CONTRIBUTED

HS Roundup 9/16: Tipp volleyball unbeaten, Northmont shines in tennis

Girls Volleyball

Tippecanoe 3, Stebbins 0: A strong team effort kept Tippecanoe unbeaten.

Tippecanoe overcame Stebbins, led by Rachel Wildermuth’s 9 kills, 3 blocks and 13 assists; Ashely Aselage’s 8 kills; Corrin Seifring’s 6 kills, 2 blocks and 5 digs; Olivia Newbourn’s 2 blocks; Abby Hughes’ 10 digs and 2 aces.

Centerville 3, Bellbrook 0: McKenna Melton had 6 kills and Emily Weslow had 8 digs and 8 assists.

Greeneview 3, West Jefferson 0: Madyson Brittingham had 10 kills, Elizabeth Reichley 7 kills, 1 solo block and 7 block assists, Sarah Trisel 6 kills, Sadie Trisel 17 assists, Klarissa Knisley 11 assists, Amanda Mickle 8 block assists, Grace Morris 1 solo block, and Kimmy Robinette played strong defense for Greeneview.

Fairborn 3, Sidney 0: Sidney fell short despite Abby Nuss’ 3 aces and 15 digs, Norah Houts’ 7 digs, Faith Bockrath’s 5 aces and Lea Baldwin’s 5 digs. Darien McBride and Allie Stockton had 6 kills.

New Knoxville 3, Anna 0: New Knoxville was led to victory by Ellie Gabel’s 15 kills, 7 digs, 6 aces; Carly Fledderjohann’s 36 assists, 8 digs and Haley Fledderjohann’s 19 digs.

Northmont 3, Bethel 0: Daisy Sampson had 22 digs, Lily Reidy had 11 kills and 4 aces and Katie Stewart dished 22 assists to lead Northmont to victory.

Boys Golf

Anna 158, Minster 159: Anna was led to victory by Bryce Cobb’s 39, Spencer McClay’s 43, Carter Gordon’s 38, Landon Cobb’s 55, Cole Maurer’s 38 and Bryce Havenar’s 45. Minster was paced by Grant Voisard’s 45, Grant Koenig’s 37, Joseph Magoto’s 40, Ethan Lehmkuhl’s 42, Jacob Wissman’s 41 and Logan Sharp’s 41.

Bellbrook 191, Xenia 219: Bellbrook was paced by Evan Lakins’ 45, Josh Woeste’s 48, Richard Astroski’s 48 and Marisa Alfes’ 50.

Covington 197, Franklin Monroe 201: Covington was paced by Grant Humphrey’s 44, Dylan Lucas’ 45, Garret Fraley’s 52 and Job Morgan’s 56. Franklin Monroe’s top scorers were Braden Cable’s 45, Simon Mote’s 45, Jacob Aslinger’s 46 and Bradley Rumble’s 55.

Monroe 157, Northridge 214: Alex Gomia shot 34 and Jackson Baker shot 35 for 14-1 Monroe.

Lehman Catholic 187, New Knoxville 198: Brandon Smith had a 41 and Trent Lehman a 47 for the Rangers.

Girls Golf

Bethel 171, Riverside 219: Bethel was paced by Kenna Gray’s 41, Ashley Newton’s 46, Liv Reittinger’s 39, Skylar Johnson’s 57, Kerigan Calhoun’s 45 and Kaylee Brookhart’s 57. Riverside was paced by Roz Estep’s 48, Maleina Jenkins’ 57, Mia Stallierd’s 60, Rachel Taylor’s 54, Dora Bryant’s 68 and Lauren Johnson’s 60.

Coldwater 185, Shawnee 190: Coldwater was lead by Emma Eckstein’s 46, Laney Finke’s 46, Sarah Diller’s 46, Grace Buschur’s 47, Lexi Wright’s 57 and Abby Ashbaugh’s 57.

National Trail 202, Eaton 233: With both teams battling injuries, National Trail was paced by Makenna Jones’ 39, Avery Rutan’s 51, Brooklyn Middleton’s 54 and Cait Gilland’s 58.

