HS Scores 4/14: Springboro gets walk-off win in second straight game

Baseball

Friday’s Results

Bellbrook 7, Valley View 6

Carlisle 2, Preble Shawnee 1

Centerville 6, Lebanon 2

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Ohio Rep says sheriffs should 'completely ignore' Kasich's order
  2. 2 New Miamisburg restaurant Canal House Eatery sets opening date
  3. 3 Steel Vengeance new hybrid steel, wooden coaster, Cedar Point Ohio

Fairmont 9, Beavercreek 7

Fenwick 10, McNicholas 2

Goshen 5, Franklin 3

Greenville 12, Fairborn 2

Lakota West 18, Middletown 0

Madison 12, Milton-Union 2

Mississinawa Valley 16, Jackson Center 10

Monroe 5, Eaton 0

National Trail 13, Bethel 0

New Bremen 6, Fort Loramie 5

Northeastern 16, Greeneview 1

Northmont 6, Springfield 1

Northridge 9, Dixie 4

Northwestern 11, Indian Lake 1

Oak Hills 7, Fairfield 1

Oakwood 15, Brookville 6

Piqua 7, Stebbins 6

Ross 10, Edgewood 5

Sidney 7, Trotwood-Madison 1

Springboro 3, Wayne 2

Spg. Shawnee 11, Kenton Ridge 7

St. Henry 22, Houston 1

Talawanda 10, Harrison 2

Tippecanoe 10, West Carrollton 2

Tri-County North 13, Ansonia 6

Tri-Village 4, Ponitz 3

Troy 8, Xenia 5

Waynesville 2, Western Brown 1

West Liberty-Salem 13, Cedarville 0

Saturday’s Results

Beavercreek 9, Bellbrook 5

CHCA 5, Badin 4

Northeastern 16, Yellow Springs 0

Northwestern 6, Triad 3

Oakwood 8, Fenwick 6

Springboro 12, Butler 11

Stebbins 18, Northridge 4

Stebbins 11, Northridge 0

Tecumseh 13, Springfield 3

West Clermont 8, Fairfield 6

Xenia 7, Carroll 6

Softball

Friday’s Results

Arcanum 6, Newton 5

Badin 11, Alter 1

Brookville 20, Oakwood 0

Butler 9, Beavercreek 4

Carroll 5, Roger Bacon 1

Coldwater 6, Houston 0

Dixie 18, Northridge 11

Fairbanks 6, Greenon 1

Fairfield 3, Middletown 1

Fort Recovery 16, Mississinawa Valley 7

Graham 12, Benjamin Logan 0

Greenville 16, Fairborn 5

Hamilton 6, Sycamore 3

Harrison 21, Talawanda 0

Kenton Ridge 9, Spg. Shawnee 0

Lakota West 16, Princeton 0

Lebanon 8, Centerville 0

Mason 3, Lakota East 2

Milton-Union 15, Madison 5

Monroe 5, Eaton 0

National Trail 22, Bethel 5

New Bremen 2, Fort Loramie 1

Northeastern 16, Greeneview 2

Northmont 7, Springfield 3

Piqua 17, Stebbins 1

Preble Shawnee 10, Carlisle 7

Ross 9, Edgewood 3

Sidney 13, Trotwood-Madison 0

Tippecanoe 14, West Carrollton 2

Tri-County North 9, Ansonia 1

Triad 8, Catholic Central 3

Troy 7, Xenia 2

Wayne 1, Springboro 0

West Jefferson 13, Southeastern 7

West Liberty-Salem 21, Cedarville 2

Saturday’s Results

Chaminade Julienne 16, Purcell Marian 1

Fairborn 18, Fenwick 8

Hamilton 14, Mercy 6

Northridge 6, Stebbins 5

Southeastern 19, Yellow Springs 3

Springboro 19, Lebanon 6

Stebbins 14, Northridge 4

Ursuline Academy 12, Lakota West 10

Boys Tennis

Friday’s Results

Eaton 5, Franklin 0

Miami Valley 4, Seven Hills 1

Preble Shawnee 4, Dayton Christian 1

Saturday’s Results

Miami Valley 4, Wyoming 1

Boys Lacrosse

Saturday’s Results

Indian Hill 13, Oakwood 4

Girls Lacrosse

Saturday’s Results

Oakwood 15, Little Miami 14

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews