Get the full Clark County Fair schedule

FRIDAY, JULY 22

9 a.m. to 9 p.m.: JF Exhibits Set Up (Youth Building)

9 a.m.: Pee Wee & Adult Swine Showmanship (Swine Arena)

Noon to 9 p.m.: Bear Hollow Chainsaw (Midway)

1 p.m.: Open Market Swine Show (Swine Arena)

1 to 5 p.m.: Open Class Rabbit Clark County Exhibitor Check-in (Rabbit Barn)

3 to 8 p.m.: JF Rabbit Check-in (Rabbit Barn), Open Exhibits Brought to Arts & Crafts Building (through

the back door only)

4 to 7 p.m.: Open Exhibits for Photography brought to Arts & Crafts Building (through the back door only)

4 to 8 p.m.: Open Exhibits Brought for Hay (Judging Site Youth Building), Open Exhibits Brought for Grains/Vegetables/ Fruit (Annex) (through the back door)

5 to 8 p.m.: JF Meat Duck Weigh-in/Check-in (Barn 6), JF Breeding Duck Check-in (Barn 6)

5 to 9 p.m.: JF FFA Non-Livestock Entries to Youth Building

6 p.m.: JF Dog Poster & Project Book Awards (Dog Barn)

6 to 8 p.m.: JF Breeding, Fancy & Egg Production Check-in (Poultry Barn), JF Market Rabbit Weigh-in (Rabbit Barn)

6 to 9 p.m.: JF Dairy Feeder Weigh-in (Cattle Show Arena)

6 to 10 p.m.: Open Class Rabbit Clark County Exhibitor Check-in (Rabbit Barn)

6:30 p.m.: JF Dog Upper Level Obedience (Dog Barn)

7 p.m.: Truck Tug (Grandstand Track Event)

7 to 9 p.m.: JF Market Beef Weigh-in (Expo Center), JF Market Goat Weigh-in (Sheep Arena)

8 to 9:30 p.m.: JF Breeding Turkeys Check-In (Barn 6), JF Meat Turkey Weigh-In/Check-in (Barn 6)

9 p.m.: JF Market Beef Arrival Deadline (Expo Center), JF Dairy Feeders Arrival Deadline (Dairy Barns), JF Market Goats & Specialty Arrival Deadline (Goat Barn), JF Dairy & Market Production Arrival Deadline or Arrive the Day of their Show (Goat Barn)

10 p.m.: JF Mac Barrels (Horse Arena)

SATURDAY, JULY 23 — VETERAN’S DAY

7:30 to 8:30 a.m.: JF Cavy Check-in (Rabbit Barn), JF & Open Class Dairy Breeding Arrival (Dairy Barns), JF 4-H Hog Arrival/Weigh-in (Swine Barns)

8 a.m.: JF Horse Arrival Deadline (Horse Barns), JF Sheep Arrival Deadline (Sheep Barn)

8 to 8:30 a.m.: Open Exhibits Brought for Hay (Judging Site Youth Building), Open Exhibits Brought for Grains/Vegetables/Fruit (Annex)

8 to 10 a.m.: JF FFA Non-Livestock Entries to Youth Building

8:30 a.m.: Open Hay Show Judging (Youth Building)

9 a.m.: JF Cavy Showmanship (Rabbit Barn), JF Cavy Show (following showmanship) (Rabbit Barn), Open Grains/Vegetables/Fruit Judging (Annex), JF Market Lamb Weigh-in (Sheep Arena), JF 4-H Cavy Show & Showmanship (Rabbit Barn), JF Alpacas & Llamas Arrival (Expo Center)

9:15 a.m.: JF Horse Dressage & Jumping (Horse Arena)

9 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Open Class Arts & Crafts Building Judging (Building Closed Until 1 p.m.)

10 a.m.: Grand Opening Ceremonies, JF Dog Showmanship (Dog Barn), JF FFA Hog Arrival/Weigh-in (Swine Barns), JF FFA Grain & Vegetable Judging (Youth Building), JF Alpacas & Llamas Show & Showmanship (Expo Center), JF Rabbit Showmanship & Show (Rabbit Barn)

10:30 a.m.: Open Market Lamb Weigh-in (Sheep Arena)

11 a.m.: JF FFA Hay Show Judging (Youth Building), JF Rabbit Show Following Showmanship (Rabbit Barn)

Noon to 9 p.m.: Bear Hollow Chainsaw (Midway)

1 p.m.: Clark County Fair Queen Contest (Champions Center Banquet Room), Arts & Crafts Building Open to the Public, 4-H Art Contest (Youth Building)

2 p.m.: “Best Cookie in the County” Celebrity Judging (Arts & Crafts Building)

3 p.m.: JF County Born & Raised Lamb Show (Sheep Arena), Crowning of the Lamb & Wool Queen and Lamb

Princess Crowning (Sheep Arena), Pee Wee & Adult Sheep Showmanship (immediately following Open Class Market Lamb Show)

3 to 8 p.m.: Sales Trailer open (Across from the Goat Barn)

4 p.m.: Open Market Lamb Show (Sheep Arena, following County Born & Raised Lamb Show), JF Dairy Showmanship (Cattle Show Arena), JF Dairy Breeding Show (Cattle Show Arena, following Showmanship)

6 p.m.: Rib Cook Off (Arts & Crafts Building), Open Breeding Holstein & Jersey Show (Cattle Arena), JF Horse Awards Presentation (Horse Arena)

7 p.m.: NTPA Truck Pull (Grandstand Track Event), JF Horse Groom & Clean (Horse Arena)

7:30 p.m.: Mr. Speed — “The Best Kiss Band Ever (Big Entertainment Tent)

SUNDAY, JULY 24 — JUNIOR FAIR BOARD DAY

8 a.m.: JF County Farrowed Show (Swine Arena), JF & Open Class Beef Feeders Arrival (Expo Center), Open Class Rabbit Out of County Exhibitor Check-in (Rabbit Barn), JF Turkey Show & Showmanship (Cattle Show Arena), JF Waterfowl (Ducks & Geese) Show after Turkey, Showmanship (Showmanship Conclusion of Show) (Cattle Show Arena)

9 a.m.: Non-Denominational Church Services (Champions Center), JF Beef Breeding Arrival (Expo Center), JF Sheep Showmanship (Sheep Arena) Beginner, Junior, Intermediate then Senior, JF Beef Showmanship (Expo Center), Open Rabbit Show (Rabbit Barn)

9:15 a.m.: JF Horse English & Contesting Judging Day (Horse Arena)

10 a.m. to noon: JF & Open Class Beef Breeding & Feeder Check-In/Weigh-In (Expo Center)

10:30 a.m.: JF Lower Level Dog Obedience (Dog Barn)

Noon: Clark County Lamb Cook-Off (Sheep Arena), Ladies Lead & Shepherd Class follows Cook-Off, Sheep Decorating Contest follows Ladies & Shepherd

Noon to 9 p.m.: Bear Hollow Chainsaw (Midway)

1 p.m.: JF & Open Class Beef Feeder Calf Show (Expo Center), JF Beef Breeding Show following Feeder Show (Expo Center), Kiddie Feeder Calf Showmanship

2 p.m.: JF Swine Showmanship (Swine Arena)

3 p.m.: Kiddie Tractor Pull (Champions Center)

3 to 8:p.m.: Sales Trailer Open (Across from the Goat Barn)

4 p.m.: JF Dairy Feeder Showmanship (Cattle Show Arena)

6 p.m.: 14th Annual Farm Bureau Social Hour (Farm Bureau Building)

6:30 p.m.: Dish of the Day Judging Cheese Dish (a) and Woeber Product Dish (b) (Arts & Crafts Building) (register at

6 p.m.)

7 p.m.: Demolition Derby (Grandstand Track Event)

7:30 p.m.: Wyatt McCubbin-local country artist (opening acts: Gretchen Mitchell and Tyler Cooper starting at 6:30 p.m.) (Grandstand Track Event)

MONDAY, JULY 25

9 a.m.: Rabbit Royalty Contest (Rabbit Barn), JF Dairy, Pygmy, Cart Goat Show (Cattle Arena) (Dairy Goat Showmanship one hour Pygmy show), (Pee Wee & Adult Showmanship after Dairy Showmanship), JF Market Lamb Show (Sheep Arena), JF Market Gilt & Breed Show (Swine Arena)

9:15 a.m.: JF Horse Western Judging Day (Horse Arena)

Noon to 9 p.m.: Bear Hollow Chainsaw (Midway)

3 p.m. to 8 p.m.: Sales Trailer Open (Across from Goat Barn)

4 p.m.: JF Dairy Feeder Show (Cattle Show Arena)

6 p.m.: JF Costume, Pet Tricks & Dog Maze (Dog Barn), 2014 Rabbit Scramble Winners Contest (Rabbit Barn)

6:30 p.m.: Dish of the Day Judging Pork Dish (a) and A Taste of the Unexpected Contest (b) (Arts & Crafts Building) (register at 6 p.m.)

7 p.m.: HOT 102.9 Local Talent Showcase Series

9 p.m.: JF Mac Barrels (Horse Arena)

TUESDAY, JULY 26 — GOLDEN WEDDING DAY

9 a.m.: JF Market Barrow & Scramble (Swine Arena)

9:15 a.m.: JF Horse Performance Judging Day (Horse Arena)

10 a.m.: County Commission meeting (Arts & Crafts Building Stage)

11 a.m.: JF Market Goat Showmanship & Production Does Show (Cattle Show Arena)

11:30 a.m.: Kiwanis Luncheon Meeting (Expo Center)

Noon: Pie Day Judging (Arts & Crafts Building) (Deliver pies between 11 a.m. and noon)

Noon to 2 p.m.: Adult Ceramics Make & Take by Patti Martin & Sandy Nixon (Arts & Crafts Building), Adult Make & Take by the Committee. Must be 16 years old to participate. (Arts & Crafts Building Home Arts Dept.)

Noon to 9 p.m.: Bear Hollow Chainsaw (Midway)

1 to 4 p.m.: JF Rally-O-Clinic (Dog Barn)

1 p.m.: JF 4-H Sheep Quiz (Main Entertainment Tent)

1:30 p.m.: Kiwanis & Elderly United Golden Wedding Party (Expo Center Banquet Room). Music begins at noon. This is for all couples in Clark County who have observed their 50th wedding anniversary. (Invitation only.)

3 to 8 p.m.: Sales Trailer Open (Across from Goat Barn)

6 p.m.: Pie Auction (Big Entertainment Tent), Annual Bunny Scramble (Sheep Arena), JF Horse Musical Freestyle (Horse Arena), JF Rally-O-Dog Match (Dog Barn)

6 to 8 p.m.: JF Meat Chickens Weigh-In/ Check-in (Poultry Barn)

6:30 p.m.: Dish of the Day Judging Raspberry Dish (a) and Poultry Dish (b) (register at 6: p.m.)

7 p.m.: COTPC Truck Pull (Grandstand Track Event), JF 4-H Winners Review & 4-H Royalty Contest (Big Entertainment Tent)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 27 — KID’S DAY

8 a.m. to End of Sale: Sales Trailer Open (Across from Goat Barn)

9 a.m.: JF Poultry Show (Poultry Barn) Showmanship to follow, JF Market Lamb Auction (Sheep Arena)

10 a.m. to noon: JF Cloverbud Show-N-Tell (Youth Building)

11 a.m. to noon: Master Gardener Kids Cut Flower Arranging Contest (Flower Department Arts & Crafts Building)

11 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Kid’s Make & Take by Patti Martin & Sandy Nixon (Arts & Crafts Building in the Ceramics Dept.) Kids Crafts Make & Take (age group 3 & 4 years) by the committee (Arts & Crafts Building in the Home Arts Dept.)

