HS Scores 12/8: Conley, Thomas go over 50-point mark in wins

Two area basketball players had record-setting nights on Saturday.

Ethan Conley sounded off with 54 points for Franklin Monroe in a 92-80 victory versus Houston in boys basketball and Corinne Thomas exploded for 51 points in Tecumseh’s 104-42 win versus London in girls basketball.

Both Conley and Thomas set the single-game scoring record for their perspective schools.

SCORES LIST

Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Anna 78, New Knoxville 39: Poppe (NK) 10; Elliott (A) 14.

Carlisle 73, Middletown Christian 35: Redavide (C) 14; Holtrey (MC) 11.

Cedarville 55, Madison Plains 47: Cross (C) 13.

Edgewood 32, Madison 28: Duritsch (M) 12; G. Allen (E) 10.

Franklin Monroe 92, Houston 80: Conley (FM) 54.

Graham 62, Miami East 49: Bertsch (ME) 14; King (G) 19.

Greeneview 66, East Clinton 49: Smith, Mitchell (EC) 13; Caudill (G) 22.

Indian Lake 36, Northwestern 33: Young (IL) 12; Berner, Gillman (N) 6.

Jackson Center 58, Coldwater 56: Frilling (C) 19.

National Trail 81, Preble Shawnee 49: Harrison (NT) 32.

Newton 57, Milton-Union 42: Jamison (N) 20.

Northeastern 80, Tri-Village 24: Lumpkin (N) 24; Eyer (TV) 9.

Russia 71, Arcanum 35: York (R) 20; Gray (A) 13.

St. Henry 59, Lima Shawnee 54: Barker (LS) 13; Niekamp, Thieman (SH) 13.

Stivers 56, Belmont 54: Latimore (S) 18; Moore (B) 21.

Thurgood Marshall 68, Alter 60: Uhl (A) 18; Elmore (TM) 22.

Friday’s Results

Allen East 42, New Knoxville 25: J. Osborne (N) 9.

Badin 62, Alter 55: Hegeman (B) 13; Uhl (A) 18.

Bethel 64, Newton 47: James (B) 17.

Butler 75, Greenville 22

Catholic Central 65, Madison Plains 51

Cedarville 62, Greenon 51: Cross (C) 32; Andrew(G) 17.

Celina 60, New Bremen 41: Schwieterman (C) 18; Archie (T) 13

Covington 53, Mississinawa 44: Collins (M) 44.

Chaminade Julienne 56, Purcell 52: Gage (CJ) 19; Garrett (P) 16

Fairborn 56, Stebbins 55: Monroe (F) 19.

Franklin 74, Miami East 58: Conley (F) 26; Hudson (M) 14

Tri-County North 62, Acranum 55: Gray (T) 25; Stinson (N) 22

Tri-Village 58, Ansonia 49: Sarver(T) 18; Muir(A) 19

Kenton 51, Coldwater 50: Sharp (K) 22; Bruns(C) 15.

Legacy Christian 57, Dayton Christian 19

McNicholas 47, Carroll 36: Brunot (M) 16; Dahm, Schafer (C) 11.

Middletown Madison 52, Waynesville 40: McMonigle (MM) 26, Hurley (W) 18.

National Trail 75, Bradford 18

Northeastern 60, Mechanicsburg 49: Fenton (N) 20; Taylor (M) 15

Preble 59, Northridge 52: Singleton (P) 21; Turner (N) 23

Southeastern 61, Greenview 49: Bertemes, Flannery (S) 19,18; Allen, Caudill (G) 14, 13.

Springfield 36, Miamisburg 31: Sanford (S) 15; Dane Hall (M) 7.

Springfield Shawnee 59, Tecumseh 48

Sidney 67, Troy 48: Hudgins (S) 23.

Wayne 53, Beavercreek 48: Moore (B) 17.

West Liberty-Salem 71, Triad 40: Loffing (W) 19; Campbell (T) 13

Xenia 58, Lebanon 51: Curtis 32 (X); Huffman (L) 16.

Yellow Springs 57, Middletown Christian 44: Clark (Y) 31; Holtrey 16.

Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Arcanum 71, Milton-Union 52: Dickison (MU) 30; O’Daniel (A) 21.

Badin 53, Fenwick 35: Beckman (F) 12; Scowden (B) 15.

Beavercreek 68, Fairborn 36: Williams, E. Oktavec (F) 10; Hargrove-Hall (B) 16.

Bradford 62, Newton 36: Miller (B) 15; Heisey, Gleason, Dunlevy (N) 8.

Centerville 88, Trotwood 34: Millerton (T) 9; Velasco (C) 17.

Covington 46, Troy Christian 43: Whiteman (C) 25; Earhart (TC) 14.

Fort Loramie 83, Houston 22: Gasson, Gephart (FL) 16; Stangel (H) 8.

Franklin 70, Bellbrook 46: Pryce (B) 9; Ferrell (F) 27.

Jonathan Alder 58, Kenton Ridge 57: Morris (KR) 25; Waldon, Jones (JA) 13.

Mechanicsburg 39, West Jefferson 29: Forrest (M) 9.

Oakwood 49, Eaton 48: Shepherd (E) 24.

Purcell Marian 46, Alter 24: Paley, Klug (A) 6.

Roger Bacon 61, Chaminade Julienne 48: Varise (CJ) 19; Brenner (RB) 23.

St. Henry 64, Mississinawa Valley 17

Tecumseh 104, London 42: Thomas (T) 51.

Tri-Village 61, Northeastern (IN) 34: Siler (TV) 23; Runyon (N) 12.

Union County (IN) 43, Talawanda 32: Bennett (T) 10; Pinkerton (UC) 17.

Versailles 38, Miami East 34: McEldowney (V) 12; Haney (ME) 15.

Waynesville 86, Northridge 29: Reeder (N) 17; Murray (W) 17.

West Liberty-Salem 61, Triad 27: F. LeVan (T) 13; Day (WLS) 14.

Boys Bowling

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 2866, Fort Loramie 2238

Friday’s Results

Mechanicsburg 2485, West Liberty-Salem 1968

Ben Logan 2608, North Union 2422

Girls Bowling

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 2417, Fort Loramie 1779

Friday’s Results

Mechanicsburg 2117, West Liberty-Salem 2041

Ben Logan 1921, North Union 1608

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 47, Carroll 24

Swimming

Friday’s Results

Oakwood Swim Meet

Team Results: 1, Beavercreek, 319.5. 2, Bellbrook, 192. 3, Oakwood, 166. Carroll, 140. 5, Yellow Springs, 97.5. 6, Fairborn, 48. 7, Urbana, 38. 8, Xenia, 21. 9, Greeneview, 10.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X