HS Roundup 3/5: Fort Loramie & Minster advance, Tri-Village eliminated

Minster senior forward Jessica Falk (right) accepts the Division IV regional championship trophy on behalf of her team from Butler athletic director Jordan Shumaker following the Wildcats’ win against Fort Loramie in the final, March 9, 2019. Nick Dudukovich/CONTRIBUTED

Combined ShapeCaption
Minster senior forward Jessica Falk (right) accepts the Division IV regional championship trophy on behalf of her team from Butler athletic director Jordan Shumaker following the Wildcats’ win against Fort Loramie in the final, March 9, 2019. Nick Dudukovich/CONTRIBUTED

Undefeated Fort Loramie cruised to the regional final with an 84-24 win versus Danville in a Division IV girls basketball regional semifinal on Thursday.

Kenzie Hoelscher scored 14 of her 23 points in the first quarter to pace Fort Loramie’s quick start.

Hoelscher also hauled in eight rebounds and five steals.

Marissa Meiring tacked on 14 points and Ava Sholtis 10.

Fort Loramie advances to a regional final matchup against Cin. Country Day on Saturday at Butler.

Cin. Country Day eliminated Tri-Village 64-55 on Thursday.

Tri-Village jumped out to a 31-22 first half lead, but CCD rallied in the second half.

Rylee Sagester scored 18 points and Morgan Hunt 17 for Tri-Village.

In the other area regional semifinal on Thursday defending state champion Minster defeated Toledo Christian 58-50.

Ivy Wolf led Minster with 15 points and Janae Hoying and Ella Mescher tacked on 12 apiece.

Minster moves on to a regional final vs. Wayne Trace on Saturday at Elida.

Boys Basketball

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Coldwater 39: Ethan Post tallied 12 points in the district semifinal loss for Coldwater.

SCORES LIST

Boys Basketball

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division III

At Lima Senior

Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Coldwater 39: Post (C) 12.

Girls Basketball

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Results

Division IV

At Butler

Fort Loramie 84, Danville 24: Hoelscher (FL) 23.

Cin. Country Day 64, Tri-Village 55: Sagester (TV) 18; Delbello (CCD) 19.

At Elida

Minster 58, Toledo Christian 50: Wolf (M) 15; Royal-Davis (TC) 28.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

About the Author