Caption

Week 5 football Power Rankings

A couple of unbeaten showdowns highlight the midpoint of the regular season: Valley View at Franklin and Covington at Troy Christian. All are 4-0. The division leaders remain the same, including Miamisburg and Fort Recovery, which both lost. Here’s who we think are the top area teams:

Division I

1. Wayne (3-0-1): d. Miamisburg 45-12; hosts Northmont (3-1).

2. Springboro (3-1): d. Fairmont 38-20; hosts Centerville (1-3).

3. Springfield (3-1): d. Centerville 26-20; hosts Lebanon.

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Recommended for you

Most read

  1. 1 Ohio Senators Brown, Portman split on Kavanaugh allegations
  2. 2 Man critical after he's shot in Dayton, drives to Harrison Twp. Sunoco
  3. 3 WSU fall tuition revenue down $2.1 million more than expected

4. Lebanon (3-1): d. Beavercreek 27-21; at Springfield (3-1).

5. Northmont (3-1): d. Vandalia-Butler 35-0; at Wayne (3-0-1).

Others: Beavercreek, Centerville, Fairmont.

RELATED: Troy No. 1 in D-II, Region 8 computer ratings

Division II

1. Miamisburg (3-1): lost 45-12 to Wayne; at Troy (4-0).

2. Troy (4-0): Fairborn 42-14; hosts Miamisburg (3-1).

3. Vandalia-Butler (2-2): lost 35-0 to Northmont; hosts Stebbins (2-2).

4. Sidney (2-2): d. Xenia 42-25; at West Carrollton (1-3).

5. Stebbins (2-2): lost 21-3 to Greenville; at Vandalia-Butler (2-2).

Others: Fairborn, Tecumseh, West Carrollton, Xenia.

RELATED: Week 5 area football schedule

Division III

1. Trotwood-Madison (3-1): d. Tippecanoe 43-6; at Greenville (3-1).

2. St. Marys Memorial (4-0): d. Kenton 58-14; at Elida (2-2).

3. Franklin (4-0): d. Eaton 49-8; hosts Valley View (4-0).

4. Bellbrook (4-0): d. Brookville 20-14 OT; at Eaton (1-3).

5. Tippecanoe (3-1): lost 43-6 at Trotwood-Madison; hosts Fairborn (0-4).

Others: Belmont, Carroll, Eaton, Greenville, Piqua, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Wilmington.

Division IV

1. Alter (4-0): d. Carroll 49-0; hosts Fenwick (1-3) at Centerville.

2. Indian Lake (4-0): d. Spg. Shawnee 48-7; at Urbana (1-3).

3. Clinton-Massie (3-1): d. Miami Trace 24-14; at Greenfield McClain (1-3).

4. Valley View (4-0): d. Dixie 49-0; at Franklin (4-0).

5. Dunbar (3-1): d. Hughes 56-6; vs. Cin. Shroder (0-4) at Welcome Stadium.

Others: Chaminade Julienne, Fenwick, Graham, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Oakwood, Spg. Shawnee, Urbana, Waynesville.

Division V

1. Coldwater (4-0): d. Fort Recovery 30-12; at St. Henry (3-1).

2. Greeneview (3-1): d. Triad 59-15; at West Liberty-Salem (2-2).

3. Brookville (2-2): lost 20-14 OT at Bellbrook; at Monroe (1-3).

4. Versailles (2-2): d. lost 19-18 to Delphos St. John’s; at Marion Local (3-1).

5. Anna (3-1): d. New Bremen 35-12; at Delphos St. John’s (3-1).

Others: Carlisle, Greenon, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Northwestern, Preble Shawnee.

Division VI

1. Marion Local (3-1): d. Minster 44-6; hosts Versailles (2-2).

2. Mechanicsburg (4-0): d. Cedarville 51-6; at Triad (0-4).

3. St. Henry (3-1): d. Parkway 41-6; hosts Coldwater (4-0).

4. Miami East (3-1): d. Arcanum 34-20; at Mississinawa Valley (0-4).

5. West Liberty-Salem (2-2): d. Northeastern 55-20; hosts Greeneview (3-1).

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Dayton Christian, Dixie, National Trail, Tri-County North, Triad, Twin Valley South.

Division VII

1. Fort Recovery (3-1): lost 30-12 to Coldwater; hosts Minster (2-2).

2. Covington (4-0): d. Bethel 48-7; at Troy Christian (4-0).

3. Minster (2-2): lost 44-6 to Marion Local; at Fort Recovery (3-1).

4. Lehman Catholic (2-2): d. Upper Scioto Valley 39-18; hosts Lima Perry (2-2).

5. Troy Christian (4-0): d. Fairfield Christian Aca. 41-13; hosts Covington (4-0).

Others: Ansonia, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Fort Loramie; Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, Southeastern, Tri-Village.

- Compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio.

More from Daytondailynews