TY GREENLEES / STAFF

Home sales remain hot in Dayton area

Home sales in the Dayton area remained hot in March and have now increased 15 out of the past 16 months when comparing year to year sales.

March sales of single-family and condominiums totaled 1,301, the highest monthly sales in 2017 and a 13 percent increase compared to March 2016, according to data released today by the Dayton Area Board of Realtors.

Home sales

201220132014201520162017
Jan.577717739726820 834
Feb.686807754696801 855
March93297793310331148 1,301
April9481085104912251299 
May11301258123113171563 
June10391292128815761,576 
July11071336126115471,495 
Aug.11201337121413841,618 
Sept.9831192115513941,478 
Oct. 10461162123812251,325 
Nov.8949748949441,201 
Dec. 81091598810731175 
Total1127212137127441414015499 
Source: Dayton Area Board of Realtors     

Sales volume generated by March’s activity totaled $194.7 million, leading to an average sale price of $149,720 and a median sale price of $130,000.

Through March, homes sales reached 3,020, a seven percent improvement from 2016 when 2,823 transactions occurred over the same period. Sales volume showed $437 million in sales transactions so far, a jump of over seventeen percent from 2016.

The average sale price year-to date stood at $144,701 and represented a nine percent increase over 2016’s year-to-date numbers. The median sale price also grew, from $113,000 in 2016 to $126,825 through March 2017, a 12 percent increase.

There were 1,961 new listings added in March, down from last year’s 2,085, and year-to-date listings saw 4,800 listings, a decrease of 5.6 percent from the figures submitted through March of last year.

The rate of homes sold across Ohio in March rose 6.3 percent from the level posted during the month a year ago, according to the Ohio Association of Realtors.

“Activity in the housing marketplace in March displayed continued resiliency, as the rate of sales posted a best-ever for the month since Ohio’s Realtors began tracking data in 1998,” said Pete Kopf, president of the Ohio Association of Realtors “We also experienced a healthy rise in the average sales price, evidence that housing is a solid, long-term investment.

FIVE FAST BUSINESS READS

LOCAL IMPACT: Another teen clothing retailer to close 400 stores

Former Dayton firefighter starts Washington Twp. design company

RETAIL ROUND-UP: 4 good announcements from stores this week

After major growth, Allegiant looks to add more flights in Dayton

JC Penney postponing store closures

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to exclusive deals and newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X