Highlights of the Vikings 21-7 win over the Panthers.

High School Football: Week 7 scores, boxscores

Football

Friday’s Results

Alter 54, Carroll 7

Anna 39, Fort Recovery 34

Ansonia 20, National Trail 17

Bellbrook 41, Eaton 6

Bellefontaine 21, Tecumseh 0

Bishop Hartley 42, Belmont 8

Brookville 21, Monroe 13

Clinton-Massie 70, Western Brown 0

Colerain 42, Mason 7

Covington 54, Bethel 7

Dayton Christian 21, Clark Montessori 8

Fairbanks 51, Northeastern 10

Fairfield 40, Sycamore 7

Fairmont 46, West Carrollton 7

Fenwick 34, Chaminade Julienne 19

Fort Loramie 64, Mississinawa Valley 20

Franklin 31, Valley View 10

Goshen 48, Wilmington 28

Greeneview 42, Southeastern 14

Greenon 61, Catholic Central 20

Harrison 42, Little Miami 28

Hamilton 15, Middletown 14

Indian Lake 21, Graham 12

Jonathan Alder 38, Kenton Ridge 26

Kenton 38, Lima Shawnee 35

Kings 38, Walnut Hills 16

Lakota East 36, Lakota West 3

Lebanon 20, Centerville 12

Madison 54, Carlisle 0

Madison Plains 22, Cedarville 8

Marion Local 49, Versailles 14

Miami East 63, Bradford 0

Miamisburg 21, Springboro 7

Middletown Christian 24, Col. Crusaders 14

Milton-Union 36, Preble Shawnee 3

Moeller 24, Elder 21

Mount Healthy 56, Talawanda 21

New Bremen 33, Parkway 13

New Miami 46, Lockland 13

Northmont 25, Springfield 7

Northridge 39, Oakwood 24

Northwest 21, Ross 20

Northwestern 44, Ben Logan 12

Piqua 42, Greenville 7

Princeton 42, Oak Hills 7

Roger Bacon 41, McNicholas 27

Sidney 16, Tippecanoe 10

St. Henry 34, Minster 14

St. Marys 60, Lima Bath 14

St. Xavier 42, La Salle 7

Thurgood Marshall 29, Jay County (IN) 14

Tri-County North 30, Arcanum 6

Trotwood 42, Fairborn 6

Troy 25, Butler 0

Troy Christian 55, Jefferson 0

Urbana 47, Springfield Shawnee 12

Wapakoneta 35, Celina 0

Wayne 49, Beavercreek 17

Waynesfield-Goshen 22, Lehman Catholic 3

Waynesville 56, Dixie 14

West Jefferson 23, Mechanicsburg 19

West Liberty-Salem 42, Triad 19

Winton Woods 21, Edgewood 7

Xenia 52, Stebbins 10

Box Scores

BELLEFONTAINE 21, TECUMSEH 0

B 7 7 7 0 — 21

T 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

B: Clement 33 pass from Smith (Robb kick).

Second Quarter

B: Clement 55 pass from Smith (Robb kick).

Third Quarter

B: Gross 19 run (Robb kick).

BISHOP HARTLEY 42, BELMONT 8

BH 14 8 20 0 — 42

B 0 0 0 8 — 8

First Quarter

BH: Sawyer 1 run (Agriespi kick).

BH: January 6 run (Agriespi kick).

Second Quarter

BH: Sawyer 2 run (Sawyer pass from Fleming).

Third Quarter

BH: January 1 run (run fail).

BH: Evans 62 run (Agriespi kick).

BH: Evans 32 pass from Fleming (Agriespi kick).

Fourth Quarter

B: Wagner 17 run (Reeves run).

FAIRFIELD 40, SYCAMORE 7

S 0 0 0 7 — 7

F 20 20 0 0 — 46

First Quarter

F: Jones 3 run (Phillips kick).

F: McClain 27 run (kick fail).

F: McClain 35 run (Phillips kick).

Second Quarter

F: Tyus 15 run (Phillips kick).

F: Pitts 7 run (kick fail).

