HS Scores 2/8: Trotwood bests Northmont; Tecumseh beats Kenton Ridge

PREP RESULTS

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Beavercreek 47, Centerville 32: Williams (B) 20; Chabel (C) 9.

Butler 62, Sidney 35

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Nick Bosa's Ohio State football career is over
  2. 2 Election 2018: What is State Issue 1 in Ohio?
  3. 3 Dist. chief: Fire at Winds Cafe in Yellow Springs electrical in nature

Ben Logan 81, Graham 45: Johannes (G) 19.

Fairfield 61, Middletown 47: Burks (M) 17; Bailey (F) 14.

Greenville 42, Piqua 28: Magoteaux (P) 10.

Jonathan Alder 75, Urbana 27: Lyons (U) 14.

Lakota West 47, Princeton 27: Prohaska (LW) 15; White (P) 11.

Mason 69, Lakota East 30: Puisis (M) 19; Motley (LE) 11.

Roger Bacon 50, Badin 45

Sycamore 51, Hamilton 46: Riggins (H) 21; Davis (S) 15.

Tippecanoe 55, Troy 41

Trotwood 85, Stebbins 44

Thursday’s Results

Arcanum 58, Ansonia 40: O’Daniel (Ar) 22.

Bellbrook 62, Eaton 32: Vine (B) 18; Miller (E) 8.

Bethel 52, Twin Valley South 51: Grey (B) 16; Crews (TVS) 18.

Carlisle 62, Northridge 30: Erisman (C) 12; Lane (N) 17.

Coldwater 40, Fort Recovery 30

Covington 68, Tri County North 34: Whiteman (C) 27; Stupp (TCN) 12.

Delphos St. Johns 40, Marion Local 37: Gaynier (DSJ) 15; Rethman (ML) 17.

Lehman Catholic 55, Lima Perry 37

Mechanicsburg 58, Catholic Central 34: Schipfer (M) 21; Peterson (CC) 11.

Miami East 69, National Trail 24: Laird, Byrd (NT) 9.

Miami Valley 37, Middletown Christian 29: Norton, Felder, Zerba (MV) 10; Veal (MC) 16.

Minster 45, New Knoxville 20

New Bremen 39, Parkway 26: Homan (NB) 10; Crouch (P) 11.

Newton 44, Franklin Monroe 43: McBride (N) 17; Cable (FM) 11.

Northwestern 54, Indian Lake 46

Oakwood 69, Stivers 23: Hapgood (O) 16.

Ponitz 62, Meadowdale 16: Walton (P) 13; Bradfield (M) 9.

Preble Shawnee 50, Milton Union 35: Sims (PS) 17; Dickison (MU) 9.

Russia 47, Fort Loramie 35: Cordonnier (R) 12; Hoelscher, Ratermann (FL) 9.

Spg. Shawnee 55, Southeastern 30

St. Marys 73, Celina 54: Cisco (SM) 23; Eichler (C) 15.

Talawanda 52, Madison 49: Brown (T) 40; Runnells (M) 22.

Tecumseh 59, Kenton Ridge 44: Griffitts (T) 18; Armentrout (KR) 20.

Triad 60, Greenon 49: Vanninen, Ferguson (T) 16; Ware (G) 25.

Tri-Village 75, Bradford 26: Siler (TV) 17; Miller (B) 9.

Trotwood 72, Northmont 63: McGruder (T) 33.

Valley View 56, Franklin 48: Stidham (VV) 22; Ferrell (F) 22.

Versailles 56, St. Henry 37: Ording (V) 13; Keller (SH) 7.

Waynesville 69, Dixie 33: Sizer, Rains, Rentz, Hartshorn (W) 12; Ruppert (D) 16.

West Liberty-Salem 36, West Jefferson 27: Lauck (WLS) 12; Looby (WJ) 15.

Wilmington 67, Batavia 27: Jackson (W) 20.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

More from Daytondailynews