HS Scores 9/25: Northmont golf wins FireBolt Cup

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, McNicholas 2

Beavercreek 3, Wayne 0

Bellbrook 2, Oakwood 0

Carroll 9, Badin 0

Dixie 4, Madison 2

Eaton 2, Valley View 2

Fairborn 3, West Carrollton 1

Fairmont 2, Springfield 0

Greenon 3, Stebbins 1

Northmont 3, Lebanon 0

Oak Hills 1, Middletown 0

Sidney 3, Piqua 1

Springboro 2, Miamisburg 1

Tippecanoe 8, Greenville 1

Waynesville 3, Milton-Union 0

Monday’s Results

Bellefontaine 7, Graham 1

Benjamin Logan 4, London 1

New Knoxville 3, Allen East 2

Northwestern 2, Jonathan Alder 1

Ottoville 2, Temple Christian 1

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Anna 14, Franklin-Monroe 0

Coldwater 9, Paulding 0

Eaton 1, Valley View 0

Fairfield 2, Sycamore 0

Lakota West 3, Colerain 1

Madison 3, Dixie 1

Oakwood 1, Bellbrook 0

Waynesville 6, Milton-Union 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Lehman Catholic 2

Monday’s Results

Bellefontaine 2, Graham 0

Centerville 2, Springboro 1

Chaminade Julienne 1, Northmont 1

Fairborn 2, Piqua 1

Jonathan Alder 4, Northwestern 2

Kenton Ridge 2, Urbana 2

Lebanon 2, Ursuline Academy 1

Tecumseh 2, Xenia 0

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

Badin 5, Northwest 0

Middletown 4, Princeton 1

OTCA State Poll

Division I

1. Mason 88 (7); 2. Magnificat 84 (3), Olentangy Orange 51, Ursuline Academy 51, Dublin Jerome 51; 6. Pickerington North 43; 7. Hoover 29; 8. Olentangy Liberty 27; 9. Turpin 16; 10. Upper Arrlington 10, Canfield 10.

Others receiving votes: Solon, Cin. St. Ursula, Tol. Notre Dame, Perrysburg, Centerville, New Albany, Walnut Hills, Mt. Notre Dame, Sycamore.

Division II

1. Hathaway Brown 85 (8); 2. Indian Hill 81 (1); 3. Oakwood 62; 4. Laurel 51; 5. Cin. Hills Academy 47; 6. Tol. Central Catholic 39; 7. Summit County Day 33; 8. Seven Hills 32; 9. Columbus Academy 27; 10. Lexington 11

Others receiving votes: Alter, Hawkin, Cin. Country Day, Wyoming, Wellington.

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Bethel 3, Bradford 0

Eaton 3, Valley View 0

Coldwater 3, Celina 1

Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0

Greenville 3, Fairborn 0

Jonathan Alder 3, Urbana 0

Mechanicsburg 3, Catholic Central 0

Milton-Union 3, Waynesville 2

Tecumseh 3, Northwestern 0

Tippecanoe 3, West Carrollton 0

Tri-County North 3, National Trail 1

Tri-Village 3, Mississinawa Valley 1

West Jefferson 3, Cedarville 1

West Liberty-Salem 3, Madison Plains 1

Monday’s Results

Badin 3, Reading 1

Bradford 3, Northridge 0

Cin. Christian 3, St. Bernard 2

Eaton 3, Fairmont 1

Jackson Center 3, New Knoxville 2

Milton-Union 3, Ansonia 0

Minster 3, Mississinawa Valley 1

Tippecanoe 3, Beavercreek 2

Tri-County North 3, Dayton Christian 0

Cross Country

Tuesday’s Results

Miller’s Backyard Invitational

Boys Team Results: 1. North Union, 2. Ben Logan, 3. Tecumseh, 4. London, 5. Springfield, 6. Northeastern, 7. Fairbanks, 8. Fairlawn, 9. Triad, 10. Urbana

Girls Team Results: 1. Tecumseh, 2. North Union, 3. Fairbanks, 4. Ben Logan.

Boys Golf

Tuesday’s Results

FireBolt Cup: Northmont 6.5, Fairmont 3.5

Sectional Tournament

Division III at Beechwood

Area Qualifying Teams: Fort Loramie (Pleiman, Puthoff, Rosengarten, Ratermann, Meyer); Botkins (Fischio, Bajwa, Meyer, Cisco, Dietz); Jackson Center (Platfoot, Rizzo, Elchert, Esser, Prenger); Lehman Catholic (Gilardi, Rossman, Sever, Keller, Gagnet).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Shoemaker (Mechanicsburg); Bowman (Twin Valley South); Sherman (Russia); Pond (Triad).

Division III at Turtle Creek

Area Qualifying Teams: Newton (Jamison, Zielinski, Peters, Ross, Wehrley); Tri-County North (Curtin, Wayman, Brehm, Kelley, O’Dell); Northeastern (Justice, Buck, Calhoun, Roberts, James); Arcanum (Kendall, Gray, Burbaker, Atchley, Shannon).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Peyton (Emmanuel Christian), Hileman (Tri-Village), Miller (Dixie), Bramel (Catholic Central).

Division III at Walden Ponds

Area Qualifying Teams: Middletown Christian (Kobert, Swartz, Green, Lovin, Lykins); Cedarville (Wood, Smith, Brennaman, Horsley, Rogers).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Whitton (Cin. Christian), Kejriwal (Miami Valley), Martin (Miami Valley).

Girls Golf

Tuesday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division II at Celina Lynx

Area Qualifying Teams: St. Henry (Naumann, Clune, Rockwell, Hemmelgarn, Siefring).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Parker (New Bremen), Homan (Minster).

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X