F: Sexton 12 pass from Tyus (Maddy kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: McConnel 8 pass from Fehr (Miles kick).

FAIRMONT 46, WEST CARROLLTON 7

WC 0 0 7 0 — 7

F 13 19 7 7 — 46

First Quarter

F: Deglow 25 run (kick fail).

F: Deglow 17 run (Rohm kick).

Second Quarter

F: Fugate 19 run (Rohm kick).

F: Jackson 1 run (run fail).

F: Miller 51 run (run fail).

Third Quarter

F: Fugate 16 run (Rohm kick).

WC: Coles 14 pass from Dillon (Paesler kick).

Fourth Quarter

F: Jackson 67 run (Rohm kick).

FENWICK 34, CHAMINADE JULIENNE 19

CJ 7 0 6 6 — 19

F 13 14 0 7 — 34

First Quarter

CJ: Johnson 1 run (Staub kick).

F: Fessler 62 run (run fail).

F: Fessler 68 run (Beckman kick).

Second Quarter

F: Miller 65 run (Beckman kick).

F: Vogelsang 25 pass from Janeck (Beckman kick).

Third Quarter

CJ: Johnson 4 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

F: Fessler 68 run (Beckman kick).

CJ: Downing 8 pass from Chandler (kick fail).

GREENEVIEW 42, SOUTHEASTERN 14

S 7 0 0 7 — 14

G 0 14 14 14 — 42

First Quarter

S: Flannery 27 pass from Eriksen (McCombs kick).

Second Quarter

G: Payton 39 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Payton 1 run (Brakeall kick).

Third Quarter

G: Clevenger 7 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Clevenger 1 run (Brakeall kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Eriksen 5 run (McCombs kick).

G: Tamplin 1 run (Brakeall kick).

G: Finley 1 run (Anderson kick).

HAMILTON 15, MIDDLETOWN 14

M 0 7 7 0 — 14

H 3 6 0 6 — 15

First Quarter

H: Welch 34 FG.

Second Quarter

H: Stephens 1 run (kick fail).

M: Bryant 2 run (Rivera kick).

Third Quarter

M: Bryant 4 run (Rivera kick).

Fourth Quarter

H: Johnson 61 run (run fail).

INDIAN LAKE 21, GRAHAM 12

G 0 0 6 6 — 12

IL 0 14 0 7 — 21

Second Quarter

IL: Parker 17 pass from Jacobs (Cline kick).

IL: Jacobs 5 run (Cline kick).

Third Quarter

G: Shafer 4 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

IL: Parker 18 pass from Jacobs (Cline kick).

G: Shafer 3 run (run fail).

LAKOTA EAST 36, LAKOTA WEST 3

LW 3 0 0 0 — 3

LE 0 21 7 8 — 36

First Quarter

LW: Hjort 42 FG.

Second Quarter

LE: Yablonsky 41 pass from Church (Myers kick).

LE: Dobrozsi 57 run (Myers kick).

LE: Yablonsky 22 pass from Church (Myers kick).

Third Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 65 run (Myers kick).

Fourth Quarter

LE: Dobrozsi 64 run (kick fail).

LW: Safety.

LEBANON 20, CENTERVILLE 12

C 7 2 0 3 — 12

L 7 0 3 10 — 20

First Quarter

C: McMahon 16 pass from Harrison (Walters kick).

L: Farr 2 run (Crago kick).

Second Quarter

L: Safety.

Third Quarter

L: Crago 43 FG.

Fourth Quarter

C: Walters 37 FG.

L: Crago 38 FG.

L: Short 1 run (Crago kick).

MARION LOCAL 49, VERSAILLES 14

V 6 0 8 0 — 14

ML 14 28 7 0 — 49

First Quarter

ML: Tangeman 60 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

V: Martin 31 run (kick fail).

ML: Tangeman 67 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

Second Quarter

ML: Bruns 8 run (Klosterman kick).

ML: Tangeman 13 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

ML: Eifert 2 run (Klosterman kick).

ML: Habodasz 2 run (Klosterman kick).

