Salute to Grads: Kenton Ridge High School Class of 2016

Members of the Kenton Ridge Class of 2016 include:

Sarah Marie Albaugh, Sydney Madison Alexander, Tyler Lee Alexander, Cerayah Lynn Allison, Nathan Erik Andorfer, Montavio Xavier Avery, Wesley Aaron Bard, Nathan Cole Barlowe, Parker Ray Bartlett, Sydney Elizabeth Bates, Tyler Jacob Batten, Brayden Lee Beam, Katlyn Nicole Beard, Kiersten Cierra Bender, Michaela Marie Benton, Makenzie Raye Betton, Scott William Blackburn II, Griffin Wade Borger, Sheila Rene Bowen, Austin Michael Boyd, Alyssah Marie Bresee, Jacob Robert Brown, Shyanne Nicole Brown, Mitchell Joseph Burkett, Mariyah Elizabeth Burkhardt, Chase Matthew Byers, Meghan Sierra Campbell, Austin Michael Care, Mason Hunter Castle, Isaiah Thomas Charlton, Breanna Monea Chilton, Shelby Alexis Claypool, Tristin Austin Trey Collins, George Ryan Tyler Cornette, Isaac Christopher Cosgrave, MaKayla Danielle Renee Cosper, James Edward Lee Cox, Reed Joseph Allen Craycraft, Zachary William David, Jayden Christopher Davis, Justice Micheal Douglas, Casey Howard Fisher, Taylor Marie Fleming, Bailie Nicole Frazier, Erik Nicholas Fryman, Christian Evan Fugitt, Hailey Marie Gallop, Annelise Marie Gibson, Caleb Michael Gilliam, Kari Lynn Giovanelli, Allee Nicole Goodfellow, Chloe Robin Green, Cameron Nicholas Hanson, Joshua William Harris, Kristen Marie Harris, Kennedy Aanyah Harris-Coleman, Maddisonne Ann Hart, Madison Renee’ Hart, Cassidy Elizabeth Havens, Libby Lacey Hawke, Madelyn Paige Hayden, Joseph Riley Hennig, Brennan Todd Henry, Sarah Ashley Henry, Matthew Aaron Henson, Jr., Corey Allen Hickman, Jordan Evan Hicks, Breanna Elaine Hines, Jayson Kenton Hinkle, Hannah Darlene Hitchcock, Hannah Nicole Hixon, Mykel Kristine Holtz, Aaron Nicklaus Hoover, Allen Estill Howard, Alaina Joann Howland, Remey Davion Hudson, Sarah Ann Hudson, Connor Ray Huggins, Brandy Noel Jarvis, Keith Richard Jobe II, Cienna Tempest Johnson, Madison Mikayla Johnson, Christopher Jonathan Fachon Kalweit, Miranda Danielle Keeton, James Thomas Keller, Caleb Austin King, Jacob Seth King, Aleksandra Denisovna Kozlova, Aidan Skyles Krichbaum, Kathryn Ann Krupp, Michelle Anne Kulasekera, Donovon Jeffery Lambert, Tyrus Javon Lambert, Alexandra Bryana Lawson, Skyler Anthony Lee, Robert Aaron Leffel, Jordan Matthew Lemmings, Megan Nicole Lemmings, Skylar Wayne Linton, Christine Louise Longberry, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Ashley Lough, Taylor Alexis Massie, Logan Scott Maurer, Ryan Michael McFadden, Matthew Charles McKee, Samantha Sue Miesse. Macy Renee Miller, Joseph Mitchell Moeller, Jack Vance Moore, Brent Patrick Morris, Bailey Marie Mounts, Brice Douglas Near, Daniel Stephen Nelson, Dylan Gregory Northup, Bethany Mae Olderham, Jason Levi Orahood, Emily Ann Ortman, Ryan Alexander Parsons, Connor Stephen Patton, Zachary Thomas Payton, Tre’ Michael Pennywitt, Kassie Lyane Perdue, Lauren Elizabeth Perkins, Dennis Daniel Mackenzie Perks, Ryan Benjamin Perks, Kyle Lamont Peterson, Jr., Samuel Clark Peterson, Nicholas Michael Phalor, Alexis Marie Price, Seth Lawrence Rape, Hannah Marie Rastatter, Faith Lee Reynolds, Jamal Aaron Reynolds, Justin Lynn Rhoades, Bailey Kathryn Wagner Rhonemus, Joshua Paul Ricket, Matthew Alan Ricketts, Taylor Austin Riebel, Collin Jesse Riley, Katlyn Leann Roberts, Alyssa Brooke Rogers, Madalyn Kay Rowland, Ashley Taylor Royse, Iman Sabri Salhieh, Grace Elaine Scarberry, Caleb Zachary Schliep, Jordan Lee Scott, Zachary Tyler Sells, Abby Kristine Shroyer, Amanda Nickol Ann Shy, Edward Eric Sisler, Peyton Nikole Slagle, Joseph Allen Christian Snipes, Miranda Rayne Sorensen, Haleigh Irene Stanaway, Eric Thomas Stickney, Tamia Ameerha Stroud, Alexis Marie Stump, Sydney Kaylynn Swan, Alicia Jane Tackett, Nicholas Gage Tackett, Samantha Nicole Tateman, Connor Michael Taulbee, Courtney Rene Taylor, Tabitha Lyn Taylor, Sara Elizabeth Thornsberry, Kenzie Rone’ Tyson, Jared Michael VanVelzor, Jacqueline Marie Venrick, Nathan Andrew Walden, Allison Marie Ward, Lorin Morgan Wear IV, Treystan Joseph Weems, Brandon Layne Wells, Dayton Allen Wertman, Halie Elizabeth White, Seth Anthony Wilke, Austin Michael Williams, Devin Lemar Williams, Connor Charles Wyckoff, Nicholas David Yirak, Denecia Sharon Young and Riley Alan Zapp.

The recipients of scholarships of $5,000 or more include:

Nathan Andorfer, son of Sue Andorfer and the late Dr. Paul Andorfer, will receive the Nick Foss Memorial Scholarship, The Springfield Foundation Dorothy M. Mumma Scholarship, KR Boosters, Richard M. Phillips Memorial Scholarship, a Provost Scholarship and an Alumni Recognition Scholarship from Wittenberg University.

Montavio Avery, son of Marion and Fanta Avery, will receive a Wright Stepp scholarship from Wright State University.

Sydney Bates, daughter of Lori Roges and Michael Bates, will receive a Women’s Basketball Athletic Scholarship and the Black and Gold Academic Scholarship from West Virginia State University.

Brayden Beam, son of Kenny and Lori Beam, will receive an archery scholarship from Union College.

Kiersten Bender, daughter of Matthew and Michelle Bender, will receive the Godman Scholarship and the Connections Scholarship from Ohio Wesleyan University.

Makenzie Betton, daughter of Scott and Kristi Betton, will receive a Wittenberg University Scholar Award.

Scott Blackburn, son of Scott and Kim Blackburn will receive the Valedictorian Scholarship from Wright State University.

MaKayla Cosper, daughter of James Cosper, will receive a Springfield Foundation Dorothy M. Mumma Scholarship.

Taylor Fleming, daughter of Angie and Mark Arthur, will receive a Collegiate Fellowship Scholarship from Capital University.

Allee Goodfellow, daughter of Paul and Michelle Goodfellow, will receive a Wright State University Raider Excellence Scholarship.

Maddisonne Hart, daughter of Josh and Jessica Hart, will receive Kenton Ridge Student Council Scholarship, a Wright State University Raider Excellence Scholarship and the Springfield Foundation AAUW Springfield Branch, Helen L. Krout Memorial Scholarship.

Libby Hawke, daughter of Kevin and Lynn Hawke, will receive the Mervin Britton Memorial Scholarship from the Clark County Educational Service Center and an Alpha ETA Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship.

Brennan Henry, son of Todd and Kerry Henry, will receive the Miami Merit Scholarship and Miami Bridges Scholarship.

Madison Johnson, daughter of Don and Tonya Johnson, will receive the Springfield Foundation AAUW Springfield Branch, Helen L. Krout Memorial.

Michelle Kulasekera, daughter of Don Kulasekera, will receive a Wright State Academic Performance Scholarship.

Matt McKee, son of Carla and Richard McKee will receive a Wright State University Raider Excellence Scholarship.

