A track hurdle. STAFF PHOTO

HS Roundup 6/1: State track, softball results

Baseball

Regional Tournament

Saturday’s Semifinals

Division II

Chaminade-Julienne 3, Granville 1

Ross 2, Franklin 0

Division IV

Cin. Christian 2, Russia 1

Minster 13, Mechanicsburg 2

Regional Tournament

Friday’s Finals

Division I

Springboro 10, Turpin 3

Division III

Coldwater 5, Archbold 4

Roger Bacon 2, Versailles 0

Softball

State Tournament

At Akron Firestone Stadium

Saturday’s Finals

Division II

Jonathan Alder 4, Hebron Lakewood 2

HL 010 001 0 — 2 3 2

JA 301 000 x — 4 11 3

WP: Jacobs CG 4K. LP: Chittum 4K. JA: Potter 3-4 3B RS, Walker 2-4 RS, Jakse 2-3 RS RBI, Brandel 1-2 RS RBI, Clark 1-3 RBI, McDonald RBI. HL: Young RBI, Morrison 1-3 RS, Davis RS.

Division III

Warren Champion 5, Cardington-Lincoln 0

WC 000 003 2 — 5 8 1

JA 000 000 0 — 0 3 1

WP: Smith 7IP, 10K. LP: C Bertke 7 IP, 0 K. WC: Shaffer 2 H, 2 HR, 5 RBI 2 RS, Grace 3-4 2B 2 RS, Smith 2-4 1 RS, Gumont 1-4 3B. CL: D Bertke 1-3, Adams 1-3 2B, C Bertke 1-3.

Friday’s Semifinals

Division I

Lakota East 4, Westerville Central 3

Louisville 4, Elyria 2

Division IV

Antwerp 1, Peebles 0

Mechanicsburg 7, Jeromesville Hillsdale 3

Boys Volleyball

State Tournament

Saturday’s Quarterfinal

Division I

Hillard Darby 3, Beavercreek 1

Mount Vernon 3, Lakota East 2

Saturday’s Semifinals

Division II

Bishop Watterson 3, Alter 1

Track & Field

State Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Division I

Boys Team Results: Pickerington Central 87; Whitmer 24; Olentangy Orange 22.5; Lexington 21; Mansfield Madison 20; Centerville 20; Dublin Coffman 18; Solon 18; Mount Vernon 18; Canal Winchester 17; Wayne 16; Rocky River 14; Avon Lake 14; Twinsburg 13; Reynoldsburg 13; Mason 12; St. Xavier 11; Medina 11; Massillon Washington 11; Brecksville 11; Mifflin 10; Thomas Worthington 10; Wooster 10; Howland 10; Butler 10; Beavercreek 10; Pickerington North 9; Strongsville 9; Lake Catholic 8; Dublin Jerome 8; Miamisburg 8; Shaker Heights 8; Lakewood 7; Hilliard Davidson 6; Kings 6; Uniontown Lake 6; Westerville Central 6; Mansfield Senior 6; Middletown 6; Olentangy Liberty 6; Turpin 6; Elyria 5; Tol. St. Francis 5; University School 5; Fremont Ross 5; Ashland 5; Lima Shawnee 5; New Albany 4; Lakota West 4; Sandusky 4; Marysville 4; Fairmont 4; Central Crossing 4; Canton McKinley 4; Trotwood 4; Defiance 4; St. Ignatius 4; Hilliard Bradley 3; Princeton 3; Warren G. Harding 3; Worthington Kilbourne 3; Groveport-Madison 3; Norwalk 2; Athens 2; Aurora 2; New Philadelphia 2; Canfield 2; Avon 2; GlenOak 1; Tol. Rogers 1; Hudson 1; Gahanna Lincoln 1; Holland Springfield 1; Centennial 1; Brunswick 1; Zanesville 1; Belmont 1; Mount Healthy 0.5.

Area Individual Results: Long Jump: 4. Soto (Centerville) 23-06.25; 7. Rencher (Lakota West) 21-10; 10. Simpkins (Fairfield) 21-03.75; 17. Hudgins (Sidney) 20-03.25. Shot Put: 16. Feagle (Wayne) 51-03.25. Pole Vault: 1. Shepler (Butler) 16-06; 4. Soto (Centerville) 15-06; 12. Davidson (Fairmont) 14-06; 14. Wasson (Beavercreek) 14-00. Discus: 5. Ivery (Trotwood) 176-03; 9. Dixon (Butler) 162-03. High Jump: 3. Morris (Middletown) 6-10; 5. Sneed (Centerville) 6-08; 12. Simpkins (Fairfield) 6-04; 16. Hill (Wayne) 6-02. 3200MR: 12. Miamisburg (Campbell, Johnson, Gilkison, Hines) 7:59.67; 13. Butler (Davis, Gunckel, Warren, Neff) 7:59.98. 110MH: 2. Dillon (Miamisburg) 14.5; 8. Gillespie (Fairmont) 14.77; 9. Tyree (Springfield) 15.32. 100M: 4. Brown (Wayne) 10.93. 800MR: 3. Centerville (Soto, Kline, Burnette, Stevens) 1:26.86. 1600M: 1. Buchholz (Beavercreek) 4:14.11; 11. Hines (Miamisburg) 4:18.79. 400MR: 7. Lakota West (Meek, Ross, Rencher, Wagner) 42.84; Northmont (Mawasha, Cvetnic, Lewis, Keys) DNF. 400M: 2. Brown (Wayne) 46.95. 800M: 11. Houk (Wayne) 1:55.44. 200M: 6. Brown (Wayne) 22.2; 8. Chongwain (Belmont) 22.52. 3200M: 6. Sarmir (Fairmont) 9:19.4.

Girls Team Results: Lakota East 65; Mentor 41; Gahanna Lincoln 40; Beavercreek 33; Twinsburg 29; Mason 24; Troy 23; Princeton 21; Solon 20; Thomas Worthington 19; Dublin Scioto 18; Pickerington Central 15; Strongsville 15; Medina 14; Euclid 13; Hilliard Davidson 12; Westerville Central 12; Turpin 11; Olentangy Orange 10; Greenville 10; Brunswick 9.5; Hudson 9; Dublin Coffman 9; Canal Winchester 8; Carrollton 8; Mayfield 8; Pickerington North 8; Centerville 8; Reynoldsburg 8; Medina Highland 8; Bedford 7; Watkins Memorial 7; Berea-Midpark 6; Northmont 6; Massillon Washington 6; Kenston 6; Anderson 6; Tol. Notre Dame 6; Columbian 6; Ursuline Academy 5; Monroe 5; Perrysburg 5; Loveland 5; Firestone 5; Chardon 5; Fremont Ross 5; Louisville 4; Tol. Start 4; Hilliard Darby 4; Lexington 3; Springboro 3; Logan 3; Upper Arlington 2; GlenOak 2; Hoover 2; Sycamore 2; Steele 2; West Clermont 2; Paine Riverside 1.5; Big Walnut 1.5; Kings 1; New Philadelphia 1; Niles McKinley 1; Olentangy 1; Piqua 1; Cle. St. Joseph’s 1; Dublin Jerome 1; Austintown-Fitch 0.5.

Area Individual Results: Discus: 1. Browder (Troy) 162-10; 6. Roush (Centerville) 141-08. High Jump: 4. Hensley (Monroe) 5-05; 9. Bouyer (Lakota East) 5-02; 13. Wakefield (Xenia) 5-02. Long Jump: 3. Bryant (Lakota East) 18-05.25; 4. James (Lakota East) 17-11.75; 7. Hill (Northmont) 17-06.5. Shot Put: 1. Browder (Troy) 47-05.25; 16. Boykin (Northmont) 36-11; 17. Roush (Centerville) 36-05.25. Pole Vault: 1. Hunt (Greenville) 13-07; 3. Yang (Beavercreek) 12-00; 13. McCurry (Miamisburg) 11-00. 3200MR: 3. Beavercreek (Ewert, Williams, Pierce, Roark) 8:58.95. 100MH: Koontz (Talawanda) DQ. 100M: 1. Heath (Lakota East) 11.93; 2. Clark (Lakota East) 12.12. 800MR: 2. Lakota East (Hilton, Stoughton, Bryant, James) 1:39.32. 1600M: 4. Bucher (Centerville) 4:52.31; 7. Williams (Beavercreek) 5:02.85; 11. Erbach (Lebanon) 5:08.49. 400MR: 1. Lakota East (Hilton, Heath, Bryant, Clark) 45.82; 6. Troy (Stanley, Hutchinson, Falknor, Franklin) 48.15. 400M: 5. Stoughton (Lakota East) 56.69; 8. Nicholas (Piqua) 57.6. 300MH: 5. Hill (Northmont) 43.73. 800M: 5. Pierce (Beavercreek) 2:10.52; 6. Schwinghamer (Springboro) 2:11.28; 13. Mastin (Tecumseh) 2:14.89. 200M: 1. Clark (Lakota East) 24.09; 5. Heath (Lakota East) 24.77. 3200M: 1. Ewert (Beavercreek) 10:23.14; 6. Roark (Beavercreek) 10:44.51; 9. Duncan (Lebanon) 10:56.31; 17. Walsh (Centerville) 11:32.54. 1600MR: 6. Beavercreek (Hobbs, Gluck, Pierce, Williams) 3:56.6.

Division II

Boys Team Results: Shelby 57; CVCA 42; Warren 35; Dunbar 33; Perkins 22; Northwestern 21; Toledo Central Catholic 21; John Glenn 20; Chaminade Julienne 18; Springfield Shawnee 18; Genoa Area 18; Youngstown East 16; Galion 15; Orange 13; Sheridan 13; Conneaut 12; Van Wert 11; Meadowdale 11; Hartley 11; Coventry 11; Eastwood 10; Miami East 10; Huron 10; Oak Harbor 9; Buchtel 8; Akron SVSM 8; Waverly 8; Jefferson Area 8; Tippecanoe 8; Liberty Union 8; Greenon 6; Milan Edison 6; Salem 6; New Lexington 6; Indian Hill 6; Ridgewood 6; Col. DeSales 5; Highland 5; Steubenville 5; Woodridge 5; Kenton Ridge 5; Indian Valley 5; Bellaire 5; Struthers 5; Licking Valley 5; Lakeview 5; Logan Elm 4; Bexley 4; Bucyrus 4; Bryan 4; Tuslaw 4; Heath 4; Bellevue 4; Aiken 3; Firelands 3; CHCA 3; River View 3; Brookville 3; Garfield 3; Beaver 3; Jonathan Alder 2; Johnstown-Monroe 2; Miami Trace 2; Ontario 2; Elida 2; Northwest 2; Willard 1.5; Tallmadge 1.5; Hillsboro 1; Madeira 1; Clear Fork 1; Girard 1; West Salem Northwestern 1; West Holmes 1; Cle. Central Catholic 1; Beachwood 1.

