HS Scores 8/30: Milton-Union coach celebrates 150th win

Football

Thursday’s Results

Alter 51, Thurgood Marshall 6

Hughes 8, Ponitz 6

Sidney 31, Bellefontaine 28

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Pike County murders: Relations between the Rhodens and Wagners
  2. 2 These jobs have the highest suicide rates in the country, CDC says
  3. 3 Ohio native may be one of deadliest serial killers in recent history

SIDNEY 31, BELLEFONTAINE 28

First Quarter

B: Smith 4 run (Robb kick).

S: Jones 25 pass from Dunham (Truesdale kick).

S: Hudgins 42 interception return (Truesdale kick).

Second Quarter

B: Smith 1 run (Robb kick).

S: Truesdale 20 FG.

Third Quarter

S: Davis 23 run (Truesdale kick).

B: Smith 3 run (Robb kick).

Fourth Quarter

B: Gross 56 run (Robb kick).

S: Harris 4 run (Truesdale kick).

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Beavercreek 5, Fairmont 0

Eaton 2, Bellbrook 1

Greeneview 4, Greenon 0

Greenville 2, West Carrollton 1

Harrison 1, Edgewood 0

Middletown 3, Northwest 0

Talawanda 2, Little Miami 1

Temple Christian 2, Lima 1

Tippecanoe 7, Fairborn 0

Troy Christian 7, Legacy Christian 1

Seven Hills 2, CHCA 1

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, Roger Bacon 1

Badin 3, Chaminade Julienne 2

Beavercreek 2, Miamisburg 1

Ben Logan 2, Fairbanks 1

Butler 3, Stebbins 0

Colerain 3, La Salle 1

Edgewood 1, Northwest 1

Harrison 3, Ross 0

Lima Central Catholic 4, New Knoxville 3

McNicholas 2, Fenwick 0

Moeller 1, Lakota West 0

Monroe 4, Eaton 0

Oakwood 6, Brookville 0

Springboro 6, Fairmont 2

Temple 13, Fairlawn 0

Waynesville 8, Dixie 0

West Liberty-Salem 12, West Jefferson 1

Xenia 1, Sidney 1

Yellow Springs 3, Springfield 1

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Anna 11, Spencerville 0

Bellbrook 4, Eaton 1

Botkins 2, Franklin Monroe 0

Cin. Country Day 3, Summit Country Day 1

Dixie 4, Yellow Springs 0

Fairbanks 9, Madison Plains 1

Greenon 1, Greeneview 0

Harrison 9, Edgewood 3

Mechanicsburg 2, Southeastern 0

Middletown Madison 6, Carlisle 0

Milton-Union 3, Preble Shawnee 1

Monroe 7, Brookville 0

Ross 10, Mount Healthy 0

Tri-County North 4, National Trail 1

Twin Valley South 4, Bethel 3

West Liberty-Salem 4, West Jefferson 0

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 3, Roger Bacon 0

Beavercreek 9, Miamisburg 0

Butler 4, Trotwood-Madison 0

Carroll 1, McNicholas 0

Centerville 4, Northmont 0

Chaminade Julienne 2, Northwestern 1

Greenville 2, West Carrollton 0

Jonathan Alder 1, Licking Heights 0

Lebanon 3, Wayne 0

Sidney 8, Bellefontaine 0

Springboro 6, Fairmont 0

Tippecanoe 8, Fairborn 1

Troy 4, Stebbins 0

Xenia 2, Piqua 2

Boys Golf

Thursday’s Results

Ben Logan 155, Indian Lake 189

Botkins 179, Houston 184

Central Catholic 198, Triad 201

Coldwater 180, New Knoxville 208

Jonathan Alder 150, Tecumseh 186

Minster 165, Versailles 177

National Trail 223, Ansonia 242

St. Henry 175, Parkway 207

West Liberty-Salem 200, Greenon 205

Wednesday’s Results

Bellbrook 172, Milton-Union 179

Fairbanks 168, Ben Logan 186

Graham 167, Urbana 175

Greeneview 179, Mechanicsburg 206

Oakwood 162, Alter 163

Twin Valley South 231, Franklin Monroe 233

Xenia 187, Miamisburg 194

Girls Golf

Thursday’s Results

Fairbanks 200, Greenview 204

Greenon 1, Greeneview 0

Greenville 203, Northmont 222

Lebanon 171, Clinton Massie 209

National Trail 184, Bethel 223

Northeastern 220, Triad 229, Southeastern 242

St. Henry 184, Parkway 204

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 178, Urbana 252

Centerville 168, Alter 178

Northmont 203, Miamisburg 204

Shawnee 172, Bellefontaine 173

Troy 195, Greenville 203

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Eaton 2

Beavercreek 3, Wayne 0

Brookville 3, Monroe 2

Cin. Country Day 3, North College Hill 0

Clark Montessori 3, New Miami 0

Fairmont 3, Springfield 0

Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0

Greenville 3, Piqua 1

Gamble Montessori 3, Western Hills 0

Harrison 3, Edgewood 0

Little Miami 3, Talawanda 0

London 3, Urbana 1

Madison Plains 3, Cedarville 0

Mechanicsburg 3, West Jefferson 0

Milton-Union 4, Preble Shawnee 1

Minster 3, Delphos St. Johns 0

Roger Bacon 3, Purcell Marian 0

Stebbins 3, Trotwood-Madison 0

St. Henry 3, Coldwater 0

Summit Country Day 3, MVCA 1

Waynesville 3, Northmont 0

Wednesday’s Results

Indian Lake 3, Upper Scioto Valley 0

Fairborn 3, Stebbins 1

Girls Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Alter 5, Carroll 0

Bellbrook 5, Brookville 0

Butler 5, Xenia 0

Eaton 5, Franklin 0

Greenville 5, Stebbins 0

Kenton Ridge 4, Tecumseh 1

Milton-Union 3, Dixie 2

Northmont 5, Wayne 0

Northwest 3, Little Miami 2

Oak Hills 5, Middletown 0

Oakwood 5, Monroe 0

Piqua 3, Fairborn 2

Preble Shawnee 5, Northridge 0

Springboro 3, Beavercreek 2

Tippecanoe 3, Trotwood 0

Troy 5, West Carrollton 0

Talawanda 3, Harrison 2

Ross 5, Mount Healthy 0

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 5, Lebanon 0

Butler 3, Beavercreek 2

Centerville 4, Stebbins 0

Chaminade Julienne 4, Troy 1

Eaton 4, Greenville 1

Franklin 3, West Carrollton 0

Kettering Alter 5, Lebanon 0

Middletown 4, Valley View 1

Milton-Union 3, Northwestern 2

Monroe 4, Carlisle 0

Piqua 4, Wayne 1

Preble Shawnee 5, Carroll 0

Springboro 5, Fenwick 0

Tecumseh 5, Xenia 0

Tippecanoe 3, Bellbrook 2

Urbana 4, Catholic Central 1

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews