HS Roundup 5/16: Three SWBL teams advance to district finals

Waynesville, Carlisle and Madison each advanced, marking three Southwestern Buckeye League teams to make it to district finals in Division III tournament baseball action on Wednesday.

Versailles and Dayton Christian also moved on in Division III.

Fort Loramie, Franklin Monroe, Minster, Russia and Tri-County North won their district semifinals in Division IV play.

Baseball

Tournament

Division III

Waynesville 3, West Liberty-Salem 2: Waynesville secured a sectional championship for the fourth consecutive year, moving on to a district final on Friday versus Madeira.

Carlisle 9, Brookville 5: Carlisle’s win qualified them for a district final on Friday vs. Blanchester.

Madison 4, Greenon 3: Madison moves on to a district final versus Versailles on Friday.

Versailles 10, Arcanum 4: Versailles scored seven unanswered runs to break out of an early tie in this district semifinal.

Dayton Christian 13, Anna 10: Dayton Christian jumped out to a 7-0 lead then held off an Anna rally, advancing to a district final on Friday vs. Bethel-Tate.

Division IV

Russia 6, Lehman Catholic 1: Daniel Kearns doubled in three runs in the bottom of the fourth and Hunter Cohee struck out nine on the mound to lead Russia. Russia will face the winner of Thursday’s Deer Park/Seven Hills district semifinal on Friday.

Fort Loramie 6, Triad 1: Eli Rosengarten and Devin Wehrman each put up a pair of hits to help Fort Loramie advance to a district final matchup with Tri-County North on Friday.

Tri-County North 12, Tri-Village 2: The win marked a third consecutive sectional championship for TCN.

Franklin Monroe 3, Southeastern 1: FM will face the winner of Thursday’s Cin. Christian/New Miami district semifinal on Friday.

Minster 5, St. Henry 1: Minster will face Crestview on Friday with a district title on the line.

Softball

Tournament

Division IV

Minster 4, New Bremen 3: After New Bremen scored twice in the top of the eighth, Minster answered with three runs in the bottom of the frame, including a walk-off single from Jenna Poeppelman.

Parkway 13, Fort Recovery 0: Haley Hawk became the state’s all-time RBI leader, bringing in her 208th run in the win for Parkway.

Boys Volleyball

Moeller 3, Alter 0: Josh Kabel tallied 26 assists with two aces, Andrew Rose added 11 kills with six digs and Ethan Ditzel had four kills with two blocks for Alter.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Who's in Jail | Latest Montgomery County Bookings
  2. 2 Dayton to tweak graduations after parents can't get into ceremony
  3. 3 Paradise Keys Cafe Dayton Ohio location up for sale

More from Daytondailynews