Noon: JF Horse Walk/Trot Contesting (Horse Arena)

Noon to 9 p.m.: Bear Hollow Chainsaw (Midway)

12:30 p.m.: 4-H Art Auction (Sheep Arena)

1 p.m.: JF Market Goat Show (Cattle Show Arena), JF Dairy Milk & Dairy Feeder Auction (Sheep Arena)

1 to 3 p.m.: Kid’s Day Games & Contests (Track Event)

1 to 5 p.m.: JF Agility Dog Demos (Dog Barn)

5 p.m.: JF Horse Contesting Fun Show (Horse Arena)

5:30 p.m.: Presentation of Creative Achievement Award (Arts & Crafts Building on stage)

6 p.m.: JF Market Beef Show (Expo Center), Optimist Dinner (Expo Center)

6:30 p.m.: Dish of the Day Judging Beef Dish (a) and Diabetic Dish (b) (Arts & Crafts Bldg.) (register at 6 p.m.)

7 p.m.: USAC Quarter Midget Races (Grandstand Track Event), JF Mac Barrels (Horse Arena), JF Dog Fun Show (Dog Barn)

7:30 p.m.: Phil Vasser — Country Recording Artist (Big Entertainment Tent)

THURSDAY, JULY 28 — HOMEMAKERS’ DAY

8 a.m. to End of Sale: Sales Trailer Open (Across from Goat Barn)

9 a.m.: JF Cattle Producer’s Show (Expo Center)

9 a.m. to 7 p.m.: Election of Directors (Junior Fair Board Building), JF Market Swine Auction (Swine Arena)

9:15 a.m.: JF Horse Fun Show (Horse Arena)

10 a.m.: JF County Produced Goat Show (Cattle Show Arena), Cattle Producers Show (Expo Center)

11 a.m.: JF Dairy Grooming Contest (Barns 2 & 3)

Noon to 9 p.m.: Bear Hollow Chainsaw (Midway)

1 p.m.: Homemakers Style Show (Arts & Crafts Bldg.)

3 p.m.: Agricultural Society Annual Meeting (Place to be announced), Master Gardener Pick of the Garden Bouquet Contest (Flower Dept. Arts & Crafts Building, Check-in before 2 p.m.)

3:30 p.m.: JF Showman of Showmen Contest (Champions Center)

5 p.m.: JF Dog Parent/Advisor/Alumni Classes (Dog Barn)

6 p.m.: JF Goat Fun Show (Cattle Arena), K-99 Country Showdown (Big Entertainment Tent)

6:30 p.m.: Dish of the Day Judging Dessert Dish (a) (No Pies & Nothing Chocolate) and Any Vegetable Dish (b) (Arts & Crafts Building) (register at 6 p.m.), Lions Club Dinner (Expo Center)

7 p.m.: Election of Directors Closes, Truck Tug-O-War (Grandstand Track Event)

FRIDAY, JULY 29

7 a.m. to End of Sale: Sales Trailer Open (Across from Goat Barn)

8 a.m.: JF Small Animal Auction (Expo Center Banquet Room) (Rabbits, Chickens, Tom Turkeys, & Meat Ducks)

9 a.m.: JF Goat Milk & Market Goat Auction (Cattle Show Arena)

9:15 a.m.: JF Mac Barrels (Horse Arena)

Noon to 9 p.m.: Bear Hollow Chainsaw (Midway)

Noon to 11 p.m.: Mechanical Bull (Midway)

12:30 p.m.: JF Baker’s Auction (Expo Center)

1 p.m.: JF Market Beef Auction (Expo Center)

4 to 6 p.m.: Grains/Vegetables/Fruits Released

6 p.m.: Kiddie Pig Chase (Grandstand Track Event)

6:30 p.m.: Dish of the Day Chocolate Dish (a) & Appetizer Dish (b) (Arts & Crafts Bldg.) (register at 6 p.m.)

7 p.m.: Pig Scramble & Calf Scramble, (Grandstand Track Event)

7:30 p.m.: One-Eyed Jack — Local Rock Band (Big Entertainment Tent)

Thank you for reading the Dayton Daily News and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Dayton Daily News. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X