Third Quarter

ML: Habodasz 95 run (Klosterman kick).

V: Demange 29 pass from Martin (Martin run).

MOUNT HEALTHY 56, TALAWANDA 21

T 7 0 0 14 — 21

MH 22 21 13 0 — 56

First Quarter

T: Teeters 1 run (Engelhard kick).

MH: Crawford 62 run (Sosa kick).

MH: Mincy 46 run (Crawford run).

MH: Crawford 7 run (Sosa kick).

Second Quarter

MH: Kelly 31 run (Sosa kick).

MH: Kelly 22 pass from Crawford (Sosa kick).

MH: Hall 53 run (Sosa kick).

Third Quarter

MH: Mincy 56 run (Sosa kick).

MH: Crawford 15 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

T: Prater 1 run (Engelhard kick).

T: Richardson 62 pass from Teeters (Engelhard kick).

NEW BREMEN 33, PARKWAY 13

P 0 6 7 0 — 13

NB 7 13 7 6 — 33

First Quarter

NB: Hays 29 pass from Wells (Bertke kick).

Second Quarter

NB: Bornhorst 38 run (kick fail).

P: Rich 3 run (kick fail).

NB: Selby 61 pass from Bornhorst (Bertke kick).

Third Quarter

NB: Wells 40 pass from Bornhorst (Bertke kick).

P: Hawk 57 run (Walls kick).

Fourth Quarter

NB: Bertke 14 run (pass fail).

NORTHMONT 25, SPRINGFIELD 7

S 0 7 0 0 — 7

N 0 12 7 6 — 25

Second Quarter

N: Hickman 24 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

N: Goodwin 28 FG.

S: Stephens 66 pass from Moss (Carey kick).

S: Safety.

Third Quarter

N: Hickman 60 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Fourth Quarter

N: Jacobs 59 run (kick fail).

NORTHRIDGE 39, OAKWOOD 24

N 7 26 6 0 — 39

O 0 7 14 3 — 24

First Quarter

N: Lander 15 run (Ahuatl kick).

Second Quarter

N: Penley 42 interception return (Ahuatl kick).

N: Scroggins 49 pass from Hardin (Ahuatl kick).

N: Hines 53 run (kick fail).

O: Armstrong 14 pass from Lunne (Campbell kick).

N: Hines 67 run (kick fail)

Third Quarter

O: Armstrong 46 pass from Lunne (Campbell kick).

N: Penley 44 pass from Hardin (run fail).

O: Armstrong 20 pass from Lunne (Boucuvalas kick).

Fourth Quarter

O: Campbell 21 FG.

NORTHWEST 21, ROSS 20

R 7 7 6 0 — 20

N 14 0 0 7 — 21

First Quarter

N: Loveless 65 kickoff return (Wilzbach kick).

R: Zimmerman 30 run (Neumaier kick).

N: Benson 79 fumble recovery (Wilzbach kick).

Second Quarter

R: Caldwell 21 run (Neumaier kick).

Third Quarter

R: Caldwell 3 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

N: Cherry 76 run (Wilzbach kick).

PIQUA 42, GREENVILLE 7

G 0 0 7 0 — 7

P 16 6 8 12 — 42

First Quarter

P: Karn 21 run (Lewis run).

P: Blankenship 1 run (Blankenship run).

Second Quarter

P: Toopes 11 run (run fail).

Third Quarter

G: Wood 54 punt return (Flanery kick).

P: Coleman 1 run (Schrubb pass from Karn).

Fourth Quarter

P: Toopes 38 fumble recovery (kick fail).

P: Karn 5 run (pass fail).

TROTWOOD 42, FAIRBORN 6

T 21 14 7 0 — 42

F 0 6 0 0 — 6

First Quarter

T: Huguely 37 run (Mims kick).

T: Huguely 24 interception return (Mims kick).

T: Hamilton 4 run (Mims kick).

Second Quarter

T: Stewart 16 run (Mims kick).

T: Stewart 22 run (Mims kick).

F: Barron 32 pass from Secrest (run fail).