Area Individual Results: Long Jump: 9. Howell (St. Marys) 20-10.75; 11. Packnett (Dunbar) 20-06; Comminey (Ponitz) DNF. Shot Put: 1. Riedinger (Northwestern) 59-07.5; 7. Heinig (Jonathan Alder) 52-07.5; 12. Jamison (Northwestern) 49-10.25. Pole Vault: 1. Brokschmidt (Miami East) 15-06; 3. Algren (Greenon) 14-10. Discus: 3. Spencer (Northwestern) 166-08; 4. Jamison (Northwestern) 163-07; 6. Kaminski (Brookville) 160-0. High Jump: 1. Glass (Springfield Shawnee) 6-08; 13. Peterman (Kenton Ridge) 6-00.0; 17. Morris (Madison) 6-00.0. 3200MR: 17. Badin (Rand, Drake, Hoppa, Mathews) 8:28.38; 18. Dunbar (Jolly, Black, Sargent, White) 8:28.97. 100M: 4. Youngblood (Dunbar) 11.07; 5. Hatcher (Chaminade Julienne) 11.1. 800MR: 1. Dunbar (Walker, Jolly, Harris, Youngblood) 1:27.36; 9. Meadowdale (Poole, Rappley, Hughes, Graves) 1:30.85. 1600M: 13. Johnson (Oakwood) 4:33.01; 16. Michael (Valley View) 4:35.34. 400MR: 1. Dunbar (Lusbrough, Wright, Youngblood, Harris) 42.08; 3. Chaminade Julienne (Ward, Peters, Owens, Hatcher) 42.6. 400M: 2. Glass (Springfield Shawnee) 48.08. 300MH: 1. Poole (Meadowdale) 37.4; 8. Rappley (Meadowdale) 39.54. 800M: 9. Dyar (Springfield Shawnee) 1:57.4; 12. Hart (Ponitz) 1:58.22. 200M: 2. Hatcher (Chaminade Julienne) 22.12. 3200M: 2. Conley (Tippecanoe) 9:32.12; 12. Leach (Monroe) 9:57.03; 14. Lethander (Oakwood) 10:00.51. 1600MR: 2. Dunbar (Youngblood, Walker, Harris, Jolly) 3:20.69; 4. Kenton Ridge (Jones, Waters, Good, Peterman) 3:21.69.

Girls Team Results: Indian Hill 43; Oakwood 28; Akron SVSM 28; Chaminade Julienne 26; Buchtel 26; Beechcroft 26; Van Wert 22; Perry 22; Beachwood 20; Chagrin Falls 19; Toledo Central Catholic 18; Hawken 17; Indian Valley 16; Galion 16; Fairfield Union 14; Tuslaw 13; Warren 13; Youngstown East 13; Ravenna 13; Salem 13; Bellefontaine 10; Norwayne 10; Orrville 10; Oak Harbor 10; Mariemont 10; Heath 9; Ontario 9; Perkins 8; Cambridge 8; Northwest 8; Tuscarawas Valley 7; Beaumont 7; Dunbar 7; Rossford 6; Meigs 6; Lakeview 6; Col. Crestview 6; Vermilion 6; Southeast 6; Shelby 6; Poland Seminary 5; Steubenville 5; Anna 5; Field 5; Marlington 5; Woodridge 5; Chardon NDCL 5; Tallmadge 5; Bryan 4; Akron Manchester 4; New Richmond 4; Col. South 4; Miami Trace 4; Milton-Union 4; River View 3; Cloverleaf 3; Versailles 3; Buckeye Valley 3; Miami East 3; River Valley 3; Orange 3; Valley View 3; Bexley 2; St. Clairsville 2; Ottawa-Glandorf 2; Padua Franciscan 2; Ben Logan 2; John Glenn 2; Canton South 1; Elida 1.

Area Individual Results: Discus: 8. West (Bellefontaine) 125-11. High Jump: 7. Manns (Ben Logan) 5-02; Lyons (Milton-Union) DNF. Long Jump: 5. Grudich (Milton-Union) 17-02; 11. Hall (Jonathan Alder) 15-11.25. Shot Put: 9. Alig (Coldwater) 38-10.5. Pole Vault: 8. Prakel (Versailles) 11-02; Break (Coldwater) DNF; Amburgey (Madison) DNF. 3200MR: 5. Oakwood (Kidwell, Vaughn, Eifert, Hartman) 9:28.08; 13. Carroll (Lickliter, Schrand, Thomas, Casey) 9:43.62; 18. Tippecanoe (Taylor, Prenger, Dix, Brown) 10:02.85. 100H: 9. Potts (Chaminade Julienne) 18.1. 100M: 9. Carter (Bellefontaine) 12.7. 800MR: 2. Chaminade Julienne (Potts, Haywood, DiLareto, Haywood); 1:42.93; 6. Dunbar (McCluskey, Littlejohn, Perkins, Twitty) 1:44.1; 7. Versailles (Moran, Griesdorn, Watren, Moran) 1:45.38. 1600M: 2. Hartman (Oakwood) 4:53.43. 400MR: 1. Chaminade Julienne (Wortham, Haywood, Potts, Haywood) 47.89. 400M: 4. Carter (Bellefontaine) 57.52; 6. Hawkins (Miami East) 58.06; 7. Roach (Valley View) 58.2. 300MH: 2. Potts (Chaminade Julienne) 43.46; 4. Shoemaker (Anna) 43.57; 6. Shumaker (Bellefontaine) 44.35. 200M: 8. Carter (Bellefontaine) 25.62. 3200M: 1. Hartman (Oakwood) 10:56.35; 3. Vaughn (Oakwood) 11:00.24; 11. Warax (Springfield Shawnee) 11:42.37; 14. Taylor (Tippecanoe) 11:56.71. 1600MR: 5. Dunbar (Perkins, Brazil, McCluskey, Littlejohn) 4:00.51; 8. Valley View (Barnett, Walton, Johnson, Roach) 4:06.5.

Division III

Boys Team Results: East Canton 42; Col. Crestview 36; McDonald 29; Wellsville 28; Mount Gilead 26; Fort Loramie 25; Liberty Center 23; Fort Recovery 23; Africentric 23; New Middletown Springfield 23; Mogadore 18; Kalida 18; Ottawa Hills 18; Grandview Heights 16; Newton Local 15.5; Nelsonville-York 14; Chillicothe Southeastern 14; St. Paul 12; Van Buren 11; Lee. Fairfield 10; Mapleton 10; Ansonia 10; Cedarville 10; Evergreen 9.5; Col. Academy 9; Colonel Crawford 8; Ayersville 8; Tri-Village 8; Newcomerstown 7; Maumee Valley C.D. 6; Youngstown Valley 6; Worthington Christian 6; Hannibal River 6; United 5; Fayette 5; Arcanum 5; Rootstown 5; Badger 5; B.C. Western 5; Mineral Ridge 5; Cuyahoga Heights 5; West Jefferson 4.5; Liberty 4; Fairbanks 4; Gilmour Academy 4; Triad 4; Hiland 4; Reed. Eastern 4; Lincolnview 4; Delta 4; Woodmore 3.5; Liberty-Benton 3.5; Belpre 3; Fisher Catholic 3; Bea. Eastern 3; Smithville 3; Lordstown 3; Covington 3; Trinity 3; Cory-Rawson 2.5; Cle. VASJ 2; Crestview 2; Columbiana 2; Valley 2; Elgin 2; Mechanicsburg 2; Lima Perry 2; Independence 2; Southeastern 2; Fredericktown 2; Summit Country Day 1; Tree of Life 1; F.F. Green 1; Cristo Rey 1; Windham 1; South Webster 1; Marion Local 1; Northmor 1.

Area Individual Results: High Jump: 4. Casey (West Jefferson) 6-04; 6. Stine (Newton) 6-04; 9. Tangeman (Marion Local) 6-02; 9. Sarver (Tri-Village) 6-02; 12. Bassler (Twin Valley South) 6-00. Shot Put: 5. Hildebrand (Newton) 53-09.75; 10. Ladd (Delphos St. John’s) 50-06.75; 13. Raterman (Fort Loramie) 49-06.25; 14. Schlarman (Marion Local) 49-05.25. Discus: 7. Bertemes (Southeastern) 156-05; 11. Hildebrand (Newton) 146-08; 12. McQuinn (Bradford) 144-11; 17. Ladd (Delphos St. John’s) 132-08. Long Jump: 8. Tangeman (Marion Local) 21-08.75; 11. Timmerman (Fort Recovery) 21-01.5; 15. Queen (Northeastern) 19-11.75. Pole Vault: 1. Shellhaas (Ansonia) 15-05; 11. Miller (Minster) 13-06; 15. Mascadri (Mechanicsburg) 12-06; Shook (Ansonia) DNF. 3200MR: 4. Fort Loramie (Schulze, Gasson, Rethman, Ballas) 8:03.7; 14. Houston (Freistuhler, Earl, Jacobs, Knouff) 8:19.85; 16. West Liberty-Salem (Eggleston, Harrison, Brown, Smith) 8:20.43; 17. Minster (Barga, Felice, Hoelscher, Albers) 8:21.28. 110MH: 5. Stine (Newton) 15.64; 9. Shellhaas (Ansonia) 16.01. 100M: 6. LeFevre (Fort Recovery) 11.39; 7. Propst (Mechanicsburg) 11.44. 800MR: 3. Fort Recovery (Pearson, Acheson, Schoen, LeFevre) 1:30.2; 5. Fairbanks (Timmons, Good, Bosworth, Cochrane) 1:30.92; 8. Covington (Shaffer, Harshbarger, Schmelzer, Cates) 1:31.53. 1600M: 1. Rethman (Fort Loramie) 4:23.88; 3. Ballas (Fort Loramie) 4:24.28; 16. Freistuhler (Houston) 4:37.34. 400MR: 3. Fort Recovery (Pearson, Timmerman, Schoen, LeFevre) 43.44. 400M: 2. Bruner (Tri-Village) 49.47; 8. Cates (Covington) 50.44; 9. Muhlenkamp (Fort Recovery) 50.74. 300MH: 3. Gruet (Cedarville) 39.5; 4. Stine (Newton) 39.69; 7. McFarland (Triad) 40.17. 800M: 8. Ballas (Fort Loramie) 1:56.4; 10. Saul (Twin Valley South) 1:57.99; 11. Koning (Cedarville) 1:58.14; 16. Knouff (Houston) 2:00.56. 200M: 6. LeFevre (Fort Recovery) 22.47; 7. O’Brien (Triad) 22.8. 3200M: 4. Delk (Arcanum) 9:43.19; 5. Wallis (Cedarville) 9:43.38; 11. Albers (Minster) 9:55.97. 1600MR: 4. Fort Recovery (Moorman, Acheson, Timmerman, Muhlenkamp) 3:25.19; 6. Fort Loramie (Ballas, Schulze, Rethman, Moore) 3:27.4; 8. Covington (Harshbarger, Shaffer, Schmelzer, Cates) 3:27.87; 9. Minster (Miller, Prenger, Hoelscher, Schultz) 3:29.32.

Girls Team Results: West Liberty-Salem 50; Archbold 39; Catholic Central 34; Grove City Christian 31; Minster 25; Ridgewood 23; McDonald 22; Fort Loramie 21; Margaretta 20; Malvern 20; Mount Gilead 18; Wheelersburg 18; Liberty-Benton 16; Columbus Grove 16; Badger 15; Kalida 15; LaBrae 14; Delaware Christian 14; Gilmour Academy 13; Col. Academy 11; Botkins 11; Leipsic 10; Arcadia 10; Colonel Crawford 10; Garaway 10; Cin. Country Day 10; Covington 10; Vanlue 9; Peebles 9; Cornerstone 8; Spencerville 8; Seneca East 8; Patrick Henry 6; Grandview Heights 6; Northwood 6; Franklin Monroe 6; New Bremen 5; Old Fort 5; Holgate 5; Summit Country Day 5; Arlington 5; South Central 4; Loudonville 4; Continental 4; Carey 4; Lehman Catholic 4; Houston 4; Arcanum 3; Steubenville Catholic Central 3; Ottoville 3; Ayersville 3; Hillsdale 3; Col. Western 2; Marion Local 2; Fremont St. Joseph C.C. 2; Rootstown 2; Canton C.C. 2; Lakota 2; Rittman 2; Ash. Crestview 2; Troy Christian 2; St. Paul 2; Bristol 1; Calvert 1; East Canton 1; Hicksville 1; Crooksville 1; Mogadore 1; Millersport 1.