Boys Soccer

Bethel 7, Carlisle 0: Cannon Dakin had 4 goals and 2 assists, Nick Schmidt had 2 goals and an assist, Aiden Flomerfelt had 2 assists, Cole Brannan had a goal and Jace Houck had two assists for 7-2 Bethel.

Girls Soccer

Badin 2, Roger Bacon 0: Jada Pohlen scored in the first half for Badin; Paige Long added the second in the final half.

Girls Tennis

Tecumseh 3, London 2: London’s Josie Davis and Hannah Jones won singles matches, but Tecumseh found victory with Jessica Shampton in singles play and Bush/Walrath and Miller/Jackson in doubles.

Northmont 5, Brookville 0: The T-Bolts swept the Blue Devils, led by Aubrey Ferrell, Rachel Smith and Alexis Siefke’s singles wins; Sydney Boman and Ali Ullery and Chikodi Ibe and Lexi Mitchell won in doubles action.

PREP SCORES

Boys Golf

Monday’s Results

Anna 158, Minster 159

Bellbrook 191, Xenia 219

Covington 197, Franklin Monroe 201

Lehman Catholic 187, New Knoxville 198

Monroe 157, Northridge 214

OHC Tournament Team Results: Fairbanks 312, Greeneview 332, Madison Plains 353, Catholic Central 360, Greenon 369, Cedarville 372, Triad 374, Mechanicsburg 388, West Jefferson 393, West Liberty Salem 396, Northeastern 421, Southeastern 444

Saturday’s Results

2019 Middletown Christian Invitational Team Results: Mariemont 319, Monroe 331, Bellbrook 333, Middletown Christian 347, Carroll 354, CHCA 359, Brookville 362, Valley View 368, Waynesville 369, Madeira 374, Cin. Country Day 386, Eaton 405, Cedarville 414, Cin. Christian 433, Madison WD.

Girls Golf

Monday’s Results

Bethel 171, Riverside 219

Coldwater 185, Shawnee 190

National Trail 202, Eaton 233

Tippecanoe 189, Northmont 199, Butler 205

Boys Soccer

Monday’s Results

Bethel 7, Carlisle 0

Roger Bacon 5, Purcell Marian 0

Tecumseh 2, Urbana 1

Saturday’s Results

Anderson 3, McNicholas 2

Belmont 7, Greenville 3

Centerville 1, Alter 0

Columbus St. Charles 2, Beavercreek 0

Elder 4, Roger Bacon 1

Centerville 1, Alter 0

Miamisburg 1, Sidney 1

Moeller 3, Fairfield 1

Monroe 2, Badin 0

Northmont 3, Tecumseh 0

Ottawa 4, Dayton Christian 0

Pickerington North 2, Mason 2

Piqua 2, Lehman 0

Springboro 2, Lakota East 1

Tippecanoe 3, Indian Hill 1

Walnut Hills 5, Hamilton 0

Wyoming 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Xenia 5, Legacy 0

OSSCA POLL

Division I

Medina (150); St. Ignatius (139); Olentangy Liberty (130); Worthington Kilbourne (117); Moeller (111); Beavercreek (99); Hudson (82); Avon (74); Carroll (66); Mason (60); Scioto (53); Northmont (38); North Royalton (36); Lakota East (24); Brunswick (22).

Division II

Bay (150); Revere (131); Alter (130); Wyoming (121); Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (103); Indian Hill (90); Lima Shawnee (85); Lexington (66); Marietta (60); Howland (45); Tippecanoe (45); Columbus Academy (37); Summit Country Day (33); Buckeye (31); Athens (22).

Division III

Ottawa Hills (149); Worthington Christian School (132); Troy Christian (127); Mariemont (120); Western Reserve Academy (!04); South Range (96); Kirtland (78); Madeira (69); Wellington School (60); Van Buren (59); Hiland (45); Seven Hills (41); Dayton Christian (40); Independence (31); Bishop Rosecrans (27).

