3. Archbold (4-0) 7.725, 4. Liberty Center (4-0) 7.525, 5. Harrod Allen East (4-0) 6.125, 6. Gibsonburg (4-0) 6.0, 7. Lima Central Cath. (3-1) 5.475, 8. Minster (3-1) 5.225, 9. Sherwood Fairview (3-1) 4.15, 10. Metamora Evergreen (3-1) 3.9, 11. Parkway (2-2) 3.475, 12. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (2-2) 3.325

Region 24 - 1. Chillicothe Southeastern (4-0) 7.575, 2. Grandview Hts. (4-0) 7.15, 3. Arcanum (4-0) 5.875, 4. Mechanicsburg (4-0) 5.7, 5. Bainbridge Paint Valley (3-1) 5.45, 6. Frankfort Adena (3-1) 5.4, 7. Cin. Deer Park (3-1) 4.825, 8. Lucasville Valley (3-1) 4.725, 9. Dayton Christian (4-0) 4.3535, 10. Greeneview (2-2) 4.15, 11. Williamsburg (3-1) 3.875, 12. National Trail (3-1) 3.7

Division VII

Region 28 - 1. New Miami (3-0) 5.8889, 2. Marion Local (3-1) 5.2, 3. Cin. College Preparatory (3-1) 5.125, 4. Fort Loramie (3-1) 4.925, 5. Waynesfield-Goshen (4-0) 4.9, 6. New Bremen (3-1) 4.625, 7. Dola Hardin Northern (3-1) 4.025, 8. Ansonia (3-1) 3.675, 9. Lockland (2-2) 3.1376, 10. Cin. Hillcrest (2-2) 2.125, 11. Mississinawa Valley (2-2) 2.1, tie-12. Morral Ridgedale (2-2) 1.75, tie-12. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (2-2) 1.75

Boys Golf

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Results

Division II

At Reid Park

Qualifying Teams: Kenton Ridge 333 (Jacobs 80, Tosi 81, Houseman 82, Thompson 90, Dorrell 105); Graham 341 (Milligan 78, Roberts 85, Smith 86, Stickley 92, Goddard 103); Greeneview 359 (Ma. Witt 73, Hovan 93, My. Witt 87, Bradds 106, Hovan 107); Miami East 370 (Fetters 90, Zapadka 95, King 86, Bevan 99, Elleman 101).

Individual Qualifiers: Ricketts (Ben Logan) 78; Headlee (Urbana) 81; Brown (Milton-Union) 84; Lyons (Springfield Shawnee) 85.

Division III

At Walden Ponds

Qualifying Teams: Seven Hills 347 (Joffe 79, Greenwald 90, Yang 86, Weirich 92, Chen 93); Middletown Christian 360 (Green 84, Winhusen 87, Alvey 90, Lovin 99, Lykins 122); Summit Country Day 362 (Pettengill 73, Castrucci 89, McMullen 100, Bagnoli 110, Arnold 100); Legacy Christian 395 (Burdette 87, Pickens 103, J. Ewing 124, Sweeney 91, M. Ewing 114).

Individual Qualifiers: Whitton (Cin. Christian) 83; McKinnon (Cin. Christian) 86; Pearce (Felicity Franklin) 89; Brennaman (Cedarville) 91.

At Turtle Creek

Qualifying Teams: Arcanum 353 (C. Brubaker 87, W. Brubaker 93, Ke. Wright 96, Ka. Wright 83, Gray 90); Newton 363 (Ferrell 85, Peters 95, Montgomery 90, Wehrley 93, Montgomery 97; Catholic Central 380 (Windle 87, Bramel 94, Adams 98, Weber 101, Williams 116); Tri-County North 384 (Kelley 87, Wayman 89, O’Dell 100, DeGrasse 120, Owens 108).

Individual Qualifiers: Peyton (Emmanuel Christian) 86; Buck (Northeastern) 88; Spencer (Bradford) 89; Knapp (National Trail) 92.