Area Individual Results: Discus: 4. Homan (Botkins) 133-07; Ayers (Houston) 130-03; 14. Best (Arcanum) 121-02. Long Jump: 4. Puthoff (New Bremen) 17-02.75; 11. Huelskamp (Fairlawn) 15-10.25; 13. Mueller (Delphos St. John’s) 15-07; 16. Deal (Troy Christian) 15-05.75. Pole Vault: 3. Weaver (Franklin Monroe) 12-02; 4. Moell (West Liberty-Salem) 12-02; 7. Rodeheffer (Fort Loramie) 10-06; Cox (Tri-County North) DNF. High Jump: 1. Mullen (Catholic Central) 5-07; 6. Blake (Troy Christian) 5-02; 9. Petry (Tri-Village) 5-02; 14. Wrasman (Fort Loramie) 4-10; Waterman (New Knoxville) DNF. Shot Put: 1. Christian (Covington) 44-07.25; 4. Homan (Botkins) 40-05.75; 6. Best (Arcanum) 38-08.5; 14. Ayers (Houston) 35-01.75. 3200MR: 1. West Liberty-Salem (Adams, Adams, Bahan, Stapleton) 9:19.08; 2. Minster (Albers, Boate, Meiring, Magoto) 9:30.63; 5. Fort Loramie (Rethman, Borchers, Heitkamp, Detrick) 9:41.76; 10. Fort Recovery (Wendel, Martin, Bubp, Will) 9:54.88; 11. Russia (Hoehne, Fiessinger, Meyer, Seger) 9:56.6; 17. Catholic Central (Engel, Stannard, Yontz, Engel) 10:03.9. 100MH: 8. Wrasman (Fort Loramie) 15.47. 100M: 4. Gephart (Fort Loramie) 12.73. 800MR: 1. West Liberty-Salem (LeVan, Estes, Burton, Hollar) 1:44.24; 5. Lehman Catholic (Monnin, McIver, Monnin, Magoteaux) 1:46.02; 6. Fort Loramie (Wrasman, Detrick, Chaney, Gephart) 1:46.77. 1600M: 1. A. Engel (Catholic Central) 4:56.38; 2. Adams (West Liberty-Salem) 5:01.12; 5. B. Engel (Catholic Central) 5:12.18; 7. Albers (Minster) 5:13.09. 400MR: 5. West Liberty-Salem (LeVan, Moell, Estes, Burton) 50.34. 400M: 4. Hollar (West Liberty-Salem) 57.22. 300MH: 8. Jutte (Botkins) 46.47. 800M: 2. Magoto (Minster) 2:12.94; 9. Wendel (Fort Recovery) 2:18.31; 10. Stapleton (West Liberty-Salem) 2:19.16; 15. Seger (Russia) 2:21.86. 200M: 3. Gephart (Fort Loramie) 25.75. 3200M: 1. Engel (Catholic Central) 10:52.85; 6. Meiring (Minster) 11:42.51; 12. G. Adams (West Liberty-Salem) 11:59.02; M. Adams (West Liberty-Salem) DNF. 1600MR: 2. West Liberty-Salem (Bahan, Stapleton, Estes, Hollar) 3:58.95; 5. Minster (Albers, Heuker, Grieshop, Magoto) 4:03.18; 7. Marion Local (Schwieterman, Homan, Pohlman, Hoelscher) 4:03.52.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X