Divisions III-IV

Fort Loramie; Lehman Catholic; Versailles; Miami East; Russia; Anna; Franklin Monroe; Arcanum; Tri-Village; Yellow Springs.

Girls Soccer

Monday’s Results

Badin 2, Roger Bacon 0

Fairborn 1, Greenon 0

Fairmont 3, Oakwood 0

Harrison 8, Purcell Marian 1

Miamisburg 3, Tippecanoe 3

Northmont 2, Butler 1

Tecumseh 2, Urbana 1

Troy 2, Springboro 1

Wayne 3, Piqua 0

Sunday’s Results

Sycamore 1, Elder 0

Saturday’s Results

Anderson 4, Hamilton 0

Beavercreek 5, Chaminade Julienne 0

Butler 5, Shawnee 0

Carroll 3, Bellbrook 1

Clark Montessori 6, Purcell Marian 0

Fairmont 9, Piqua 0

Graham 7, Greenville 0

Greeneview 3, Northwestern 0

Lakota West 6, Walnut Hills 0

Mason 1, Loveland 0

Mechanicsburg 7, Marion Harding 0

Oak Hills 1, Kings 0

Sidney 1, Miamisburg 0

Summit Country Day 4, Princeton 1

Troy 1, Northmont 1

Winton Woods 9, West Carrollton 0

Wyoming 2, Fenwick 1

Xenia 4, Legacy Christian Academy 0

OSSCA POLL

Division I

Beavercreek (145); Medina (141); Anthony Wayne (129); Brunswick (111); Lakota West (111); Walsh Jesuit (102); Jerome (93); Springboro (68); Strongsville (68); Mason (47); Coffman (45); Twinsburg (35); Jackson (27); St. Ursula Academy (22); Ashland (21).

Division II

Alter (145); Madison (14); Indian Hill (133); Lake Catholic (113); Copley (99); Monroe (83); Canfield (80); Granville (75); Fairfield Union (65); Lexington (60); West Geauga (54); Shawnee (44); John Glenn (21); Revere (21); Celina (99).

Division III

Cincinnati Country Day (146); Kirtland (137); Lehman Catholic (124); Crestview (105); Madeira (98); Fairbanks (94); Eastwood (69); Liberty-Benton (66); Springfield (59); Northwestern (56); Columbus Academy (55); Mariemont (42); North Adams (42); Waynesville (40); Greeneview (21).

Girls Tennis

Monday’s Results

Alter 5, Roger Bacon 0

Butler 4, Piqua 1

Carlisle 3, Middletown Madison 2

Chaminade Julienne 4, Fairmont 1

Fairborn 4, Trotwood-Madison 1

Greenville 3, Troy 2

Milton-Union 5, Preble Shawnee 0

Northmont 5, Brookville 0

Oakwood 4, Eaton 1

Stivers 3, Xenia 2

Tecumseh 3, London 2

Saturday’s Results

Springfield 5, Greeneview 0

Girls Volleyball

Monday’s Results

Beavercreek 3, Oakwood 0

Centerville 3, Beavercreek 0

Eaton 3, Twin Valley South 0

Fairborn 3, Sidney 0

Fairfield 3, Little Miami 2

Greeneview 3, West Jefferson 0

Kings 3, Miamisburg 0

New Knoxville 3, Anna 0

Southwestern 3, Waynesville 0

Tippecanoe 3, Stebbins 0

Troy 3, Greenville 0

Saturday’s Results

Fort Loramie 3, Marion Local 1

Franklin Monroe 3, Milton-Union 0

Greeneview 3, Carroll 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Bellbrook 2

Loveland 2, Lakota West 0

Mercy McAuley 2, Lakota West 0

Middletown 3, Mount Healthy 0

Northmont 3, Tecumseh 2

Roger Bacon 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Troy 3, Versailles 2

Turpin 3, Springboro 0

Urbana 3, Southeastern 2

West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 2

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X