Samantha Miesse, daughter of Troy and Carmen Miesse, will receive the Springfield Foundation Hannah Christine Young Memorial Scholarship and an Academic Scholarship from Bowling Green State University.

Macy Miller, daughter of Pat and Lora Miller, will receive the Ralph “Flip” Lucas Memorial Scholarship.

Joseph Moeller, son of Jim and Cindy Moeller, will receive the Debbie Lawrence KR Band Scholarship.

Brent Morris, son of Jackie Morris and Gregory Morris, will receive the Northridge Lions Club-Ralph Frech Memorial Scholarship, a Springfield Foundation Patricia and Roy Kohl Family Scholarship, and an Ohio State University Provost Scholarship.

Daniel Nelson, son of Pam Nelson will receive a Scholarship for Underrepresented Students, and a Freshman Academic Scholarship from Bowling Green State University.

Emily Ortman, daughter of Doug and Monica Ortman, will receive a Kenton Boosters Scholarship and a Clark State Community College Trustees Scholarship.

Zachary Payton, son of Jennifer Arnold, will receive a Wright State University Raider Excellence Scholarship.

Seth Rape, son of Dan and Jamie Rape, will receive a Valedictorian/Salutatorian Scholarship from Wright State University.

Joshua Ricket, son of John and Amy Ricket, will receive a Black and Gold Scholarship from West Virginia State University.

Taylor Riebel, son of Kim Foster, will receive the Roger S. Compton Memorial Scholarship and a University of Cincinnati Cincinnatus Scholarship.

Katlyn Roberts, daughter of Theresa Cox, Chris Cox and Kenny Hebert, will receive the Ohio Synod Endowed Scholarship, a Wittenberg Alumni Art Scholarship and a Wittenberg Legacy Scholarship from Wittenberg University.

Alyssa Rogers, daughter of Kim and Tim Rogers, will receive the Tricia Wirth Memorial Scholarship, A Springfield Foundation Merlin G. Johson Scholarship and an Academic Achievement Scholarship from Wilmington College.

Ashley Royse, daughter of Jeremy Royse and Nicole Hunter, will receive a Wright State University Raider Excellence Scholarship.

Grace Scarberry, daughter of Craig and Sherry Scarberry, will receive a Red Hawk Excellence Scholarship from Miami University.

Abby Shroyer, daughter Matt and Kristin Shroyer, will receive the Elaine Straley Memorial Scholarship from the Ohio Restaurant Association Education Foundation, a Sinclair Tech Prep Scholarship from the Miami Valley Tech Prep Consortium and a Sinclair Regional Scholarship from Sinclair Community College.

Peyton Slagle, daughter of Paul and Donda Slagle, will receive a Trustee Scholarship from Clark State Community College.

Miranda Sorensen will receive the Springfield Ace Award from the Springfield Exchange Club.

Kenzie Tyson, daughter of Sheri and Kurt Tyson, will receive a Wright State University Raider Excellence Scholarship.

Allison Ward, daughter Jeremiah Ward and Mileah Deere, will receive the Joey Mosier Memorial Scholarship, a Kenton Ridge Student Council Scholarship, a Kenton Ridge Boosters Scholarship, the Woeber Mustard/Moorefield Township Scholarship, and a Wright State University Academic Scholarship.

Seth Wilke, son of Scott and Michell Wilke, will receive an Alumni Recognition Award, a Wittenberg Legacy Scholarship and a Provost Scholarship all from Wittenberg University.

Connor Wyckoff, son of Casey Wyckoff and Cindy Rauch, will receive a a 5- STEM Scholar Award from the The National Science Foundation and Wright State University Valedictorian Scholarship, and Competitive Honors Trustees Scholarship.

Nicholas Yirak, son of Patrick and JoEllen Yirak, will receive a Wilmington College Achievement Award.

Graduates who will serve our country:

Sydney Alexander, U.S. Air Force Reserve; Griffin Borger, U.S. Air Force; Jacob Brown, U.S. Air Force; Justice Douglas, U.S. Marine Corps; Chloe R. Green, Air National Guard; Madelyn Hayden, U.S. Army; Joseph Hennig, U.S. Air Force National Guard; Connor Huggins, U.S. Navy; Collin Riley, U.S. Marine Corps; and Zachary Sells, U.S. Air Force.