Third Quarter

T: Jordan 6 pass from Felton (Mims kick).

WAYNE 49, BEAVERCREEK 17

B 0 10 7 0 — 17

W 21 14 14 0 — 49

First Quarter

W: McKee 20 run (Hawley kick).

W: Nelson 6 run (Hawley kick).

W: Fancher 30 run (Hawley kick).

Second Quarter

B: Linkhart 28 pass from Brown (Bounderant kick).

W: Lankford 80 run (Hawley kick).

W: McKee 1 run (Hawley kick).

B: Bounderant 30 FG.

Third Quarter

B: Linkhart 30 pass from Brown (Bounderant kick).

W: Nelson 73 run (Hawley kick).

W: Nelson 6 run (Hawley kick).

WEST JEFFERSON 23, MECHANICSBURG 19

WJ 7 6 3 7 — 23

M 6 7 6 0 — 19

First Quarter

WJ: Jones 4 run (Dersom kick).

M: Mascadri 3 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

WJ: Oberle 11 pass from Williams (kick fail).

M: Hurst 33 run (Mascadri kick).

Third Quarter

WJ: Dersom 26 FG.

Fourth Quarter

M: Bebout 17 pass from Conley (kick fail).

WJ: Hahn 25 pass from Williams (Dersom kick).

WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 42, TRIAD 19

W 7 28 7 0 — 42

T 0 7 6 6 — 19

First Quarter

W: Reed 4 run (Cole kick).

Second Quarter

W: Larson 14 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

T: Rice 78 run (Brown kick).

W: Burden 5 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

W: Reed 11 run (Cole kick).

W: Burden 45 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

Third Quarter

T: Bails 2 pass from Simonelli (kick fail).

W: Woodruff 1 run (Cole kick).

Fourth Quarter

T: Bruce 37 pass from Simonelli (pass fail).

XENIA 52, STEBBINS 10

S 3 0 0 7 — 10

X 7 7 8 30 — 52

First Quarter

S: Honious 19 FG.

X: Wells 6 run (Falvey kick).

Second Quarter

X: Wells 17 run (Falvey kick).

Third Quarter

X: Wells 2 run (Allen run).

Fourth Quarter

X: Willis 45 interception return (Falvey kick).

S: Safety.

X: Russell 45 run (Falvey kick).

S: Snow 80 pass from Womack (Honious kick).

X: Capps 63 run (Falvey kick).

Thursday’s Results

TWIN VALLEY SOUTH 22, TRI-VILLAGE 16

TV 0 8 0 8 — 16

TVS 0 8 6 8 — 22

Second Quarter

TV: Bruner 2 run (Sarver pass from Bruner).

TVS: Crews 2 run (Crews run).

Third Quarter

TVS: Clark 2 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

TVS: Cottingim 1 run (Clark run).

TV: Bruner 3 pass from Sarver (Sarver pass from Bruner).

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Alter 2, Centerville 0

Beavercreek 9, Fairborn 0

Bethel 3, Franklin Monroe 0

Carroll 3, Lebanon 0

Catholic Central 7, West Jefferson 0

Greenon 5, Yellow Springs 1

Jackson Center 2, Temple Christian 1

Monroe 1, Valley View 0

Newton 2, Dixie 1

Oakwood 0, Eaton 0

Tippecanoe 9, Trotwood-Madison 0

MVSSCA Area Poll

Division I

1. Beavercreek 96; 2. Centerville 89; 3. Carroll 85; 4. Springboro 60; 5. Butler 54; 6. Troy 53; 7. Lebanon 44; 8. Miamisburg 27; 9. Northmont 22; 10. Sidney 8.

Division II

1. Alter 40; 2. Tippecanoe 34; 3. Monroe 33; 4. Bellbrook 28; 5. Oakwood 24; 6. Eaton 16; 7. Valley View 15; 8. Chaminade Julienne 11; 9. Fenwick 8; 10. Northwestern 7.