At Shelby Oaks

Qualifying Teams: Anna 331 (Cobb 80, Maurer 85, Gordon 82, McClay 84, Havenar 88); Fort Loramie 331 (Ballas 81, Pleiman 75, Meyer 90, Ratermann 85, Barhorst 96); Botkins 345 (Bajwa 90, Meyer 82, Cisco 83, Wendel 95, Dietz 90); Fairlawn 361 (Peters 91, Mullen 93, Jones 89, Piper 88, Maddy 103).

Individual Qualifiers: Pond (Triad) 83; Sherman (Russia) 84; Zumberger (Riverside) 87; Fiessinger (Russia) 89.

REGULAR SEASON

Tuesday’s Results

Tippecanoe 156, West Carrollton 240

Troy 181, Fairborn 260

Monday’s Results

Tippecanoe 165, Troy 179

Girls Golf

SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Results

Division II

At Celina Lynx

Qualifying Teams: Lima Central Catholic 315 (E. Mulcahy 72, M. Mulcahy 70, Mayers 86, B. Mulcahy 87, VanMeter 88); St. Henry 352 (Naumann 71, Clune 92, Siefring 97, Hemmelgarn 98, Elking 93); Coldwater (Eckstein 87, Finke 92, Diller 110, Buschur 89, Hemmelgarn 104).

Individual Qualifiers: Bruns (Fort Recovery) 85; Parker (New Bremen) 86; Voisard (Minster) 86.

Monday’s Results

Division II

At Xenia

Qualifying Teams: Alter 354 (Houpt 95, Hoskins 93, Pascual 81, Kuntz 98, Volk 85); Northeastern 422 (Baneck 114, Kermpasky 102, Birmele 107, Jung 99, Rhoads 120); Chaminade Julienne 428 (Strickland 87, Guiselin 110, Campbell 114, Schinaman 117, Meserve 118); Bethel 429 (Gray 111, Newton 110, Reittinger 99, Johnson 109, Calhoun 116).

Individual Qualifiers: Miller (Legacy Christian) 85; DeMayo (Springfield Shawnee) 87; Strickle (Greeneview) 89; Reece (Mechanicsburg) 94.

At Hamilton Elks

Qualifying Teams: Wyoming 368 (Lee 79, So. Dulin 96, Walton 102, Sa. Dulin 91, Marty 127); Clinton-Massie 417 (Woods 80, Anderson 107, Schneider 115, Spurlock 119, Vonderhaar 115); Clermont Northeastern 418 (Stegemann 85, Hoeppner 100, Shumard 101, Minton 153, Tuneburg 132); Summit Country Day 429 (Simpson 105, Edmondson 95, Moran 109, Nuss 120).

Individual Qualifiers: Mallaley (McNicholas) 91; Wright (Fenwick) 92; Kantemneni (Cin. Country Day) 101.

REGULAR SEASON

Tuesday’s Results

Centerville Black 171, Eaton 265

Fairfield 202, Princeton 222

Fenwick 198, Lebanon 213

Monday’s Results

Greenville 190, Beavercreek 190

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 3, Badin 2

Beavercreek 1, Springboro 0

Butler 11, West Carrollton 0

Catholic Central 12, West Jefferson 1

Centerville 1, Wayne 0

Chaminade Julienne 1, Roger Bacon 0

Colerain 0, Lakota West 0

Fairbanks 2, West Liberty-Salem 1

Fairmont 1, Northmont 0

Harrison 2, Edgewood 2

Little Miami 4, Talawanda 0

Miamisburg 6, Springfield 1

Middletown Madison 1, Dixie 0

Preble Shawnee 5, Carlisle 0

Ross 10, Mount Healthy 0

Stebbins 2, Piqua 0

Sycamore 8, Fairfield 0

Tippecanoe 6, Fairborn 0

Troy 4, Sidney 1

Xenia 2, Greenville 0

Monday’s Results

Bellbrook 1, Monroe 1

Bellefontaine 6, Graham 0

Ben Logan 1, London 1

Bethel 6, Dayton Christian 2

Jonathan Alder 1, Northwestern 1

Kenton Ridge 3, Urbana 0

Legacy Christian 3, Carlisle 2

Monroe 1, Bellbrook 1

Princeton 4, Harrison 1

Springfield Shawnee 2, Indian Lake 1

Troy Christian 3, Newton 2

West Clermont 2, Northwest 2

Withrow 7, Purcell Marian 0

State OSCCA Poll Results

Division I

Medina 132, St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 128, Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 118, Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 104, Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus) 99, Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) 78, Beavercreek 75, Avon 62, Jackson (Massillon) 58, St. Charles Prep School (Columbus) 53, North Royalton 49, Mason 41, Carroll (Dayton) 38, Hudson 29, Elder (Cincinnati) 10.

Division II

Bay (Bay Village) 150, Wyoming (Cincinnati) 128, Revere (Richfield) 127, Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 125, Lexington 98, Shawnee (Lima) 91, Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 77, Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 71, Marietta 69, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 59, Howland (Warren) 58, Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 47, Buckeye (Medina) 38, Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 22, Aurora 11.

Division III

Ottawa Hills 150, Worthington Christian School 134, Mariemont (Cincinnati) 127, South Range (Canfield) 109, Kirtland 102, Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) 84, The Wellington School (Columbus) 76, Botkins 75, Troy Christian School 71, Seven Hills (Cincinnati) 66, Hiland (Berlin) 60, Van Buren 55, Independence 34, Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 19, United (Hanoverton) 14.

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 2, Oakwood 0

Catholic Central 3, West Jefferson 0

Coldwater 6, Botkins 1

Dayton Christian 12, Yellow Springs 0

Fairfield 1, Sycamore 0

Hamilton 1, Mason 1

Lakota West 4, Colerain 0

Lehman Catholic 1, West Liberty-Salem 0

Middletown Madison 3, Dixie 0

Preble Shawnee 8, Carlisle 1

Roger Bacon 4, CHCA 1

Twin Valley South 6, Tri-County North 1

Valley View 7, Eaton 0

Monday’s Results

Anna 3, Northmont 0

Carroll 2, Badin 0

Fairmont 1, Sidney 1

Fenwick 4, Madeira 1

Graham 2, Bellefontaine 1

Harrison 4, Princeton 2

Jonathan Alder 1, Northwestern 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Urbana 2

London 2, Ben Logan 2

McAuley 4, McNicholas 0

Mechanicsburg 7, Yellow Springs 0

Miami East 1, Piqua 1

Monroe 4, Chaminade-Julienne 0

Norwood 2, Northwest 1

Ross 1, Mariemont 1

Springfield Shawnee 6, Indian Lake 0

Troy 4, Miamisburg 3

Twin Valley South 3, Brookville 1

Ursuline Academy 2, Lebanon 2

Valley View 12, West Carrollton 0

Wayne 1, Butler 1

Xenia 4, Tecumseh 3

State OSCCA Poll Results

Division I

Beavercreek 148, Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) 137, Brunswick 130, Lakota West (West Chester) 121, Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 108, Medina 95, Strongsville 88, Coffman (Dublin) 76, Mason 69, Jackson (Massillon) 51, Twinsburg 44, Pickerington North 41, Centerville 31, Anderson (Cincinnati) 19, Marietta 19.

Division II

Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 148, Madison (Mansfield) 142, Indian Hill (Cincinnati), Copley 121, Canfield 93, Monroe 91, West Geauga (Chesterland) 91, Fairfield Union (Lancaster) 70, Granville 69, Celina 65, Lexington 49, Wyoming (Cincinnati) 26, Chagrin Falls 24, Bexley (Columbus) 20, Ontario 13, River View (Warsaw) 13.

Division III

Cincinnati Country Day School 150, Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 129, Kirtland 121, Crestview (Ashland) 120, Eastwood (Pemberville) 93, Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 85, Madeira (Cincinnati) 76, Liberty-Benton (Findlay) 74, Springfield (New Middletown) 73, Northwestern (West Salem) 60, Mariemont (Cincinnati) 44, Greeneview (Jamestown) 39, North Adams (Seaman) 37, Grandview Heights (Columbus) 26, Fairbanks (Milford Center) 18.

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Fairfield 5, Colerain 0

Jonathan Alder 5, Tecumseh 0

Middletown 5, Edgewood 0

Wapakoneta 5, Lehman Catholic 0

Miami Valley League Tournament

Team Results: Tippecanoe 43; Greenville 37; Butler 36; Troy 29; Piqua 22; Sidney 21; Fairborn 13; Stebbins 11; Xenia 8; West Carrollton 5.

Monday’s Results

Butler 5, Northmont 0

Eaton 5, Tippecanoe 0

Mercy McAuley 3, Badin 2

Miamisburg 5, Wayne 0

Middletown 3, Fairborn 2

Monroe 5, Ross 0

Oakwood 5, Alter 0

Roger Bacon 2, Northwest 2

Tecumseh 5, Stebbins 0

Troy 5, Carroll 0

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Oakwood 0

Coldwater 3, Celina 0

Fairbanks 3, Catholic Central 1

Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0

Franklin Monroe 3, Ansonia 0

Jonathan Alder 3, Urbana 0

Lebanon 3, Wayne 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Greeneview 2

National Trail 3, Tri-County North 0

Tippecanoe 3, West Carrollton 0

Waynesville 3, Milton-Union 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Greenon 0

Monday’s Results

Ansonia 3, Milton-Union 2

Badin 3, Fairfield 1

Bellbrook 3, Waynesville 0

Centerville 3, Miamisburg 0

Fenwick 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Greenon 3, Northwestern 1

Lebanon 3, Winton Woods 0

Minster 3, Mississinawa Valley 0

National Trail 3, Carlisle 0

New Knoxville 3, Jackson Center 0

Northmont 3, Butler 0

Tippecanoe 3, Beavercreek 0

Valley View 5, Franklin 0

OHSCVA State Poll

Division I

Padua Franciscan 396, Ursuline Academy 321, Mount Notre Dame 256, St Ursula Academy Toledo 254, St Ursula Academy Cincinnati 223, Olentangy Orange 128, St Joseph Academy 91, St Francis De Sales 87, Perrysburg 73, Magnificat 70, Avon 68, Mason 29, Watkins Memorial 29, Glenoak 25, Seton 23, Olmsted Falls 21, Wadsworth 19, Howland (1) 18, New Philadelphia 14, Bishop Watterson 12, Hilliard Bradley 12.

Division II

Dover (19) 308, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8) 280, Bishop Fenwick (6) 204, Holy Name (5) 179, Gilmour Academy (1) 170, Roger Bacon 149, Sheridan 149, Lake Catholic 148, Tippecanoe (2) 134, Hamilton Township 114, Jonathan Alder 89, Highland (1) 76, Revere 73, Eaton 35, Marlington 26, Wyoming 26, Canfield 20, Gallia Academy 17, Vinton County 11, Archbishop Alter 8, Coventry 8, Kenston 8

Division III

Liberty-Benton (24) 418, Ottawa-Glandorf (12) 390 ,Independence (5) 355, Huron 262, Coldwater (1) 219, Hiland (1) 172, Crestview Columbiana (1) 148, Union Local (3) 106, Galion 91, Wheelersburg 91, Johnstown-Monroe (1) 78, Westfall 52, Waynedale 47, Crestwood 35, Beachwood 32, Tuscarawas Valley 32, Fairview 26, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 20, Fredericktown 20, Otsego 20

Division IV

St Henry (32) 383, New Bremen 282, Fort Recovery (1) 275, Calvert (30) 243, Fort Loramie 220, St Paul 136, Leipsic 87, Marion Local 82, Delaware Christian School (10) 67, Badger 64, Monroeville (2) 57, New Riegel 52, Shadyside (2) 50, Buckeye Central 38, New Knoxville 30, Lehman Catholic (1) 28, Yellow Springs 20, Dalton 19, Wellsville (1) 19, Fort Frye (1) 11.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

About the Author