HS Roundup 1/30: OHC coaches record milestone wins

Two Ohio Heritage Conference girls basketball coaches recorded milestone wins on Thursday.

Mechanicsburg coach Christie Dodane notched her 300th career victory in a 47-31 win versus Triad and coach Tim Hoelle tallied his 100th career victory when Greeneview upset OHC South leader Greenon 64-58.

Kasey Schipfer spurred Mechanicsburg with a double-double effort of 24 points with 10 rebounds and four assists.

‘Burg held a two-point lead at halftime but pulled away with a 16-9 run in the third quarter and a 13-6 run in the fourth.

The win moved ‘Burg to 17-2 overall and 13-0 in league play.

Girls Basketball

Arcanum 57, Newton 38: Kayla O’Daniel scored her 1,000th career point in the win for Arcanum. Brooke Deeter tallied 10 points and Katelyn Walters hauled in 20 rebounds in a losing effort for Newton.

Bradford 65, Mississinawa Valley 28: Remi Harleman totaled 20 points and Rylee Canan 18 to lead Bradford.

Carlisle 66, Franklin 48: The win bumped Carlisle’s record to 16-3 overall and 9-2 in the Southwestern Buckeye League.

Coldwater 43, New Knoxville 41: Lauren Gilliland scored 16 points, Kate Leichty added 10 and Riley Rismiller pulled down 11 rebounds for Coldwater.

Covington 40, Miami East 37: Morgan Kimmel and Claire Fraley led the way for Covington with 10 points apiece.

Fort Recovery 58, Marion Local 39: Alli Vaughn had 16 points, Olivia Patch 13 and Fort Recovery pulled into a tie with Marion Local for the top spot in the Midwest Athletic Conference.

Legacy Christian 56, Troy Christian 20: Margaret Kensinger spurred Legacy Christian with a career-high 23 points. Emma Hess added 18 and Kathleen Ahner 12. Legacy Christian improved to 14-3 and it was the first loss of the season for Troy Christian.

Lehman Catholic 58, Lima Perry 31: Rylie McIver chipped in 16 points and Heidi Toner and Lauren McFarland added 12 apiece to pace Lehman Catholic, which secured a Northwest Central Conference title for the first time since 2014.

Minster 48, Versailles 35: Ivy Wolf recorded her 1,000th career point in the victory for Minster.

Monroe 44, Waynesville 37: Paige Frazier scored 15 points and Brooklyn Miltenberger added 11 for Monroe.

New Bremen 64, Delphos St. John’s 54: Elli Roetgerman and Kira Bertke each recorded 15 points and Madison Cordonnier added 10 for New Bremen.

St. Marys 48, Elida 28: St. Marys improved to 14-4 with an 11th consecutive victory.

West Liberty-Salem 53, Northeastern 31: Selena Weaver put up 13 points and Emily Hollar 12 for West Liberty-Salem, which improved to 13-1 in league play. Amy Stewart scored 18 points for Northeastern.

Yellow Springs 48, Dayton Christian 42: Angie Smith exploded for 28 points with nine steals and eight rebounds to lead Yellow Springs.

Boys Wrestling

Springboro 64, Loveland 9: ‘Boro got wins in 12 of the 14 weight classes to move to 13-3.

Boys Hockey

Talawanda 10, Alter 0: Reid Benamati scored three goals and keeper Daniel Emenaker completed the shutout for Talawanda.

Boys Bowling

Mechanicsburg 2794, Greenon 2560: Eli Mayberry shot games of 244 and 254 and Ethan Edwards added a 255 game to lead Mechanicsburg.

Miamisburg 2538, Springboro 2255: Easton Berger rolled a 461 series, Deven Parker a 450 and Sean Seacatt 414 to pace ‘Burg.

Middletown 2708, Middletown Christian 2308: Matthew Minor, Ethan Rowe and Luke Lawson each had games over 200 to help Middletown move to 12-2.

Urbana 2701, Lima Shawnee 2646, West Liberty-Salem 2282, Northeastern 2129: Kolin Bowdle paced Urbana with a 262 game and Kaz Scott added a 247. Skylor Mueller rolled a 200 for WLS and Seth Boyd a 190 for Northeastern.

Girls Bowling

Greenon 2744, Mechanicsburg 2270: Madison Boggs had a 376 series for Mechanicsburg.

Middletown 1955, Middletown Christian 1771: Emily Cupp rolled a 199 game and Tori Mullins a 197 for Middletown.

Springboro 1986, Miamisburg 1796: Maddie Ginn posted a 403 series for Miamisburg.

PREP RESULTS

Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 57, Newton 38: Deeter (N) 10.

Bradford 65, Mississinawa Valley 28: Harleman (B) 20; Stachler (MV) 7.

Carlisle 66, Franklin 48

Coldwater 43, New Knoxville 41: Gilliland (C) 16.

Covington 40, Miami East 37: Kimmel, Fraley (C) 10; P. Hunley (ME) 9.

Fort Loramie 89, Jackson Center 16

Fort Recovery 58, Marion Local 39: Vaughn (FR) 16.

Greeneview 64, Greenon 58

Indian Lake 42, Ben Logan 35: Pavoni (BL) 9; Haffer (IL) 12.

Legacy Christian 56, Troy Christian 20: M. Kensinger (LC) 23.

Lehman Catholic 58, Lima Perry 31: McIver (LC) 16.

Mechanicsburg 47, Triad 31: Schipfer (M) 24; F. LeVan (T) 12.

Minster 48, Versailles 35

Monroe 44, Waynesville 37: Frazier (M) 15.

New Bremen 64, Delphos St. John’s 54: Laynier (DSJ) 23; Roetgerman, Bertke (NB) 15.

St. Marys 48, Elida 28

Valley View 65, Eaton 33

West Liberty-Salem 53, Northeastern 31: Weaver (WLS) 13; Stewart (N) 18.

Yellow Springs 48, Dayton Christian 42: Smith (YS) 28; Ogburn (DC) 11.

Wednesday’s Results

Anderson 43, Harrison 31

Badin 69, Northwest 21: Meyer (B) 23.

Beavercreek 45, Northmont 36: Landing (B) 12; McCrary (N) 13.

Bellefontaine 47, Kenton Ridge 40: Rader (B) 25.

Butler 56, West Carrollton 42

Centerville 60, Springfield 19: McMahon (C) 18.

Colerain 58, Hamilton 24

Fairmont 54, Wayne 34

Greenville 42, Xenia 39

Jonathan Alder 39, London 29

Lakota East 63, Middletown 43: Ingram (M) 13; Vogelmann (LE) 14.

Lebanon 57, Trotwood 53: Sauerland (L) 18.

Little Miami 57, Milford 49

Meadowdale 47, Jefferson Township 36

North College Hill 36, Cin. Christian 27: Grooms (CC) 10.

Princeton 51, Mason 50

Springboro 50, Miamisburg 33: Long (M) 13.

Summit Country Day 65, Norwood 26

Sycamore 54, Oak Hills 42

Talawanda 58, Edgewood 55: Stephen, Hunt (E) 17; Fears (T) 24.

Tippecanoe 57, Fairborn 28

Tecumseh 80, Springfield Shawnee 36: Harness (T) 24.

Troy 49, Sidney 42: Taylor, Bass (T) 21; Stockton (S) 15.

Turpin 56, McNicholas 39

Urbana 41, Northwestern 34

Boys Wrestling

Thursday’s Results

Lakota West 51, Stebbins 19

Springboro 64, Loveland 9

Tippecanoe 54, Greenon 15

Wayne 42, Lakota West 30

Wayne 49, Stebbins 18

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 58, Middletown 19

Beavercreek 38, Lakota East 33

Northwest 42, Middletown 27

Boys Hockey

Thursday’s Results

Talawanda 10, Alter 0

Boys Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Mechanicsburg 2794, Greenon 2560

Miamisburg 2538, Springboro 2255

Urbana 2701, Lima Shawnee 2646, West Liberty-Salem 2282, Northeastern 2129

Wednesday’s Results

Fairmont 2491, Fairfield 2313

Madison Plains 2562, Wilmington 2513, Greeneview 2348, Unioto 2327

Girls Bowling

Thursday’s Results

Springboro 1986, Miamisburg 1796

Wednesday’s Results

Beavercreek 2294, Northmont 2152

Fairfield 2126, Fairmont 1937

Greeneview 1849, Wilmington 1484, Unioto 1444

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

About the Author