Division III

1. Troy Christian 48; 2. Dayton Christian 47; 3. Waynesville 38; 4. Greeneview 28; 5. Yellow Springs 27; 6. West Liberty-Salem 25; 7. Botkins 21; 8. Greenon 17; 9. Miami East 11; 10. Bethel 8.

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Anna 16, Delphos SJ’s 0

Badin 3, Dayton Christian 1

Bellbrook 3, Franklin 0

Lebanon 1, Miamisburg 0

Lehman Catholic 4, Lima Central Catholic 1

Oakwood 1, Eaton 1

Springfield Shawnee 9, London 0

West Liberty-Salem 8, Mechanicsburg 1

MVSSCA Area Poll

Division I

1. Beavercreek 100; 2. Centerville 88; 3. Springboro 78; 4. Lebanon 59; 5. Northmont 51; 6. Troy 50; 7. Sidney 42; 8. Miamisburg 41; 9. Butler 21; 10. Fairborn 7.

Division II

1. Alter 49; 2. Tippecanoe 43; 3. Bishop Fenwick 35; 4. Waynesville 34; 5. Bellbrook 29; 6. Carroll 22; 7. Monroe 17; 8. Chaminade Julienne 15; 9. Valley View 14; 10. Greenon 12.

Division III

1. Anna 50; 2. West Liberty-Salem 45; 3. Lehman Catholic 40; 4. Preble Shawnee 28; 5. Catholic Central 27; 6. Milton-Union 26; 7. Troy Christian 22; 8. Miami East 15; 9. Greeneview 10; 10. Bethel 4.

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Anna 3, Fort Loramie 2

Bellbrook 3, Franklin 0

Cedarville 3, Greenon 2

Coldwater 3, Versailles 0

Eaton 3, Oakwood 1

New Knoxville 3, Minster 0

Northeastern 3, West Liberty-Salem 2

Northridge 3, Carlisle 1

Riverside 3, Bradford 0

Seven Hills 3, Cin. Christian 0

Springboro 3, Alter 1

Tippecanoe 3, Greenville 0

Boys Golf

Thursday’s Results

District Tournament

Division III

At Beavercreek

Area Qualifying Teams: Newton 343 (Jamison, Zielinski, Peters, Ross, Wehrley); Fort Loramie 344 (Pleiman, Puthoff, Rosengarten, Ratermann, Meyer).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Swartz (Middletown Christian); Shoemaker (Mechanicsburg).

At Stone Ridge

Area Qualifying Teams: Minster 332 (Voisard, Magoto, Koenig, Lazier, Lehmkuhl).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Gerker (Delphos St. John’s); Romer (St. Henry).

Wednesday’s Results

District Tournament

Division II

At Glenview

Area Qualifying Teams: Alter 315 (Kreusch, Pothast, Norman, Ditzel, Grawe); Oakwood 318 (Lahmon, Grant, McCarthy, Quigley, Cosler).

Area Individual Qualifiers: McDavid (Urbana); Poole (Graham).

Sectional Tournament

Division I

At Miami Whitewater

Area Qualifying Teams: Fairfield (Hamilton, Kellum, Murphy, Hinkle, Leugers).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Gomia (Monroe).

Girls Golf

Wednesday’s Results

District Tournament

Division II

At Pipestone

Area Qualifying Teams: National Trail 376 (Jones, Abner, Gilland, Laird, Hines); Ben Logan 376 (Simovart, Wesson, Valentine, Titus, Schmidt).

Individual Qualifiers: Donaldson (Carroll); Utterdyke (Fenwick).

Sectional Tournament

Division I

At Yankee Trace

Area Qualifying Teams: Centerville (Wenzler, Ramsey, Pandya, Hayes, Sirichotiratana); Oakwood (Hapgood, Heid, Patton, Kraft, Joly); Beavercreek (O’Connor, Meek, Johnson, Barnett, Romaker); Butler (Crawford, Perry, Kroeker, Zebney, Dunlevy).

Area Individual Qualifiers: McLaughlin (Bellefontaine); Garland (Greenville); Anspach (Miamisburg); Miller (Tippecanoe).

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X