School-by-school data: State third-grade reading scores decline

Dayton Public Schools students work while surrounded by plexiglass barriers. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO
Dayton Public Schools students work while surrounded by plexiglass barriers. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO

Ohio third-graders took the regular state third grade reading exam in fall 2020, just as they have done in the fall of previous years.

Students had to take the test in-person, which meant asking fully remote students to come into school buildings. Participation levels were somewhat lower, and not surprisingly, the percentage of students who scored proficient or better was about 9% lower statewide than in the pre-pandemic year before.

Here’s how our local districts did on the exam.

Fall third-grade reading test proficiency

District name or charter schoolFall 2019Fall 2020ChangeTests given Fall 2020
MONTGOMERY COUNTY    
Miami Valley Academies17.6%50.0%32.4%12
Jefferson Twp.8.0%16.0%8.0%25
Klepinger School6.6%9.3%2.7%54
Brookville55.6%58.3%2.7%108
New Lebanon44.2%45.6%1.4%68
Horizon Science-Dayton8.9%9.1%0.2%11
Oakwood76.8%76.8%0.0%138
Montgomery Prep.14.8%10.0%-4.8%10
West Carrollton30.1%23.1%-7.0%247
Emerson Academy19.7%12.7%-7.0%79
Vandalia-Butler54.4%46.4%-8.0%179
Huber Heights32.5%24.3%-8.2%407
Miamisburg42.2%32.9%-9.3%313
City Day School15.8%5.9%-9.9%17
Dayton City19.5%8.6%-10.9%747
Centerville61.7%50.3%-11.4%537
Northridge18.3%6.5%-11.8%92
Trotwood-Madison25.8%13.6%-12.2%125
Mad River40.4%25.8%-14.6%252
Kettering 57.9%43.0%-14.9%530
Richard Allen Prep25.5%9.1%-16.4%11
Valley View49.6%29.0%-20.6%107
Pathway School/Discov58.6%31.9%-26.7%72
Northmont60.2%33.1%-27.1%251
Trotwood Prep/Fitness50.0%9.1%-40.9%44
GREENE COUNTY    
Summit Acad. Xenia8.3%10.0%1.7%10
Xenia 36.6%35.7%-0.9%269
Bellbrook-Sugarcreek58.5%55.3%-3.2%179
Fairborn 32.2%26.2%-6.0%214
Beavercreek60.6%54.5%-6.1%554
Greeneview50.9%40.9%-10.0%93
Cedar Cliff59.3%48.8%-10.5%43
Yellow Springs69.0%40.0%-29.0%50
MIAMI COUNTY    
Bradford8.1%32.4%24.3%34
Tipp City51.9%51.3%-0.6%156
Miami East52.4%50.5%-1.9%105
Troy51.9%42.9%-9.0%273
Covington50.8%38.9%-11.9%54
Piqua38.4%26.3%-12.1%236
Newton69.6%56.5%-13.1%46
Bethel59.3%44.3%-15.0%122
Milton-Union44.2%19.4%-24.8%98
NORTHERN WARREN COUNTY    
Springboro62.2%53.8%-8.4%431
Franklin43.3%34.7%-8.6%190
Lebanon52.6%37.2%-15.4%344
Carlisle47.0%23.3%-23.7%103
Wayne57.6%33.3%-24.3%108
PREBLE COUNTY    
Twin Valley21.4%35.1%13.7%37
Preble Shawnee18.5%25.2%6.7%111
Tri-County North45.7%36.4%-9.3%66
Eaton48.5%36.3%-12.2%135
National Trail53.8%40.0%-13.8%55
SW CLARK COUNTY    
Tecumseh39.3%27.7%-11.6%177
Greenon53.3%40.7%-12.6%86

Source: Ohio Department of Education

In Other News