HS Scores 8/21: Northmont and Fairmont draw, Carroll boys win big

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Beavercreek 1, Lebanon 0

Brookville 6, Preble Shawnee 0

Butler 4, Fairborn 0

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Cincinnati Reds top Milwaukee Brewers 3-1
  2. 2 OHSAA releases its first football computer ratings
  3. 3 Hyperloop gets first regulatory framework: Dayton Business

Carroll 9, Tecumseh 0

Centerville 3, Miamisburg 1

CHCA 2, Badin 1

Cory-Rawson 2, Temple Christian 2

Greenon 6, Spg. Shawnee 0

Lakota East 1, Loveland 0

Marysville 1, Bellefontaine 1

Monroe 3, Fenwick 1

Northmont 1, Fairmont 1

Sidney 5, West Carrollton 0

Springboro 5, Springfield 0

Talawanda 3, Colerain 0

Tippecanoe 5, Xenia 0

West Liberty-Salem 5, Urbana 1

Monday’s Results

Bethel 4, Dixie 0

Kenton 5, Springfield 1

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Fairfield 3, Turpin 0

Jonathan Alder 5, Mechanicsburg 0

Loveland 2, Lakota West 0

Milton-Union 7, Brookville 0

Stivers 3, Middletown Christian 1

Talawanda 0, Colerain 0

Troy Christian 1, Botkins 0

Monday’s Results

Beavercreek 4, Dublin Jerome 1

Centerville 5, Troy 3

Dayton Christian 7, Clark Montessori 1

Miamisburg 15, West Carrollton 0

Northmont 5, Spg. Shawnee 0

Sidney 5, Wayne 0

Springboro 4, Carroll 1

St. Ursula 3, Badin 1

Tecumseh 1, Fairborn 0

Valley View 7, Brookville 0

Boys Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Ben Logan 175, North Union 188

Botkins 181, Fort Recovery 192, Lehman Catholic 194

Cedarville 193, Catholic Central 203

Dixie 215, Preble Shawnee 217

Greeneview 206, Fairborn 233

Newton 166, Milton-Union 182

Talawanda 178, Edgewood 208

Valley View 178, Bellbrook 182

Monday’s Results

Bellbrook 172, Brookville 159

Botkins 185, Indian Lake 193

Fort Loramie 178, Jackson Center 184

Minster 151, Coldwater 172

St. Henry 172, New Bremen 212

Troy 162, Chaminade Julienne 193

Twin Valley South 197, National Trail 221

Versailles 183, New Knoxville 216

Girls Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Beavercreek 206, Miamisburg 240

Fairbanks 217, Northeastern 228, North Union 242

Monday’s Results

Coldwater 204, Minster 236

Greeneview 230 Franklin 235

Greenville 214, Tipp City 238

Lebanon 181, Miamisburg 219

National Trail 187, Franklin 233

St. Henry 178, New Bremen 184

Traid 231, Northeastern 235

Lady Elk Invitational

At Yankee Trace

Team Results: New Albany 287, Upper Arlington 297, Centerville Gold 312, Lak. East 318, Dublin Coffman 330, Sycamore 333, Dublin Jerome 334, Centerville Black 339, Springboro 345, Lak. West 357, Gahanna Lincoln 359, Beavercreek 395, Centerville White 409, Bellefontaine 428, Northmont 438.

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 5, Roger Bacon 0

Bellbrook 5, Franklin 0

Butler 5, Stebbins 0

Carroll 3, Lehmen Catholic 2

Centerville 4, Miamisburg 1

Greenon 3, Beavercreek 2

Indian Hill 4, Lakota East 1

Middletown 5, Colerain 0

Monroe 5, Valley View 0

Springboro 5, Springfield 0

Tecumseh 4, Urbana 0

Troy 5, Fairborn 0

Monday’s Results

Lakota East 5, Anderson 0

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Ansonia 3, Union City (IN) 0

Bellbrook 3, Tecumseh 0

Butler 3, Piqua 0

Centerville 3, Wayne 0

Chaminade Julienne 3, Tri-County North 0

CHCA 3, Cin. Christian 0

Coldwater 3, Lima Shawnee 1

Eaton 3, Dixie 0

Fort Loramie 3, Minster 0

Greeneview 3, Cedarville 0

Lakota East 3, Alter 0

Lebanon 3, Northmont 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Northeastern 1

New Knoxville 3, Houston 0

Newton 3, Northridge 0

Springboro 3, Miamisburg 1

Tippecanoe 3, Sidney 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Triad 1

Monday’s Results

Badin 3, Hamilton 0

Brookville 3, Middletown Christian 0

Dayton Christian 3, Northridge 1

Eaton 3, National Trail 0

Franklin 3, Dayton Christian 1

Greenon 3, Wayne 1

Houston 3, Ansonia 1

Mechanicsburg 3, Riverside 2

Northwestern 3, Northeastern 1

Roger Bacon 3, Fairfield 0

Springboro 3, Lakota West 0

Stebbins 3, Northridge 1

Taylor 3, Ross 1

Tecumseh 3, Fairborn 0

Xenia 3, Wilmington 1

Yellow Springs 3, Springfield 1

Cross Country

Tuesday’s Results

Mercer County Meet

Boys Team Results: Parkway 49; St. Henry 56; Celina 69; Coldwater 95; Fort Recovery 106; Marion Local 117.

Girls Team Results: Coldwater 38; St. Henry 56; Fort Recovery 79; Celina 99; Marion Local 113; Parkway 141.

Shelby County Preview

Boys Team Results: Fort Loramie 31; Houston 48; Anna 89; Botkins 98; Sidney 110; Russia 112; Fairlawn 216; Jackson Center 243; Lehman Catholic 260.

Girls Team Results: Fort Loramie 27; Russia 67; Houston 77; Botkins 94; Anna 111; Sidney 140; Jackson Center 201.

Monday’s Results

Springboro XC 2 Mile Invite

Boys Team Results: Beavercreek 39; Carroll 46; Lebanon 52; Springboro 126; Alter 151.

Girls Team Results: Lebanon 19; Beavercreek 51; Alter 78; Carroll 103; Springboro 115.

Field Hockey

Tuesday’s Results

Oakwood 3, Summity Country Day 2

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews